FIVN - Five9, Inc trade ideas

Fundamentals:
Basic Info:
  • Market Cap: 10.91B
  • Exchange: NASDAQ
  • Shares Float: 67,143,000
  • Shares Outstanding: 67,730,000
  • Number of Employees: 1,549
  • Book value per share: 2.40
Advanced Info:
  • ROE ttm: -22.80 %
  • ROA ttm: -0.89 %
  • Beta: 0.476
  • EPS: -0.715
  • Debt Ratio ttm: 0.86
  • Debt / Equity Ratio ttm: 5.98
  • Payout Ratio ttm:
Cash Ratios:
  • Cash Ratio ttm: 1.26
  • Current Ratio ttm: 4.8
  • Quick Ratio ttm: 4.46
Key Ratios:
  • P/E trailing 12 month: -229.73
  • P/E forward: 106.18
  • P/E trailing 12m high: -185.81
  • P/E trailing 12m low: -301.82
  • P/S trailing 12 month: 20.92
  • EV/S trailing 12 month: 20.99
  • P/B trailing 12 month: 63.97
  • PEG ratio: 13.58
  • Free Cash Flow Yield (FCF/EV): 0.29%
Shorts:
  • Shares Short: 4,594,200
  • Shares Short Prev Month: 6,583,600
  • Days to Cover: 1.8
  • Short Percent Float: 7.95 %
  • Short Percent Outstanding: 7.00 %
Ownership:
  • Percent Insiders: 0.60 %
  • Percent Institutions: 92.97 %
Margins:
  • Gross Profit Margin ttm: 57.00 %
  • EBITDA Margin ttm: 3.00 %
  • Operating Margin ttm: -2.89 %
  • Net Income Margin ttm: -9.00 %
Target Prices:
  • Target Price High: 215 USD
  • Target Price Low: 185 USD
  • Target Price Mean: 202.44 USD
  • Number of Analysts: 16
Key Prices:
  • 52 Week High: 211.68
  • 52 Week Low: 130.32
  • 50 Day Moving Average: 162.43
  • 200 Day Moving Average: 175.04
Dividends:
  • Trailing Dividend yield:
  • Forward Dividend yield:
  • Payout Ratio:
  • Ex-Dividend date: None
Current Quarter Estimates:
  • Current Quarter EPS estimate: 0.18 ~ 0.29 (2021-09-30)
  • Current Quarter revenue estimate: 135.73M ~ 153.90M
  • Median revenue growth YoY estimate: 29.13%
As of: 2021-10-24
Next Quarter Estimates:
  • Login to see the next quarter estimates
  • Login
Latest News:
Investing in Zoom Stock (ZM)Investopedia2021-10-26 13:02:18 EDT
Expert Ratings For Five9Benzinga2021-10-25 18:55:00 EDT
Where Five9 Stands With AnalystsBenzinga2021-10-21 16:49:00 EDT
Selling a Home? 3 Tips to Price It Just RightNasdaq2021-10-21 10:32:32 EDT
Markets Bounce Back on S&P 500, NasdaqNasdaq2021-10-18 22:10:00 EDT
What's Hot in the Stock Market?The Motley Fool2021-10-11 15:15:00 EDT
What's Next for Zoom and Five9 After Their Failed Merger?The Motley Fool2021-10-06 12:38:44 EDT
Five9 (FIVN) Soars 4.7%: Is Further Upside Left in the Stock?Zacks Investment Research2021-10-04 09:29:34 EDT
Why did the Zoom-Five9 deal eat %#*& and die?TechCrunch2021-10-02 11:00:24 EDT
Five9 CEO explains why Zoom deal failedCNBC Television2021-10-01 19:57:49 EDT
Zoom (ZM), Five9 Mutually Terminate $14.7B Acquisition DealZacks Investment Research2021-10-01 10:55:08 EDT
Analysts Laud Five9 Post Zoom Deal TerminationBenzinga2021-10-01 08:51:19 EDT
Zoom's $14.7B Deal To Acquire Five9 Falls ThroughBenzinga2021-09-30 21:14:20 EDT
Earnings Outlook for Five9Benzinga.com2021-02-19 07:28:00 EDT
Five9 Inc hosts conference call for investorsBusiness Insider2021-02-19 06:03:00 EDT
Five9 Inc OverweightBusiness Insider2021-02-15 14:51:00 EDT
Five9 Inc.Barron's2021-02-11 16:00:00 EDT
FIVN Crosses Above Average Analyst TargetNasdaq2021-01-29 12:15:00 EDT
3-Week Drop For Five9 Longest Streak Since MaySeeking Alpha2021-01-19 15:04:00 EDT
Click to expand the area.
Income Statements:
FIVN - Five9, Inc Income Statement
Unit: (milllion USD)2018Q32018Q42019Q12019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q12021Q2
Qtr Revenue65.3072.3374.5477.4483.7792.2695.0999.79112.14127.89137.88143.78
Rev Growth yoy30.40 %30.56 %26.54 %26.70 %28.28 %27.55 %27.57 %28.87 %33.87 %38.61 %45.00 %44.08 %
Cost of Revenue26.1828.3430.8531.2534.4737.9440.0442.4546.5651.2359.8064.39
Gross Profit39.1344.0043.6946.1949.3054.3255.0557.3465.5876.6578.0879.39
Gross Profit Mgn59.91 %60.82 %58.61 %59.65 %58.85 %58.88 %57.89 %57.46 %58.48 %59.94 %56.63 %55.21 %
Research and Development9.588.4510.5510.8111.6612.1715.1917.2117.6718.6822.1224.65
Selling & Marketing Expense17.8218.7921.7023.2525.0125.6330.1632.2332.9737.0544.8046.02
General & Administrative Expense10.7510.7711.7612.0412.1513.5014.6616.1316.7218.2622.2522.91
Interest Expense3.603.463.403.413.493.513.4810.709.309.481.942.12
Operating Expense38.1538.0144.0146.1048.8351.2960.0165.5767.3773.9989.1793.58
Operating Income0.985.99-0.320.090.473.03-4.96-8.23-1.782.67-11.09-14.19
Operating Mgn1.5 %8.28 %-0.43 %0.11 %0.56 %3.29 %-5.21 %-8.25 %-1.59 %2.08 %-8.04 %-9.87 %
Net Income-1.303.73-1.92-1.86-1.600.84-7.44-16.05-11.43-7.21-12.33-16.53
Net Income Mgn-2 %5.16 %-2.58 %-2.4 %-1.91 %0.91 %-7.82 %-16.09 %-10.19 %-5.64 %-8.94 %-11.5 %
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Cashflow Statements:
FIVN - Five9, Inc Cashflow Statement
Unit: (million)2018Q32018Q42019Q12019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q12021Q2
Operating Cashflows9.4415.4711.196.7917.6815.5710.3914.7722.8319.3113.7711.39
Financing Cashflows-0.781.09-0.915.450.143.791.37465.09-2.99-6.04-6.08-2.75
Investing Cashflows-95.21-14.261.304.74-7.72-61.9566.13-402.4848.69-94.67-51.73-9.77
Total Capital Expenditures3.414.763.984.244.556.456.048.855.5210.018.2311.25
Changes In Cash-86.542.2911.58-1.63-1.3117.0377.89-14.13-9.0917.00-44.05-11.32
Free Cash flow6.0310.717.212.5513.139.114.355.9217.319.305.540.14
Crafted by @tradeideashq with love 💡
Balance Sheets:
FIVN - Five9, Inc Balance Sheet
Unit: (milllion)2018Q32018Q42019Q12019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q12021Q2
Total Assets376.12394.67415.37435.77454.02482.38503.66993.301013.291063.741118.751135.72
Intangible Assets12.5212.4312.3412.2512.1627.3326.3460.0558.31217.10214.16211.21
Goodwill11.8011.8011.8011.8011.8011.8011.8034.4434.44165.42165.42165.42
Current Assets320.12334.00344.60358.62375.45381.27393.98759.23857.29689.12738.38668.90
Current Cash79.6281.9193.49110.47120.5777.98155.86233.24301.77220.37176.33175.20
Account Receivables23.9024.8025.8428.1531.4137.6639.9739.6142.5448.7351.9953.81
Inventory0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total Liabilities248.23251.92264.70269.20276.05285.92297.19738.89750.90784.58974.54973.01
Account Payables4.537.017.237.536.7610.168.3712.0412.8317.1416.0617.63
Short Term Debt6.916.654.320.000.000.000.000.005.614.525.637.79
Long Term Debt193.66196.76717.34720.55723.80727.15730.42642.20646.591449.72782.24773.59
Current Ratio6.956.966.126.416.095.785.549.079.326.656.504.80
Debt Ratio0.530.521.741.651.591.511.450.650.641.370.700.69
Debt/Equity Ratio1.571.424.794.334.073.703.542.522.495.215.464.80
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Latest Posts:
Not available at this time..
Five9, Inc
(NASDAQ:FIVN)
Five9, Inc

Five9, Inc., together with its subsidiaries, provides cloud software for contact centers in the United States and internationally. The company offers virtual contact center cloud platform that delivers a suite of applications, which enables the breadth of contact center-related customer service, sales, and marketing functions. Its solution enables its clients to manage these customer interactions across various channels, including voice, chat, em...
Founded: 2001
CEO: Rowan Trollope(May 2018~)
Sector: Technology
Industry: Software-Infrastructure
Full Time Employees: 1,549
Next Earnings Date: 2021-11-08
Keywords: Five9
11K Followers
354 Followers
Avg: 
 117 review, 68 jobs
Stock Price:
FIVN - Five9, Inc Stock Price
Basic Info:
  • Market Cap: 10.91B
  • Exchange: NASDAQ
  • Shares Float: 67,143,000
  • Shares Outstanding: 67,730,000
  • Number of Employees: 1,549
  • Book value per share: 2.40
Advanced Info:
  • ROE ttm: -22.80 %
  • ROA ttm: -0.89 %
  • Beta: 0.476
  • EPS: -0.715
  • Debt Ratio ttm: 0.86
  • Debt / Equity Ratio ttm: 5.98
  • Payout Ratio ttm:
Cash Ratios:
  • Cash Ratio ttm: 1.26
  • Current Ratio ttm: 4.8
  • Quick Ratio ttm: 4.46
Key Ratios:
  • P/E trailing 12 month: -229.73
  • P/E forward: 106.18
  • P/E trailing 12m high: -185.81
  • P/E trailing 12m low: -301.82
  • P/S trailing 12 month: 20.92
  • EV/S trailing 12 month: 20.99
  • P/B trailing 12 month: 63.97
  • PEG ratio: 13.58
  • Free Cash Flow Yield (FCF/EV): 0.29%
Shorts:
  • Shares Short: 4,594,200
  • Shares Short Prev Month: 6,583,600
  • Days to Cover: 1.8
  • Short Percent Float: 7.95 %
  • Short Percent Outstanding: 7.00 %
Ownership:
  • Percent Insiders: 0.60 %
  • Percent Institutions: 92.97 %
Margins:
  • Gross Profit Margin ttm: 57.00 %
  • EBITDA Margin ttm: 3.00 %
  • Operating Margin ttm: -2.89 %
  • Net Income Margin ttm: -9.00 %
Target Prices:
  • Target Price High: 215 USD
  • Target Price Low: 185 USD
  • Target Price Mean: 202.44 USD
  • Number of Analysts: 16
Key Prices:
  • 52 Week High: 211.68
  • 52 Week Low: 130.32
  • 50 Day Moving Average: 162.43
  • 200 Day Moving Average: 175.04
Dividends:
  • Trailing Dividend yield:
  • Forward Dividend yield:
  • Payout Ratio:
  • Ex-Dividend date: None
Current Quarter Estimates:
  • Current Quarter EPS estimate: 0.18 ~ 0.29 (2021-09-30)
  • Current Quarter revenue estimate: 135.73M ~ 153.90M
  • Median revenue growth YoY estimate: 29.13%
As of: 2021-10-24
Next Quarter Estimates:
  • Login to see the next quarter estimates
  • Login
Click to expand the area.
Analyst Consensus:
FIVN - Five9, Inc Analyst Opinions
Target high: 215 USD
Target low: 185 USD
Average: 202.44 USD based on 16 analysts as of 2021-10-02

Crafted by @tradeideashq with ❤️
Analyst Trends:
FIVN - Five9, Inc Analyst Trends
Target high: 215 USD
Target low: 185 USD
Average: 202.44 USD based on 16 analysts as of 2021-10-02
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Website Ranking Analysis:
FIVN - Five9, Inc Website Ranking Analysis
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Google Trends Analysis:
FIVN - Five9, Inc Google Trends Analysis
Keyword: Five9
Crafted by @tradeideashq with ❤️
Employees Analysis:
FIVN - Five9, Inc Employees Analysis
Generated by @tradeideashq with 💡
Institution & Insiders Analysis:
FIVN - Five9, Inc Ownership Analysis
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Debt & Cash Analysis:
FIVN - Five9, Inc Cash Analysis (unit: milllion)
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Short Analysis:
FIVN - Five9, Inc  Short Analysis
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Margins and Revenue:
FIVN - Five9, Inc Revenue and Margins Analysis
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Income Statement Analysis:
FIVN - Five9, Inc Income Statement
Unit: (milllion USD)2020Q32020Q42021Q12021Q2
Qtr Revenue112.14127.89137.88143.78
Rev Growth yoy33.87 %38.61 %45.00 %44.08 %
Cost of Revenue46.5651.2359.8064.39
Gross Profit65.5876.6578.0879.39
Gross Profit Mgn58.48 %59.94 %56.63 %55.21 %
Research and Development17.6718.6822.1224.65
Selling & Marketing Expense32.9737.0544.8046.02
General & Administrative Expense16.7218.2622.2522.91
Interest Expense9.309.481.942.12
Operating Expense67.3773.9989.1793.58
Operating Income-1.782.67-11.09-14.19
Operating Mgn-1.59 %2.08 %-8.04 %-9.87 %
Net Income-11.43-7.21-12.33-16.53
Net Income Mgn-10.19 %-5.64 %-8.94 %-11.5 %
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Earnings Estimate Analysis:
FIVN - Five9, Inc EPS Estimates
Current Qtr Estimate (dashed line): 0.24
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Cashflow Analysis:
FIVN - Five9, Inc Cashflow Statement
Unit: (million)2020Q32020Q42021Q12021Q2
Operating Cashflows22.8319.3113.7711.39
Financing Cashflows-2.99-6.04-6.08-2.75
Investing Cashflows48.69-94.67-51.73-9.77
Total Capital Expenditures5.5210.018.2311.25
Changes In Cash-9.0917.00-44.05-11.32
Free Cash flow17.319.305.540.14
Crafted by @tradeideashq with love 💡
Not available at this time..