ADSK - Autodesk, Inc trade ideas

Fundamentals:
Basic Info:
  • Market Cap: 68.73B
  • Exchange: NASDAQ
  • Shares Float: 219,527,000
  • Shares Outstanding: 219,850,000
  • Number of Employees: 11,500
  • Book value per share: 6.04
Advanced Info:
  • ROE ttm: 188.50 %
  • ROA ttm: 6.31 %
  • Beta: 1.344
  • EPS: 5.92
  • Debt Ratio ttm: 0.82
  • Debt / Equity Ratio ttm: 4.59
  • Payout Ratio ttm:
Cash Ratios:
  • Cash Ratio ttm: 0.3
  • Current Ratio ttm: 0.5
  • Quick Ratio ttm: 0.42
Key Ratios:
  • P/E trailing 12 month: 52.28
  • P/E forward: 43.64
  • P/E trailing 12m high: 57.59
  • P/E trailing 12m low: 39.02
  • P/S trailing 12 month: 17.01
  • EV/S trailing 12 month: 16.46
  • P/B trailing 12 month: 49.16
  • PEG ratio: 1.59
  • Free Cash Flow Yield (FCF/EV): 2.37%
Shorts:
  • Shares Short: 2,615,900
  • Shares Short Prev Month: 2,230,800
  • Days to Cover: 1.53
  • Short Percent Float: 1.19 %
  • Short Percent Outstanding: 1.00 %
Ownership:
  • Percent Insiders: 0.19 %
  • Percent Institutions: 92.15 %
Margins:
  • Gross Profit Margin ttm: 91.00 %
  • EBITDA Margin ttm: 19.00 %
  • Operating Margin ttm: 16.50 %
  • Net Income Margin ttm: 33.00 %
Target Prices:
  • Target Price High: 400 USD
  • Target Price Low: 265 USD
  • Target Price Mean: 349.74 USD
  • Number of Analysts: 19
Key Prices:
  • 52 Week High: 344.39
  • 52 Week Low: 233.32
  • 50 Day Moving Average: 287.93
  • 200 Day Moving Average: 294.26
Dividends:
  • Trailing Dividend yield:
  • Forward Dividend yield:
  • Payout Ratio:
  • Ex-Dividend date: 2005-03-22
Current Quarter Estimates:
  • Current Quarter EPS estimate: 1.22 ~ 1.3 (2021-10-31)
  • Current Quarter revenue estimate: 1.10B ~ 1.13B
  • Median revenue growth YoY estimate: 16.86%
As of: 2021-10-17
Next Quarter Estimates:
  • Login to see the next quarter estimates
  • Login
Latest News:
Autodesk Inc. stock rises Monday, outperforms marketMarketWatch2021-10-25 20:34:00 EDT
Autodesk: Saturation Is Kicking InSeeking Alpha2021-10-24 14:02:00 EDT
Behind The Scenes Of Autodesk’s Culture CodeForbes2021-10-24 00:03:15 EDT
Autodesk (ADSK) Gains As Market Dips: What You Should KnowZacks Investment Research2021-10-22 22:48:13 EDT
Autodesk Inc. stock rises Wednesday, outperforms marketMarketWatch2021-10-20 20:34:00 EDT
Xometry Launches Autodesk Fusion 360 App Version 2.0GlobeNewswire2021-10-20 12:15:00 EDT
Autodesk Inc. stock rises Tuesday, outperforms marketMarketWatch2021-10-19 20:34:00 EDT
Could This Software Stock Be a Top Infrastructure Play?The Motley Fool2021-09-26 06:48:00 EDT
Microsoft vs. Autodesk: Which Stock Is the Better Buy?The Motley Fool2021-09-25 22:43:44 EDT
Autodesk (ADSK) Down 5.8% Since Last Earnings Report: Can It Rebound?Zacks Investment Research2021-09-24 13:48:41 EDT
Autodesk: A Cash Generating MachineSeeking Alpha2021-09-19 12:47:52 EDT
Autodesk Stock: Don't Be Fooled By Non-GAAP EarningsSeeking Alpha2021-09-16 11:10:22 EDT
4 Stocks I'm Watching This Week as Potential BuysThe Motley Fool2021-09-07 12:13:46 EDT
Why Investors Should Buy Autodesk Stock Right NowThe Motley Fool2021-09-06 07:52:00 EDT
These Earnings Winners Are Up Over 10% After Hours ThursdayThe Motley Fool2021-09-02 18:04:59 EDT
Why Are Autodesk Shares Falling Today?Benzinga2021-09-02 13:04:34 EDT
Click to expand the area.
Income Statements:
ADSK - Autodesk, Inc Income Statement
Unit: (milllion USD)2018Q42019Q12019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q12021Q22021Q3
Qtr Revenue660.90737.30735.50796.80842.70899.30885.70913.10952.401039.20989.301059.70
Rev Growth yoy28.26 %33.13 %31.36 %30.26 %27.51 %21.97 %20.42 %14.60 %13.02 %15.56 %11.70 %16.06 %
Cost of Revenue72.3077.0082.7079.5079.5083.2081.9080.9083.7090.6092.80105.40
Gross Profit588.60660.30652.80717.30763.20816.10803.80832.20868.70948.60896.50954.30
Gross Profit Mgn89.06 %89.56 %88.76 %90.02 %90.57 %90.75 %90.75 %91.14 %91.21 %91.28 %90.62 %90.05 %
Research and Development181.00190.40205.60215.40213.00217.10217.40232.50233.00249.60265.50276.90
Selling & Marketing Expense297.60320.80313.30316.80330.70349.50341.30350.90359.30388.80377.10398.80
General & Administrative Expense87.40100.7099.10101.4099.10106.00104.8093.2098.80117.10111.90119.40
Interest Expense14.7015.5013.0015.4013.9011.7022.308.0014.606.2010.6012.80
Operating Expense570.20618.10627.80643.30652.50682.30673.20686.10700.70764.20762.70806.20
Operating Income18.4042.2025.0074.00110.70133.80130.60146.10168.00184.40133.80148.10
Operating Mgn2.78 %5.72 %3.4 %9.29 %13.14 %14.88 %14.75 %16 %17.64 %17.74 %13.52 %13.98 %
Net Income-23.7064.70-24.2040.2066.70131.8066.5098.20132.20911.30155.60115.60
Net Income Mgn-3.59 %8.78 %-3.29 %5.05 %7.92 %14.66 %7.51 %10.75 %13.88 %87.69 %15.73 %10.91 %
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Cashflow Statements:
ADSK - Autodesk, Inc Cashflow Statement
Unit: (million)2018Q42019Q12019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q12021Q22021Q3
Operating Cashflows39.20311.50221.20219.30276.40698.20327.3091.20361.10657.60336.10202.00
Financing Cashflows-134.60443.80-192.40-173.70-233.90133.20-630.20-12.40-201.40-202.80-142.10-53.80
Investing Cashflows80.00-750.10-29.20-3.30-10.20-14.60-78.00-33.80-64.90-227.20-1040.40-146.00
Total Capital Expenditures12.7017.6014.7014.809.7014.0023.5028.0020.9023.5021.2022.60
Changes In Cash-19.7010.30-0.4063.0066.70814.50-380.90109.20138.20924.60-846.40115.60
Free Cash flow26.50293.90206.50204.50266.70684.20303.8063.20340.20634.10314.90179.40
Crafted by @tradeideashq with love 💡
Balance Sheets:
ADSK - Autodesk, Inc Balance Sheet
Unit: (milllion)2018Q42019Q12019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q12021Q22021Q3
Total Assets3774.404729.204808.504872.705036.606179.305543.905747.305944.507279.807298.307420.60
Intangible Assets1665.102556.402542.502519.402522.802515.902497.202520.102549.602795.103657.904073.50
Goodwill1645.302450.802446.202431.802443.602445.002430.202459.102484.202706.503484.003562.20
Current Assets1590.001620.001422.301515.501706.802659.302024.302203.902339.802625.501505.401546.00
Current Cash875.70886.00883.20923.90956.201774.701389.701439.801537.001772.20923.20923.50
Account Receivables309.00474.30268.10347.40520.30652.30356.50490.10540.40643.10326.10357.80
Inventory0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total Liabilities2928.503211.503048.204220.404455.704370.204745.705680.005875.206314.306169.906092.80
Account Payables88.60101.6098.0093.00106.1083.7085.2099.20121.30122.50124.00108.40
Short Term Debt0.000.0059.20508.10513.40497.8046.0053.8064.1071.4076.0087.70
Long Term Debt1587.802087.701963.301839.001739.702100.001650.001650.001650.001650.001650.001650.00
Current Ratio0.800.700.640.560.600.830.790.840.830.810.480.50
Debt Ratio0.420.440.420.480.450.420.310.300.290.240.240.23
Debt/Equity Ratio1.881.381.153.603.881.442.1225.3224.731.781.531.31
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Latest Posts:
Not available at this time..
Autodesk, Inc
(NASDAQ:ADSK)
Autodesk, Inc

Autodesk, Inc. provides 3D design, engineering, and entertainment software and services worldwide. The company offers AutoCAD Civil 3D, a surveying, design, analysis, and documentation solution for civil engineering, including land development, transportation, and environmental projects; BIM 360, a construction management cloud-based software; AutoCAD, a software for professional design, drafting, detailing, and visualization; AutoCAD LT, a draft...
Founded: 1982
Sector: Technology
Industry: Software-Application
Full Time Employees: 11,500
Next Earnings Date: 2021-11-23
Keywords: autodesk
275K Followers
247.6k Followers
Avg: 
 1.6K review, 520 jobs
Stock Price:
ADSK - Autodesk, Inc Stock Price
Basic Info:
  • Market Cap: 68.73B
  • Exchange: NASDAQ
  • Shares Float: 219,527,000
  • Shares Outstanding: 219,850,000
  • Number of Employees: 11,500
  • Book value per share: 6.04
Advanced Info:
  • ROE ttm: 188.50 %
  • ROA ttm: 6.31 %
  • Beta: 1.344
  • EPS: 5.92
  • Debt Ratio ttm: 0.82
  • Debt / Equity Ratio ttm: 4.59
  • Payout Ratio ttm:
Cash Ratios:
  • Cash Ratio ttm: 0.3
  • Current Ratio ttm: 0.5
  • Quick Ratio ttm: 0.42
Key Ratios:
  • P/E trailing 12 month: 52.28
  • P/E forward: 43.64
  • P/E trailing 12m high: 57.59
  • P/E trailing 12m low: 39.02
  • P/S trailing 12 month: 17.01
  • EV/S trailing 12 month: 16.46
  • P/B trailing 12 month: 49.16
  • PEG ratio: 1.59
  • Free Cash Flow Yield (FCF/EV): 2.37%
Shorts:
  • Shares Short: 2,615,900
  • Shares Short Prev Month: 2,230,800
  • Days to Cover: 1.53
  • Short Percent Float: 1.19 %
  • Short Percent Outstanding: 1.00 %
Ownership:
  • Percent Insiders: 0.19 %
  • Percent Institutions: 92.15 %
Margins:
  • Gross Profit Margin ttm: 91.00 %
  • EBITDA Margin ttm: 19.00 %
  • Operating Margin ttm: 16.50 %
  • Net Income Margin ttm: 33.00 %
Target Prices:
  • Target Price High: 400 USD
  • Target Price Low: 265 USD
  • Target Price Mean: 349.74 USD
  • Number of Analysts: 19
Key Prices:
  • 52 Week High: 344.39
  • 52 Week Low: 233.32
  • 50 Day Moving Average: 287.93
  • 200 Day Moving Average: 294.26
Dividends:
  • Trailing Dividend yield:
  • Forward Dividend yield:
  • Payout Ratio:
  • Ex-Dividend date: 2005-03-22
Current Quarter Estimates:
  • Current Quarter EPS estimate: 1.22 ~ 1.3 (2021-10-31)
  • Current Quarter revenue estimate: 1.10B ~ 1.13B
  • Median revenue growth YoY estimate: 16.86%
As of: 2021-10-17
Next Quarter Estimates:
  • Login to see the next quarter estimates
  • Login
Click to expand the area.
Analyst Consensus:
ADSK - Autodesk, Inc Analyst Opinions
Target high: 400 USD
Target low: 265 USD
Average: 349.74 USD based on 19 analysts as of 2021-10-02

Crafted by @tradeideashq with ❤️
Analyst Trends:
ADSK - Autodesk, Inc Analyst Trends
Target high: 400 USD
Target low: 265 USD
Average: 349.74 USD based on 19 analysts as of 2021-10-02
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Website Ranking Analysis:
ADSK - Autodesk, Inc Website Ranking Analysis
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Google Trends Analysis:
ADSK - Autodesk, Inc Google Trends Analysis
Keyword: Autodesk
Crafted by @tradeideashq with ❤️
Employees Analysis:
ADSK - Autodesk, Inc Employees Analysis
Generated by @tradeideashq with 💡
Institution & Insiders Analysis:
ADSK - Autodesk, Inc Ownership Analysis
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Debt & Cash Analysis:
ADSK - Autodesk, Inc Cash Analysis (unit: milllion)
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Short Analysis:
ADSK - Autodesk, Inc  Short Analysis
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Margins and Revenue:
ADSK - Autodesk, Inc Revenue and Margins Analysis
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Income Statement Analysis:
ADSK - Autodesk, Inc Income Statement
Unit: (milllion USD)2020Q42021Q12021Q22021Q3
Qtr Revenue952.401039.20989.301059.70
Rev Growth yoy13.02 %15.56 %11.70 %16.06 %
Cost of Revenue83.7090.6092.80105.40
Gross Profit868.70948.60896.50954.30
Gross Profit Mgn91.21 %91.28 %90.62 %90.05 %
Research and Development233.00249.60265.50276.90
Selling & Marketing Expense359.30388.80377.10398.80
General & Administrative Expense98.80117.10111.90119.40
Interest Expense14.606.2010.6012.80
Operating Expense700.70764.20762.70806.20
Operating Income168.00184.40133.80148.10
Operating Mgn17.64 %17.74 %13.52 %13.98 %
Net Income132.20911.30155.60115.60
Net Income Mgn13.88 %87.69 %15.73 %10.91 %
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Earnings Estimate Analysis:
ADSK - Autodesk, Inc EPS Estimates
Current Qtr Estimate (dashed line): 1.26
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Cashflow Analysis:
ADSK - Autodesk, Inc Cashflow Statement
Unit: (million)2020Q42021Q12021Q22021Q3
Operating Cashflows361.10657.60336.10202.00
Financing Cashflows-201.40-202.80-142.10-53.80
Investing Cashflows-64.90-227.20-1040.40-146.00
Total Capital Expenditures20.9023.5021.2022.60
Changes In Cash138.20924.60-846.40115.60
Free Cash flow340.20634.10314.90179.40
Crafted by @tradeideashq with love 💡
Not available at this time..