AVLR - Avalara, Inc trade ideas

Fundamentals:
Basic Info:
  • Market Cap: 15.45B
  • Exchange: NYSE
  • Shares Float: 84,354,000
  • Shares Outstanding: 86,316,000
  • Number of Employees: 3,351
  • Book value per share: 12.81
Advanced Info:
  • ROE ttm: -10.10 %
  • ROA ttm: -4.05 %
  • Beta: 0.725
  • EPS: -0.964
  • Debt Ratio ttm: 0.34
  • Debt / Equity Ratio ttm: 0.52
  • Payout Ratio ttm:
Cash Ratios:
  • Cash Ratio ttm: 1.36
  • Current Ratio ttm: 1.81
  • Quick Ratio ttm: 1.54
Key Ratios:
  • P/E trailing 12 month: -189.8
  • P/E forward:
  • P/E trailing 12m high: -124.42
  • P/E trailing 12m low: -203.25
  • P/S trailing 12 month: 25.95
  • EV/S trailing 12 month: 23.22
  • P/B trailing 12 month: 13.05
  • PEG ratio:
  • Free Cash Flow Yield (FCF/EV): 0.29%
Shorts:
  • Shares Short: 2,783,100
  • Shares Short Prev Month: 2,523,200
  • Days to Cover: 5.17
  • Short Percent Float: 3.30 %
  • Short Percent Outstanding: 3.00 %
Ownership:
  • Percent Insiders: 1.69 %
  • Percent Institutions: 91.39 %
Margins:
  • Gross Profit Margin ttm: 72.00 %
  • EBITDA Margin ttm: -7.00 %
  • Operating Margin ttm: -13.60 %
  • Net Income Margin ttm: -14.00 %
Target Prices:
  • Target Price High: 225 USD
  • Target Price Low: 185 USD
  • Target Price Mean: 210 USD
  • Number of Analysts: 12
Key Prices:
  • 52 Week High: 191.67
  • 52 Week Low: 117.33
  • 50 Day Moving Average: 179.69
  • 200 Day Moving Average: 156.28
Dividends:
  • Trailing Dividend yield: 1.00 %
  • Forward Dividend yield: 1.00 %
  • Payout Ratio:
  • Ex-Dividend date: None
Current Quarter Estimates:
  • Current Quarter EPS estimate: -0.08 ~ -0.05 (2021-09-30)
  • Current Quarter revenue estimate: 167.50M ~ 171.00M
  • Median revenue growth YoY estimate: 32.35%
As of: 2021-10-16
Next Quarter Estimates:
  • Login to see the next quarter estimates
  • Login
Latest News:
Avalara : Vendor discounts for filing sales tax on timeMarketScreener2021-10-22 14:24:14 EDT
Daily Markets: Stocks Powered by Earnings BeatsNasdaq2021-10-19 11:45:06 EDT
Avalara : Ohio is open for DTC business for large wineriesMarketScreener2021-10-18 14:52:08 EDT
How The Parts Add Up: SKYY Targets $126Nasdaq2021-10-18 12:16:00 EDT
Hedge Funds Are Selling Avalara, Inc. (AVLR)Yahoo Finance2021-10-18 10:16:23 EDT
Avalara Appoints Marcela Martin to its Board of DirectorsBusiness Wire2021-09-01 06:00:00 EDT
We Remain At Buy On Avalara After Q2 EarningsSeeking Alpha2021-08-07 00:52:59 EDT
Avalara (AVLR) Tops Q2 Earnings and Revenue EstimatesZacks Investment Research2021-08-05 22:03:25 EDT
4 Top Cloud Stock Picks For The Second Half Of 2021Benzinga2021-07-08 09:26:18 EDT
7 Bombed Out Tech Stocks Set for Huge ComebacksInvestorPlace2021-06-08 13:24:20 EDT
BIGZ: Holdings Updated - Great Diversifier Into Growth NamesSeeking Alpha2021-05-24 15:27:03 EDT
Avalara: Conservative 2021 Guidance But Aggressive ValuationSeeking Alpha2021-02-16 16:42:00 EDT
Avalara Inc.Barron's2021-02-11 16:00:00 EDT
Avalara: Q4 Earnings InsightsBenzinga.com2021-02-10 13:53:00 EDT
Avalara's Earnings OutlookBenzinga.com2021-02-09 07:15:00 EDT
Here's what Wall Street expects from Avalara's earningsBusiness Insider2021-02-08 12:54:00 EDT
Avalara to Present at Upcoming Investor ConferencesMarketWatch2021-02-05 02:56:00 EDT
Click to expand the area.
Income Statements:
AVLR - Avalara, Inc Income Statement
Unit: (milllion USD)2018Q32018Q42019Q12019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q12021Q2
Qtr Revenue69.5377.4884.9791.3098.53107.63111.44116.49127.88144.76153.60169.07
Rev Growth yoy25.80 %33.51 %38.44 %43.31 %41.71 %38.90 %31.16 %27.59 %29.79 %34.50 %37.83 %45.14 %
Cost of Revenue20.2422.2725.3127.3429.7832.8834.2533.3334.9340.5844.6748.67
Gross Profit49.2955.2159.6663.9668.7574.7577.1983.1692.95104.18108.93120.39
Gross Profit Mgn70.89 %71.26 %70.22 %70.06 %69.78 %69.45 %69.26 %71.39 %72.68 %71.97 %70.92 %71.21 %
Research and Development13.2913.5815.9619.0021.8725.6225.8526.8432.5634.4639.1640.11
Selling & Marketing Expense41.2849.6338.2140.6840.3149.4449.6346.0449.0659.7664.3071.90
General & Administrative Expense10.2310.8215.2318.0220.5118.1521.3920.3223.8929.6530.8535.24
Interest Expense0.530.110.110.170.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Operating Expense64.8074.0269.4077.6982.6993.2196.8793.21105.50123.86134.31147.25
Operating Income-15.51-18.81-9.73-13.73-13.95-18.46-19.68-10.05-12.56-19.68-25.38-26.86
Operating Mgn-22.3 %-24.28 %-11.46 %-15.04 %-14.16 %-17.15 %-17.66 %-8.63 %-9.82 %-13.6 %-16.52 %-15.89 %
Net Income-24.10-18.43-9.24-13.17-12.35-15.44-15.28-10.14-12.73-11.03-29.99-27.65
Net Income Mgn-34.67 %-23.79 %-10.88 %-14.43 %-12.54 %-14.35 %-13.71 %-8.7 %-9.95 %-7.62 %-19.52 %-16.35 %
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Cashflow Statements:
AVLR - Avalara, Inc Cashflow Statement
Unit: (million)2018Q32018Q42019Q12019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q12021Q2
Operating Cashflows1.187.18-10.4210.005.8516.72-24.478.3827.9230.79-28.2525.55
Financing Cashflows-38.001.6341.99292.116.3613.9613.7311.60567.8312.9013.55-14.88
Investing Cashflows1.77-4.62-26.78-7.49-7.361.00-1.600.03-5.78-370.70-5.84-28.69
Total Capital Expenditures4.872.572.252.842.252.981.601.962.124.193.686.85
Changes In Cash-35.024.234.56294.71-10.1520.39-16.05-7.84-10.23-327.01-20.54-24.85
Free Cash flow-3.694.47-12.677.163.6013.97-25.876.2225.8026.61-31.9218.70
Crafted by @tradeideashq with love 💡
Balance Sheets:
AVLR - Avalara, Inc Balance Sheet
Unit: (milllion)2018Q32018Q42019Q12019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q12021Q2
Total Assets311.33322.93392.69692.45724.93807.27805.89828.221426.411602.331601.861679.95
Intangible Assets82.2480.67105.28103.75125.47124.16121.98120.52119.81599.75594.80686.35
Goodwill61.4461.3078.8478.98100.93101.22101.03101.20101.67513.23520.12596.67
Current Assets194.64207.30232.18528.73535.30566.80561.56584.401182.31832.91837.06852.24
Current Cash138.09142.32146.88441.58446.56466.95450.54474.411064.08673.59638.79639.48
Account Receivables34.7440.2945.3843.4149.1251.6453.8059.7863.0675.8690.1385.53
Inventory0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total Liabilities189.08213.38223.71240.32261.06343.55329.60328.02359.72522.17520.42574.61
Account Payables6.064.859.548.2010.9611.6915.2914.3516.6420.2818.3617.48
Short Term Debt0.000.000.000.000.008.7610.1410.1910.7011.3411.5112.12
Long Term Debt0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Current Ratio1.201.121.142.402.312.092.102.203.992.202.151.81
Debt Ratio0.000.000.000.000.000.010.010.010.010.010.010.01
Debt/Equity Ratio0.000.000.000.000.000.020.020.020.010.010.010.01
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Latest Posts:
Not available at this time..
Avalara, Inc
(NYSE:AVLR)
Avalara, Inc

Avalara, Inc., together with its subsidiaries, provides cloud-based solutions for transaction tax compliance worldwide. The company offers a suite of compliance solutions that enable businesses to address the complexity of transaction tax compliance; process transactions in real time; produce detailed records of transaction tax determinations; and reduce errors, audit exposure, and total transaction tax compliance costs. The company's solutions i...
Founded: 2004
CEO: Scott McFarlane(Mar 2004~)
Sector: Technology
Industry: Software-Application
Full Time Employees: 3,351
Next Earnings Date: 2021-11-04
Keywords: avalara
25K Followers
1268 Followers
Avg: 
 318 review, 168 jobs
Stock Price:
AVLR - Avalara, Inc Stock Price
Basic Info:
  • Market Cap: 15.45B
  • Exchange: NYSE
  • Shares Float: 84,354,000
  • Shares Outstanding: 86,316,000
  • Number of Employees: 3,351
  • Book value per share: 12.81
Advanced Info:
  • ROE ttm: -10.10 %
  • ROA ttm: -4.05 %
  • Beta: 0.725
  • EPS: -0.964
  • Debt Ratio ttm: 0.34
  • Debt / Equity Ratio ttm: 0.52
  • Payout Ratio ttm:
Cash Ratios:
  • Cash Ratio ttm: 1.36
  • Current Ratio ttm: 1.81
  • Quick Ratio ttm: 1.54
Key Ratios:
  • P/E trailing 12 month: -189.8
  • P/E forward:
  • P/E trailing 12m high: -124.42
  • P/E trailing 12m low: -203.25
  • P/S trailing 12 month: 25.95
  • EV/S trailing 12 month: 23.22
  • P/B trailing 12 month: 13.05
  • PEG ratio:
  • Free Cash Flow Yield (FCF/EV): 0.29%
Shorts:
  • Shares Short: 2,783,100
  • Shares Short Prev Month: 2,523,200
  • Days to Cover: 5.17
  • Short Percent Float: 3.30 %
  • Short Percent Outstanding: 3.00 %
Ownership:
  • Percent Insiders: 1.69 %
  • Percent Institutions: 91.39 %
Margins:
  • Gross Profit Margin ttm: 72.00 %
  • EBITDA Margin ttm: -7.00 %
  • Operating Margin ttm: -13.60 %
  • Net Income Margin ttm: -14.00 %
Target Prices:
  • Target Price High: 225 USD
  • Target Price Low: 185 USD
  • Target Price Mean: 210 USD
  • Number of Analysts: 12
Key Prices:
  • 52 Week High: 191.67
  • 52 Week Low: 117.33
  • 50 Day Moving Average: 179.69
  • 200 Day Moving Average: 156.28
Dividends:
  • Trailing Dividend yield: 1.00 %
  • Forward Dividend yield: 1.00 %
  • Payout Ratio:
  • Ex-Dividend date: None
Current Quarter Estimates:
  • Current Quarter EPS estimate: -0.08 ~ -0.05 (2021-09-30)
  • Current Quarter revenue estimate: 167.50M ~ 171.00M
  • Median revenue growth YoY estimate: 32.35%
As of: 2021-10-16
Next Quarter Estimates:
  • Login to see the next quarter estimates
  • Login
Click to expand the area.
Analyst Consensus:
AVLR - Avalara, Inc Analyst Opinions
Target high: 225 USD
Target low: 185 USD
Average: 210 USD based on 12 analysts as of 2021-10-02

Crafted by @tradeideashq with ❤️
Analyst Trends:
AVLR - Avalara, Inc Analyst Trends
Target high: 225 USD
Target low: 185 USD
Average: 210 USD based on 12 analysts as of 2021-10-02
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Website Ranking Analysis:
AVLR - Avalara, Inc Website Ranking Analysis
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Google Trends Analysis:
AVLR - Avalara, Inc Google Trends Analysis
Keyword: Avalara
Crafted by @tradeideashq with ❤️
Employees Analysis:
AVLR - Avalara, Inc Employees Analysis
Generated by @tradeideashq with 💡
Institution & Insiders Analysis:
AVLR - Avalara, Inc Ownership Analysis
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Debt & Cash Analysis:
AVLR - Avalara, Inc Cash Analysis (unit: milllion)
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Short Analysis:
AVLR - Avalara, Inc  Short Analysis
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Margins and Revenue:
AVLR - Avalara, Inc Revenue and Margins Analysis
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Income Statement Analysis:
AVLR - Avalara, Inc Income Statement
Unit: (milllion USD)2020Q32020Q42021Q12021Q2
Qtr Revenue127.88144.76153.60169.07
Rev Growth yoy29.79 %34.50 %37.83 %45.14 %
Cost of Revenue34.9340.5844.6748.67
Gross Profit92.95104.18108.93120.39
Gross Profit Mgn72.68 %71.97 %70.92 %71.21 %
Research and Development32.5634.4639.1640.11
Selling & Marketing Expense49.0659.7664.3071.90
General & Administrative Expense23.8929.6530.8535.24
Interest Expense0.000.000.000.00
Operating Expense105.50123.86134.31147.25
Operating Income-12.56-19.68-25.38-26.86
Operating Mgn-9.82 %-13.6 %-16.52 %-15.89 %
Net Income-12.73-11.03-29.99-27.65
Net Income Mgn-9.95 %-7.62 %-19.52 %-16.35 %
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Earnings Estimate Analysis:
AVLR - Avalara, Inc EPS Estimates
Current Qtr Estimate (dashed line): -0.07
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Cashflow Analysis:
AVLR - Avalara, Inc Cashflow Statement
Unit: (million)2020Q32020Q42021Q12021Q2
Operating Cashflows27.9230.79-28.2525.55
Financing Cashflows567.8312.9013.55-14.88
Investing Cashflows-5.78-370.70-5.84-28.69
Total Capital Expenditures2.124.193.686.85
Changes In Cash-10.23-327.01-20.54-24.85
Free Cash flow25.8026.61-31.9218.70
Crafted by @tradeideashq with love 💡
Not available at this time..