BRP - BRP Group, Inc trade ideas

Fundamentals:
Basic Info:
  • Market Cap: 4.19B
  • Exchange: NASDAQ
  • Shares Float: 39,008,700
  • Shares Outstanding: 56,347,000
  • Number of Employees: 1,494
  • Book value per share: 8.26
Advanced Info:
  • ROE ttm: -2.67 %
  • ROA ttm: 1.42 %
  • Beta:
  • EPS: -0.221
  • Debt Ratio ttm: 0.54
  • Debt / Equity Ratio ttm: 2.45
  • Payout Ratio ttm:
Cash Ratios:
  • Cash Ratio ttm: 0.63
  • Current Ratio ttm: 1.38
  • Quick Ratio ttm: 1.22
Key Ratios:
  • P/E trailing 12 month: -219.53
  • P/E forward:
  • P/E trailing 12m high: -130.15
  • P/E trailing 12m low: -233.12
  • P/S trailing 12 month: 14.49
  • EV/S trailing 12 month: 10.3
  • P/B trailing 12 month: 10.2
  • PEG ratio:
  • Free Cash Flow Yield (FCF/EV): 0.96%
Shorts:
  • Shares Short: 1,112,200
  • Shares Short Prev Month: 1,418,400
  • Days to Cover: 1.66
  • Short Percent Float: 2.85 %
  • Short Percent Outstanding: 1.00 %
Ownership:
  • Percent Insiders: 8.13 %
  • Percent Institutions: 42.59 %
Margins:
  • Gross Profit Margin ttm: 34.00 %
  • EBITDA Margin ttm: 22.00 %
  • Operating Margin ttm: 7.24 %
  • Net Income Margin ttm: -7.00 %
Target Prices:
  • Target Price High: 44 USD
  • Target Price Low: 29 USD
  • Target Price Mean: 37.14 USD
  • Number of Analysts: 7
Key Prices:
  • 52 Week High: 40.82
  • 52 Week Low: 22.79
  • 50 Day Moving Average: 35.31
  • 200 Day Moving Average: 29.72
Dividends:
  • Trailing Dividend yield:
  • Forward Dividend yield:
  • Payout Ratio:
  • Ex-Dividend date: None
Current Quarter Estimates:
  • Current Quarter EPS estimate: 0.08 ~ 0.15 (2021-09-30)
  • Current Quarter revenue estimate: 117.41M ~ 134.70M
  • Median revenue growth YoY estimate: 91.45%
As of: 2021-10-17
Next Quarter Estimates:
  • Login to see the next quarter estimates
  • Login
Latest News:
Insurance Stocks Moving In Friday's Intraday SessionBenzinga2021-10-15 18:07:00 EDT
Aon Joins Elite List Of Stocks With 95-Plus Composite RatingInvestor's Business Daily2021-10-12 07:00:00 EDT
BRP Group, Inc. Announces Promotions for Co-Founders ofGlobeNewswire2021-10-04 20:53:08 EDT
LNC or BRP: Which Is the Better Value Stock Right Now?Zacks Investment Research2021-08-18 13:01:13 EDT
BRP Group (BRP) Q2 Earnings and Revenues Beat EstimatesZacks Investment Research2021-08-09 19:59:15 EDT
BRP Group: Q2 Earnings InsightsBenzinga2021-08-09 17:33:36 EDT
Analysts Estimate BRP Group (BRP) to Report a Decline in Earnings: Wha...Zacks Investment Research2021-08-02 16:46:07 EDT
LNC vs. BRP: Which Stock Is the Better Value Option?Zacks Investment Research2021-06-29 12:54:11 EDT
MFC vs. BRP: Which Stock Is the Better Value Option?Zacks Investment Research2021-06-10 12:47:26 EDT
BRP Group (BRP) Q1 Earnings Beat EstimatesZacks Investment Research2021-05-10 19:32:16 EDT
Recap: BRP Group Q1 EarningsBenzinga2021-05-10 17:18:17 EDT
BRP Group (BRP) Earnings Expected to Grow: What to Know Ahead of Next ...Zacks Investment Research2021-05-03 15:47:22 EDT
BRP Group (BRP) Reports Next Week: Wall Street Expects Earnings GrowthZacks Investment Research2021-03-04 13:40:48 EDT
BRP Group Inc Class A BRPMorningstar%2c Inc.2021-02-10 16:00:00 EDT
BRP Group, Inc. (BRP)Yahoo Finance2021-02-03 16:00:00 EDT
BRP Group (BRP) Sees Hammer Chart Pattern: Time to Buy?Business Insider2021-01-28 12:27:00 EDT
BRP Group Inc Registered Shs -A- NeutralBusiness Insider2021-01-13 14:28:00 EDT
BRP Group, Inc. Completes Acquisitions of Burnham and TBMBusiness Insider2021-01-12 07:40:00 EDT
BRP Group, Inc. to Participate in the ICR Conference 2021Associated Press2021-01-05 02:24:00 EDT
BRP Group Inc. Cl AWall Street Journal2020-12-31 13:03:00 EDT
AHT Insurance Acquired by BRP GroupMarketWatch2020-12-02 16:48:00 EDT
Click to expand the area.
Income Statements:
BRP - BRP Group, Inc Income Statement
Unit: (thousand USD)2018Q32018Q42019Q12019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q12021Q2
Qtr Revenue18538.6320855.8229837.0033060.0038383.4636560.3454159.0051268.0065843.0069649.00152828.00573.00
Rev Growth yoy % % % %107.05 %75.30 %81.52 %55.08 %71.54 %90.50 %182.18 %-98.88 %
Cost of Revenue12407.7013766.6416286.0023994.0026787.7729887.6534548.0039263.0048469.0051834.0089375.000
Gross Profit6130.927089.1813551.009066.0011595.686672.6919611.0012005.0017374.0017815.0063453.00573.00
Gross Profit Mgn33.07 %33.99 %45.42 %27.42 %30.21 %18.25 %36.21 %23.42 %26.39 %25.58 %41.52 %100 %
Research and Development000000000000
Selling & Marketing Expense0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
General & Administrative Expense3588.315072.980.000.006320.217864.510.000.000.000.000.000.00
Interest Expense1292.021612.931590.003623.003784.871641.69585.001047.00922.005303.005643.005848.00
Operating Expense4788.285983.632219.008402.0010121.1825211.2714307.0018817.0024044.0011059.0028699.00132905.00
Operating Income1342.651105.5511332.00664.001474.50-18538.585304.00-6812.00-6670.006756.0034754.00-13199.00
Operating Mgn7.24 %5.3 %37.98 %2.01 %3.84 %-50.71 %9.79 %-13.29 %-10.13 %9.7 %22.74 %-2303.49 %
Net Income-810.90-1466.0700-3725.78-9253.891468.00-3588.00-3268.00-10308.0014613.00-20104.00
Net Income Mgn-4.37 %-7.03 %0 %0 %-9.71 %-25.31 %2.71 %-7 %-4.96 %-14.8 %9.56 %-3508.55 %
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Cashflow Statements:
BRP - BRP Group, Inc Cashflow Statement
Unit: (million)2018Q32018Q42019Q12019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q12021Q2
Operating Cashflows2.121.824.873.925.7111.294.9738.67-12.876.053.2946.13
Financing Cashflows6.95-0.50NaNNaNNaN55.3119.81297.34-125.76520.55-4.40116.55
Investing Cashflows-10.94-0.93NaNNaNNaN0.80-39.89-187.54-7.81-442.58-18.36-9.25
Total Capital Expenditures0.230.16-0.42-0.36-0.680.250.582.041.521.331.000.76
Changes In Cash00NaNNaNNaN-26.93-15.11-7.62-7.36-19.12-19.48-19.53
Free Cash flow1.891.664.453.565.02-2.734.3936.64-14.394.712.2947.66
Crafted by @tradeideashq with love 💡
Balance Sheets:
BRP - BRP Group, Inc Balance Sheet
Unit: (milllion)2019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q12021Q2
Total Assets346.20398.77450.25869.67722.761529.911577.031736.30
Intangible Assets263.21256.92308.80544.98547.951205.821216.881219.05
Goodwill170.82164.47197.53335.53344.40651.50669.13671.83
Current Assets68.45132.93130.92310.34159.07301.99333.78490.80
Current Cash11.1167.6952.13194.3850.22108.4690.54224.48
Account Receivables0.040.040.030.120.040.020.000.00
Inventory0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total Liabilities295.25161.49195.41447.03306.07759.95771.39943.95
Account Payables0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Short Term Debt7.137.479.6813.2212.024.004.005.00
Long Term Debt97.6439.0260.36226.00101.00399.00371.63485.99
Current Ratio1.041.831.602.151.281.391.331.38
Debt Ratio0.300.120.160.280.160.260.240.28
Debt/Equity Ratio2.060.630.851.070.511.100.961.28
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Latest Posts:
Not available at this time..
BRP Group, Inc
(NASDAQ:BRP)
BRP Group, Inc

BRP Group, Inc. markets and sells insurance products and services in the United States. The company operates through four segments: Middle Market, Specialty, MainStreet, and Medicare. The Middle Market segment provides private risk management, commercial risk management, and employee benefits solutions for mid-to-large size businesses, and high net worth individuals and families. The Specialty segment operates as a wholesale co-brokerage platform...
CEO: Trevor L. Baldwin
Sector: Financial Services
Industry: Insurance Brokers
Full Time Employees: 1,494
Next Earnings Date: 2021-11-09
Keywords: brp group
Stock Price:
BRP - BRP Group, Inc Stock Price
Basic Info:
  • Market Cap: 4.19B
  • Exchange: NASDAQ
  • Shares Float: 39,008,700
  • Shares Outstanding: 56,347,000
  • Number of Employees: 1,494
  • Book value per share: 8.26
Advanced Info:
  • ROE ttm: -2.67 %
  • ROA ttm: 1.42 %
  • Beta:
  • EPS: -0.221
  • Debt Ratio ttm: 0.54
  • Debt / Equity Ratio ttm: 2.45
  • Payout Ratio ttm:
Cash Ratios:
  • Cash Ratio ttm: 0.63
  • Current Ratio ttm: 1.38
  • Quick Ratio ttm: 1.22
Key Ratios:
  • P/E trailing 12 month: -219.53
  • P/E forward:
  • P/E trailing 12m high: -130.15
  • P/E trailing 12m low: -233.12
  • P/S trailing 12 month: 14.49
  • EV/S trailing 12 month: 10.3
  • P/B trailing 12 month: 10.2
  • PEG ratio:
  • Free Cash Flow Yield (FCF/EV): 0.96%
Shorts:
  • Shares Short: 1,112,200
  • Shares Short Prev Month: 1,418,400
  • Days to Cover: 1.66
  • Short Percent Float: 2.85 %
  • Short Percent Outstanding: 1.00 %
Ownership:
  • Percent Insiders: 8.13 %
  • Percent Institutions: 42.59 %
Margins:
  • Gross Profit Margin ttm: 34.00 %
  • EBITDA Margin ttm: 22.00 %
  • Operating Margin ttm: 7.24 %
  • Net Income Margin ttm: -7.00 %
Target Prices:
  • Target Price High: 44 USD
  • Target Price Low: 29 USD
  • Target Price Mean: 37.14 USD
  • Number of Analysts: 7
Key Prices:
  • 52 Week High: 40.82
  • 52 Week Low: 22.79
  • 50 Day Moving Average: 35.31
  • 200 Day Moving Average: 29.72
Dividends:
  • Trailing Dividend yield:
  • Forward Dividend yield:
  • Payout Ratio:
  • Ex-Dividend date: None
Current Quarter Estimates:
  • Current Quarter EPS estimate: 0.08 ~ 0.15 (2021-09-30)
  • Current Quarter revenue estimate: 117.41M ~ 134.70M
  • Median revenue growth YoY estimate: 91.45%
As of: 2021-10-17
Next Quarter Estimates:
  • Login to see the next quarter estimates
  • Login
Click to expand the area.
Analyst Consensus:
BRP - BRP Group, Inc Analyst Opinions
Target high: 44 USD
Target low: 29 USD
Average: 37.14 USD based on 7 analysts as of 2021-10-02

Crafted by @tradeideashq with ❤️
Analyst Trends:
BRP - BRP Group, Inc Analyst Trends
Target high: 44 USD
Target low: 29 USD
Average: 37.14 USD based on 7 analysts as of 2021-10-02
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Website Ranking Analysis:
BRP - BRP Group, Inc Website Ranking Analysis
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Google Trends Analysis:
BRP - BRP Group, Inc Google Trends Analysis
Keyword: BRP Group
Crafted by @tradeideashq with ❤️
Employees Analysis:
BRP - BRP Group, Inc Employees Analysis
Generated by @tradeideashq with 💡
Institution & Insiders Analysis:
BRP - BRP Group, Inc Ownership Analysis
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Debt & Cash Analysis:
BRP - BRP Group, Inc Cash Analysis (unit: milllion)
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Short Analysis:
BRP - BRP Group, Inc  Short Analysis
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Margins and Revenue:
BRP - BRP Group, Inc Revenue and Margins Analysis
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Income Statement Analysis:
BRP - BRP Group, Inc Income Statement
Unit: (thousand USD)2020Q32020Q42021Q12021Q2
Qtr Revenue65843.0069649.00152828.00573.00
Rev Growth yoy71.54 %90.50 %182.18 %-98.88 %
Cost of Revenue48469.0051834.0089375.000
Gross Profit17374.0017815.0063453.00573.00
Gross Profit Mgn26.39 %25.58 %41.52 %100 %
Research and Development0000
Selling & Marketing Expense0.000.000.000.00
General & Administrative Expense0.000.000.000.00
Interest Expense922.005303.005643.005848.00
Operating Expense24044.0011059.0028699.00132905.00
Operating Income-6670.006756.0034754.00-13199.00
Operating Mgn-10.13 %9.7 %22.74 %-2303.49 %
Net Income-3268.00-10308.0014613.00-20104.00
Net Income Mgn-4.96 %-14.8 %9.56 %-3508.55 %
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Earnings Estimate Analysis:
BRP - BRP Group, Inc EPS Estimates
Current Qtr Estimate (dashed line): 0.11
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Cashflow Analysis:
BRP - BRP Group, Inc Cashflow Statement
Unit: (million)2020Q32020Q42021Q12021Q2
Operating Cashflows-12.876.053.2946.13
Financing Cashflows-125.76520.55-4.40116.55
Investing Cashflows-7.81-442.58-18.36-9.25
Total Capital Expenditures1.521.331.000.76
Changes In Cash-7.36-19.12-19.48-19.53
Free Cash flow-14.394.712.2947.66
Crafted by @tradeideashq with love 💡