CMA - Comerica Incorporated trade ideas

Fundamentals:
Basic Info:
  • Market Cap: 11.12B
  • Exchange: NYSE
  • Shares Float: 132,666,000
  • Shares Outstanding: 133,924,000
  • Number of Employees: 7,650
  • Book value per share: 56.28
Advanced Info:
  • ROE ttm: 13.90 %
  • ROA ttm: 1.27 %
  • Beta: 1.522
  • EPS: 7.63
  • Debt Ratio ttm: 0.91
  • Debt / Equity Ratio ttm: 10.14
  • Payout Ratio ttm: 0.34
Cash Ratios:
  • Cash Ratio ttm:
  • Current Ratio ttm:
  • Quick Ratio ttm:
Key Ratios:
  • P/E trailing 12 month: 10.07
  • P/E forward: 15.8
  • P/E trailing 12m high: 10.36
  • P/E trailing 12m low: 4.77
  • P/S trailing 12 month: 4.01
  • EV/S trailing 12 month:
  • P/B trailing 12 month: 1.48
  • PEG ratio: 0.95
  • Free Cash Flow Yield (FCF/EV):
Shorts:
  • Shares Short: 3,688,500
  • Shares Short Prev Month: 2,998,200
  • Days to Cover: 2.22
  • Short Percent Float: 2.78 %
  • Short Percent Outstanding: 3.00 %
Ownership:
  • Percent Insiders: 0.56 %
  • Percent Institutions: 80.60 %
Margins:
  • Gross Profit Margin ttm: 52.00 %
  • EBITDA Margin ttm:
  • Operating Margin ttm: 44.50 %
  • Net Income Margin ttm: 40.00 %
Target Prices:
  • Target Price High: 90 USD
  • Target Price Low: 67 USD
  • Target Price Mean: 77.74 USD
  • Number of Analysts: 23
Key Prices:
  • 52 Week High: 85.35
  • 52 Week Low: 39.32
  • 50 Day Moving Average: 77.39
  • 200 Day Moving Average: 73.76
Dividends:
  • Trailing Dividend yield: 3.00 %
  • Forward Dividend yield: 3.00 %
  • Payout Ratio: 0.35
  • Ex-Dividend date: 2021-09-14
Current Quarter Estimates:
  • Current Quarter EPS estimate: 1.34 ~ 1.96 (2021-09-30)
  • Current Quarter revenue estimate: 713.00M ~ 756.50M
  • Median revenue growth YoY estimate: 3.49%
As of: 2021-10-16
Next Quarter Estimates:
  • Login to see the next quarter estimates
  • Login
Latest News:
Comerica Inc. stock falls Monday, underperforms marketMarketWatch2021-10-11 20:44:00 EDT
Expert Ratings For ComericaBenzinga2021-10-11 17:03:00 EDT
Dylan Cease to start Game 3 of ALDS for White SoxYahoo News2021-10-09 21:05:00 EDT
High Yield Dividend Stocks For October 2021Seeking Alpha2021-10-05 15:43:19 EDT
2 High-Yielding Dividend Stocks That Also Fight InflationThe Motley Fool2021-10-01 09:01:00 EDT
High Yield Stock Watchlist - September 2021Seeking Alpha2021-09-09 21:25:08 EDT
Banks Award $71K to Four Texas NonprofitsBusiness Wire2021-09-02 16:10:00 EDT
Comerica Incorporated (CMA) Up 5.7% Since Last Earnings Report: Can It...Zacks Investment Research2021-08-20 12:58:30 EDT
Bank Stock Roundup: KEY, CMA, FITB, COF & OZK in Focus on Q2 Earnings ...Zacks Investment Research2021-07-23 10:44:23 EDT
Comerica Incorporated (CMA) Q2 Earnings and Revenues Top EstimatesZacks Investment Research2021-07-21 09:19:11 EDT
Comerica Incorporated (CMA) Earnings Expected to Grow: What to Know Ah...Zacks Investment Research2021-07-14 16:09:32 EDT
Comerica Incorporated (CMA) Up 11.5% Since Last Earnings Report: Can I...Zacks Investment Research2021-05-20 12:02:17 EDT
Comerica (CMA) Stock Surges 38% YTD: Is More Upside Left?Zacks Investment Research2021-05-20 09:01:04 EDT
Comerica (CMA) Q1 Earnings Beat Estimates, Provisions FallZacks Investment Research2021-04-20 09:47:18 EDT
Comerica Incorporated (CMA) Q1 Earnings Top EstimatesZacks Investment Research2021-04-20 08:16:05 EDT
Comerica (CMA) to Report Q1 Earnings: What's in the Cards?Zacks Investment Research2021-04-19 11:39:08 EDT
Top Net Payout Yields - April 2021Seeking Alpha2021-04-15 14:47:43 EDT
Regional banks optimistic on loan growthBloomberg2021-02-16 10:39:00 EDT
Comerica Earns Perfect Score on Corporate Equality IndexPR Newswire2021-02-16 06:18:00 EDT
How to trade Comerica $CMA With Risk ControlsMarketWatch2021-02-06 04:30:00 EDT
Comerica Bank's California Index ImprovedPR Newswire2021-01-29 12:51:00 EDT
Comerica Bank's Michigan Index Inched UpBusiness Insider2021-01-29 06:43:00 EDT
Comerica Bank's Texas Index Improved AgainBusiness Insider2021-01-29 06:29:00 EDT
David Kunik Named Comerica Bank Florida Market PresidentBusiness Insider2021-01-28 11:47:00 EDT
Click to expand the area.
Income Statements:
CMA - Comerica Incorporated Income Statement
Unit: (milllion USD)2018Q32018Q42019Q12019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q12021Q2
Qtr Revenue833.00864.00844.00853.00842.00804.00750.00718.00710.00734.00650.00678.00
Rev Growth yoy1.46 %4.10 %6.43 %1.79 %1.08 %-6.94 %-11.14 %-15.83 %-15.68 %-8.71 %-13.33 %-5.57 %
Cost of Revenue000000000000
Gross Profit00000000710.00734.0000
Gross Profit Mgn0 %0 %0 %0 %0 %0 %0 %0 %100 %100 %0 %0 %
Research and Development000000000000
Selling & Marketing Expense8.008.005.009.0010.0010.007.008.009.0011.006.009.00
General & Administrative Expense362.00351.00362.00344.00355.00363.00344.00358.00362.00384.00288.00284.00
Interest Expense76.0090.00104.00124.00125.00115.0096.0040.0026.0020.0016.0014.00
Operating Expense516.00540.00524.00592.00595.00574.00932.00618.00477.00476.000.000.00
Operating Income000000000.000.8400
Operating Mgn0 %0 %0 %0 %0 %0 %0 %0 %0 %0.11 %0 %0 %
Net Income318.00310.00339.00298.00292.00269.00-65.00113.00211.00215.00350.00328.00
Net Income Mgn38.18 %35.88 %40.17 %34.94 %34.68 %33.46 %-8.67 %15.74 %29.72 %29.29 %53.85 %48.38 %
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Cashflow Statements:
CMA - Comerica Incorporated Cashflow Statement
Unit: (million)2018Q32018Q42019Q12019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q12021Q2
Operating Cashflows353.00649.0040.00385.00444.00221.00699.0045.00-24.00208.00159.00-156.00
Financing Cashflows-917.00-744.00-881.001297.00-139.00384.001872.008221.00-860.004390.00-2063.001105.00
Investing Cashflows743.001129.00-239.00-1582.00231.002084.00-3534.00190.00-1286.009232.001008.00681.00
Total Capital Expenditures1.001.0016.0013.001.0024.0015.0014.0022.0028.0018.0017.00
Changes In Cash179.00-1278.00-1080.00100.00536.001701.00-963.008456.00211.004626.00-896.001630.00
Free Cash flow329.00624.0024.00372.00411.00197.00684.0031.00-46.00180.00141.00-173.00
Crafted by @tradeideashq with love 💡
Balance Sheets:
CMA - Comerica Incorporated Balance Sheet
Unit: (billion)2018Q32018Q42019Q12019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q12021Q2
Total Assets71.4570.8270.6972.5472.8573.4076.3484.4083.6388.1386.2988.36
Intangible Assets0.010.640.010.000.000.640.000.000.000.640.000.00
Goodwill0.640.640.640.640.640.640.000.000.000.640.000.00
Current Assets5.984.703.623.734.275.985.0013.4711.3115.9415.0616.69
Current Cash5.844.563.483.584.125.824.8613.3111.1415.7714.8716.50
Account Receivables0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Inventory0.000.000.000.000.000.010.010.010.010.010.010.00
Total Liabilities63.6663.3163.2865.2165.6566.0868.9476.5975.7680.0878.1480.42
Account Payables0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Short Term Debt0.080.040.941.730.050.072.260.750.010.000.000.00
Long Term Debt6.426.466.856.567.317.277.436.525.755.732.852.85
Current Ratio71.15106.773.872.1583.6784.212.2117.921130.800.220.200.22
Debt Ratio0.090.090.110.110.100.100.130.090.070.060.030.03
Debt/Equity Ratio0.840.871.051.131.021.001.310.930.730.710.350.36
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Latest Posts:
Not available at this time..
Comerica Incorporated
(NYSE:CMA)
Comerica Incorporated

Comerica Incorporated, through its subsidiaries, provides various financial products and services. It operates through Commercial Bank, Retail Bank, Wealth Management, and Finance segments. The Commercial Bank segment offers various products and services, including commercial loans and lines of credit, deposits, cash management, capital market products, international trade finance, letters of credit, foreign exchange management services, and loan...
Sector: Financial Services
Industry: Banks-Regional
Full Time Employees: 7,650
Next Earnings Date: 2021-10-20
Keywords: comericaorporated
1.4M Followers
12.2k Followers
Avg: 
 708 review, 289 jobs
Stock Price:
CMA - Comerica Incorporated Stock Price
Basic Info:
  • Market Cap: 11.12B
  • Exchange: NYSE
  • Shares Float: 132,666,000
  • Shares Outstanding: 133,924,000
  • Number of Employees: 7,650
  • Book value per share: 56.28
Advanced Info:
  • ROE ttm: 13.90 %
  • ROA ttm: 1.27 %
  • Beta: 1.522
  • EPS: 7.63
  • Debt Ratio ttm: 0.91
  • Debt / Equity Ratio ttm: 10.14
  • Payout Ratio ttm: 0.34
Cash Ratios:
  • Cash Ratio ttm:
  • Current Ratio ttm:
  • Quick Ratio ttm:
Key Ratios:
  • P/E trailing 12 month: 10.07
  • P/E forward: 15.8
  • P/E trailing 12m high: 10.36
  • P/E trailing 12m low: 4.77
  • P/S trailing 12 month: 4.01
  • EV/S trailing 12 month:
  • P/B trailing 12 month: 1.48
  • PEG ratio: 0.95
  • Free Cash Flow Yield (FCF/EV):
Shorts:
  • Shares Short: 3,688,500
  • Shares Short Prev Month: 2,998,200
  • Days to Cover: 2.22
  • Short Percent Float: 2.78 %
  • Short Percent Outstanding: 3.00 %
Ownership:
  • Percent Insiders: 0.56 %
  • Percent Institutions: 80.60 %
Margins:
  • Gross Profit Margin ttm: 52.00 %
  • EBITDA Margin ttm:
  • Operating Margin ttm: 44.50 %
  • Net Income Margin ttm: 40.00 %
Target Prices:
  • Target Price High: 90 USD
  • Target Price Low: 67 USD
  • Target Price Mean: 77.74 USD
  • Number of Analysts: 23
Key Prices:
  • 52 Week High: 85.35
  • 52 Week Low: 39.32
  • 50 Day Moving Average: 77.39
  • 200 Day Moving Average: 73.76
Dividends:
  • Trailing Dividend yield: 3.00 %
  • Forward Dividend yield: 3.00 %
  • Payout Ratio: 0.35
  • Ex-Dividend date: 2021-09-14
Current Quarter Estimates:
  • Current Quarter EPS estimate: 1.34 ~ 1.96 (2021-09-30)
  • Current Quarter revenue estimate: 713.00M ~ 756.50M
  • Median revenue growth YoY estimate: 3.49%
As of: 2021-10-16
Next Quarter Estimates:
  • Login to see the next quarter estimates
  • Login
Click to expand the area.
Analyst Consensus:
CMA - Comerica Incorporated Analyst Opinions
Target high: 90 USD
Target low: 67 USD
Average: 77.74 USD based on 23 analysts as of 2021-10-02

Crafted by @tradeideashq with ❤️
Analyst Trends:
CMA - Comerica Incorporated Analyst Trends
Target high: 90 USD
Target low: 67 USD
Average: 77.74 USD based on 23 analysts as of 2021-10-02
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Website Ranking Analysis:
CMA - Comerica Incorporated Website Ranking Analysis
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Google Trends Analysis:
CMA - Comerica Incorporated Google Trends Analysis
Keyword: Comerica
Crafted by @tradeideashq with ❤️
Employees Analysis:
CMA - Comerica Incorporated Employees Analysis
Generated by @tradeideashq with 💡
Institution & Insiders Analysis:
CMA - Comerica Incorporated Ownership Analysis
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Debt & Cash Analysis:
CMA - Comerica Incorporated Cash Analysis (unit: billion)
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Short Analysis:
CMA - Comerica Incorporated  Short Analysis
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Margins and Revenue:
CMA - Comerica Incorporated Revenue and Margins Analysis
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Income Statement Analysis:
CMA - Comerica Incorporated Income Statement
Unit: (milllion USD)2020Q32020Q42021Q12021Q2
Qtr Revenue710.00734.00650.00678.00
Rev Growth yoy-15.68 %-8.71 %-13.33 %-5.57 %
Cost of Revenue0000
Gross Profit710.00734.0000
Gross Profit Mgn100 %100 %0 %0 %
Research and Development0000
Selling & Marketing Expense9.0011.006.009.00
General & Administrative Expense362.00384.00288.00284.00
Interest Expense26.0020.0016.0014.00
Operating Expense477.00476.000.000.00
Operating Income0.000.8400
Operating Mgn0 %0.11 %0 %0 %
Net Income211.00215.00350.00328.00
Net Income Mgn29.72 %29.29 %53.85 %48.38 %
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Earnings Estimate Analysis:
CMA - Comerica Incorporated EPS Estimates
Current Qtr Estimate (dashed line): 1.61
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Cashflow Analysis:
CMA - Comerica Incorporated Cashflow Statement
Unit: (million)2020Q32020Q42021Q12021Q2
Operating Cashflows-24.00208.00159.00-156.00
Financing Cashflows-860.004390.00-2063.001105.00
Investing Cashflows-1286.009232.001008.00681.00
Total Capital Expenditures22.0028.0018.0017.00
Changes In Cash211.004626.00-896.001630.00
Free Cash flow-46.00180.00141.00-173.00
Crafted by @tradeideashq with love 💡