AGM - Federal Agricultural Mortgage Corporation trade ideas

Fundamentals:
Basic Info:
  • Market Cap: 1.26B
  • Exchange: NYSE
  • Shares Float: 9,761,200
  • Shares Outstanding: 9,234,600
  • Number of Employees: 121
  • Book value per share: 64.62
Advanced Info:
  • ROE ttm: 12.40 %
  • ROA ttm: 0.52 %
  • Beta: 1.028
  • EPS: 9.39
  • Debt Ratio ttm: 0.95
  • Debt / Equity Ratio ttm: 19.49
  • Payout Ratio ttm: 0.3
Cash Ratios:
  • Cash Ratio ttm:
  • Current Ratio ttm:
  • Quick Ratio ttm:
Key Ratios:
  • P/E trailing 12 month: 10.08
  • P/E forward:
  • P/E trailing 12m high: 10.27
  • P/E trailing 12m low: 5.14
  • P/S trailing 12 month: 5.52
  • EV/S trailing 12 month:
  • P/B trailing 12 month: 1.82
  • PEG ratio: 1.64
  • Free Cash Flow Yield (FCF/EV):
Shorts:
  • Shares Short: 132,500
  • Shares Short Prev Month: 90,970
  • Days to Cover: 3.92
  • Short Percent Float: 1.36 %
  • Short Percent Outstanding: 1.00 %
Ownership:
  • Percent Insiders: 1.50 %
  • Percent Institutions: 78.91 %
Margins:
  • Gross Profit Margin ttm: 28.00 %
  • EBITDA Margin ttm:
  • Operating Margin ttm: 70.30 %
  • Net Income Margin ttm: 55.00 %
Target Prices:
  • Target Price High: 117 USD
  • Target Price Low: 117 USD
  • Target Price Mean: 117 USD
  • Number of Analysts: 1
Key Prices:
  • 52 Week High: 120.6
  • 52 Week Low: 60.31
  • 50 Day Moving Average: 105.98
  • 200 Day Moving Average: 101.46
Dividends:
  • Trailing Dividend yield: 3.00 %
  • Forward Dividend yield: 3.00 %
  • Payout Ratio: 0.34
  • Ex-Dividend date: 2021-09-14
Current Quarter Estimates:
  • Current Quarter EPS estimate: 2.62 ~ 2.62 (2021-09-30)
  • Current Quarter revenue estimate: 61.65M ~ 61.65M
  • Median revenue growth YoY estimate: 29.54%
As of: 2021-10-17
Next Quarter Estimates:
  • Login to see the next quarter estimates
  • Login
Latest News:
Form 485APOS Advisors' Inner CircleStreetInsider.com2021-10-15 19:22:44 EDT
Form 485APOS Listed Funds TrustStreetInsider.com2021-10-15 15:05:28 EDT
Form 497 SSGA Active TrustStreetInsider.com2021-10-08 19:47:13 EDT
Form 497 Krane Shares TrustStreetInsider.com2021-09-21 20:51:17 EDT
Upcoming Ex-Dividend Dates: September 14-27, 2021Seeking Alpha2021-09-13 07:00:00 EDT
Upcoming Ex-Dividend Dates: September 7-20, 2021Seeking Alpha2021-09-07 07:00:00 EDT
Form N-CSR PIONEER BOND FUND /DE/ For: Jun 30StreetInsider.com2021-09-01 19:07:49 EDT
Form 8-K FEDERAL AGRICULTURAL For: Aug 18StreetInsider.com2021-08-18 20:25:12 EDT
Federal Agricultural Mortgage declares $0.88 dividendSeeking Alpha2021-08-11 21:29:00 EDT
Dividend Champions For March 2021Seeking Alpha2021-03-01 14:08:11 EDT
Federal Agricultural Mortgage Corporation (AGM-PD)Yahoo Finance2021-02-02 11:39:00 EDT
Federal Agricultural Mortgage Corporation (FAMC)Investopedia2021-01-19 16:00:00 EDT
CITIC-Prudential CSI 800 Fincl Idx B (150158.SZ)Yahoo Finance2021-01-01 09:14:00 EDT
AGM.ASeeking Alpha2020-12-25 16:00:00 EDT
Federal Agricultural Mortgage Corporation (AGM-A)Yahoo Finance2020-12-13 16:00:00 EDT
Farmer Mac to Announce Third Quarter 2020 Financial ResultsBusiness Insider2020-11-02 13:36:00 EDT
Federal Agricultural Mortgage Corporation (AGMFP)YAHOO!2020-10-26 02:49:00 EDT
Federal Agricultural Mortgage CorporationBenzinga.com2020-09-14 13:47:50 EDT
Federal Agricultural Mortgage Corporation (AGM-PC)Yahoo Finance2020-08-17 10:17:00 EDT
Federal Agricultural Mortgage Corporation (AGM)Yahoo Finance2020-08-13 10:58:00 EDT
Click to expand the area.
Income Statements:
AGM - Federal Agricultural Mortgage Corporation Income Statement
Unit: (milllion USD)2018Q32018Q42019Q12019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q12021Q2
Qtr Revenue49.5042.9044.2955.7936.6857.3236.6259.2247.5963.4661.1455.43
Rev Growth yoy12.85 %-2.41 %1.89 %10.88 %-25.89 %33.62 %-17.32 %6.15 %29.75 %10.71 %66.98 %-6.39 %
Cost of Revenue000000000000
Gross Profit00000000063.4600
Gross Profit Mgn0 %0 %0 %0 %0 %0 %0 %0 %0 %100 %0 %0 %
Research and Development000000000000
Selling & Marketing Expense0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
General & Administrative Expense11.7513.6812.8912.1513.6013.2316.2114.1114.5616.5218.8816.88
Interest Expense97.56104.24114.92122.07121.38113.58108.5479.2763.9761.1654.1851.96
Operating Expense109.00118.00128.00135.00136.00129.00128.0094.0079.000.000.00
Operating Income0000000000.4400
Operating Mgn0 %0 %0 %0 %0 %0 %0 %0 %0 %0.7 %0 %0 %
Net Income29.7722.8625.1734.0517.8332.5012.8335.6325.4934.7033.2331.29
Net Income Mgn60.14 %53.28 %56.83 %61.03 %48.62 %56.69 %35.04 %60.16 %53.56 %54.68 %54.34 %56.44 %
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Cashflow Statements:
AGM - Federal Agricultural Mortgage Corporation Cashflow Statement
Unit: (million)2018Q32018Q42019Q12019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q12021Q2
Operating Cashflows90.07-52.19-330.31229.64-37.41118.38-330.3123.3781.54130.86397.80-92.02
Financing Cashflows-459.57399.241384.41429.13550.18219.681384.41738.12-40.08177.74-483.79182.42
Investing Cashflows374.84-357.94-426.89-1314.63-321.44-321.62-426.89-1165.4741.53-185.2564.60-274.53
Total Capital Expenditures0.01000002.19002.1900
Changes In Cash5.34-10.90-49.1334.0517.8332.50627.2035.63-18.71-44.20-21.4056.89
Free Cash flow90.07-52.1918.52-119.19-37.41118.38-330.3123.3781.54130.86397.80-92.02
Crafted by @tradeideashq with love 💡
Balance Sheets:
AGM - Federal Agricultural Mortgage Corporation Balance Sheet
Unit: (billion)2018Q32018Q42019Q12019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q12021Q2
Total Assets18.4718.6919.8020.7421.3221.7123.1823.9324.0024.3624.0124.18
Intangible Assets0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Goodwill0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Current Assets0.440.430.380.400.590.601.230.830.911.031.010.83
Current Cash0.440.430.380.400.590.601.230.830.911.031.010.83
Account Receivables0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Inventory5.360.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total Liabilities17.7017.9419.0319.9620.5620.9122.4923.1123.0723.3622.9423.00
Account Payables0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Short Term Debt7.387.768.579.949.8910.0211.1510.8910.9421.859.598.32
Long Term Debt8.4216.248.688.258.9419.0920.6721.4221.5921.8021.5421.68
Current Ratio0.060.040.040.040.060.060.110.080.080.100.110.10
Debt Ratio0.861.280.870.880.881.341.371.351.361.791.301.24
Debt/Equity Ratio20.3231.8922.6023.5125.0936.4245.8739.2034.9643.9828.8925.43
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Latest Posts:
Not available at this time..
Federal Agricultural Mortgage Corporation
(NYSE:AGM)
Federal Agricultural Mortgage Corporation

Federal Agricultural Mortgage Corporation provides a secondary market for various loans made to borrowers in the United States. It operates through four segments: Farm & Ranch, USDA (United States Department of Agriculture) Guarantees, Rural Utilities, and Institutional Credit. The Farm & Ranch segment purchases and retains eligible mortgage loans that are secured by first liens on agricultural real estate; securitizes eligible mortgage loans, an...
Sector: Financial Services
Industry: Credit Services
Full Time Employees: 121
Next Earnings Date: 2021-11-09
Keywords: federal agricultural mortgage
161 Followers
78.6k Followers
Avg: 
 3 review, 2 jobs
Stock Price:
AGM - Federal Agricultural Mortgage Corporation Stock Price
Basic Info:
  • Market Cap: 1.26B
  • Exchange: NYSE
  • Shares Float: 9,761,200
  • Shares Outstanding: 9,234,600
  • Number of Employees: 121
  • Book value per share: 64.62
Advanced Info:
  • ROE ttm: 12.40 %
  • ROA ttm: 0.52 %
  • Beta: 1.028
  • EPS: 9.39
  • Debt Ratio ttm: 0.95
  • Debt / Equity Ratio ttm: 19.49
  • Payout Ratio ttm: 0.3
Cash Ratios:
  • Cash Ratio ttm:
  • Current Ratio ttm:
  • Quick Ratio ttm:
Key Ratios:
  • P/E trailing 12 month: 10.08
  • P/E forward:
  • P/E trailing 12m high: 10.27
  • P/E trailing 12m low: 5.14
  • P/S trailing 12 month: 5.52
  • EV/S trailing 12 month:
  • P/B trailing 12 month: 1.82
  • PEG ratio: 1.64
  • Free Cash Flow Yield (FCF/EV):
Shorts:
  • Shares Short: 132,500
  • Shares Short Prev Month: 90,970
  • Days to Cover: 3.92
  • Short Percent Float: 1.36 %
  • Short Percent Outstanding: 1.00 %
Ownership:
  • Percent Insiders: 1.50 %
  • Percent Institutions: 78.91 %
Margins:
  • Gross Profit Margin ttm: 28.00 %
  • EBITDA Margin ttm:
  • Operating Margin ttm: 70.30 %
  • Net Income Margin ttm: 55.00 %
Target Prices:
  • Target Price High: 117 USD
  • Target Price Low: 117 USD
  • Target Price Mean: 117 USD
  • Number of Analysts: 1
Key Prices:
  • 52 Week High: 120.6
  • 52 Week Low: 60.31
  • 50 Day Moving Average: 105.98
  • 200 Day Moving Average: 101.46
Dividends:
  • Trailing Dividend yield: 3.00 %
  • Forward Dividend yield: 3.00 %
  • Payout Ratio: 0.34
  • Ex-Dividend date: 2021-09-14
Current Quarter Estimates:
  • Current Quarter EPS estimate: 2.62 ~ 2.62 (2021-09-30)
  • Current Quarter revenue estimate: 61.65M ~ 61.65M
  • Median revenue growth YoY estimate: 29.54%
As of: 2021-10-17
Next Quarter Estimates:
  • Login to see the next quarter estimates
  • Login
Click to expand the area.
Analyst Consensus:
AGM - Federal Agricultural Mortgage Corporation Analyst Opinions
Target high: 117 USD
Target low: 117 USD
Average: 117 USD based on 1 analysts as of 2021-10-02

Crafted by @tradeideashq with ❤️
Analyst Trends:
AGM - Federal Agricultural Mortgage Corporation Analyst Trends
Target high: 117 USD
Target low: 117 USD
Average: 117 USD based on 1 analysts as of 2021-10-02
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Website Ranking Analysis:
AGM - Federal Agricultural Mortgage Corporation Website Ranking Analysis
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Google Trends Analysis:
AGM - Federal Agricultural Mortgage Corporation Google Trends Analysis
Keyword: Federal Agricultural Mortgage
Crafted by @tradeideashq with ❤️
Employees Analysis:
AGM - Federal Agricultural Mortgage Corporation Employees Analysis
Generated by @tradeideashq with 💡
Institution & Insiders Analysis:
AGM - Federal Agricultural Mortgage Corporation Ownership Analysis
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Debt & Cash Analysis:
AGM - Federal Agricultural Mortgage Corporation Cash Analysis (unit: billion)
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Short Analysis:
AGM - Federal Agricultural Mortgage Corporation  Short Analysis
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Margins and Revenue:
AGM - Federal Agricultural Mortgage Corporation Revenue and Margins Analysis
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Income Statement Analysis:
AGM - Federal Agricultural Mortgage Corporation Income Statement
Unit: (milllion USD)2020Q32020Q42021Q12021Q2
Qtr Revenue47.5963.4661.1455.43
Rev Growth yoy29.75 %10.71 %66.98 %-6.39 %
Cost of Revenue0000
Gross Profit063.4600
Gross Profit Mgn0 %100 %0 %0 %
Research and Development0000
Selling & Marketing Expense0.000.000.000.00
General & Administrative Expense14.5616.5218.8816.88
Interest Expense63.9761.1654.1851.96
Operating Expense79.000.000.00
Operating Income00.4400
Operating Mgn0 %0.7 %0 %0 %
Net Income25.4934.7033.2331.29
Net Income Mgn53.56 %54.68 %54.34 %56.44 %
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Earnings Estimate Analysis:
AGM - Federal Agricultural Mortgage Corporation EPS Estimates
Current Qtr Estimate (dashed line): 2.62
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Cashflow Analysis:
AGM - Federal Agricultural Mortgage Corporation Cashflow Statement
Unit: (million)2020Q32020Q42021Q12021Q2
Operating Cashflows81.54130.86397.80-92.02
Financing Cashflows-40.08177.74-483.79182.42
Investing Cashflows41.53-185.2564.60-274.53
Total Capital Expenditures02.1900
Changes In Cash-18.71-44.20-21.4056.89
Free Cash flow81.54130.86397.80-92.02
Crafted by @tradeideashq with love 💡