INTU - Intuit Inc trade ideas

Fundamentals:
Basic Info:
  • Market Cap: 150.80B
  • Exchange: NASDAQ
  • Shares Float: 265,189,000
  • Shares Outstanding: 273,092,000
  • Number of Employees: 10,600
  • Book value per share: 36.12
Advanced Info:
  • ROE ttm: 27.50 %
  • ROA ttm: 12.00 %
  • Beta: 1.025
  • EPS: 7.56
  • Debt Ratio ttm: 0.36
  • Debt / Equity Ratio ttm: 0.57
  • Payout Ratio ttm: 0.41
Cash Ratios:
  • Cash Ratio ttm: 0.96
  • Current Ratio ttm: 1.94
  • Quick Ratio ttm: 1.65
Key Ratios:
  • P/E trailing 12 month: 73.13
  • P/E forward: 46.51
  • P/E trailing 12m high: 77.11
  • P/E trailing 12m low: 41.1
  • P/S trailing 12 month: 15.65
  • EV/S trailing 12 month: 14.75
  • P/B trailing 12 month: 14.54
  • PEG ratio: 3
  • Free Cash Flow Yield (FCF/EV): 2.20%
Shorts:
  • Shares Short: 1,630,000
  • Shares Short Prev Month: 1,868,400
  • Days to Cover: 1.44
  • Short Percent Float: 0.61 %
  • Short Percent Outstanding: 1.00 %
Ownership:
  • Percent Insiders: 2.87 %
  • Percent Institutions: 86.97 %
Margins:
  • Gross Profit Margin ttm: 83.00 %
  • EBITDA Margin ttm: 30.00 %
  • Operating Margin ttm: 26.30 %
  • Net Income Margin ttm: 21.00 %
Target Prices:
  • Target Price High: 695 USD
  • Target Price Low: 535 USD
  • Target Price Mean: 615.91 USD
  • Number of Analysts: 19
Key Prices:
  • 52 Week High: 582.22
  • 52 Week Low: 310.35
  • 50 Day Moving Average: 554.15
  • 200 Day Moving Average: 488.97
Dividends:
  • Trailing Dividend yield:
  • Forward Dividend yield:
  • Payout Ratio: 0.25
  • Ex-Dividend date: 2021-10-07
Current Quarter Estimates:
  • Current Quarter EPS estimate: 0.89 ~ 1.39 (2021-10-31)
  • Current Quarter revenue estimate: 1.80B ~ 1.83B
  • Median revenue growth YoY estimate: 37.37%
As of: 2021-10-16
Next Quarter Estimates:
  • Login to see the next quarter estimates
  • Login
Latest News:
3 Top Tech Stocks to Buy During a RecessionMotley Fool2021-10-16 10:52:00 EDT
Google Pulls “Stalkerware” Ads | AvastSecurity Boulevard2021-10-15 08:00:49 EDT
Bambee Celebrated by Goldman Sachs for EntrepreneurshipYahoo Finance2021-10-13 12:01:00 EDT
Intuit Is Buying Mailchimp. Here's What Investors Need to Know.The Motley Fool2021-10-09 16:44:00 EDT
High Growth Dividend Stocks For October 2021Seeking Alpha2021-10-06 07:19:43 EDT
Intuit (INTU) Reiterates Q1 & FY22 Outlook Ahead of Investor DayZacks Investment Research2021-10-01 10:09:34 EDT
Will Intuit Stock Split Anytime Soon? What To ConsiderSeeking Alpha2021-09-28 12:34:09 EDT
Intuit (INTU) Gains But Lags Market: What You Should KnowZacks Investment Research2021-09-24 19:09:09 EDT
Intuit (INTU) Up 1.3% Since Last Earnings Report: Can It Continue?Zacks Investment Research2021-09-23 13:00:20 EDT
Market Sell-Off: Best Dividend Stocks to Buy NowThe Motley Fool2021-09-22 06:25:00 EDT
Donaldson: One Of The Best Dividend Aristocrats You Can BuySeeking Alpha2021-09-19 08:05:00 EDT
Intuit Adjusts Q2 GuidanceNasdaq2021-02-09 06:00:00 EDT
Intuit Inc INTUMorningstar%2c Inc.2021-02-04 16:00:00 EDT
Intuit Inc. BuyBusiness Insider2021-02-04 12:11:00 EDT
Click to expand the area.
Income Statements:
INTU - Intuit Inc Income Statement
Unit: (billion USD)2018Q42019Q12019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q12021Q22021Q3
Qtr Revenue1.021.503.270.991.171.703.001.821.321.584.172.56
Rev Growth yoy14.67 %28.93 %11.86 %0.61 %14.67 %12.92 %-8.25 %82.70 %13.56 %-7.08 %39.01 %41.02 %
Cost of Revenue0.250.280.350.280.290.340.430.320.260.370.590.47
Gross Profit0.771.222.920.710.881.362.581.491.071.213.582.10
Gross Profit Mgn75.69 %81.03 %89.18 %71.73 %75.11 %79.95 %85.81 %82.27 %80.65 %76.71 %85.74 %81.84 %
Research and Development0.290.290.310.330.330.330.330.390.330.370.460.52
Selling & Marketing Expense0.350.550.650.380.380.590.650.420.360.580.860.84
General & Administrative Expense0.140.140.170.150.150.160.180.190.170.250.290.27
Interest Expense0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.010.010.010.010.01
Operating Expense0.780.981.130.870.861.091.161.010.861.231.661.69
Operating Income-0.010.231.78-0.150.010.271.410.480.21-0.031.910.40
Operating Mgn-0.98 %15.51 %54.52 %-15.39 %0.86 %15.92 %47.07 %26.6 %15.8 %-1.59 %45.87 %15.7 %
Net Income0.030.191.38-0.040.060.241.080.450.200.021.460.38
Net Income Mgn3.35 %12.58 %42.11 %-4.43 %4.89 %14.15 %36.11 %24.5 %14.97 %1.27 %35.08 %14.84 %
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Cashflow Statements:
INTU - Intuit Inc Cashflow Statement
Unit: (million)2018Q42019Q12019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q12021Q22021Q3
Operating Cashflows-143.00341.002248.00-122.00-127.00317.001937.00287.0045.00279.002384.00542.00
Financing Cashflows-111.00-299.00-215.00-340.00-325.00-217.00-254.002830.00-1153.00-434.00-992.00-597.00
Investing Cashflows-51.00-57.00-209.00-318.00-57.00-39.00-15.0014.00-130.00-3136.00-262.00-437.00
Total Capital Expenditures35.0045.0049.0010.0038.0030.0039.0030.0038.0033.0030.0024.00
Changes In Cash-305.00189.001378.00-163.00-509.00240.001084.00483.00-1238.0020.001464.00-492.00
Free Cash flow-178.00296.002199.00-148.00-165.00287.001898.00257.007.00246.002354.00518.00
Crafted by @tradeideashq with love 💡
Balance Sheets:
INTU - Intuit Inc Balance Sheet
Unit: (billion)2018Q42019Q12019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q12021Q22021Q3
Total Assets4.935.336.926.286.186.707.7610.939.7114.6015.7615.52
Intangible Assets1.671.661.651.711.701.701.691.681.768.988.948.87
Goodwill1.611.611.611.661.661.661.651.651.705.605.615.61
Current Assets2.232.644.253.593.163.694.867.986.654.095.335.16
Current Cash1.081.072.952.121.631.643.376.445.171.953.162.56
Account Receivables0.190.620.270.150.190.660.230.200.130.620.560.65
Inventory0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total Liabilities2.152.542.852.532.552.973.025.834.465.735.805.65
Account Payables0.210.400.380.270.270.460.380.300.260.490.600.62
Short Term Debt0.050.050.050.050.050.040.300.020.370.400.070.07
Long Term Debt0.380.360.400.390.370.370.052.032.032.032.032.05
Current Ratio1.411.321.851.831.801.671.792.263.091.531.961.94
Debt Ratio0.090.080.060.070.070.060.040.190.250.170.130.14
Debt/Equity Ratio0.150.150.110.120.120.110.070.400.460.270.210.21
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Latest Posts:
Not available at this time..
Intuit Inc
(NASDAQ:INTU)
Intuit Inc

Intuit Inc. provides financial management and compliance products and services for consumers, small businesses, self-employed, and accounting professionals in the United States, Canada, and internationally. The company operates in three segments: Small Business & Self-Employed, Consumer, and Strategic Partner. The Small Business & Self-Employed segment provides QuickBooks online services and desktop software solutions comprising QuickBooks Online...
Founded: 1983
Sector: Technology
Industry: Software-Application
Full Time Employees: 10,600
Next Earnings Date: 2021-11-18
Keywords: intuit
74K Followers
9024 Followers
Avg: 
 3.9K review, 5.2k jobs
Stock Price:
INTU - Intuit Inc Stock Price
Basic Info:
  • Market Cap: 150.80B
  • Exchange: NASDAQ
  • Shares Float: 265,189,000
  • Shares Outstanding: 273,092,000
  • Number of Employees: 10,600
  • Book value per share: 36.12
Advanced Info:
  • ROE ttm: 27.50 %
  • ROA ttm: 12.00 %
  • Beta: 1.025
  • EPS: 7.56
  • Debt Ratio ttm: 0.36
  • Debt / Equity Ratio ttm: 0.57
  • Payout Ratio ttm: 0.41
Cash Ratios:
  • Cash Ratio ttm: 0.96
  • Current Ratio ttm: 1.94
  • Quick Ratio ttm: 1.65
Key Ratios:
  • P/E trailing 12 month: 73.13
  • P/E forward: 46.51
  • P/E trailing 12m high: 77.11
  • P/E trailing 12m low: 41.1
  • P/S trailing 12 month: 15.65
  • EV/S trailing 12 month: 14.75
  • P/B trailing 12 month: 14.54
  • PEG ratio: 3
  • Free Cash Flow Yield (FCF/EV): 2.20%
Shorts:
  • Shares Short: 1,630,000
  • Shares Short Prev Month: 1,868,400
  • Days to Cover: 1.44
  • Short Percent Float: 0.61 %
  • Short Percent Outstanding: 1.00 %
Ownership:
  • Percent Insiders: 2.87 %
  • Percent Institutions: 86.97 %
Margins:
  • Gross Profit Margin ttm: 83.00 %
  • EBITDA Margin ttm: 30.00 %
  • Operating Margin ttm: 26.30 %
  • Net Income Margin ttm: 21.00 %
Target Prices:
  • Target Price High: 695 USD
  • Target Price Low: 535 USD
  • Target Price Mean: 615.91 USD
  • Number of Analysts: 19
Key Prices:
  • 52 Week High: 582.22
  • 52 Week Low: 310.35
  • 50 Day Moving Average: 554.15
  • 200 Day Moving Average: 488.97
Dividends:
  • Trailing Dividend yield:
  • Forward Dividend yield:
  • Payout Ratio: 0.25
  • Ex-Dividend date: 2021-10-07
Current Quarter Estimates:
  • Current Quarter EPS estimate: 0.89 ~ 1.39 (2021-10-31)
  • Current Quarter revenue estimate: 1.80B ~ 1.83B
  • Median revenue growth YoY estimate: 37.37%
As of: 2021-10-16
Next Quarter Estimates:
  • Login to see the next quarter estimates
  • Login
Click to expand the area.
Analyst Consensus:
INTU - Intuit Inc Analyst Opinions
Target high: 695 USD
Target low: 535 USD
Average: 615.91 USD based on 19 analysts as of 2021-10-02

Crafted by @tradeideashq with ❤️
Analyst Trends:
INTU - Intuit Inc Analyst Trends
Target high: 695 USD
Target low: 535 USD
Average: 615.91 USD based on 19 analysts as of 2021-10-02
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Website Ranking Analysis:
INTU - Intuit Inc Website Ranking Analysis
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Google Trends Analysis:
INTU - Intuit Inc Google Trends Analysis
Keyword: Intuit
Crafted by @tradeideashq with ❤️
Employees Analysis:
INTU - Intuit Inc Employees Analysis
Generated by @tradeideashq with 💡
Institution & Insiders Analysis:
INTU - Intuit Inc Ownership Analysis
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Debt & Cash Analysis:
INTU - Intuit Inc Cash Analysis (unit: milllion)
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Short Analysis:
INTU - Intuit Inc  Short Analysis
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Margins and Revenue:
INTU - Intuit Inc Revenue and Margins Analysis
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Income Statement Analysis:
INTU - Intuit Inc Income Statement
Unit: (billion USD)2020Q42021Q12021Q22021Q3
Qtr Revenue1.321.584.172.56
Rev Growth yoy13.56 %-7.08 %39.01 %41.02 %
Cost of Revenue0.260.370.590.47
Gross Profit1.071.213.582.10
Gross Profit Mgn80.65 %76.71 %85.74 %81.84 %
Research and Development0.330.370.460.52
Selling & Marketing Expense0.360.580.860.84
General & Administrative Expense0.170.250.290.27
Interest Expense0.010.010.010.01
Operating Expense0.861.231.661.69
Operating Income0.21-0.031.910.40
Operating Mgn15.8 %-1.59 %45.87 %15.7 %
Net Income0.200.021.460.38
Net Income Mgn14.97 %1.27 %35.08 %14.84 %
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Earnings Estimate Analysis:
INTU - Intuit Inc EPS Estimates
Current Qtr Estimate (dashed line): 0.99
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Cashflow Analysis:
INTU - Intuit Inc Cashflow Statement
Unit: (million)2020Q42021Q12021Q22021Q3
Operating Cashflows45.00279.002384.00542.00
Financing Cashflows-1153.00-434.00-992.00-597.00
Investing Cashflows-130.00-3136.00-262.00-437.00
Total Capital Expenditures38.0033.0030.0024.00
Changes In Cash-1238.0020.001464.00-492.00
Free Cash flow7.00246.002354.00518.00
Crafted by @tradeideashq with love 💡