EL - Estée Lauder trade ideas

Fundamentals:
Basic Info:
  • Market Cap: 127.86B
  • Exchange: NYSE
  • Shares Float:
  • Shares Outstanding: 231,705,000
  • Number of Employees: 2,021
  • Revenue per Employee ttm : $8,433,944
Advanced Info:
  • ROE ttm : 53.20%
  • ROA ttm : 10.40%
  • Beta : 0.98
  • EPS: 8.25
  • Debt Ratio ttm : 0.72
  • Debt to Equity Ratio ttm : 2.54
  • Book value per share: 16.86
Cash Ratios:
  • Cash Ratio ttm : 0.75
  • Quick Ratio ttm : 1.18
  • Current Ratio ttm : 1.78
Key Ratios:
  • P/E ttm : 42.07
  • P/E forward : 47.94
  • P/E ttm high : 42.3
  • P/E ttm low : 27.29
  • P/S ttm : 7.5
  • EV/S ttm : 7.75
  • P/B ttm : 20.99
  • PEG ratio : 4.41
  • Free Cash Flow Yield : 1.98%
Dividends:
  • Trailing Dividend yield: 1.00%
  • Forward Dividend yield:
  • Payout Ratio ttm : 26.00%
  • Ex-Dividend date: 2021-11-29
Margins:
  • Gross Profit Margin ttm : 76.00%
  • EBITDA Margin ttm : 23.00%
  • Operating Margin ttm : 19.20%
  • Net Profit Margin ttm : 18.00%
Target Prices:
  • Target Price High: 500 USD
  • Target Price Low: 305 USD
  • Target Price Mean: 372.23 USD
  • Number of Analysts: 26
Key Prices:
  • 52 Week High: 357.18
  • 52 Week Low: 230.38
  • 50 Day Moving Average: 328.93
  • 200 Day Moving Average: 314.86
Current Quarter Estimates:
  • Current Quarter EPS Estimate: 2.51 ~ 2.8 (2021-12-31)
  • Current Quarter Revenue Estimate: 5.43B ~ 5.64B
  • Median Yoy Revenue Growth Estimate: 14.03%
As of: 2021-12-05
Next Quarter Estimates:
  • Login to see the next quarter estimates
  • Login
Latest News:
The Estee Lauder Companies (EL) Beats on Earnings in Q1Zacks Investment Research2021-11-02 12:14:05 EDT
Estee Lauder sales beat Wall Street expectationsReuters2021-11-02 06:50:00 EDT
Why The Estee Lauder Companies (EL) Might Surprise This Earnings Seaso...Zacks Investment Research2021-10-29 09:57:26 EDT
10 Long-term Stocks to Buy for the Next 15 YearsInvestorPlace2021-10-28 15:42:10 EDT
The 7 Best Stocks to Buy to Profit From the RichInvestorPlace2021-10-26 10:20:38 EDT
4 Cosmetics Stocks Looking Good on Favorable Demand TrendsZacks Investment Research2021-10-06 11:15:20 EDT
10 Oversold Stocks to Buy for the Final QuarterInvestorPlace2021-09-23 14:50:44 EDT
The Estee Lauder Companies (EL) Gains on Skin Care, Online StrengthZacks Investment Research2021-09-23 11:27:18 EDT
Estee Lauder Is Simply Too ExpensiveSeeking Alpha2021-09-13 07:45:00 EDT
The Estee Lauder Companies (EL) Up More than 25% YTD: Will it Stay?Zacks Investment Research2021-09-02 12:57:14 EDT
Coty Inc. Cl A stock rises Friday, outperforms marketMarketWatch2021-04-23 20:45:00 EDT
Coty Inc. Cl A stock rises Thursday, outperforms marketMarketWatch2021-04-22 20:45:00 EDT
Tapestry Inc. stock falls Tuesday, underperforms marketMarketWatch2021-04-20 21:25:00 EDT
Is It A Good Time To Exit Estee Lauder Stock?Forbes2021-02-11 02:00:00 EDT
Top Analyst Reports for Amazon, Royal Dutch Shell & Estee LauderBusiness Insider2021-02-08 20:59:00 EDT
Price Over Earnings Overview: Estee Lauder CosBenzinga.com2021-02-08 11:23:00 EDT
Income Statements:
EL - Estée Lauder Income Statement
Unit: billion USD2018Q42019Q12019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q12021Q22021Q3
Revenue
Total Revenue$4.00$3.74$3.59$3.90$4.62$3.35$2.43$3.56$4.85$3.86$3.94$4.39
      Revenue Growth Rate (yoy)6.97%11.10%8.95%10.53%15.46%-10.66%-32.31%-8.55%4.95%15.52%61.98%23.30%
      Revenue Growth Rate (qoq)13.65%-6.52%-4.11%8.50%18.72%-27.66%-27.35%46.58%36.24%-20.38%1.86%11.59%
      Cost of Revenue$0.91$0.82$0.83$0.91$1.04$0.84$0.77$0.82$1.08$0.94$0.99$1.06
Gross Profit$3.10$2.92$2.75$2.99$3.58$2.51$1.66$2.74$3.77$2.92$2.95$3.33
Gross Margin77.28%78.13%76.74%76.69%77.49%75.01%68.44%76.84%77.66%75.7%74.95%75.93%
Operating
      Research and Development000000000000
      Selling & Marketing Expense
      General & Administrative Expense$2.26$2.17$2.42$2.19$2.54$2.03
      Interest Expense$0.04$0.03$0.03$0.03$0.04$0.04$0.05$0.04$0.04$0.04$0.04$0.04
      Operating Expense$2.26$2.17$2.42$2.19$2.54$2.03$1.88$2.03$2.59$2.15$2.61$2.39
Operating Income$0.84$0.76$0.33$0.80$1.04$0.48$-0.22$0.71$1.18$0.78$0.34$0.94
Operating Margin20.92%20.17%9.28%20.59%22.6%14.32%-9.09%19.96%24.29%20.19%8.64%21.43%
Income
Net Income$0.57$0.56$0.16$0.59$0.56$-0.01$-0.46$0.52$0.87$0.46$1.02$0.69
Net Profit Margin14.31%14.82%4.37%15.28%12.05%-0.18%-19.01%14.68%17.99%11.8%25.86%15.76%
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Cashflow Statements:
EL - Estée Lauder Cashflow Statement
Unit: (million)2018Q42019Q12019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q12021Q22021Q3
Operating Cashflows1392.00483.00761.00-170.001425.00690.00335.00358.001620.00799.00854.00-81.00
Financing Cashflows-894.00-278.00-359.00-416.001103.00838.00-64.00-890.00-229.00257.00-1030.00-714.00
Investing Cashflows-66.00809.00-301.00-128.00-1222.00-207.00-141.00-242.00-155.00-180.00-1287.00-153.00
Total Capital Expenditures164.00149.00303.00125.00166.00177.00155.00116.00134.00136.00251.00205.00
Changes In Cash661.001537.00197.00-714.00644.0067.00-551.00-774.00982.00544.00-1463.00-948.00
Free Cash flow1228.00334.00458.00-295.001259.00513.00180.00242.001486.00663.00603.00-286.00
Crafted by @tradeideashq with love 💡
Balance Sheets:
EL - Estée Lauder Balance Sheet
Unit: (billion)2018Q42019Q12019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q12021Q22021Q3
Total Assets12.6812.9313.1615.4317.9418.3617.7817.9019.5919.9021.9721.58
Intangible Assets3.143.083.073.064.263.823.743.783.833.666.716.50
Goodwill1.911.861.871.871.921.631.401.421.401.372.622.58
Current Assets6.447.167.217.028.359.238.898.7910.2911.009.779.49
Current Cash1.882.901.572.263.604.880.784.275.546.401.494.00
Account Receivables2.002.041.832.292.231.851.191.811.971.741.702.27
Inventory1.651.812.012.062.062.092.062.202.122.132.502.63
Total Liabilities8.348.318.7410.9013.3614.0313.8513.4514.1714.3715.9115.50
Account Payables0.991.071.491.071.141.161.181.181.301.281.691.49
Short Term Debt0.020.522.900.520.520.204.910.870.860.845.540.65
Long Term Debt3.372.880.522.904.661.301.224.914.915.490.035.27
Current Ratio1.711.691.571.531.691.631.721.851.902.121.841.78
Debt Ratio0.270.260.260.220.290.080.350.320.290.320.250.27
Debt/Equity Ratio0.790.740.780.751.130.351.561.301.061.150.920.97
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Latest Posts:
Not available at this time..
Estée Lauder
(NYSE:EL)
Estée Lauder

The Este Lauder Companies Inc. manufactures and markets skin care, makeup, fragrance, and hair care products. The company offers a range of skin care products, including moisturizers, serums, cleansers, toners, body care, exfoliators, acne care and oil correctors, facial masks, cleansing devices, and sun care products; and makeup products, such as lipsticks, lip glosses, mascaras, foundations, eyeshadows, nail polishes, and powders, as well as co...
Founded: 1946
CEO: Fabrizio Freda(July 2009~)
Sector: Consumer Defensive
Industry: Household & Personal Products
Full Time Employees: 2,021
Next Earnings Date: 2022-02-03
Keywords: Estee Lauder
420K Followers
168.7k Followers
Avg: 
 1.2K review, 6.5k jobs
Stock Price:
EL - Estée Lauder Stock Price
Basic Info:
  • Market Cap: 127.86B
  • Exchange: NYSE
  • Shares Float:
  • Shares Outstanding: 231,705,000
  • Number of Employees: 2,021
  • Revenue per Employee ttm : $8,433,944
Advanced Info:
  • ROE ttm : 53.20%
  • ROA ttm : 10.40%
  • Beta : 0.98
  • EPS: 8.25
  • Debt Ratio ttm : 0.72
  • Debt to Equity Ratio ttm : 2.54
  • Book value per share: 16.86
Cash Ratios:
  • Cash Ratio ttm : 0.75
  • Quick Ratio ttm : 1.18
  • Current Ratio ttm : 1.78
Key Ratios:
  • P/E ttm : 42.07
  • P/E forward : 47.94
  • P/E ttm high : 42.3
  • P/E ttm low : 27.29
  • P/S ttm : 7.5
  • EV/S ttm : 7.75
  • P/B ttm : 20.99
  • PEG ratio : 4.41
  • Free Cash Flow Yield : 1.98%
Dividends:
  • Trailing Dividend yield: 1.00%
  • Forward Dividend yield:
  • Payout Ratio ttm : 26.00%
  • Ex-Dividend date: 2021-11-29
Margins:
  • Gross Profit Margin ttm : 76.00%
  • EBITDA Margin ttm : 23.00%
  • Operating Margin ttm : 19.20%
  • Net Profit Margin ttm : 18.00%
Target Prices:
  • Target Price High: 500 USD
  • Target Price Low: 305 USD
  • Target Price Mean: 372.23 USD
  • Number of Analysts: 26
Key Prices:
  • 52 Week High: 357.18
  • 52 Week Low: 230.38
  • 50 Day Moving Average: 328.93
  • 200 Day Moving Average: 314.86
Current Quarter Estimates:
  • Current Quarter EPS Estimate: 2.51 ~ 2.8 (2021-12-31)
  • Current Quarter Revenue Estimate: 5.43B ~ 5.64B
  • Median Yoy Revenue Growth Estimate: 14.03%
As of: 2021-12-05
Next Quarter Estimates:
  • Login to see the next quarter estimates
  • Login
Analyst Consensus:
EL - Estée Lauder Analyst Opinions
Target high: 500 USD
Target low: 305 USD
Average: 372.23 USD based on 26 analysts as of 2021-12-04

Crafted by @tradeideashq with ❤️
Analyst Trends:
Margins and Revenue:
EL - Estée Lauder Quarterly Revenue Analysis (unit: milllion)
Generated by @tradeideashq with 💡
Website Ranking Analysis:
EL - Estée Lauder World Website Ranking
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Google Trends Analysis:
Employees Analysis:
EL - Estée Lauder Employees Analysis
Generated by @tradeideashq with 💡
Institution & Insiders Analysis:
EL - Estée Lauder Ownership Analysis
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Debt & Cash Analysis:
Short Analysis:
EL - Estée Lauder  Short Analysis
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Income Statement Analysis:
EL - Estée Lauder Income Statement
Unit: billion USD2020Q42021Q12021Q22021Q3
Revenue
Total Revenue$4.85$3.86$3.94$4.39
      Revenue Growth Rate (yoy)4.95%15.52%61.98%23.30%
      Revenue Growth Rate (qoq)36.24%-20.38%1.86%11.59%
      Cost of Revenue$1.08$0.94$0.99$1.06
Gross Profit$3.77$2.92$2.95$3.33
Gross Margin77.66%75.7%74.95%75.93%
Operating
      Research and Development0000
      Selling & Marketing Expense
      General & Administrative Expense
      Interest Expense$0.04$0.04$0.04$0.04
      Operating Expense$2.59$2.15$2.61$2.39
Operating Income$1.18$0.78$0.34$0.94
Operating Margin24.29%20.19%8.64%21.43%
Income
Net Income$0.87$0.46$1.02$0.69
Net Profit Margin17.99%11.8%25.86%15.76%
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Earnings Estimate Analysis:
EL - Estée Lauder EPS Estimates
Current Qtr Estimate (dashed line): 2.64
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Cashflow Analysis:
EL - Estée Lauder Cashflow Statement
Unit: (million)2020Q42021Q12021Q22021Q3
Operating Cashflows1620.00799.00854.00-81.00
Financing Cashflows-229.00257.00-1030.00-714.00
Investing Cashflows-155.00-180.00-1287.00-153.00
Total Capital Expenditures134.00136.00251.00205.00
Changes In Cash982.00544.00-1463.00-948.00
Free Cash flow1486.00663.00603.00-286.00
Crafted by @tradeideashq with love 💡
Not available at this time..