AMBC - Ambac Financial Group, Inc trade ideas

Fundamentals:
Basic Info:
  • Market Cap: 686.32M
  • Exchange: NYSE
  • Shares Float: 45,480,500
  • Shares Outstanding: 46,216,700
  • Number of Employees: 125
  • Book value per share: 23.01
Advanced Info:
  • ROE ttm: -11.80 %
  • ROA ttm: 0.10 %
  • Beta: 1.407
  • EPS: -3.196
  • Debt Ratio ttm: 0.91
  • Debt / Equity Ratio ttm: 10.49
  • Payout Ratio ttm:
Cash Ratios:
  • Cash Ratio ttm:
  • Current Ratio ttm:
  • Quick Ratio ttm:
Key Ratios:
  • P/E trailing 12 month: -5.16
  • P/E forward:
  • P/E trailing 12m high: -4.14
  • P/E trailing 12m low: -6.47
  • P/S trailing 12 month: 2.33
  • EV/S trailing 12 month: 26.27
  • P/B trailing 12 month: 0.63
  • PEG ratio: 0.9
  • Free Cash Flow Yield (FCF/EV): -2.06%
Shorts:
  • Shares Short: 1,877,000
  • Shares Short Prev Month: 2,043,500
  • Days to Cover: 12.41
  • Short Percent Float: 6.63 %
  • Short Percent Outstanding: 7.00 %
Ownership:
  • Percent Insiders: 1.37 %
  • Percent Institutions: 80.34 %
Margins:
  • Gross Profit Margin ttm: 29.00 %
  • EBITDA Margin ttm: 29.00 %
  • Operating Margin ttm: 7.78 %
  • Net Income Margin ttm: -45.00 %
Target Prices:
  • Target Price High:
  • Target Price Low:
  • Target Price Mean:
  • Number of Analysts:
Key Prices:
  • 52 Week High: 18.63
  • 52 Week Low: 11.91
  • 50 Day Moving Average: 14.13
  • 200 Day Moving Average: 15.15
Dividends:
  • Trailing Dividend yield:
  • Forward Dividend yield:
  • Payout Ratio:
  • Ex-Dividend date: None
Current Quarter Estimates:
  • Current Quarter EPS estimate: -0.45 ~ -0.44 (2021-09-30)
  • Current Quarter revenue estimate: 56.90M ~ 56.90M
  • Median revenue growth YoY estimate: -9.68%
As of: 2021-10-17
Next Quarter Estimates:
  • Login to see the next quarter estimates
  • Login
Latest News:
Insurance Stocks Moving In Friday's Intraday SessionBenzinga2021-10-01 16:52:00 EDT
Form N-CSRS Eaton Vance Municipal For: Jul 31StreetInsider.com2021-09-24 15:48:51 EDT
Form N-CSRS NORTHERN LIGHTS FUND For: Jun 30StreetInsider.com2021-09-03 18:33:28 EDT
Form N-PX VANGUARD ADMIRAL FUNDS For: Jun 30StreetInsider.com2021-08-27 11:57:07 EDT
Form N-PX VANGUARD SCOTTSDALE FUND For: Jun 30StreetInsider.com2021-08-27 07:00:00 EDT
United Fire declares $0.15 dividendSeeking Alpha2021-08-20 16:03:00 EDT
International General Insurance EPS misses by $0.06Seeking Alpha2021-08-12 20:49:00 EDT
Ambac Financial Group EPS beats by $0.12, misses on revenueSeeking Alpha2021-08-05 20:42:00 EDT
Ambac Reports Second Quarter 2021 ResultsBusiness Wire2021-08-05 16:10:00 EDT
Recap: Ambac Financial Group Q1 EarningsBenzinga2021-05-10 08:07:43 EDT
Ambac Reports First Quarter 2021 ResultsBusiness Wire2021-05-10 07:05:00 EDT
Ambac to Release First Quarter 2021 Results on May 6, 2021Business Wire2021-04-20 09:15:00 EDT
Ambac Reports Fourth Quarter 2020 ResultsBusiness Wire2021-03-01 16:30:00 EDT
Ambac Financial Group Earnings PreviewBenzinga2021-02-26 10:11:21 EDT
Ambac Financial Group Inc AMBCMorningstar%2c Inc.2021-02-08 16:00:00 EDT
Ambac Financial Group (AMBC)Forbes2021-02-05 13:01:00 EDT
Ambac Financial Group Inc.Barron's2021-02-01 16:00:00 EDT
AMBC: What does Argus have to say about AMBC?Yahoo Finance2021-01-26 15:59:00 EDT
AMBC: Lowering target price to $16.00Yahoo Finance2021-01-19 16:00:00 EDT
AMBC: Raising target price to $17.00Yahoo Finance2021-01-12 15:59:00 EDT
AMBC: Rating increased to a HOLDYahoo Finance2021-01-05 16:00:00 EDT
AMBC: Lowering target price to $12.00Yahoo Finance2020-12-29 16:00:00 EDT
AMBC: Raising target price to $16.00Yahoo Finance2020-12-15 16:00:00 EDT
AMBC: Lowering target price to $15.00Yahoo Finance2020-12-07 16:00:00 EDT
Click to expand the area.
Income Statements:
AMBC - Ambac Financial Group, Inc Income Statement
Unit: (milllion USD)2018Q32018Q42019Q12019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q12021Q2
Qtr Revenue134.0151.95100.3789.13216.1691.34-70.0075.0063.0087.0095.0050.00
Rev Growth yoy0.79 %-72.54 %-41.29 %-40.83 %61.30 %75.83 %-169.74 %-15.85 %-70.86 %-4.76 %-235.71 %-33.33 %
Cost of Revenue000000000000
Gross Profit00000000087.0000
Gross Profit Mgn0 %0 %0 %0 %0 %0 %0 %0 %0 %100 %0 %0 %
Research and Development000000000000
Selling & Marketing Expense0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
General & Administrative Expense28.3721.340.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.0016.000.00
Interest Expense65.6766.0667.9867.3866.9266.7263.0058.0050.0050.0050.0050.00
Operating Expense88.007.0073.00122.0080.00136.00154.0051.00120.000.000.00
Operating Income000000000-437.0000
Operating Mgn0 %0 %0 %0 %0 %0 %0 %0 %0 %-502.3 %0 %0 %
Net Income-22.16-20.46-43.20-128.4366.12-110.49-280.00-35.00-108.00-14.0017.00-28.00
Net Income Mgn-16.53 %-39.38 %-43.04 %-144.1 %30.59 %-120.96 %400 %-46.67 %-171.43 %-16.09 %17.89 %-56 %
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Cashflow Statements:
AMBC - Ambac Financial Group, Inc Cashflow Statement
Unit: (million)2018Q32018Q42019Q12019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q12021Q2
Operating Cashflows-106.36-125.06-95.00-170.00-31.00-15.00-87.00-25.00-55.00-8.00-40.00-43.00
Financing Cashflows-119.46-183.08-76.00-9.00-426.00-180.00-146.00-59.00-55.00-43.00-69.00-38.00
Investing Cashflows234.01338.64112.00201.00478.00209.00244.0026.00126.0036.00116.0071.00
Total Capital Expenditures000000000000
Changes In Cash8.0830.15-58.0021.0021.1913.8110.00-57.00-108.00-15.007.00-28.00
Free Cash flow-106.36-125.32-95.13-169.73-31.37-14.77-87.00-25.00-55.00-8.00-40.00-43.00
Crafted by @tradeideashq with love 💡
Balance Sheets:
AMBC - Ambac Financial Group, Inc Balance Sheet
Unit: (billion)2018Q32018Q42019Q12019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q12021Q2
Total Assets0.0414.5915.0214.7113.4513.3212.7812.7612.8113.2212.8412.91
Intangible Assets0.760.720.690.450.430.430.410.390.380.410.390.38
Goodwill0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Current Assets0.054.094.584.264.214.003.703.793.092.972.882.80
Current Cash0.050.060.020.020.050.020.060.020.040.020.020.01
Account Receivables0.000.050.040.010.020.010.020.020.000.000.000.00
Inventory0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total Liabilities1.7712.9613.3613.1611.8211.7811.7211.6311.7212.0711.7011.76
Account Payables0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Short Term Debt1.721.781.871.911.881.750.000.000.007.237.230.00
Long Term Debt0.002.932.932.952.952.822.762.752.742.742.662.67
Current Ratio0.076.160.970.920.920.900.780.796.19495.171441.50934.67
Debt Ratio44.220.320.320.330.360.340.220.220.210.750.770.21
Debt/Equity Ratio17.552.962.963.253.083.092.752.572.649.239.312.51
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Latest Posts:
Not available at this time..
Ambac Financial Group, Inc
(NYSE:AMBC)
Ambac Financial Group, Inc

Ambac Financial Group, Inc., a financial services holding company, provides financial guarantees in the United States, the United Kingdom, Italy, Austria, Australia, France, and Internationally. It offers financial guarantee insurance policies; and credit derivative contracts and interest rate derivative transactions. The company was incorporated in 1991 and is headquartered in New York, New York.
Sector: Financial Services
Industry: Insurance-Specialty
Full Time Employees: 125
Next Earnings Date: 2021-11-08
Keywords: ambac financial group
657 Followers
Avg: 
 23 review, -- jobs
Stock Price:
AMBC - Ambac Financial Group, Inc Stock Price
Basic Info:
  • Market Cap: 686.32M
  • Exchange: NYSE
  • Shares Float: 45,480,500
  • Shares Outstanding: 46,216,700
  • Number of Employees: 125
  • Book value per share: 23.01
Advanced Info:
  • ROE ttm: -11.80 %
  • ROA ttm: 0.10 %
  • Beta: 1.407
  • EPS: -3.196
  • Debt Ratio ttm: 0.91
  • Debt / Equity Ratio ttm: 10.49
  • Payout Ratio ttm:
Cash Ratios:
  • Cash Ratio ttm:
  • Current Ratio ttm:
  • Quick Ratio ttm:
Key Ratios:
  • P/E trailing 12 month: -5.16
  • P/E forward:
  • P/E trailing 12m high: -4.14
  • P/E trailing 12m low: -6.47
  • P/S trailing 12 month: 2.33
  • EV/S trailing 12 month: 26.27
  • P/B trailing 12 month: 0.63
  • PEG ratio: 0.9
  • Free Cash Flow Yield (FCF/EV): -2.06%
Shorts:
  • Shares Short: 1,877,000
  • Shares Short Prev Month: 2,043,500
  • Days to Cover: 12.41
  • Short Percent Float: 6.63 %
  • Short Percent Outstanding: 7.00 %
Ownership:
  • Percent Insiders: 1.37 %
  • Percent Institutions: 80.34 %
Margins:
  • Gross Profit Margin ttm: 29.00 %
  • EBITDA Margin ttm: 29.00 %
  • Operating Margin ttm: 7.78 %
  • Net Income Margin ttm: -45.00 %
Target Prices:
  • Target Price High:
  • Target Price Low:
  • Target Price Mean:
  • Number of Analysts:
Key Prices:
  • 52 Week High: 18.63
  • 52 Week Low: 11.91
  • 50 Day Moving Average: 14.13
  • 200 Day Moving Average: 15.15
Dividends:
  • Trailing Dividend yield:
  • Forward Dividend yield:
  • Payout Ratio:
  • Ex-Dividend date: None
Current Quarter Estimates:
  • Current Quarter EPS estimate: -0.45 ~ -0.44 (2021-09-30)
  • Current Quarter revenue estimate: 56.90M ~ 56.90M
  • Median revenue growth YoY estimate: -9.68%
As of: 2021-10-17
Next Quarter Estimates:
  • Login to see the next quarter estimates
  • Login
Click to expand the area.
Analyst Consensus:
AMBC - Ambac Financial Group, Inc Analyst Opinions

Crafted by @tradeideashq with ❤️
Analyst Trends:
AMBC - Ambac Financial Group, Inc Analyst Trends
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Website Ranking Analysis:
AMBC - Ambac Financial Group, Inc Website Ranking Analysis
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Google Trends Analysis:
AMBC - Ambac Financial Group, Inc Google Trends Analysis
Keyword: Ambac Financial Group
Crafted by @tradeideashq with ❤️
Employees Analysis:
AMBC - Ambac Financial Group, Inc Employees Analysis
Generated by @tradeideashq with 💡
Institution & Insiders Analysis:
AMBC - Ambac Financial Group, Inc Ownership Analysis
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Debt & Cash Analysis:
AMBC - Ambac Financial Group, Inc Cash Analysis (unit: billion)
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Short Analysis:
AMBC - Ambac Financial Group, Inc  Short Analysis
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Margins and Revenue:
AMBC - Ambac Financial Group, Inc Revenue and Margins Analysis
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Income Statement Analysis:
AMBC - Ambac Financial Group, Inc Income Statement
Unit: (milllion USD)2020Q32020Q42021Q12021Q2
Qtr Revenue63.0087.0095.0050.00
Rev Growth yoy-70.86 %-4.76 %-235.71 %-33.33 %
Cost of Revenue0000
Gross Profit087.0000
Gross Profit Mgn0 %100 %0 %0 %
Research and Development0000
Selling & Marketing Expense0.000.000.000.00
General & Administrative Expense0.000.0016.000.00
Interest Expense50.0050.0050.0050.00
Operating Expense120.000.000.00
Operating Income0-437.0000
Operating Mgn0 %-502.3 %0 %0 %
Net Income-108.00-14.0017.00-28.00
Net Income Mgn-171.43 %-16.09 %17.89 %-56 %
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Earnings Estimate Analysis:
AMBC - Ambac Financial Group, Inc EPS Estimates
Current Qtr Estimate (dashed line): -0.44
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Cashflow Analysis:
AMBC - Ambac Financial Group, Inc Cashflow Statement
Unit: (million)2020Q32020Q42021Q12021Q2
Operating Cashflows-55.00-8.00-40.00-43.00
Financing Cashflows-55.00-43.00-69.00-38.00
Investing Cashflows126.0036.00116.0071.00
Total Capital Expenditures0000
Changes In Cash-108.00-15.007.00-28.00
Free Cash flow-55.00-8.00-40.00-43.00
Crafted by @tradeideashq with love 💡