DDOG - Datadog, Inc trade ideas

DDOG - Datadog, Inc Customers with ARR > 100k
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
DDOG - Datadog, Inc Customers with ARR > 1M
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
DDOG - Datadog, Inc Total Customers
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Fundamentals:
Basic Info:
  • Market Cap: 50.79B
  • Exchange: NASDAQ
  • Shares Float: 207,314,000
  • Shares Outstanding: 239,735,000
  • Number of Employees: 2,185
  • Book value per share: 2.95
Advanced Info:
  • ROE ttm: -5.89 %
  • ROA ttm: -1.33 %
  • Beta: 1.006
  • EPS: -0.176
  • Debt Ratio ttm: 0.56
  • Debt / Equity Ratio ttm: 1.27
  • Payout Ratio ttm:
Cash Ratios:
  • Cash Ratio ttm: 0.65
  • Current Ratio ttm: 4.31
  • Quick Ratio ttm: 4.19
Key Ratios:
  • P/E trailing 12 month: -945.05
  • P/E forward: 365.68
  • P/E trailing 12m high: -402.26
  • P/E trailing 12m low: -922.55
  • P/S trailing 12 month: 66.45
  • EV/S trailing 12 month: 60.2
  • P/B trailing 12 month: 51.12
  • PEG ratio:
  • Free Cash Flow Yield (FCF/EV): 0.30%
Shorts:
  • Shares Short: 13,128,900
  • Shares Short Prev Month: 12,995,300
  • Days to Cover: 4.98
  • Short Percent Float: 6.33 %
  • Short Percent Outstanding: 4.00 %
Ownership:
  • Percent Insiders: 9.34 %
  • Percent Institutions: 77.95 %
Margins:
  • Gross Profit Margin ttm: 77.00 %
  • EBITDA Margin ttm:
  • Operating Margin ttm: -5.35 %
  • Net Income Margin ttm: -7.00 %
Target Prices:
  • Target Price High: 188 USD
  • Target Price Low: 115 USD
  • Target Price Mean: 152.06 USD
  • Number of Analysts: 17
Key Prices:
  • 52 Week High: 159.92
  • 52 Week Low: 69.73
  • 50 Day Moving Average: 141.87
  • 200 Day Moving Average: 110.96
Dividends:
  • Trailing Dividend yield:
  • Forward Dividend yield:
  • Payout Ratio:
  • Ex-Dividend date: None
Current Quarter Estimates:
  • Current Quarter EPS estimate: 0.05 ~ 0.09 (2021-09-30)
  • Current Quarter revenue estimate: 246.60M ~ 250.60M
  • Median revenue growth YoY estimate: 60.72%
As of: 2021-10-17
Next Quarter Estimates:
  • Login to see the next quarter estimates
  • Login
Latest News:
2 Stocks to Buy to Capitalize on Data TransformationMotley Fool2021-10-23 11:12:00 EDT
Expert Ratings For DatadogBenzinga2021-10-22 16:32:00 EDT
First Week of DDOG December 3rd Options TradingNasdaq2021-10-22 15:00:45 EDT
Pulumi Adds Registry to Share Secure IaC CodeDevOps.com2021-10-20 13:49:13 EDT
Datadog Earnings: What to WatchNasdaq2021-10-18 22:42:31 EDT
Analyst Ratings For DatadogBenzinga2021-10-18 16:36:00 EDT
Doge vs. Dog -- Which One Is Worth Buying?Motley Fool2021-10-18 11:00:00 EDT
Notable Datadog Insider Trades $32M In Company StockBenzinga2021-10-15 14:30:32 EDT
Market Indexes Try To Make A Stand; Volume Clues Show On CrowdStrike, ...Investors Business Daily2021-10-13 16:17:54 EDT
Datadog Stock: More Than Just Valuation To Think AboutSeeking Alpha2021-10-11 09:00:00 EDT
Datadog: Making Sense Of A Sky-High ValuationSeeking Alpha2021-10-09 07:11:52 EDT
General Counsel Of Datadog Makes $1.1M SaleBenzinga2021-10-07 11:11:41 EDT
Stocks Rebound, But Will Rally Attempt Have Legs? Datadog, Microsoft, ...Investors Business Daily2021-10-05 16:11:48 EDT
Stocks Rebound But Market In Correction; Netflix, Datadog, Mosaic Show...Investors Business Daily2021-10-01 16:04:07 EDT
Why Datadog Is Still a Buy at Its All-Time HighThe Motley Fool2021-10-01 12:00:00 EDT
Why Growth Stocks Datadog, MongoDB, and Okta Fell TodayThe Motley Fool2021-09-27 17:53:42 EDT
Datadog Stock: Looking Ahead, Still More Growth To ComeSeeking Alpha2021-09-20 07:43:38 EDT
September Swoon Targets: Where to Buy the DipZacks Investment Research2021-09-09 08:40:10 EDT
These Earnings Winners Are Up Over 10% After Hours ThursdayThe Motley Fool2021-09-02 18:04:59 EDT
Better Cloud Stock: Domo vs. DatadogThe Motley Fool2021-09-01 07:45:00 EDT
Datadog Is On An Acquisition SpreeLinkedIn2021-02-18 08:27:00 EDT
Datadog’s Q1 Outlook Disappoint InvestorsInsider Monkey2021-02-15 06:28:00 EDT
Datadog Acquires Timber TechnologiesPR Newswire2021-02-14 03:42:00 EDT
Why Datadog Stock Is Slumping TodayThe Motley Fool2021-02-12 14:28:00 EDT
Datadog (DDOG) Q4 Earnings Top Estimates, Revenues Rise Y/YBusiness Insider2021-02-12 06:46:00 EDT
Datadog Announces Fourth Quarter and Full Year 2020 ResultsAssociated Press2021-02-11 21:40:00 EDT
Datadog Inc (DDOG) Q4 2020 Earnings Call TranscriptBusiness Insider2021-02-11 20:31:00 EDT
Click to expand the area.
Income Statements:
DDOG - Datadog, Inc Income Statement
Unit: (milllion USD)2018Q32018Q42019Q12019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q12021Q2
Qtr Revenue51.0761.6170.0583.2295.86113.64131.25140.01154.68177.53198.55233.55
Rev Growth yoy % % % %87.70 %84.46 %87.36 %68.24 %61.35 %56.22 %51.28 %66.81 %
Cost of Revenue12.1015.8418.9520.9823.3025.7226.4828.8833.9840.8646.6757.10
Gross Profit38.9845.7751.1062.2472.5787.92104.77111.13120.69136.67151.88176.45
Gross Profit Mgn76.31 %74.29 %72.95 %74.79 %75.7 %77.36 %79.83 %79.37 %78.03 %76.99 %76.5 %75.55 %
Research and Development14.1617.7222.8224.0328.6835.8940.8245.6656.4467.7079.2794.78
Selling & Marketing Expense25.1329.1030.1136.1238.8441.6045.2251.2757.1460.0364.3570.41
General & Administrative Expense4.325.627.846.099.2712.7014.9513.5516.3817.8821.0921.15
Interest Expense0.000.000.000.000.000.000.004.2912.4213.015.475.06
Operating Expense43.6152.4560.7666.2476.7890.19100.99110.48129.96145.61164.71186.34
Operating Income-4.63-6.67-9.66-3.99-4.22-2.273.780.65-9.27-8.94-12.83-9.89
Operating Mgn-9.08 %-10.83 %-13.79 %-4.8 %-4.4 %-1.99 %2.88 %0.47 %-5.99 %-5.03 %-6.46 %-4.23 %
Net Income-4.67-6.59-9.49-3.95-4.160.896.480.28-15.15-16.16-13.07-9.36
Net Income Mgn-9.15 %-10.69 %-13.55 %-4.75 %-4.34 %0.78 %4.94 %0.2 %-9.79 %-9.1 %-6.58 %-4.01 %
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Cashflow Statements:
DDOG - Datadog, Inc Cashflow Statement
Unit: (million)2018Q32018Q42019Q12019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q12021Q2
Operating Cashflows4.75-4.553.42-0.443.8217.4324.2524.7436.2723.8351.6551.72
Financing CashflowsNaN0.951.783.27710.92-1.752.66652.034.5311.063.0312.68
Investing CashflowsNaN-3.09-4.29-5.09-7.48-185.35-429.81-665.29-48.83-8.6990.71-186.74
Total Capital Expenditures-3.613.094.295.097.486.574.946.137.637.187.189.44
Changes In CashNaN000-0.36-169.67-402.893.78-11.4526.20145.39-4.96
Free Cash flow1.14-7.65-0.88-5.53-3.6610.8619.3118.6028.6416.6544.4742.28
Crafted by @tradeideashq with love 💡
Balance Sheets:
DDOG - Datadog, Inc Balance Sheet
Unit: (milllion)2019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q12021Q2
Total Assets1006.751038.041066.661783.711814.281890.291952.072076.73
Intangible Assets8.3810.4910.0719.4519.5419.6851.89270.43
Goodwill7.639.068.8916.8617.2117.6148.48258.68
Current Assets872.48903.94933.071626.071652.971718.081746.861642.39
Current Cash760.95597.30194.35206.20198.52224.93369.71247.44
Account Receivables90.95104.97124.84140.08138.19191.29179.71218.03
Inventory0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total Liabilities235.52255.70263.76870.84878.10932.851110.741163.85
Account Payables18.9915.4314.2118.0121.2021.3412.0629.26
Short Term Debt0.000.000.000.0015.0616.3316.6316.63
Long Term Debt0.000.000.00559.62567.68575.86732.97733.80
Current Ratio4.944.514.436.746.495.775.454.31
Debt Ratio0.000.000.000.310.320.310.380.36
Debt/Equity Ratio0.000.000.000.610.620.620.890.82
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Latest Posts:
Not available at this time..
Datadog, Inc
(NASDAQ:DDOG)
Datadog, Inc

Datadog, Inc. provides monitoring and analytics platform for developers, information technology operations teams, and business users in the cloud in North America and internationally. The company's SaaS platform integrates and automates infrastructure monitoring, application performance monitoring, log management, and security monitoring to provide real-time observability of customers technology stack. Its platform also provides user experience a...
Founded: 2010
IPO date: 2019-09-19
Sector: Technology
Industry: Software-Application
Full Time Employees: 2,185
CEO / Co-Founder: Olivier Pomel(2010~)
Next Earnings Date: 2021-11-04
Keywords: datadog
18K Followers
Avg: 
 116 review, 243 jobs
Stock Price:
DDOG - Datadog, Inc Stock Price
Basic Info:
  • Market Cap: 50.79B
  • Exchange: NASDAQ
  • Shares Float: 207,314,000
  • Shares Outstanding: 239,735,000
  • Number of Employees: 2,185
  • Book value per share: 2.95
Advanced Info:
  • ROE ttm: -5.89 %
  • ROA ttm: -1.33 %
  • Beta: 1.006
  • EPS: -0.176
  • Debt Ratio ttm: 0.56
  • Debt / Equity Ratio ttm: 1.27
  • Payout Ratio ttm:
Cash Ratios:
  • Cash Ratio ttm: 0.65
  • Current Ratio ttm: 4.31
  • Quick Ratio ttm: 4.19
Key Ratios:
  • P/E trailing 12 month: -945.05
  • P/E forward: 365.68
  • P/E trailing 12m high: -402.26
  • P/E trailing 12m low: -922.55
  • P/S trailing 12 month: 66.45
  • EV/S trailing 12 month: 60.2
  • P/B trailing 12 month: 51.12
  • PEG ratio:
  • Free Cash Flow Yield (FCF/EV): 0.30%
Shorts:
  • Shares Short: 13,128,900
  • Shares Short Prev Month: 12,995,300
  • Days to Cover: 4.98
  • Short Percent Float: 6.33 %
  • Short Percent Outstanding: 4.00 %
Ownership:
  • Percent Insiders: 9.34 %
  • Percent Institutions: 77.95 %
Margins:
  • Gross Profit Margin ttm: 77.00 %
  • EBITDA Margin ttm:
  • Operating Margin ttm: -5.35 %
  • Net Income Margin ttm: -7.00 %
Target Prices:
  • Target Price High: 188 USD
  • Target Price Low: 115 USD
  • Target Price Mean: 152.06 USD
  • Number of Analysts: 17
Key Prices:
  • 52 Week High: 159.92
  • 52 Week Low: 69.73
  • 50 Day Moving Average: 141.87
  • 200 Day Moving Average: 110.96
Dividends:
  • Trailing Dividend yield:
  • Forward Dividend yield:
  • Payout Ratio:
  • Ex-Dividend date: None
Current Quarter Estimates:
  • Current Quarter EPS estimate: 0.05 ~ 0.09 (2021-09-30)
  • Current Quarter revenue estimate: 246.60M ~ 250.60M
  • Median revenue growth YoY estimate: 60.72%
As of: 2021-10-17
Next Quarter Estimates:
  • Login to see the next quarter estimates
  • Login
Click to expand the area.
DDOG - Datadog, Inc Customers with ARR > 100k
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
DDOG - Datadog, Inc Customers with ARR > 1M
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
DDOG - Datadog, Inc Total Customers
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Analyst Consensus:
DDOG - Datadog, Inc Analyst Opinions
Target high: 188 USD
Target low: 115 USD
Average: 152.06 USD based on 17 analysts as of 2021-10-02

Crafted by @tradeideashq with ❤️
Analyst Trends:
DDOG - Datadog, Inc Analyst Trends
Target high: 188 USD
Target low: 115 USD
Average: 152.06 USD based on 17 analysts as of 2021-10-02
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Website Ranking Analysis:
DDOG - Datadog, Inc Website Ranking Analysis
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Google Trends Analysis:
DDOG - Datadog, Inc Google Trends Analysis
Keyword: Datadog
Crafted by @tradeideashq with ❤️
Employees Analysis:
DDOG - Datadog, Inc Employees Analysis
Generated by @tradeideashq with 💡
Institution & Insiders Analysis:
DDOG - Datadog, Inc Ownership Analysis
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Debt & Cash Analysis:
DDOG - Datadog, Inc Cash Analysis (unit: milllion)
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Short Analysis:
DDOG - Datadog, Inc  Short Analysis
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Margins and Revenue:
DDOG - Datadog, Inc Revenue and Margins Analysis
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Income Statement Analysis:
DDOG - Datadog, Inc Income Statement
Unit: (milllion USD)2020Q32020Q42021Q12021Q2
Qtr Revenue154.68177.53198.55233.55
Rev Growth yoy61.35 %56.22 %51.28 %66.81 %
Cost of Revenue33.9840.8646.6757.10
Gross Profit120.69136.67151.88176.45
Gross Profit Mgn78.03 %76.99 %76.5 %75.55 %
Research and Development56.4467.7079.2794.78
Selling & Marketing Expense57.1460.0364.3570.41
General & Administrative Expense16.3817.8821.0921.15
Interest Expense12.4213.015.475.06
Operating Expense129.96145.61164.71186.34
Operating Income-9.27-8.94-12.83-9.89
Operating Mgn-5.99 %-5.03 %-6.46 %-4.23 %
Net Income-15.15-16.16-13.07-9.36
Net Income Mgn-9.79 %-9.1 %-6.58 %-4.01 %
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Earnings Estimate Analysis:
DDOG - Datadog, Inc EPS Estimates
Current Qtr Estimate (dashed line): 0.06
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Cashflow Analysis:
DDOG - Datadog, Inc Cashflow Statement
Unit: (million)2020Q32020Q42021Q12021Q2
Operating Cashflows36.2723.8351.6551.72
Financing Cashflows4.5311.063.0312.68
Investing Cashflows-48.83-8.6990.71-186.74
Total Capital Expenditures7.637.187.189.44
Changes In Cash-11.4526.20145.39-4.96
Free Cash flow28.6416.6544.4742.28
Crafted by @tradeideashq with love 💡
Not available at this time..