APPN - Appian Corporation trade ideas

Fundamentals:
Basic Info:
  • Market Cap: 6.82B
  • Exchange: NASDAQ
  • Shares Float: 33,813,200
  • Shares Outstanding: 39,582,900
  • Number of Employees: 1,460
  • Book value per share: 3.89
Advanced Info:
  • ROE ttm: -16.50 %
  • ROA ttm: -6.77 %
  • Beta: 1.757
  • EPS: -0.672
  • Debt Ratio ttm: 0.44
  • Debt / Equity Ratio ttm: 0.79
  • Payout Ratio ttm:
Cash Ratios:
  • Cash Ratio ttm: 0.82
  • Current Ratio ttm: 2.34
  • Quick Ratio ttm: 2.03
Key Ratios:
  • P/E trailing 12 month: -143.93
  • P/E forward:
  • P/E trailing 12m high: -93.4
  • P/E trailing 12m low: -389.85
  • P/S trailing 12 month: 20.63
  • EV/S trailing 12 month: 19.09
  • P/B trailing 12 month: 23.54
  • PEG ratio:
  • Free Cash Flow Yield (FCF/EV): -0.19%
Shorts:
  • Shares Short: 6,453,000
  • Shares Short Prev Month: 6,420,800
  • Days to Cover: 15.36
  • Short Percent Float: 19.10 %
  • Short Percent Outstanding: 9.00 %
Ownership:
  • Percent Insiders: 1.09 %
  • Percent Institutions: 71.21 %
Margins:
  • Gross Profit Margin ttm: 72.00 %
  • EBITDA Margin ttm: -16.00 %
  • Operating Margin ttm: -15.80 %
  • Net Income Margin ttm: -14.00 %
Target Prices:
  • Target Price High: 186 USD
  • Target Price Low: 90 USD
  • Target Price Mean: 109 USD
  • Number of Analysts: 7
Key Prices:
  • 52 Week High: 260
  • 52 Week Low: 62.29
  • 50 Day Moving Average: 99.71
  • 200 Day Moving Average: 110.97
Dividends:
  • Trailing Dividend yield:
  • Forward Dividend yield:
  • Payout Ratio:
  • Ex-Dividend date: None
Current Quarter Estimates:
  • Current Quarter EPS estimate: -0.2 ~ -0.18 (2021-09-30)
  • Current Quarter revenue estimate: 90.60M ~ 92.19M
  • Median revenue growth YoY estimate: 18.23%
As of: 2021-10-16
Next Quarter Estimates:
  • Login to see the next quarter estimates
  • Login
Latest News:
How Appian's Low-Code Software Works for CustomersMotley Fool2021-10-26 17:35:59 EDT
Why Low-Code Software Is at an Inflection PointMotley Fool2021-10-26 15:11:18 EDT
Appian and UT Dallas offer low-code courseZDNet2021-10-14 13:21:21 EDT
Appian To Announce Third Quarter 2021 Financial Results onGlobeNewswire2021-10-08 12:00:00 EDT
Why Appian Stock Fell 13.7% Last MonthThe Motley Fool2021-10-07 08:27:51 EDT
How Appian Is Leading the Next Phase of Low CodeThe Motley Fool2021-10-06 18:05:16 EDT
Why Appian Stock Was Sliding TodayThe Motley Fool2021-10-04 14:37:36 EDT
Why Appian Stock Was Falling TodayThe Motley Fool2021-09-28 16:52:23 EDT
Down More Than 60%, This Stock Could Be a StealThe Motley Fool2021-09-02 06:28:00 EDT
7 Beaten-Down Stocks to Buy for SeptemberInvestorPlace2021-08-30 14:20:27 EDT
Why Appian Stock Jumped TodayThe Motley Fool2021-08-18 13:54:39 EDT
Why Appian Tumbled 15% in JulyThe Motley Fool2021-08-06 10:12:14 EDT
Here's Why Appian Stock Sank TodayThe Motley Fool2021-07-27 17:18:36 EDT
Appian Investors Need to Look Past the Headline NumbersThe Motley Fool2021-07-23 07:46:00 EDT
Why Appian Stock Is Down 15% in the First Half of 2021The Motley Fool2021-07-19 09:34:44 EDT
Why Appian, Fastly, Fiverr, and LivePerson All Fell This WeekThe Motley Fool2021-07-15 15:55:22 EDT
Why Appian Stock Soared 52% in JuneThe Motley Fool2021-07-01 19:25:41 EDT
Why Appian Stock Fell TodayThe Motley Fool2021-06-30 14:25:00 EDT
2 Great Stocks You Can Buy on SaleThe Motley Fool2021-06-30 11:26:43 EDT
Why Appian Is My Largest HoldingSeeking Alpha2021-06-28 08:02:04 EDT
Another Appian Short Squeeze Is Underway. Is the Stock a Buy?The Motley Fool2021-06-23 10:06:07 EDT
Why Appian Stock Was Pulling Back TodayNasdaq2021-02-19 10:55:00 EDT
Appian (APPN) Reports Q4 Loss, Tops Revenue EstimatesBusiness Insider2021-02-18 14:55:00 EDT
Appian shares tumble 8.5% on earnings missBusiness Insider2021-02-18 13:58:00 EDT
Recap: Appian Q4 EarningsBenzinga.com2021-02-18 13:48:00 EDT
APPN Feb 2021 330.000 callYahoo Finance2021-02-15 09:34:00 EDT
Appian (APPN) Stock Sinks As Market Gains: What You Should KnowBusiness Insider2021-02-11 14:45:00 EDT
Appian Corp. Cl ABarron's2021-02-10 16:00:00 EDT
Why Appian Stock Popped 35% in JanuaryBusiness Insider2021-02-08 21:03:00 EDT
Click to expand the area.
Income Statements:
APPN - Appian Corporation Income Statement
Unit: (milllion USD)2018Q32018Q42019Q12019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q12021Q2
Qtr Revenue54.9560.2259.5866.9169.3964.4778.8666.7877.3081.6388.8683.00
Rev Growth yoy23.07 %19.09 %15.25 %11.74 %26.28 %7.07 %32.37 %-0.20 %11.41 %26.61 %12.67 %24.30 %
Cost of Revenue20.0922.2124.0723.0523.9522.7724.1221.1621.5521.9423.5325.84
Gross Profit34.8638.0135.5143.8645.4441.7054.7445.6255.7559.6965.3357.16
Gross Profit Mgn63.43 %63.12 %59.61 %65.55 %65.48 %64.68 %69.42 %68.32 %72.12 %73.12 %73.52 %68.87 %
Research and Development11.7412.3313.9612.7715.7015.6316.0417.1818.1518.8820.6923.86
Selling & Marketing Expense25.4730.1829.9531.1528.8627.4934.1729.0931.6335.4235.9840.52
General & Administrative Expense12.548.809.029.2611.1912.0313.1411.4513.4815.0819.1417.36
Interest Expense0.070.060.070.070.100.130.140.130.120.090.080.08
Operating Expense49.7451.3152.9253.1755.7555.1463.3557.7163.2769.3875.8281.74
Operating Income-14.88-13.30-17.40-9.31-10.31-13.44-8.61-12.10-7.51-9.69-10.49-24.58
Operating Mgn-27.09 %-22.09 %-29.21 %-13.92 %-14.86 %-20.85 %-10.91 %-18.11 %-9.72 %-11.87 %-11.81 %-29.61 %
Net Income-15.03-13.90-17.54-9.39-12.43-11.36-11.67-11.81-3.61-6.38-13.59-23.82
Net Income Mgn-27.35 %-23.09 %-29.43 %-14.04 %-17.91 %-17.61 %-14.8 %-17.69 %-4.67 %-7.82 %-15.29 %-28.71 %
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Cashflow Statements:
APPN - Appian Corporation Cashflow Statement
Unit: (million)2018Q32018Q42019Q12019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q12021Q2
Operating Cashflows-0.34-7.37-4.1216.13-14.89-6.05-3.86-3.10-6.505.83-2.81-6.56
Financing Cashflows58.460.431.070.91103.410.150.31109.450.570.130.631.46
Investing Cashflows-0.59-4.83-16.59-11.09-3.74-0.99-6.34-0.48-0.35-146.185.1621.42
Total Capital Expenditures0.594.8316.5911.093.740.990.200.480.350.210.470.56
Changes In Cash56.90-12.34-19.58-8.29-11.13-10.80-9.89-10.41-2.21-140.222.97-22.63
Free Cash flow-0.93-12.20-20.734.97-18.63-6.96-4.06-3.58-6.855.62-3.28-7.12
Crafted by @tradeideashq with love 💡
Balance Sheets:
APPN - Appian Corporation Balance Sheet
Unit: (milllion)2018Q32018Q42019Q12019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q12021Q2
Total Assets206.86233.18231.51228.43319.23371.49359.46471.36492.46512.52500.60493.92
Intangible Assets0.000.000.000.000.000.006.206.236.406.616.226.19
Goodwill0.000.000.000.000.000.004.354.444.644.864.654.71
Current Assets188.10209.63191.72176.68265.01277.66255.47369.41382.51365.42367.42373.14
Current Cash107.2794.9375.3581.10165.55159.75149.16256.15251.09112.46114.75131.28
Account Receivables62.4693.7893.5170.3870.7970.4165.1571.8589.2297.2887.4282.30
Inventory0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total Liabilities125.05159.99167.21170.66166.42166.25161.73172.56194.71215.92205.03217.57
Account Payables6.629.256.3610.175.325.223.584.134.632.974.195.02
Short Term Debt0.000.000.001.171.435.285.226.988.146.927.667.85
Long Term Debt0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Current Ratio1.701.631.441.322.062.472.353.092.882.342.502.34
Debt Ratio0.000.000.000.010.000.010.010.010.020.010.020.02
Debt/Equity Ratio0.000.000.000.010.010.030.030.020.030.020.030.03
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Latest Posts:
Not available at this time..
Appian Corporation
(NASDAQ:APPN)
Appian Corporation

Appian Corporation provides low-code automation platform in the United States and internationally. The company's platform automates the creation of forms, workflows, data structures, reports, and other software elements that are needed to be manually coded. The company also offers professional and customer support services. Its customers financial services, government, life sciences, education, technology, media and telecommunications, consumer, ...
Founded: 1999
CEO: Matt Calkins(1999~)
Sector: Technology
Industry: Software-Infrastructure
Full Time Employees: 1,460
Next Earnings Date: 2021-11-04
Keywords: appian
15K Followers
1004 Followers
Avg: 
 189 review, 129 jobs
Stock Price:
APPN - Appian Corporation Stock Price
Basic Info:
  • Market Cap: 6.82B
  • Exchange: NASDAQ
  • Shares Float: 33,813,200
  • Shares Outstanding: 39,582,900
  • Number of Employees: 1,460
  • Book value per share: 3.89
Advanced Info:
  • ROE ttm: -16.50 %
  • ROA ttm: -6.77 %
  • Beta: 1.757
  • EPS: -0.672
  • Debt Ratio ttm: 0.44
  • Debt / Equity Ratio ttm: 0.79
  • Payout Ratio ttm:
Cash Ratios:
  • Cash Ratio ttm: 0.82
  • Current Ratio ttm: 2.34
  • Quick Ratio ttm: 2.03
Key Ratios:
  • P/E trailing 12 month: -143.93
  • P/E forward:
  • P/E trailing 12m high: -93.4
  • P/E trailing 12m low: -389.85
  • P/S trailing 12 month: 20.63
  • EV/S trailing 12 month: 19.09
  • P/B trailing 12 month: 23.54
  • PEG ratio:
  • Free Cash Flow Yield (FCF/EV): -0.19%
Shorts:
  • Shares Short: 6,453,000
  • Shares Short Prev Month: 6,420,800
  • Days to Cover: 15.36
  • Short Percent Float: 19.10 %
  • Short Percent Outstanding: 9.00 %
Ownership:
  • Percent Insiders: 1.09 %
  • Percent Institutions: 71.21 %
Margins:
  • Gross Profit Margin ttm: 72.00 %
  • EBITDA Margin ttm: -16.00 %
  • Operating Margin ttm: -15.80 %
  • Net Income Margin ttm: -14.00 %
Target Prices:
  • Target Price High: 186 USD
  • Target Price Low: 90 USD
  • Target Price Mean: 109 USD
  • Number of Analysts: 7
Key Prices:
  • 52 Week High: 260
  • 52 Week Low: 62.29
  • 50 Day Moving Average: 99.71
  • 200 Day Moving Average: 110.97
Dividends:
  • Trailing Dividend yield:
  • Forward Dividend yield:
  • Payout Ratio:
  • Ex-Dividend date: None
Current Quarter Estimates:
  • Current Quarter EPS estimate: -0.2 ~ -0.18 (2021-09-30)
  • Current Quarter revenue estimate: 90.60M ~ 92.19M
  • Median revenue growth YoY estimate: 18.23%
As of: 2021-10-16
Next Quarter Estimates:
  • Login to see the next quarter estimates
  • Login
Click to expand the area.
Analyst Consensus:
APPN - Appian Corporation Analyst Opinions
Target high: 186 USD
Target low: 90 USD
Average: 109 USD based on 7 analysts as of 2021-10-02

Crafted by @tradeideashq with ❤️
Analyst Trends:
APPN - Appian Corporation Analyst Trends
Target high: 186 USD
Target low: 90 USD
Average: 109 USD based on 7 analysts as of 2021-10-02
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Website Ranking Analysis:
APPN - Appian Corporation Website Ranking Analysis
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Google Trends Analysis:
APPN - Appian Corporation Google Trends Analysis
Keyword: Appian
Crafted by @tradeideashq with ❤️
Employees Analysis:
APPN - Appian Corporation Employees Analysis
Generated by @tradeideashq with 💡
Institution & Insiders Analysis:
APPN - Appian Corporation Ownership Analysis
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Debt & Cash Analysis:
APPN - Appian Corporation Cash Analysis (unit: milllion)
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Short Analysis:
APPN - Appian Corporation  Short Analysis
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Margins and Revenue:
APPN - Appian Corporation Revenue and Margins Analysis
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Income Statement Analysis:
APPN - Appian Corporation Income Statement
Unit: (milllion USD)2020Q32020Q42021Q12021Q2
Qtr Revenue77.3081.6388.8683.00
Rev Growth yoy11.41 %26.61 %12.67 %24.30 %
Cost of Revenue21.5521.9423.5325.84
Gross Profit55.7559.6965.3357.16
Gross Profit Mgn72.12 %73.12 %73.52 %68.87 %
Research and Development18.1518.8820.6923.86
Selling & Marketing Expense31.6335.4235.9840.52
General & Administrative Expense13.4815.0819.1417.36
Interest Expense0.120.090.080.08
Operating Expense63.2769.3875.8281.74
Operating Income-7.51-9.69-10.49-24.58
Operating Mgn-9.72 %-11.87 %-11.81 %-29.61 %
Net Income-3.61-6.38-13.59-23.82
Net Income Mgn-4.67 %-7.82 %-15.29 %-28.71 %
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Earnings Estimate Analysis:
APPN - Appian Corporation EPS Estimates
Current Qtr Estimate (dashed line): -0.19
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Cashflow Analysis:
APPN - Appian Corporation Cashflow Statement
Unit: (million)2020Q32020Q42021Q12021Q2
Operating Cashflows-6.505.83-2.81-6.56
Financing Cashflows0.570.130.631.46
Investing Cashflows-0.35-146.185.1621.42
Total Capital Expenditures0.350.210.470.56
Changes In Cash-2.21-140.222.97-22.63
Free Cash flow-6.855.62-3.28-7.12
Crafted by @tradeideashq with love 💡
Not available at this time..