EHTH - eHealth, Inc trade ideas

Fundamentals:
Basic Info:
  • Market Cap: 1.19B
  • Exchange: NASDAQ
  • Shares Float: 21,742,500
  • Shares Outstanding: 26,185,700
  • Number of Employees: 1,960
  • Book value per share: 31.78
Advanced Info:
  • ROE ttm: 2.84 %
  • ROA ttm: 2.03 %
  • Beta: -0.136
  • EPS: 0.801
  • Debt Ratio ttm: 0.13
  • Debt / Equity Ratio ttm: 0.15
  • Payout Ratio ttm:
Cash Ratios:
  • Cash Ratio ttm: 4.32
  • Current Ratio ttm: 9.47
  • Quick Ratio ttm: 9.25
Key Ratios:
  • P/E trailing 12 month: 45.6
  • P/E forward: 11.21
  • P/E trailing 12m high: 93.29
  • P/E trailing 12m low: 35.73
  • P/S trailing 12 month: 1.93
  • EV/S trailing 12 month: 1.84
  • P/B trailing 12 month: 1.42
  • PEG ratio: 0.72
  • Free Cash Flow Yield (FCF/EV): -9.34%
Shorts:
  • Shares Short: 2,721,900
  • Shares Short Prev Month: 2,288,800
  • Days to Cover: 5.77
  • Short Percent Float: 12.50 %
  • Short Percent Outstanding: 10.00 %
Ownership:
  • Percent Insiders: 4.47 %
  • Percent Institutions: 96.72 %
Margins:
  • Gross Profit Margin ttm: 99.00 %
  • EBITDA Margin ttm: 6.00 %
  • Operating Margin ttm: 5.66 %
  • Net Income Margin ttm: 4.00 %
Target Prices:
  • Target Price High: 100 USD
  • Target Price Low: 59 USD
  • Target Price Mean: 78.33 USD
  • Number of Analysts: 9
Key Prices:
  • 52 Week High: 93.19
  • 52 Week Low: 35.69
  • 50 Day Moving Average: 40.02
  • 200 Day Moving Average: 55.41
Dividends:
  • Trailing Dividend yield:
  • Forward Dividend yield:
  • Payout Ratio:
  • Ex-Dividend date: None
Current Quarter Estimates:
  • Current Quarter EPS estimate: -1.83 ~ -0.01 (2021-09-30)
  • Current Quarter revenue estimate: 90.76M ~ 96.62M
  • Median revenue growth YoY estimate: -0.63%
As of: 2021-10-16
Next Quarter Estimates:
  • Login to see the next quarter estimates
  • Login
Latest News:
Kruze Consulting Reveals the Best Credit Card for StartupsYahoo Finance2021-10-07 13:52:00 EDT
Here's Why Investors Should Retain eHealth (EHTH) Stock NowZacks Investment Research2021-09-24 11:30:07 EDT
EHealth (EHTH) Reports Q2 Loss, Tops Revenue EstimatesZacks Investment Research2021-07-29 19:46:12 EDT
eHealth (EHTH) Grows on Segmental Strength, Cost Woes StayZacks Investment Research2021-05-27 10:31:38 EDT
H.I.G. Capital Completes Strategic Investment into eHealthBusiness Wire2021-05-17 06:00:00 EDT
3 Reasons eHealth Is A Bargain Buy Right NowSeeking Alpha2021-05-11 08:00:49 EDT
eHealth (EHTH) Shares Rise on Q1 Earnings Beat, Revenues Up Y/YZacks Investment Research2021-05-03 12:01:21 EDT
EHealth (EHTH) Q1 Earnings and Revenues Surpass EstimatesZacks Investment Research2021-04-29 18:47:44 EDT
6 Insurance Brokerage Stocks to Benefit From Rising DemandZacks Investment Research2021-04-26 12:47:32 EDT
Why You Should Add eHealth (EHTH) Stock to Your PortfolioZacks Investment Research2021-04-08 10:36:13 EDT
Bear of the Day: eHealth Inc (EHTH)Zacks Investment Research2021-03-29 09:04:18 EDT
Why eHealth Stock Rose 24% in FebruaryThe Motley Fool2021-03-08 09:15:59 EDT
Why eHealth Is Your Buy-The-Dip OpportunitySeeking Alpha2021-02-23 00:22:15 EDT
eHealth (EHTH) Q4 Earnings and Revenues Beat EstimatesZacks Investment Research2021-02-19 10:35:31 EDT
eHealth (EHTH) Q4 2020 Earnings Call TranscriptBusiness Insider2021-02-19 02:31:00 EDT
eHealth, Inc. to Host Earnings CallMarketWatch2021-02-18 23:56:00 EDT
Recap: eHealth Q4 EarningsBenzinga.com2021-02-18 14:01:00 EDT
CGM signs new agreement to use FairCom DBPR Newswire2021-02-18 01:08:00 EDT
Earnings Preview: eHealthBenzinga.com2021-02-17 07:07:00 EDT
Barron'sBarron's2021-02-16 02:57:00 EDT
eHealth (EHTH) to Report Q4 Earnings: What's in the Cards?Business Insider2021-02-15 21:08:00 EDT
Click to expand the area.
Income Statements:
EHTH - eHealth, Inc Income Statement
Unit: (milllion USD)2018Q32018Q42019Q12019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q12021Q2
Qtr Revenue40.75134.9268.7765.7769.91301.75106.4188.7794.28293.32134.2196.56
Rev Growth yoy53.09 %247.37 %59.68 %101.39 %71.56 %123.65 %54.72 %34.97 %34.86 %-2.79 %26.13 %8.78 %
Cost of Revenue0.170.76-0.080.450.411.961.140.540.481.921.000.25
Gross Profit40.58134.1668.8565.3269.50299.79105.2788.2393.80291.39133.2296.31
Gross Profit Mgn99.58 %99.44 %100.11 %99.32 %99.41 %99.35 %98.93 %99.39 %99.49 %99.34 %99.26 %99.75 %
Research and Development000000000000
Selling & Marketing Expense16.1537.1823.9423.1025.8177.3937.7632.8733.41105.3050.8744.58
General & Administrative Expense35.5448.7940.2446.7868.7889.7465.9361.2319.9416.1423.0518.12
Interest Expense0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Operating Expense52.2386.5264.7370.4395.14167.68104.2494.48114.65212.00131.43121.64
Operating Income-11.6547.654.12-5.11-25.64132.121.03-6.25-20.8579.391.79-25.33
Operating Mgn-28.6 %35.31 %6 %-7.77 %-36.68 %43.78 %0.97 %-7.05 %-22.11 %27.07 %1.33 %-26.24 %
Net Income-8.9726.07-5.16-5.75-11.0288.823.45-3.37-14.5159.87-0.80-18.41
Net Income Mgn-22.02 %19.32 %-7.5 %-8.75 %-15.77 %29.44 %3.24 %-3.8 %-15.38 %20.41 %-0.6 %-19.07 %
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Cashflow Statements:
EHTH - eHealth, Inc Cashflow Statement
Unit: (million)2018Q32018Q42019Q12019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q12021Q2
Operating Cashflows-4.95-8.7212.75-11.52-15.94-56.788.91-21.301.44-96.9042.81-32.08
Financing Cashflows-1.494.48112.57-1.31-6.18-2.94215.93-3.59-8.79-2.31-4.79215.88
Investing Cashflows-3.93-3.01-3.00-5.12-3.93-4.90-64.14-82.4318.2855.0110.50-46.84
Total Capital Expenditures2.357.363.004.224.754.906.076.206.265.225.144.91
Changes In Cash-4.5441.65122.322.18-15.66123.14160.70-4.11-13.58-44.2048.52-14.41
Free Cash flow-8.88-11.739.75-15.75-20.69-61.682.83-27.51-4.82-102.1237.67-36.99
Crafted by @tradeideashq with love 💡
Balance Sheets:
EHTH - eHealth, Inc Balance Sheet
Unit: (milllion)2018Q32018Q42019Q12019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q12021Q2
Total Assets372.01439.28571.24583.49581.24741.63941.52943.35960.901040.021017.791211.74
Intangible Assets53.0352.4851.9451.3950.8450.3049.7549.3849.0948.8048.6348.51
Goodwill40.2340.2340.2340.2340.2340.2340.2340.2340.2340.2340.2340.23
Current Assets136.45156.17259.17246.69234.35208.15352.97355.13378.43330.99320.62501.89
Current Cash20.3513.09135.47115.8888.0723.47184.1776.8487.8343.7692.25229.26
Account Receivables0.004.714.492.171.792.921.713.774.891.851.853.53
Inventory0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total Liabilities97.55136.13125.59140.23149.67214.47149.83151.29185.22202.46173.87161.48
Account Payables4.915.694.365.5218.0624.558.917.2921.4436.9210.9415.42
Short Term Debt0.000.003.433.900.000.000.000.005.115.195.325.44
Long Term Debt0.005.0024.1535.390.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Current Ratio2.932.584.713.832.801.848.278.314.383.925.619.47
Debt Ratio0.000.010.050.070.000.000.000.000.010.000.010.00
Debt/Equity Ratio0.000.020.060.090.000.000.000.000.010.010.010.01
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Latest Posts:
Not available at this time..
eHealth, Inc
(NASDAQ:EHTH)
eHealth, Inc

eHealth, Inc. provides private health insurance exchange services to individuals, families, and small businesses in the United States and China. The company operates through two segments, Medicare; and Individual, Family and Small Business. Its ecommerce platforms organize and present health insurance information in various formats that enable individuals, families, and small businesses to research, analyze, compare, and purchase a range of healt...
Founded: 1997
CEO: Jim Hornell(Oct 2018~)
Sector: Financial Services
Industry: Insurance Brokers
Full Time Employees: 1,960
Next Earnings Date: 2021-10-28
Keywords: ehealth
8.1K Followers
696 Followers
Avg: 
 185 review, 66 jobs
Stock Price:
EHTH - eHealth, Inc Stock Price
Basic Info:
  • Market Cap: 1.19B
  • Exchange: NASDAQ
  • Shares Float: 21,742,500
  • Shares Outstanding: 26,185,700
  • Number of Employees: 1,960
  • Book value per share: 31.78
Advanced Info:
  • ROE ttm: 2.84 %
  • ROA ttm: 2.03 %
  • Beta: -0.136
  • EPS: 0.801
  • Debt Ratio ttm: 0.13
  • Debt / Equity Ratio ttm: 0.15
  • Payout Ratio ttm:
Cash Ratios:
  • Cash Ratio ttm: 4.32
  • Current Ratio ttm: 9.47
  • Quick Ratio ttm: 9.25
Key Ratios:
  • P/E trailing 12 month: 45.6
  • P/E forward: 11.21
  • P/E trailing 12m high: 93.29
  • P/E trailing 12m low: 35.73
  • P/S trailing 12 month: 1.93
  • EV/S trailing 12 month: 1.84
  • P/B trailing 12 month: 1.42
  • PEG ratio: 0.72
  • Free Cash Flow Yield (FCF/EV): -9.34%
Shorts:
  • Shares Short: 2,721,900
  • Shares Short Prev Month: 2,288,800
  • Days to Cover: 5.77
  • Short Percent Float: 12.50 %
  • Short Percent Outstanding: 10.00 %
Ownership:
  • Percent Insiders: 4.47 %
  • Percent Institutions: 96.72 %
Margins:
  • Gross Profit Margin ttm: 99.00 %
  • EBITDA Margin ttm: 6.00 %
  • Operating Margin ttm: 5.66 %
  • Net Income Margin ttm: 4.00 %
Target Prices:
  • Target Price High: 100 USD
  • Target Price Low: 59 USD
  • Target Price Mean: 78.33 USD
  • Number of Analysts: 9
Key Prices:
  • 52 Week High: 93.19
  • 52 Week Low: 35.69
  • 50 Day Moving Average: 40.02
  • 200 Day Moving Average: 55.41
Dividends:
  • Trailing Dividend yield:
  • Forward Dividend yield:
  • Payout Ratio:
  • Ex-Dividend date: None
Current Quarter Estimates:
  • Current Quarter EPS estimate: -1.83 ~ -0.01 (2021-09-30)
  • Current Quarter revenue estimate: 90.76M ~ 96.62M
  • Median revenue growth YoY estimate: -0.63%
As of: 2021-10-16
Next Quarter Estimates:
  • Login to see the next quarter estimates
  • Login
Click to expand the area.
Analyst Consensus:
EHTH - eHealth, Inc Analyst Opinions
Target high: 100 USD
Target low: 59 USD
Average: 78.33 USD based on 9 analysts as of 2021-10-02

Crafted by @tradeideashq with ❤️
Analyst Trends:
EHTH - eHealth, Inc Analyst Trends
Target high: 100 USD
Target low: 59 USD
Average: 78.33 USD based on 9 analysts as of 2021-10-02
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Website Ranking Analysis:
EHTH - eHealth, Inc Website Ranking Analysis
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Google Trends Analysis:
EHTH - eHealth, Inc Google Trends Analysis
Keyword: eHealth
Crafted by @tradeideashq with ❤️
Employees Analysis:
EHTH - eHealth, Inc Employees Analysis
Generated by @tradeideashq with 💡
Institution & Insiders Analysis:
EHTH - eHealth, Inc Ownership Analysis
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Debt & Cash Analysis:
EHTH - eHealth, Inc Cash Analysis (unit: milllion)
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Short Analysis:
EHTH - eHealth, Inc  Short Analysis
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Margins and Revenue:
EHTH - eHealth, Inc Revenue and Margins Analysis
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Income Statement Analysis:
EHTH - eHealth, Inc Income Statement
Unit: (milllion USD)2020Q32020Q42021Q12021Q2
Qtr Revenue94.28293.32134.2196.56
Rev Growth yoy34.86 %-2.79 %26.13 %8.78 %
Cost of Revenue0.481.921.000.25
Gross Profit93.80291.39133.2296.31
Gross Profit Mgn99.49 %99.34 %99.26 %99.75 %
Research and Development0000
Selling & Marketing Expense33.41105.3050.8744.58
General & Administrative Expense19.9416.1423.0518.12
Interest Expense0.000.000.000.00
Operating Expense114.65212.00131.43121.64
Operating Income-20.8579.391.79-25.33
Operating Mgn-22.11 %27.07 %1.33 %-26.24 %
Net Income-14.5159.87-0.80-18.41
Net Income Mgn-15.38 %20.41 %-0.6 %-19.07 %
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Earnings Estimate Analysis:
EHTH - eHealth, Inc EPS Estimates
Current Qtr Estimate (dashed line): -0.98
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Cashflow Analysis:
EHTH - eHealth, Inc Cashflow Statement
Unit: (million)2020Q32020Q42021Q12021Q2
Operating Cashflows1.44-96.9042.81-32.08
Financing Cashflows-8.79-2.31-4.79215.88
Investing Cashflows18.2855.0110.50-46.84
Total Capital Expenditures6.265.225.144.91
Changes In Cash-13.58-44.2048.52-14.41
Free Cash flow-4.82-102.1237.67-36.99
Crafted by @tradeideashq with love 💡