AMP - Ameriprise Financial, Inc trade ideas

Fundamentals:
Basic Info:
  • Market Cap: 33.83B
  • Exchange: NYSE
  • Shares Float: 113,400,000
  • Shares Outstanding: 113,746,000
  • Number of Employees: 12,300
  • Book value per share: 49.75
Advanced Info:
  • ROE ttm: 17.50 %
  • ROA ttm: 0.76 %
  • Beta: 1.657
  • EPS: 8.66
  • Debt Ratio ttm: 0.97
  • Debt / Equity Ratio ttm: 29.2
  • Payout Ratio ttm: 0.48
Cash Ratios:
  • Cash Ratio ttm: 36.08
  • Current Ratio ttm: 11.91
  • Quick Ratio ttm: 76.47
Key Ratios:
  • P/E trailing 12 month: 31.77
  • P/E forward: 11.99
  • P/E trailing 12m high: 31.22
  • P/E trailing 12m low: 16.27
  • P/S trailing 12 month: 2.61
  • EV/S trailing 12 month: 2.37
  • P/B trailing 12 month: 5.69
  • PEG ratio: 0.91
  • Free Cash Flow Yield (FCF/EV): -0.85%
Shorts:
  • Shares Short: 2,084,500
  • Shares Short Prev Month: 2,130,500
  • Days to Cover: 4.39
  • Short Percent Float: 1.84 %
  • Short Percent Outstanding: 2.00 %
Ownership:
  • Percent Insiders: 0.21 %
  • Percent Institutions: 85.29 %
Margins:
  • Gross Profit Margin ttm: 100.00 %
  • EBITDA Margin ttm: 17.00 %
  • Operating Margin ttm: 15.30 %
  • Net Income Margin ttm: 8.00 %
Target Prices:
  • Target Price High: 317 USD
  • Target Price Low: 265 USD
  • Target Price Mean: 292.5 USD
  • Number of Analysts: 8
Key Prices:
  • 52 Week High: 292.3
  • 52 Week Low: 152.33
  • 50 Day Moving Average: 271.47
  • 200 Day Moving Average: 258.09
Dividends:
  • Trailing Dividend yield: 1.00 %
  • Forward Dividend yield: 2.00 %
  • Payout Ratio: 0.26
  • Ex-Dividend date: 2021-08-06
Current Quarter Estimates:
  • Current Quarter EPS estimate: 5.36 ~ 5.68 (2021-09-30)
  • Current Quarter revenue estimate: 3.40B ~ 3.53B
  • Median revenue growth YoY estimate: 15.04%
As of: 2021-10-17
Next Quarter Estimates:
  • Login to see the next quarter estimates
  • Login
Latest News:
Ameriprise Financial Q3 2021 Earnings PreviewSeeking Alpha2021-10-25 21:35:00 EDT
Earnings Outlook For Ameriprise FinancialBenzinga2021-10-25 15:12:26 EDT
Should You Buy Ameriprise (AMP) Ahead of Earnings?Zacks Investment Research2021-10-25 12:49:44 EDT
Valuation Falls in a Snap, Ad Spending ImpactedNasdaq2021-10-25 09:44:51 EDT
Ameriprise Financial Services (AMP) Reports Next Week: Wall Street Exp...Zacks Investment Research2021-10-19 16:41:20 EDT
5 Finance Stocks to Buy Ahead of Q3 Earnings This MonthZacks Investment Research2021-10-19 12:03:38 EDT
10 Dividend Growth Stocks For October 2021Seeking Alpha2021-10-17 10:00:00 EDT
Is Amp a Buy?The Motley Fool2021-10-08 09:15:00 EDT
Ameriprise (AMP) Up 7.5% Since Last Earnings Report: Can It Continue?Zacks Investment Research2021-08-25 13:06:31 EDT
Ameriprise FinancialThe Motley Fool2021-02-05 13:01:00 EDT
Is Ameriprise Financial a Buy?Business Insider2021-02-03 20:59:00 EDT
Ameriprise Financial Reaches Analyst Target PriceNasdaq2021-02-02 05:35:00 EDT
Ameriprise Financial Inc OutperformBusiness Insider2021-01-29 15:16:00 EDT
Click to expand the area.
Income Statements:
AMP - Ameriprise Financial, Inc Income Statement
Unit: (billion USD)2018Q32018Q42019Q12019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q12021Q2
Qtr Revenue3.323.213.153.283.353.103.032.733.013.193.353.42
Rev Growth yoy10.79 %1.07 %-0.97 %2.05 %1.06 %-3.24 %-4.03 %-16.82 %-10.09 %2.74 %10.87 %25.27 %
Cost of Revenue000000000000
Gross Profit000000003.013.193.353.42
Gross Profit Mgn0 %0 %0 %0 %0 %0 %0 %0 %100 %100 %100 %100 %
Research and Development000000000000
Selling & Marketing Expense0.920.910.900.950.970.990.990.941.031.101.181.23
General & Administrative Expense0.800.790.810.820.820.840.750.780.760.830.820.83
Interest Expense0.070.090.090.100.090.080.070.060.050.040.050.04
Operating Expense2.652.462.602.602.622.700.603.200.000.820.83
Operating Income00000000-0.180.010.490.72
Operating Mgn0 %0 %0 %0 %0 %0 %0 %0 %-6.11 %0.28 %14.69 %21.08 %
Net Income0.500.540.400.490.540.462.04-0.54-0.140.180.440.59
Net Income Mgn15.17 %16.8 %12.53 %14.99 %16.2 %14.92 %67.28 %-19.74 %-4.65 %5.55 %13.03 %17.28 %
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Cashflow Statements:
AMP - Ameriprise Financial, Inc Cashflow Statement
Unit: (billion)2018Q32018Q42019Q12019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q12021Q2
Operating Cashflows0.611.490.170.981.42-0.234.89-0.190.94-1.02-1.001.93
Financing Cashflows-0.06-0.060.291.21-0.430.150.63-0.510.680.160.43-0.53
Investing Cashflows-0.63-0.24-0.48-1.15-0.11-1.50-0.04-0.86-1.52-0.47-0.81-0.10
Total Capital Expenditures0.050.040.030.040.030.040.030.030.040.040.020.03
Changes In Cash-0.081.19-0.120.980.83-1.355.46-1.560.10-1.32-1.380.59
Free Cash flow0.501.440.140.941.39-0.284.86-0.220.89-1.06-1.020.93
Crafted by @tradeideashq with love 💡
Balance Sheets:
AMP - Ameriprise Financial, Inc Balance Sheet
Unit: (billion)2018Q32018Q42019Q12019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q12021Q2
Total Assets145.19137.22144.40148.68149.51151.83145.68154.90158.69165.88165.74171.70
Intangible Assets0.001.990.000.000.001.990.000.000.001.990.000.00
Goodwill0.001.160.000.000.001.170.000.000.001.180.000.00
Current Assets2.392.933.264.305.293.718.737.657.446.755.468.51
Current Cash2.392.933.264.305.293.718.737.657.446.755.467.12
Account Receivables0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Inventory0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total Liabilities139.57131.63138.56142.65143.52146.10138.99148.40152.62160.02160.24166.02
Account Payables0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Short Term Debt0.200.200.200.200.200.200.200.200.200.200.200.20
Long Term Debt2.872.873.393.103.103.102.342.832.832.832.832.83
Current Ratio11.8914.5816.2121.4026.3218.4543.6538.2737.2033.7627.3123.97
Debt Ratio0.020.020.020.020.020.020.020.020.020.020.020.02
Debt/Equity Ratio0.550.550.620.550.550.580.380.470.500.520.550.53
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Latest Posts:
Not available at this time..
Ameriprise Financial, Inc
(NYSE:AMP)
Ameriprise Financial, Inc

Ameriprise Financial, Inc., through its subsidiaries, provides various financial products and services to individual and institutional clients in the United States and internationally. It operates through four segments: Advice & Wealth Management, Asset Management, Retirement & Protection Solutions, and Corporate & Other. The Advice & Wealth Management segment provides financial planning and advice; brokerage products and services for retail and ...
Sector: Financial Services
Industry: Asset Management
Full Time Employees: 12,300
Next Earnings Date: 2021-10-27
Keywords: ameriprise financial
5.9K Followers
Avg: 
 1.4K review, 466 jobs
Stock Price:
AMP - Ameriprise Financial, Inc Stock Price
Basic Info:
  • Market Cap: 33.83B
  • Exchange: NYSE
  • Shares Float: 113,400,000
  • Shares Outstanding: 113,746,000
  • Number of Employees: 12,300
  • Book value per share: 49.75
Advanced Info:
  • ROE ttm: 17.50 %
  • ROA ttm: 0.76 %
  • Beta: 1.657
  • EPS: 8.66
  • Debt Ratio ttm: 0.97
  • Debt / Equity Ratio ttm: 29.2
  • Payout Ratio ttm: 0.48
Cash Ratios:
  • Cash Ratio ttm: 36.08
  • Current Ratio ttm: 11.91
  • Quick Ratio ttm: 76.47
Key Ratios:
  • P/E trailing 12 month: 31.77
  • P/E forward: 11.99
  • P/E trailing 12m high: 31.22
  • P/E trailing 12m low: 16.27
  • P/S trailing 12 month: 2.61
  • EV/S trailing 12 month: 2.37
  • P/B trailing 12 month: 5.69
  • PEG ratio: 0.91
  • Free Cash Flow Yield (FCF/EV): -0.85%
Shorts:
  • Shares Short: 2,084,500
  • Shares Short Prev Month: 2,130,500
  • Days to Cover: 4.39
  • Short Percent Float: 1.84 %
  • Short Percent Outstanding: 2.00 %
Ownership:
  • Percent Insiders: 0.21 %
  • Percent Institutions: 85.29 %
Margins:
  • Gross Profit Margin ttm: 100.00 %
  • EBITDA Margin ttm: 17.00 %
  • Operating Margin ttm: 15.30 %
  • Net Income Margin ttm: 8.00 %
Target Prices:
  • Target Price High: 317 USD
  • Target Price Low: 265 USD
  • Target Price Mean: 292.5 USD
  • Number of Analysts: 8
Key Prices:
  • 52 Week High: 292.3
  • 52 Week Low: 152.33
  • 50 Day Moving Average: 271.47
  • 200 Day Moving Average: 258.09
Dividends:
  • Trailing Dividend yield: 1.00 %
  • Forward Dividend yield: 2.00 %
  • Payout Ratio: 0.26
  • Ex-Dividend date: 2021-08-06
Current Quarter Estimates:
  • Current Quarter EPS estimate: 5.36 ~ 5.68 (2021-09-30)
  • Current Quarter revenue estimate: 3.40B ~ 3.53B
  • Median revenue growth YoY estimate: 15.04%
As of: 2021-10-17
Next Quarter Estimates:
  • Login to see the next quarter estimates
  • Login
Click to expand the area.
Analyst Consensus:
AMP - Ameriprise Financial, Inc Analyst Opinions
Target high: 317 USD
Target low: 265 USD
Average: 292.5 USD based on 8 analysts as of 2021-10-02

Crafted by @tradeideashq with ❤️
Analyst Trends:
AMP - Ameriprise Financial, Inc Analyst Trends
Target high: 317 USD
Target low: 265 USD
Average: 292.5 USD based on 8 analysts as of 2021-10-02
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Website Ranking Analysis:
AMP - Ameriprise Financial, Inc Website Ranking Analysis
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Google Trends Analysis:
AMP - Ameriprise Financial, Inc Google Trends Analysis
Keyword: Ameriprise Financial
Crafted by @tradeideashq with ❤️
Employees Analysis:
AMP - Ameriprise Financial, Inc Employees Analysis
Generated by @tradeideashq with 💡
Institution & Insiders Analysis:
AMP - Ameriprise Financial, Inc Ownership Analysis
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Debt & Cash Analysis:
AMP - Ameriprise Financial, Inc Cash Analysis (unit: billion)
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Short Analysis:
AMP - Ameriprise Financial, Inc  Short Analysis
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Margins and Revenue:
AMP - Ameriprise Financial, Inc Revenue and Margins Analysis
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Income Statement Analysis:
AMP - Ameriprise Financial, Inc Income Statement
Unit: (billion USD)2020Q32020Q42021Q12021Q2
Qtr Revenue3.013.193.353.42
Rev Growth yoy-10.09 %2.74 %10.87 %25.27 %
Cost of Revenue0000
Gross Profit3.013.193.353.42
Gross Profit Mgn100 %100 %100 %100 %
Research and Development0000
Selling & Marketing Expense1.031.101.181.23
General & Administrative Expense0.760.830.820.83
Interest Expense0.050.040.050.04
Operating Expense0.000.820.83
Operating Income-0.180.010.490.72
Operating Mgn-6.11 %0.28 %14.69 %21.08 %
Net Income-0.140.180.440.59
Net Income Mgn-4.65 %5.55 %13.03 %17.28 %
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Earnings Estimate Analysis:
AMP - Ameriprise Financial, Inc EPS Estimates
Current Qtr Estimate (dashed line): 5.5
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Cashflow Analysis:
AMP - Ameriprise Financial, Inc Cashflow Statement
Unit: (billion)2020Q32020Q42021Q12021Q2
Operating Cashflows0.94-1.02-1.001.93
Financing Cashflows0.680.160.43-0.53
Investing Cashflows-1.52-0.47-0.81-0.10
Total Capital Expenditures0.040.040.020.03
Changes In Cash0.10-1.32-1.380.59
Free Cash flow0.89-1.06-1.020.93
Crafted by @tradeideashq with love 💡
Not available at this time..