APPF - AppFolio, Inc trade ideas

Fundamentals:
Basic Info:
  • Market Cap: 4.58B
  • Exchange: NASDAQ
  • Shares Float: 16,229,200
  • Shares Outstanding: 18,991,200
  • Number of Employees: 1,335
  • Book value per share: 8.30
Advanced Info:
  • ROE ttm: 64.70 %
  • ROA ttm: -0.51 %
  • Beta: 1.034
  • EPS: 3.908
  • Debt Ratio ttm: 0.28
  • Debt / Equity Ratio ttm: 0.39
  • Payout Ratio ttm:
Cash Ratios:
  • Cash Ratio ttm: 1
  • Current Ratio ttm: 3.89
  • Quick Ratio ttm: 3.41
Key Ratios:
  • P/E trailing 12 month: 32.9
  • P/E forward:
  • P/E trailing 12m high: 46.35
  • P/E trailing 12m low: 27.38
  • P/S trailing 12 month: 14.13
  • EV/S trailing 12 month: 13.37
  • P/B trailing 12 month: 15.45
  • PEG ratio: 5.42
  • Free Cash Flow Yield (FCF/EV): -0.03%
Shorts:
  • Shares Short: 931,720
  • Shares Short Prev Month: 987,880
  • Days to Cover: 8.68
  • Short Percent Float: 5.74 %
  • Short Percent Outstanding: 3.00 %
Ownership:
  • Percent Insiders: 3.56 %
  • Percent Institutions: 86.76 %
Margins:
  • Gross Profit Margin ttm: 60.00 %
  • EBITDA Margin ttm: 2.00 %
  • Operating Margin ttm: -0.90 %
  • Net Income Margin ttm: 43.00 %
Target Prices:
  • Target Price High: 122 USD
  • Target Price Low: 105 USD
  • Target Price Mean: 114.67 USD
  • Number of Analysts: 3
Key Prices:
  • 52 Week High: 186.59
  • 52 Week Low: 110.22
  • 50 Day Moving Average: 123.21
  • 200 Day Moving Average: 133.9
Dividends:
  • Trailing Dividend yield:
  • Forward Dividend yield:
  • Payout Ratio:
  • Ex-Dividend date: None
Current Quarter Estimates:
  • Current Quarter EPS estimate: 0 ~ 0.14 (2021-09-30)
  • Current Quarter revenue estimate: 92.20M ~ 94.65M
  • Median revenue growth YoY estimate: 11.11%
As of: 2021-10-16
Next Quarter Estimates:
  • Login to see the next quarter estimates
  • Login
Latest News:
What Is a Quarterly Earnings Call?Nasdaq2021-10-16 14:07:00 EDT
The Good And Bad: Omnicom Group And AppFolio Inc.Forbes2021-10-15 13:20:13 EDT
Global Property Management Software Market (2021 to 2026) -GlobeNewswire2021-10-07 12:23:31 EDT
AppFolio: Priced To Perfection, But Anything ButSeeking Alpha2021-09-21 16:34:00 EDT
AppFolio appoints Fay Sien Goon as CFOSeeking Alpha2021-09-16 20:21:00 EDT
7 Tech Stocks to Avoid Until They Turn Things AroundInvestorPlace2021-08-11 11:34:40 EDT
AppFolio's (APPF) Q2 Earnings Lag Estimates, Revenues Up Y/YZacks Investment Research2021-08-10 12:24:17 EDT
AppFolio (APPF) Misses Q2 Earnings and Revenue EstimatesZacks Investment Research2021-08-09 19:59:13 EDT
Recap: AppFolio Q2 EarningsBenzinga2021-08-09 17:51:15 EDT
7 F-Rated Stocks to Avoid for the Rest of 2021InvestorPlace2021-08-02 10:52:07 EDT
Earnings Preview: AppFolio (APPF) Q2 Earnings Expected to DeclineZacks Investment Research2021-07-26 16:06:09 EDT
AppFolio (APPF) Q1 Earnings Miss EstimatesZacks Investment Research2021-05-10 18:47:45 EDT
AppFolio (APPF) Incurs Loss in Q4, Revenues Increase Y/YZacks Investment Research2021-03-02 10:36:36 EDT
AppFolio (APPF) Reports Q4 Loss, Lags Revenue EstimatesZacks Investment Research2021-03-01 19:43:04 EDT
AppFolio (APPF) Earnings Expected to Grow: Should You Buy?Zacks Investment Research2021-02-22 13:39:51 EDT
5 Stocks That Could Make You RichThe Motley Fool2021-02-21 12:00:00 EDT
AppFolio Inc A APPFMorningstar%2c Inc.2021-02-16 16:00:00 EDT
APPF Jul 2021 115.000 putYahoo Finance2021-02-12 08:20:00 EDT
AppFolio Inc.Wall Street Journal2021-02-11 16:00:00 EDT
AppFolio Inc (A) UnderweightBusiness Insider2021-01-26 16:36:00 EDT
AppFolio, Inc. (APPF)Yahoo Finance2021-01-25 16:00:00 EDT
Porch Group: Vertical SaaS Renaissance 3.0Seeking Alpha2021-01-20 10:17:00 EDT
APPF Feb 2021 210.000 callYahoo Finance2021-01-19 01:41:00 EDT
AppFolio Inc A 4P0Morningstar%2c Inc.2021-01-14 16:00:00 EDT
Appfolio IncBloomberg2021-01-14 16:00:00 EDT
Best Accounting Software for Rental PropertiesInvestopedia2021-01-04 09:29:00 EDT
AppFolio (APPF) Catches Eye: Stock Jumps 9.1%Zacks Investment Research2020-12-23 13:33:06 EDT
APPF Feb 2021 195.000 callYahoo Finance2020-12-22 06:27:00 EDT
APPF Feb 2021 170.000 callYahoo Finance2020-12-22 06:19:00 EDT
Click to expand the area.
Income Statements:
APPF - AppFolio, Inc Income Statement
Unit: (milllion USD)2018Q32018Q42019Q12019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q12021Q2
Qtr Revenue50.1350.3757.0963.6267.9467.3672.5081.0484.0972.4378.9289.04
Rev Growth yoy32.25 %32.90 %34.84 %34.68 %35.53 %33.75 %26.98 %27.38 %23.77 %7.53 %8.86 %9.87 %
Cost of Revenue19.2819.9324.1825.1325.9326.4028.9627.4132.7529.9133.3032.82
Gross Profit30.8430.4432.9138.5042.0140.9643.5353.6351.3342.5345.6256.22
Gross Profit Mgn61.53 %60.44 %57.64 %60.51 %61.83 %60.8 %60.05 %66.18 %61.05 %58.71 %57.81 %63.14 %
Research and Development6.446.598.489.3410.6011.0911.2112.1313.4511.7314.3815.51
Selling & Marketing Expense8.689.5811.2213.2312.6414.4414.5113.7214.8915.3316.1817.71
General & Administrative Expense6.547.798.198.218.969.128.5714.7912.9511.1813.3614.21
Interest Expense0.000.000.000.000.000.000.490.560.850.000.00
Operating Expense25.3727.7432.9736.2037.8740.8740.7047.2947.9745.2851.2987.89
Operating Income5.482.70-0.062.304.130.092.836.343.36-2.75-5.671.15
Operating Mgn10.93 %5.35 %-0.1 %3.61 %6.09 %0.13 %3.9 %7.83 %4 %-3.8 %-7.18 %1.29 %
Net Income5.522.653.7323.154.984.431.9819.26137.68-0.510.481.70
Net Income Mgn11.02 %5.26 %6.52 %36.39 %7.33 %6.57 %2.74 %23.76 %163.73 %-0.71 %0.61 %1.91 %
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Cashflow Statements:
APPF - AppFolio, Inc Cashflow Statement
Unit: (million)2018Q32018Q42019Q12019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q12021Q2
Operating Cashflows9.5511.670.2911.5211.6015.473.0824.2917.843.08-4.4415.10
Financing Cashflows-0.3428.53-1.90-3.70-1.04-0.6332.16-3.32-98.38-0.82-3.89-4.36
Investing Cashflows-13.4720.14-55.69-5.08-9.95-19.155.73-24.44171.25-6.03-87.19-6.87
Total Capital Expenditures4.653.675.696.167.949.3014.8112.209.238.837.087.64
Changes In Cash9.2360.33-57.2928.5710.66-4.3040.9725.93144.36-3.77-95.529.65
Free Cash flow4.898.00-5.395.363.666.18-11.7312.098.61-5.75-11.527.46
Crafted by @tradeideashq with love 💡
Balance Sheets:
APPF - AppFolio, Inc Balance Sheet
Unit: (milllion)2018Q32018Q42019Q12019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q12021Q2
Total Assets136.19175.74200.58226.09233.83260.10293.43320.35386.27389.48378.70399.07
Intangible Assets21.7321.4484.1482.5281.0779.8078.5577.3473.6972.5071.3270.16
Goodwill15.5515.5557.5058.5258.3958.4258.4258.4256.1556.1556.1556.15
Current Assets61.97108.0057.5564.0664.6761.7992.71102.74201.85199.35181.45189.87
Current Cash13.7474.0816.7819.5120.1215.8156.7853.31144.03140.2644.7448.61
Account Receivables5.495.527.978.188.047.569.6212.669.4210.0612.5214.97
Inventory0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total Liabilities27.8383.89105.53107.88108.41128.15168.55175.85101.76103.5692.91111.81
Account Payables1.111.481.561.581.541.932.513.403.591.042.262.41
Short Term Debt0.001.211.211.211.211.211.521.830.001.831.830.00
Long Term Debt0.0048.6048.2947.9847.6897.50191.70190.470.000.000.000.00
Current Ratio2.983.831.511.531.531.302.402.173.594.004.223.89
Debt Ratio0.000.280.250.220.210.380.660.600.000.000.000.00
Debt/Equity Ratio0.000.540.520.420.390.751.551.330.000.010.010.00
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Latest Posts:
Not available at this time..
AppFolio, Inc
(NASDAQ:APPF)
AppFolio, Inc

AppFolio, Inc., together with its subsidiaries, provides industry-specific cloud-based business software solutions, services, and data analytics for the real estate industry. The company offers AppFolio Property Manager, a property management solution designed to address the operational and business requirements of property management companies and their business ecosystems; and AppFolio Investment Management, a cloud-based software solution for ...
Sector: Technology
Industry: Software-Application
Full Time Employees: 1,335
Next Earnings Date: 2021-11-08
Keywords: appfolio
5K Followers
Avg: 
 334 review, 93 jobs
Stock Price:
APPF - AppFolio, Inc Stock Price
Basic Info:
  • Market Cap: 4.58B
  • Exchange: NASDAQ
  • Shares Float: 16,229,200
  • Shares Outstanding: 18,991,200
  • Number of Employees: 1,335
  • Book value per share: 8.30
Advanced Info:
  • ROE ttm: 64.70 %
  • ROA ttm: -0.51 %
  • Beta: 1.034
  • EPS: 3.908
  • Debt Ratio ttm: 0.28
  • Debt / Equity Ratio ttm: 0.39
  • Payout Ratio ttm:
Cash Ratios:
  • Cash Ratio ttm: 1
  • Current Ratio ttm: 3.89
  • Quick Ratio ttm: 3.41
Key Ratios:
  • P/E trailing 12 month: 32.9
  • P/E forward:
  • P/E trailing 12m high: 46.35
  • P/E trailing 12m low: 27.38
  • P/S trailing 12 month: 14.13
  • EV/S trailing 12 month: 13.37
  • P/B trailing 12 month: 15.45
  • PEG ratio: 5.42
  • Free Cash Flow Yield (FCF/EV): -0.03%
Shorts:
  • Shares Short: 931,720
  • Shares Short Prev Month: 987,880
  • Days to Cover: 8.68
  • Short Percent Float: 5.74 %
  • Short Percent Outstanding: 3.00 %
Ownership:
  • Percent Insiders: 3.56 %
  • Percent Institutions: 86.76 %
Margins:
  • Gross Profit Margin ttm: 60.00 %
  • EBITDA Margin ttm: 2.00 %
  • Operating Margin ttm: -0.90 %
  • Net Income Margin ttm: 43.00 %
Target Prices:
  • Target Price High: 122 USD
  • Target Price Low: 105 USD
  • Target Price Mean: 114.67 USD
  • Number of Analysts: 3
Key Prices:
  • 52 Week High: 186.59
  • 52 Week Low: 110.22
  • 50 Day Moving Average: 123.21
  • 200 Day Moving Average: 133.9
Dividends:
  • Trailing Dividend yield:
  • Forward Dividend yield:
  • Payout Ratio:
  • Ex-Dividend date: None
Current Quarter Estimates:
  • Current Quarter EPS estimate: 0 ~ 0.14 (2021-09-30)
  • Current Quarter revenue estimate: 92.20M ~ 94.65M
  • Median revenue growth YoY estimate: 11.11%
As of: 2021-10-16
Next Quarter Estimates:
  • Login to see the next quarter estimates
  • Login
Click to expand the area.
Analyst Consensus:
APPF - AppFolio, Inc Analyst Opinions
Target high: 122 USD
Target low: 105 USD
Average: 114.67 USD based on 3 analysts as of 2021-10-02

Crafted by @tradeideashq with ❤️
Analyst Trends:
APPF - AppFolio, Inc Analyst Trends
Target high: 122 USD
Target low: 105 USD
Average: 114.67 USD based on 3 analysts as of 2021-10-02
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Website Ranking Analysis:
APPF - AppFolio, Inc Website Ranking Analysis
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Google Trends Analysis:
APPF - AppFolio, Inc Google Trends Analysis
Keyword: AppFolio
Crafted by @tradeideashq with ❤️
Employees Analysis:
APPF - AppFolio, Inc Employees Analysis
Generated by @tradeideashq with 💡
Institution & Insiders Analysis:
APPF - AppFolio, Inc Ownership Analysis
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Debt & Cash Analysis:
APPF - AppFolio, Inc Cash Analysis (unit: milllion)
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Short Analysis:
APPF - AppFolio, Inc  Short Analysis
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Margins and Revenue:
APPF - AppFolio, Inc Revenue and Margins Analysis
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Income Statement Analysis:
APPF - AppFolio, Inc Income Statement
Unit: (milllion USD)2020Q32020Q42021Q12021Q2
Qtr Revenue84.0972.4378.9289.04
Rev Growth yoy23.77 %7.53 %8.86 %9.87 %
Cost of Revenue32.7529.9133.3032.82
Gross Profit51.3342.5345.6256.22
Gross Profit Mgn61.05 %58.71 %57.81 %63.14 %
Research and Development13.4511.7314.3815.51
Selling & Marketing Expense14.8915.3316.1817.71
General & Administrative Expense12.9511.1813.3614.21
Interest Expense0.850.000.00
Operating Expense47.9745.2851.2987.89
Operating Income3.36-2.75-5.671.15
Operating Mgn4 %-3.8 %-7.18 %1.29 %
Net Income137.68-0.510.481.70
Net Income Mgn163.73 %-0.71 %0.61 %1.91 %
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Earnings Estimate Analysis:
APPF - AppFolio, Inc EPS Estimates
Current Qtr Estimate (dashed line): 0.07
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Cashflow Analysis:
APPF - AppFolio, Inc Cashflow Statement
Unit: (million)2020Q32020Q42021Q12021Q2
Operating Cashflows17.843.08-4.4415.10
Financing Cashflows-98.38-0.82-3.89-4.36
Investing Cashflows171.25-6.03-87.19-6.87
Total Capital Expenditures9.238.837.087.64
Changes In Cash144.36-3.77-95.529.65
Free Cash flow8.61-5.75-11.527.46
Crafted by @tradeideashq with love 💡
Not available at this time..