CNS - Cohen & Steers, Inc trade ideas

Fundamentals:
Basic Info:
  • Market Cap: 4.22B
  • Exchange: NYSE
  • Shares Float: 24,159,100
  • Shares Outstanding: 48,249,600
  • Number of Employees: 347
  • Book value per share: 4.68
Advanced Info:
  • ROE ttm: 51.00 %
  • ROA ttm: 23.30 %
  • Beta: 1.272
  • EPS: 2.512
  • Debt Ratio ttm: 0.28
  • Debt / Equity Ratio ttm: 0.49
  • Payout Ratio ttm: 1.08
Cash Ratios:
  • Cash Ratio ttm:
  • Current Ratio ttm:
  • Quick Ratio ttm:
Key Ratios:
  • P/E trailing 12 month: 34.31
  • P/E forward: 20.6
  • P/E trailing 12m high: 35.07
  • P/E trailing 12m low: 20.7
  • P/S trailing 12 month: 8.48
  • EV/S trailing 12 month: 8.06
  • P/B trailing 12 month: 18.12
  • PEG ratio: 0.7
  • Free Cash Flow Yield (FCF/EV): 3.25%
Shorts:
  • Shares Short: 405,310
  • Shares Short Prev Month: 472,630
  • Days to Cover: 4.78
  • Short Percent Float: 1.68 %
  • Short Percent Outstanding: 1.00 %
Ownership:
  • Percent Insiders: 49.96 %
  • Percent Institutions: 48.52 %
Margins:
  • Gross Profit Margin ttm: 38.00 %
  • EBITDA Margin ttm: 30.00 %
  • Operating Margin ttm: 28.80 %
  • Net Income Margin ttm: 25.00 %
Target Prices:
  • Target Price High: 94 USD
  • Target Price Low: 89 USD
  • Target Price Mean: 91 USD
  • Number of Analysts: 3
Key Prices:
  • 52 Week High: 89.35
  • 52 Week Low: 52.74
  • 50 Day Moving Average: 86.12
  • 200 Day Moving Average: 78.83
Dividends:
  • Trailing Dividend yield: 2.00 %
  • Forward Dividend yield: 2.00 %
  • Payout Ratio: 0.87
  • Ex-Dividend date: 2021-08-13
Current Quarter Estimates:
  • Current Quarter EPS estimate: 0.95 ~ 0.95 (2021-09-30)
  • Current Quarter revenue estimate: 119.49M ~ 150.33M
  • Median revenue growth YoY estimate: 21.37%
As of: 2021-10-16
Next Quarter Estimates:
  • Login to see the next quarter estimates
  • Login
Latest News:
Mississippi St's McCray-Penson steps down for health reasonsAssociated Press2021-10-12 23:15:13 EDT
Why Amkor Technology Stock Is Tumbling TodayNasdaq2021-10-12 20:21:00 EDT
Judge to sentence Georgia ex-insurance commissioner Jim BeckAssociated Press2021-10-12 05:13:27 EDT
Buy The Dip: 2 REITs Getting Way Too CheapSeeking Alpha2021-10-11 08:25:00 EDT
Betsy Cohen on SPACs, FutureBloomberg2021-10-06 16:30:46 EDT
SPAC Queen Fires Warning to 30% of Blank-Check FirmsBloomberg2021-10-06 16:20:27 EDT
Recap: Cohen & Steers Q2 EarningsBenzinga2021-07-21 16:51:37 EDT
Important Message To REIT InvestorsSeeking Alpha2021-06-19 09:00:00 EDT
RQI: A 6% Yielding CEF Gem From Cohen & SteersSeeking Alpha2021-06-18 09:00:00 EDT
Cohen & Steers' (CNS) May AUM Increases on Strong InflowsZacks Investment Research2021-06-09 09:01:14 EDT
Cohen & Steers Inc (CNS) Up 6.9% Since Last Earnings Report: Can It Co...Zacks Investment Research2021-05-21 12:02:20 EDT
5 Reasons That Make Cohen & Steers (CNS) Stock Worth BuyingZacks Investment Research2021-05-12 12:47:10 EDT
2 New Infrastructure Funds In The 'Pipeline'Seeking Alpha2021-05-11 19:03:58 EDT
Cohen & Steers' (CNS) April AUM Improves on Solid InflowsZacks Investment Research2021-05-11 12:47:20 EDT
Cohen & Steers (CNS) Q1 Earnings Lag Estimates, AUM Rises Y/YZacks Investment Research2021-04-22 12:46:19 EDT
Cohen & Steers: Q1 Earnings InsightsBenzinga2021-04-21 17:01:32 EDT
Cohen & Steers' (CNS) February AUM Improves on Upbeat MarketZacks Investment Research2021-03-09 08:21:06 EDT
Cohen & Steers (CNS) Hikes Dividend: Is the Stock Worth Buying?Zacks Investment Research2021-02-26 12:08:02 EDT
3 Actively Managed iShares ETFs Are FlourishingNasdaq2021-02-16 13:29:00 EDT
Bad News For REITsSeeking Alpha2021-02-16 08:25:00 EDT
Looking for a Growth Stock? 3 Reasons Why Cohen & Steers Inc (CNS) is ...Zacks Investment Research2021-02-15 15:57:23 EDT
Lazard's (LAZ) January AUM Falls on Market DepreciationBusiness Insider2021-02-12 06:09:00 EDT
Click to expand the area.
Income Statements:
CNS - Cohen & Steers, Inc Income Statement
Unit: (milllion USD)2018Q32018Q42019Q12019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q12021Q2
Qtr Revenue98.3393.9194.23101.79104.97109.85105.8394.09111.16116.46125.75144.27
Rev Growth yoy2.05 %-5.47 %-0.25 %7.82 %6.75 %16.98 %12.32 %-7.57 %5.90 %6.02 %18.82 %53.34 %
Cost of Revenue46.3446.0546.2551.0352.0249.3652.7246.8455.70116.2862.2772.09
Gross Profit51.9947.8547.9850.7652.9560.4853.1147.2555.460.1863.4872.18
Gross Profit Mgn52.88 %50.96 %50.91 %49.86 %50.44 %55.06 %50.18 %50.22 %49.89 %0.15 %50.48 %50.03 %
Research and Development000000000000
Selling & Marketing Expense0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
General & Administrative Expense11.6312.4711.4411.5411.7112.9423.5910.7311.0110.9710.3711.47
Interest Expense0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Operating Expense12.7713.5412.5412.6512.8114.0224.7411.9512.1512.0911.5412.48
Operating Income39.2234.3135.4438.1040.1346.4628.3735.3043.31-11.9151.9459.70
Operating Mgn39.89 %36.54 %37.61 %37.43 %38.23 %42.3 %26.81 %37.51 %38.96 %-10.23 %41.3 %41.38 %
Net Income30.7925.5632.5431.3334.0236.7320.5728.5231.90-4.4148.8546.58
Net Income Mgn31.31 %27.22 %34.54 %30.78 %32.41 %33.44 %19.44 %30.31 %28.7 %-3.79 %38.85 %32.29 %
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Cashflow Statements:
CNS - Cohen & Steers, Inc Cashflow Statement
Unit: (million)2018Q32018Q42019Q12019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q12021Q2
Operating Cashflows33.2633.27-29.5075.4127.8767.67-5.5561.1531.592.008.9181.11
Financing Cashflows-14.47-102.82-16.16-44.482.96-112.44-43.55-20.64-18.25-66.47-34.49-23.66
Investing Cashflows-47.84-1.188.7414.96-3.1815.43-8.014.50-6.077.8139.20-1.05
Total Capital Expenditures0.750.970.990.590.610.560.840.720.400.540.430.45
Changes In Cash-29.0534.31-36.9345.8936.4046.46-57.1132.1634.01-11.9113.6253.42
Free Cash flow32.5132.31-30.4974.8227.2667.11-6.4060.4331.191.468.4889.14
Crafted by @tradeideashq with love 💡
Balance Sheets:
CNS - Cohen & Steers, Inc Balance Sheet
Unit: (milllion)2018Q32018Q42019Q12019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q12021Q2
Total Assets488.19481.04405.81404.00459.70402.42333.65368.29397.47348.45333.09403.17
Intangible Assets19.9519.7519.5619.7119.2619.5619.3319.5720.0220.5020.0520.15
Goodwill0.0018.5018.500.000.0018.310.000.000.0019.250.000.00
Current Assets224.09267.89193.63205.10235.80206.2091.4097.11165.84154.02128.42138.16
Current Cash164.4692.7356.39102.11128.33101.3542.9688.1496.3141.2354.72111.23
Account Receivables0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Inventory98.650.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total Liabilities79.12144.20106.29109.52127.69135.3096.55111.67116.29123.5581.50111.20
Account Payables0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Short Term Debt0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.130.000.00
Long Term Debt0.000.0051.580.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Current Ratio4.424.305.014.864.102.932.541.742.762.384.192.36
Debt Ratio0.000.000.130.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Debt/Equity Ratio0.000.000.220.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Latest Posts:
Not available at this time..
Cohen & Steers, Inc
(NYSE:CNS)
Cohen & Steers, Inc

Cohen & Steers, Inc. is a publicly owned asset management holding company. Through its subsidiaries, the firm provides its services to institutional investors, including pension funds, endowments, and foundations. It manages separate client-focused equity, fixed income, multi-asset, and commodity portfolios through its subsidiaries. The firm launches and manages equity, fixed income, balanced, and multi-asset mutual funds through its subsidiaries...
Sector: Financial Services
Industry: Asset Management
Full Time Employees: 347
Next Earnings Date: 2021-10-20
Keywords: cohen & steers
417K Followers
1.2m Followers
Avg: 
 3 review, -- jobs
Stock Price:
CNS - Cohen & Steers, Inc Stock Price
Basic Info:
  • Market Cap: 4.22B
  • Exchange: NYSE
  • Shares Float: 24,159,100
  • Shares Outstanding: 48,249,600
  • Number of Employees: 347
  • Book value per share: 4.68
Advanced Info:
  • ROE ttm: 51.00 %
  • ROA ttm: 23.30 %
  • Beta: 1.272
  • EPS: 2.512
  • Debt Ratio ttm: 0.28
  • Debt / Equity Ratio ttm: 0.49
  • Payout Ratio ttm: 1.08
Cash Ratios:
  • Cash Ratio ttm:
  • Current Ratio ttm:
  • Quick Ratio ttm:
Key Ratios:
  • P/E trailing 12 month: 34.31
  • P/E forward: 20.6
  • P/E trailing 12m high: 35.07
  • P/E trailing 12m low: 20.7
  • P/S trailing 12 month: 8.48
  • EV/S trailing 12 month: 8.06
  • P/B trailing 12 month: 18.12
  • PEG ratio: 0.7
  • Free Cash Flow Yield (FCF/EV): 3.25%
Shorts:
  • Shares Short: 405,310
  • Shares Short Prev Month: 472,630
  • Days to Cover: 4.78
  • Short Percent Float: 1.68 %
  • Short Percent Outstanding: 1.00 %
Ownership:
  • Percent Insiders: 49.96 %
  • Percent Institutions: 48.52 %
Margins:
  • Gross Profit Margin ttm: 38.00 %
  • EBITDA Margin ttm: 30.00 %
  • Operating Margin ttm: 28.80 %
  • Net Income Margin ttm: 25.00 %
Target Prices:
  • Target Price High: 94 USD
  • Target Price Low: 89 USD
  • Target Price Mean: 91 USD
  • Number of Analysts: 3
Key Prices:
  • 52 Week High: 89.35
  • 52 Week Low: 52.74
  • 50 Day Moving Average: 86.12
  • 200 Day Moving Average: 78.83
Dividends:
  • Trailing Dividend yield: 2.00 %
  • Forward Dividend yield: 2.00 %
  • Payout Ratio: 0.87
  • Ex-Dividend date: 2021-08-13
Current Quarter Estimates:
  • Current Quarter EPS estimate: 0.95 ~ 0.95 (2021-09-30)
  • Current Quarter revenue estimate: 119.49M ~ 150.33M
  • Median revenue growth YoY estimate: 21.37%
As of: 2021-10-16
Next Quarter Estimates:
  • Login to see the next quarter estimates
  • Login
Click to expand the area.
Analyst Consensus:
CNS - Cohen & Steers, Inc Analyst Opinions
Target high: 94 USD
Target low: 89 USD
Average: 91 USD based on 3 analysts as of 2021-10-02

Crafted by @tradeideashq with ❤️
Analyst Trends:
CNS - Cohen & Steers, Inc Analyst Trends
Target high: 94 USD
Target low: 89 USD
Average: 91 USD based on 3 analysts as of 2021-10-02
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Website Ranking Analysis:
CNS - Cohen & Steers, Inc Website Ranking Analysis
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Google Trends Analysis:
CNS - Cohen & Steers, Inc Google Trends Analysis
Keyword: Cohen & Steers
Crafted by @tradeideashq with ❤️
Employees Analysis:
CNS - Cohen & Steers, Inc Employees Analysis
Generated by @tradeideashq with 💡
Institution & Insiders Analysis:
CNS - Cohen & Steers, Inc Ownership Analysis
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Debt & Cash Analysis:
CNS - Cohen & Steers, Inc Cash Analysis (unit: milllion)
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Short Analysis:
CNS - Cohen & Steers, Inc  Short Analysis
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Margins and Revenue:
CNS - Cohen & Steers, Inc Revenue and Margins Analysis
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Income Statement Analysis:
CNS - Cohen & Steers, Inc Income Statement
Unit: (milllion USD)2020Q32020Q42021Q12021Q2
Qtr Revenue111.16116.46125.75144.27
Rev Growth yoy5.90 %6.02 %18.82 %53.34 %
Cost of Revenue55.70116.2862.2772.09
Gross Profit55.460.1863.4872.18
Gross Profit Mgn49.89 %0.15 %50.48 %50.03 %
Research and Development0000
Selling & Marketing Expense0.000.000.000.00
General & Administrative Expense11.0110.9710.3711.47
Interest Expense0.000.000.000.00
Operating Expense12.1512.0911.5412.48
Operating Income43.31-11.9151.9459.70
Operating Mgn38.96 %-10.23 %41.3 %41.38 %
Net Income31.90-4.4148.8546.58
Net Income Mgn28.7 %-3.79 %38.85 %32.29 %
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Earnings Estimate Analysis:
CNS - Cohen & Steers, Inc EPS Estimates
Current Qtr Estimate (dashed line): 0.95
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Cashflow Analysis:
CNS - Cohen & Steers, Inc Cashflow Statement
Unit: (million)2020Q32020Q42021Q12021Q2
Operating Cashflows31.592.008.9181.11
Financing Cashflows-18.25-66.47-34.49-23.66
Investing Cashflows-6.077.8139.20-1.05
Total Capital Expenditures0.400.540.430.45
Changes In Cash34.01-11.9113.6253.42
Free Cash flow31.191.468.4889.14
Crafted by @tradeideashq with love 💡