AEL - American Equity Investment Life Holding Company trade ideas

Fundamentals:
Basic Info:
  • Market Cap: 2.96B
  • Exchange: NYSE
  • Shares Float: 90,794,000
  • Shares Outstanding: 92,513,000
  • Number of Employees: 656
  • Book value per share: 68.02
Advanced Info:
  • ROE ttm: 15.90 %
  • ROA ttm: 1.04 %
  • Beta: 1.2
  • EPS: 9.13
  • Debt Ratio ttm: 0.91
  • Debt / Equity Ratio ttm: 10.74
  • Payout Ratio ttm: 0.03
Cash Ratios:
  • Cash Ratio ttm: 23.24
  • Current Ratio ttm: 23.24
  • Quick Ratio ttm: 117.4
Key Ratios:
  • P/E trailing 12 month: 3.27
  • P/E forward: 6.52
  • P/E trailing 12m high: 3.46
  • P/E trailing 12m low: 2.26
  • P/S trailing 12 month: 0.59
  • EV/S trailing 12 month: 0.15
  • P/B trailing 12 month: 0.46
  • PEG ratio: 1.14
  • Free Cash Flow Yield (FCF/EV): 362.03%
Shorts:
  • Shares Short: 1,455,000
  • Shares Short Prev Month: 1,783,400
  • Days to Cover: 3.18
  • Short Percent Float: 1.60 %
  • Short Percent Outstanding: 2.00 %
Ownership:
  • Percent Insiders: 1.87 %
  • Percent Institutions: 98.23 %
Margins:
  • Gross Profit Margin ttm: 9.00 %
  • EBITDA Margin ttm: 24.00 %
  • Operating Margin ttm: 30.60 %
  • Net Income Margin ttm: 18.00 %
Target Prices:
  • Target Price High: 39 USD
  • Target Price Low: 31 USD
  • Target Price Mean: 35.11 USD
  • Number of Analysts: 9
Key Prices:
  • 52 Week High: 33.79
  • 52 Week Low: 22.11
  • 50 Day Moving Average: 30.44
  • 200 Day Moving Average: 31.37
Dividends:
  • Trailing Dividend yield: 1.00 %
  • Forward Dividend yield: 1.00 %
  • Payout Ratio: 0.03
  • Ex-Dividend date: 2020-11-24
Current Quarter Estimates:
  • Current Quarter EPS estimate: 0.53 ~ 0.9 (2021-09-30)
  • Current Quarter revenue estimate: 449.58M ~ 522.25M
  • Median revenue growth YoY estimate: -80.80%
As of: 2021-10-17
Next Quarter Estimates:
  • Login to see the next quarter estimates
  • Login
Latest News:
Form 424B2 JPMORGAN CHASE & COStreetInsider.com2021-10-15 18:13:27 EDT
Brookfield Reinsurance Closes $10 Billion Reinsurance DealGlobeNewswire2021-10-11 10:55:00 EDT
Form NPORT-P AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS For: Jul 31StreetInsider.com2021-09-28 14:43:52 EDT
Form DEFM14C American National GroupStreetInsider.com2021-09-17 10:14:08 EDT
American Equity Investment Life Insurance Review 2021Investopedia2021-09-15 16:20:22 EDT
Form 4 AMERICAN EQUITY INVESTME For: Sep 07 Filed by: Andre AxelStreetInsider.com2021-09-09 21:31:43 EDT
American Equity Names Axel Andre as Chief Financial OfficerBusiness Wire2021-08-31 19:08:00 EDT
American Equity (AEL) Q2 Earnings Beat, Revenues Fall Y/YZacks Investment Research2021-08-06 14:34:03 EDT
Analysts Estimate American Equity Investment (AEL) to Report a Decline...Zacks Investment Research2021-07-29 16:44:13 EDT
American Equity's (AEL) Annuity Product Aids Amid Cost WoesZacks Investment Research2021-07-08 09:47:06 EDT
American Equity to Name New Chief Financial OfficerBusiness Wire2021-05-21 16:31:00 EDT
American Equity Investment (AEL) Q1 Earnings Lag EstimatesZacks Investment Research2021-05-05 20:40:18 EDT
American Equity Reports First Quarter 2021 ResultsBusiness Wire2021-05-05 17:11:00 EDT
American Equity Names Phyllis Zanghi as Chief Legal OfficerBusiness Wire2021-04-01 17:57:00 EDT
American Equity Investment Life Holding Co.Barron's2021-01-24 16:00:00 EDT
American Equity Investment Life Holding CoShs OutperformBusiness Insider2021-01-15 05:50:00 EDT
American Equity Investment Life Holding Company (AEL-PA)Yahoo Finance2021-01-03 16:01:00 EDT
American Equity Investment Life Holding Co (AEL)Reuters2020-12-12 16:00:00 EDT
American Equity Investment Life Holding Company (AEL)Yahoo Finance2020-11-23 16:00:00 EDT
American Equity Declares Annual Cash Dividend on Common StockBusiness Insider2020-11-16 10:05:00 EDT
Click to expand the area.
Income Statements:
AEL - American Equity Investment Life Holding Company Income Statement
Unit: (milllion USD)2018Q32018Q42019Q12019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q12021Q2
Qtr Revenue810.02353.04234.40378.83431.12967.96928.38-206.992531.20460.861244.62801.73
Rev Growth yoy16.61 %-62.77 %-76.23 %-51.89 %-46.78 %174.18 %296.07 %-154.64 %487.13 %-52.39 %34.06 %-487.33 %
Cost of Revenue0000000001.0900
Gross Profit000000928.3800459.7800
Gross Profit Mgn0 %0 %0 %0 %0 %0 %100 %0 %0 %99.76 %0 %0 %
Research and Development000000000000
Selling & Marketing Expense0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
General & Administrative Expense18.2919.6920.2220.8720.1721.6222.1621.8324.9726.8627.950.00
Interest Expense423.41266.12147.14261.54510.63409.55408.19248.70583.86333.63484.31820.70
Operating Expense592.00276.00263.00345.00370.00675.00648.00101.001672.000.000.00
Operating Income000000-367.33000.0700
Operating Mgn0 %0 %0 %0 %0 %0 %-39.57 %0 %0 %0.01 %0 %0 %
Net Income169.3353.82-30.0118.5937.36220.15242.95-247.43667.208.74282.68-54.69
Net Income Mgn20.9 %15.25 %-12.8 %4.91 %8.67 %22.74 %26.17 %119.54 %26.36 %1.9 %22.71 %-6.82 %
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Cashflow Statements:
AEL - American Equity Investment Life Holding Company Cashflow Statement
Unit: (million)2018Q32018Q42019Q12019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q12021Q2
Operating Cashflows729.83-543.051111.99759.24417.051063.12-1164.70836.80683.13949.75471.88152.36
Financing Cashflows390.82218.03584.62366.90459.95241.01-151.88-182.82-286.03983.271398.99-45.01
Investing Cashflows-1251.13-459.82-925.11-1026.07-954.23-149.47856.29-78.45-149.104505.86120.73329.79
Total Capital Expenditures0.740.770.720.681.750.8710.111.510.820.803.726.06
Changes In Cash-130.48-784.85771.49100.08-77.231154.65-460.29-247.43667.201017.561991.60-54.69
Free Cash flow729.09-543.831111.27758.56415.301062.25-1174.81835.29682.31948.96468.160
Crafted by @tradeideashq with love 💡
Balance Sheets:
AEL - American Equity Investment Life Holding Company Balance Sheet
Unit: (billion)2018Q32018Q42019Q12019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q12021Q2
Total Assets63.4561.6364.4866.3768.3369.7065.5568.6168.6771.6972.6873.88
Intangible Assets3.323.543.132.812.882.920.000.000.000.000.000.00
Goodwill0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Current Assets1.130.341.121.221.142.291.832.412.669.1011.0911.54
Current Cash1.130.341.121.221.142.291.832.412.669.1011.0911.52
Account Receivables0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Inventory0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total Liabilities60.9659.2361.5462.8764.2065.1362.0363.5562.5565.3466.7567.59
Account Payables0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Short Term Debt0.120.110.240.000.050.000.190.000.000.500.500.00
Long Term Debt0.740.740.740.740.740.650.570.570.570.570.570.57
Current Ratio9.703.154.590.0223.270.049.850.040.318.5812.7023.28
Debt Ratio0.010.010.020.010.010.010.010.010.010.010.010.01
Debt/Equity Ratio0.340.350.330.210.190.150.220.120.090.170.180.09
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Latest Posts:
Not available at this time..
American Equity Investment Life Holding Company
(NYSE:AEL)
American Equity Investment Life Holding Company

American Equity Investment Life Holding Company, through its subsidiaries, provides life insurance products in the United States. The company issues fixed index and rate annuities; and single premium immediate annuities. It markets its products through independent agents, including independent marketing organizations, broker/dealers, banks, and registered investment advisors. The company was founded in 1995 and is headquartered in West Des Moines...
Sector: Financial Services
Industry: Insurance-Life
Full Time Employees: 656
Next Earnings Date: 2021-10-27
Keywords: american equity investment life holding company
1.3K Followers
Avg: 
 21 review, 35 jobs
Stock Price:
AEL - American Equity Investment Life Holding Company Stock Price
Basic Info:
  • Market Cap: 2.96B
  • Exchange: NYSE
  • Shares Float: 90,794,000
  • Shares Outstanding: 92,513,000
  • Number of Employees: 656
  • Book value per share: 68.02
Advanced Info:
  • ROE ttm: 15.90 %
  • ROA ttm: 1.04 %
  • Beta: 1.2
  • EPS: 9.13
  • Debt Ratio ttm: 0.91
  • Debt / Equity Ratio ttm: 10.74
  • Payout Ratio ttm: 0.03
Cash Ratios:
  • Cash Ratio ttm: 23.24
  • Current Ratio ttm: 23.24
  • Quick Ratio ttm: 117.4
Key Ratios:
  • P/E trailing 12 month: 3.27
  • P/E forward: 6.52
  • P/E trailing 12m high: 3.46
  • P/E trailing 12m low: 2.26
  • P/S trailing 12 month: 0.59
  • EV/S trailing 12 month: 0.15
  • P/B trailing 12 month: 0.46
  • PEG ratio: 1.14
  • Free Cash Flow Yield (FCF/EV): 362.03%
Shorts:
  • Shares Short: 1,455,000
  • Shares Short Prev Month: 1,783,400
  • Days to Cover: 3.18
  • Short Percent Float: 1.60 %
  • Short Percent Outstanding: 2.00 %
Ownership:
  • Percent Insiders: 1.87 %
  • Percent Institutions: 98.23 %
Margins:
  • Gross Profit Margin ttm: 9.00 %
  • EBITDA Margin ttm: 24.00 %
  • Operating Margin ttm: 30.60 %
  • Net Income Margin ttm: 18.00 %
Target Prices:
  • Target Price High: 39 USD
  • Target Price Low: 31 USD
  • Target Price Mean: 35.11 USD
  • Number of Analysts: 9
Key Prices:
  • 52 Week High: 33.79
  • 52 Week Low: 22.11
  • 50 Day Moving Average: 30.44
  • 200 Day Moving Average: 31.37
Dividends:
  • Trailing Dividend yield: 1.00 %
  • Forward Dividend yield: 1.00 %
  • Payout Ratio: 0.03
  • Ex-Dividend date: 2020-11-24
Current Quarter Estimates:
  • Current Quarter EPS estimate: 0.53 ~ 0.9 (2021-09-30)
  • Current Quarter revenue estimate: 449.58M ~ 522.25M
  • Median revenue growth YoY estimate: -80.80%
As of: 2021-10-17
Next Quarter Estimates:
  • Login to see the next quarter estimates
  • Login
Click to expand the area.
Analyst Consensus:
AEL - American Equity Investment Life Holding Company Analyst Opinions
Target high: 39 USD
Target low: 31 USD
Average: 35.11 USD based on 9 analysts as of 2021-10-02

Crafted by @tradeideashq with ❤️
Analyst Trends:
AEL - American Equity Investment Life Holding Company Analyst Trends
Target high: 39 USD
Target low: 31 USD
Average: 35.11 USD based on 9 analysts as of 2021-10-02
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Website Ranking Analysis:
AEL - American Equity Investment Life Holding Company Website Ranking Analysis
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Google Trends Analysis:
AEL - American Equity Investment Life Holding Company Google Trends Analysis
Keyword: American Equity Investment Life Holding
Crafted by @tradeideashq with ❤️
Employees Analysis:
AEL - American Equity Investment Life Holding Company Employees Analysis
Generated by @tradeideashq with 💡
Institution & Insiders Analysis:
AEL - American Equity Investment Life Holding Company Ownership Analysis
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Debt & Cash Analysis:
AEL - American Equity Investment Life Holding Company Cash Analysis (unit: billion)
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Short Analysis:
AEL - American Equity Investment Life Holding Company  Short Analysis
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Margins and Revenue:
AEL - American Equity Investment Life Holding Company Revenue and Margins Analysis
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Income Statement Analysis:
AEL - American Equity Investment Life Holding Company Income Statement
Unit: (milllion USD)2020Q32020Q42021Q12021Q2
Qtr Revenue2531.20460.861244.62801.73
Rev Growth yoy487.13 %-52.39 %34.06 %-487.33 %
Cost of Revenue01.0900
Gross Profit0459.7800
Gross Profit Mgn0 %99.76 %0 %0 %
Research and Development0000
Selling & Marketing Expense0.000.000.000.00
General & Administrative Expense24.9726.8627.950.00
Interest Expense583.86333.63484.31820.70
Operating Expense1672.000.000.00
Operating Income00.0700
Operating Mgn0 %0.01 %0 %0 %
Net Income667.208.74282.68-54.69
Net Income Mgn26.36 %1.9 %22.71 %-6.82 %
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Earnings Estimate Analysis:
AEL - American Equity Investment Life Holding Company EPS Estimates
Current Qtr Estimate (dashed line): 0.76
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Cashflow Analysis:
AEL - American Equity Investment Life Holding Company Cashflow Statement
Unit: (million)2020Q32020Q42021Q12021Q2
Operating Cashflows683.13949.75471.88152.36
Financing Cashflows-286.03983.271398.99-45.01
Investing Cashflows-149.104505.86120.73329.79
Total Capital Expenditures0.820.803.726.06
Changes In Cash667.201017.561991.60-54.69
Free Cash flow682.31948.96468.160
Crafted by @tradeideashq with love 💡