MCO - Moody's Corporation trade ideas

Fundamentals:
Basic Info:
  • Market Cap: 69.11B
  • Exchange: NYSE
  • Shares Float: 185,620,000
  • Shares Outstanding: 186,200,000
  • Number of Employees: 11,490
  • Book value per share: 11.74
Advanced Info:
  • ROE ttm: 115.80 %
  • ROA ttm: 14.80 %
  • Beta: 1.157
  • EPS: 11.09
  • Debt Ratio ttm: 0.81
  • Debt / Equity Ratio ttm: 4.27
  • Payout Ratio ttm: 0.22
Cash Ratios:
  • Cash Ratio ttm: 1.37
  • Current Ratio ttm: 2.31
  • Quick Ratio ttm: 2.12
Key Ratios:
  • P/E trailing 12 month: 33
  • P/E forward: 28.99
  • P/E trailing 12m high: 34.51
  • P/E trailing 12m low: 22.33
  • P/S trailing 12 month: 11.92
  • EV/S trailing 12 month: 12.24
  • P/B trailing 12 month: 30.67
  • PEG ratio: 2.64
  • Free Cash Flow Yield (FCF/EV): 2.63%
Shorts:
  • Shares Short: 2,263,000
  • Shares Short Prev Month: 2,127,800
  • Days to Cover: 4.55
  • Short Percent Float: 1.22 %
  • Short Percent Outstanding: 1.00 %
Ownership:
  • Percent Insiders: 0.26 %
  • Percent Institutions: 94.40 %
Margins:
  • Gross Profit Margin ttm: 74.00 %
  • EBITDA Margin ttm: 53.00 %
  • Operating Margin ttm: 48.70 %
  • Net Income Margin ttm: 36.00 %
Target Prices:
  • Target Price High: 450 USD
  • Target Price Low: 372 USD
  • Target Price Mean: 407.58 USD
  • Number of Analysts: 15
Key Prices:
  • 52 Week High: 388.17
  • 52 Week Low: 251.19
  • 50 Day Moving Average: 370.94
  • 200 Day Moving Average: 354.67
Dividends:
  • Trailing Dividend yield: 1.00 %
  • Forward Dividend yield: 1.00 %
  • Payout Ratio: 0.2
  • Ex-Dividend date: 2021-08-19
Current Quarter Estimates:
  • Current Quarter EPS estimate: 2.25 ~ 2.61 (2021-09-30)
  • Current Quarter revenue estimate: 1.38B ~ 1.43B
  • Median revenue growth YoY estimate: 3.83%
As of: 2021-10-16
Next Quarter Estimates:
  • Login to see the next quarter estimates
  • Login
Latest News:
Saramanis : Half Yearly Report - 30 June 2021MarketScreener2021-10-13 22:42:27 EDT
Aon PLC stock rises Tuesday, outperforms marketMarketWatch2021-10-12 20:37:00 EDT
S&P Global Inc. stock falls Friday, underperforms marketMarketWatch2021-10-08 21:22:00 EDT
Aon PLC stock outperforms market on strong trading dayMarketWatch2021-10-08 20:37:00 EDT
S&P Global Inc. stock rises Thursday, outperforms marketMarketWatch2021-10-07 21:22:00 EDT
Aon PLC stock rises Thursday, outperforms marketMarketWatch2021-10-07 20:37:00 EDT
Aon PLC stock falls Wednesday, underperforms marketMarketWatch2021-10-06 20:37:00 EDT
Uber Technologies : Improving the Airport Travel ExperienceMarketScreener2021-10-06 12:16:16 EDT
High Growth Dividend Stocks For October 2021Seeking Alpha2021-10-06 07:19:43 EDT
CIXX or MCO: Which Is the Better Value Stock Right Now?Zacks Investment Research2021-09-22 13:49:18 EDT
Moody's (MCO) Closes Buyout of Climate Risk Modeling Firm RMSZacks Investment Research2021-09-16 09:54:36 EDT
Moody's Completes Acquisition of RMSBusiness Wire2021-09-15 08:30:00 EDT
Here's How to Find the Best Dividend StocksThe Motley Fool2021-09-12 07:04:00 EDT
CIXX vs. MCO: Which Stock Should Value Investors Buy Now?Zacks Investment Research2021-09-06 13:03:15 EDT
Moody's Corporation to Present at Investor ConferencesBusiness Wire2021-09-01 07:00:00 EDT
What To Make Of Moody's ValuationSeeking Alpha2021-08-31 07:52:04 EDT
Moody's (MCO) Down 0.5% Since Last Earnings Report: Can It Rebound?Zacks Investment Research2021-08-27 13:05:14 EDT
5 Stocks to Buy From Top Performing S&P 500 Finance SectorZacks Investment Research2021-08-27 10:00:21 EDT
Buy This Stock Before It Becomes a Dividend AristocratThe Motley Fool2021-08-19 08:01:00 EDT
CIXX vs. MCO: Which Stock Is the Better Value Option?Zacks Investment Research2021-08-11 13:19:20 EDT
Moody's (MCO) to Buy Climate Risk Modeling Firm RMS for $2BZacks Investment Research2021-08-06 11:30:12 EDT
Moody's (MCO) Q4 Earnings Miss Estimates, Revenues Rise Y/YBusiness Insider2021-02-12 06:29:00 EDT
Moody's (MCO) Lags Q4 Earnings EstimatesNasdaq2021-02-12 05:15:00 EDT
Moody`s Corp. Q4 adjusted earnings Miss EstimatesBusiness Insider2021-02-12 04:07:00 EDT
Moody's Earnings PreviewBenzinga.com2021-02-11 07:03:00 EDT
Moody's To Acquire Cortera - Quick FactsBusiness Insider2021-02-10 05:19:00 EDT
Monaco to Rivetz (MCO to RVT)Business Insider2021-01-31 15:46:00 EDT
The Gun Seizure Rate At Airports Doubled In 2020Forbes2021-01-30 08:29:00 EDT
Click to expand the area.
Income Statements:
MCO - Moody's Corporation Income Statement
Unit: (milllion USD)2018Q32018Q42019Q12019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q12021Q2
Qtr Revenue1080.801060.101142.101213.601240.501232.801290.001435.001356.001290.001600.001553.00
Rev Growth yoy1.68 %-9.04 %1.37 %3.28 %14.78 %16.29 %12.95 %18.24 %9.31 %4.64 %24.03 %8.22 %
Cost of Revenue306.30304.10341.70339.90350.20355.20340.00362.00364.00409.00393.00365.00
Gross Profit774.50756.00800.40873.70890.30877.60950.001073.00992.00881.001207.001188.00
Gross Profit Mgn71.66 %71.31 %70.08 %71.99 %71.77 %71.19 %73.64 %74.77 %73.16 %68.29 %75.44 %76.5 %
Research and Development000000000000
Selling & Marketing Expense0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
General & Administrative Expense0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.001.230.000.00
Interest Expense60.5059.5057.5054.5049.5063.5044.0060.0055.0054.0045.0049.00
Operating Expense306.40326.50331.80325.70340.50369.00350.00365.00327.00407.00352.00387.00
Operating Income468.10429.50468.60548.00549.80508.60600.00708.00665.00474.00855.00801.00
Operating Mgn43.31 %40.52 %41.03 %45.15 %44.32 %41.26 %46.51 %49.34 %49.04 %36.74 %53.44 %51.58 %
Net Income310.20250.30372.90310.30379.40359.40488.00509.00467.00314.00736.00577.00
Net Income Mgn28.7 %23.61 %32.65 %25.57 %30.58 %29.15 %37.83 %35.47 %34.44 %24.34 %46 %37.15 %
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Cashflow Statements:
MCO - Moody's Corporation Cashflow Statement
Unit: (million)2021Q2
Operating Cashflows594.00
Financing Cashflows-502.00
Investing Cashflows-57.00
Total Capital Expenditures30.00
Changes In Cash484.00
Free Cash flow1.27
Crafted by @tradeideashq with love 💡
Balance Sheets:
MCO - Moody's Corporation Balance Sheet
Unit: (billion)2018Q32018Q42019Q12019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q12021Q2
Total Assets8.449.539.529.599.4810.2711.3111.3011.6712.4112.5012.55
Intangible Assets5.185.355.295.155.065.225.835.866.006.386.386.37
Goodwill3.663.783.763.663.613.724.124.164.284.564.574.59
Current Assets2.523.392.903.153.043.683.993.964.284.514.704.73
Current Cash1.031.691.201.201.181.832.142.102.492.602.772.81
Account Receivables1.131.291.301.251.231.421.411.401.361.431.501.46
Inventory0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total Liabilities7.838.879.199.028.779.4310.5010.069.9810.6510.2810.17
Account Payables0.020.030.020.000.010.040.030.040.030.040.020.02
Short Term Debt0.020.450.320.130.500.000.480.000.000.480.090.09
Long Term Debt4.935.685.235.265.245.586.306.336.366.426.346.36
Current Ratio1.381.611.451.711.421.921.702.102.492.032.182.31
Debt Ratio0.590.640.580.560.610.540.600.560.550.560.510.51
Debt/Equity Ratio12.3813.3545.0315.2712.149.1211.666.084.254.403.172.95
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Latest Posts:
Not available at this time..
Moody's Corporation
(NYSE:MCO)
Moody's Corporation

Moody's Corporation operates as an integrated risk assessment firm worldwide. It operates in two segments, Moody's Investors Service and Moody's Analytics. The Moody's Investors Service segment publishes credit ratings and provides assessment services on various debt obligations, programs and facilities, and entities that issue such obligations, such as various corporate, financial institution, and governmental obligations; and structured finance...
CEO: Raymond W. McDaniel
Sector: Financial Services
Industry: Financial Data & Stock Exchanges
Full Time Employees: 11,490
Next Earnings Date: 2021-10-28
Keywords: Moody's
64K Followers
173.2k Followers
Avg: 
 795 review, 758 jobs
Stock Price:
MCO - Moody's Corporation Stock Price
Basic Info:
  • Market Cap: 69.11B
  • Exchange: NYSE
  • Shares Float: 185,620,000
  • Shares Outstanding: 186,200,000
  • Number of Employees: 11,490
  • Book value per share: 11.74
Advanced Info:
  • ROE ttm: 115.80 %
  • ROA ttm: 14.80 %
  • Beta: 1.157
  • EPS: 11.09
  • Debt Ratio ttm: 0.81
  • Debt / Equity Ratio ttm: 4.27
  • Payout Ratio ttm: 0.22
Cash Ratios:
  • Cash Ratio ttm: 1.37
  • Current Ratio ttm: 2.31
  • Quick Ratio ttm: 2.12
Key Ratios:
  • P/E trailing 12 month: 33
  • P/E forward: 28.99
  • P/E trailing 12m high: 34.51
  • P/E trailing 12m low: 22.33
  • P/S trailing 12 month: 11.92
  • EV/S trailing 12 month: 12.24
  • P/B trailing 12 month: 30.67
  • PEG ratio: 2.64
  • Free Cash Flow Yield (FCF/EV): 2.63%
Shorts:
  • Shares Short: 2,263,000
  • Shares Short Prev Month: 2,127,800
  • Days to Cover: 4.55
  • Short Percent Float: 1.22 %
  • Short Percent Outstanding: 1.00 %
Ownership:
  • Percent Insiders: 0.26 %
  • Percent Institutions: 94.40 %
Margins:
  • Gross Profit Margin ttm: 74.00 %
  • EBITDA Margin ttm: 53.00 %
  • Operating Margin ttm: 48.70 %
  • Net Income Margin ttm: 36.00 %
Target Prices:
  • Target Price High: 450 USD
  • Target Price Low: 372 USD
  • Target Price Mean: 407.58 USD
  • Number of Analysts: 15
Key Prices:
  • 52 Week High: 388.17
  • 52 Week Low: 251.19
  • 50 Day Moving Average: 370.94
  • 200 Day Moving Average: 354.67
Dividends:
  • Trailing Dividend yield: 1.00 %
  • Forward Dividend yield: 1.00 %
  • Payout Ratio: 0.2
  • Ex-Dividend date: 2021-08-19
Current Quarter Estimates:
  • Current Quarter EPS estimate: 2.25 ~ 2.61 (2021-09-30)
  • Current Quarter revenue estimate: 1.38B ~ 1.43B
  • Median revenue growth YoY estimate: 3.83%
As of: 2021-10-16
Next Quarter Estimates:
  • Login to see the next quarter estimates
  • Login
Click to expand the area.
Analyst Consensus:
MCO - Moody's Corporation Analyst Opinions
Target high: 450 USD
Target low: 372 USD
Average: 407.58 USD based on 15 analysts as of 2021-10-02

Crafted by @tradeideashq with ❤️
Analyst Trends:
MCO - Moody's Corporation Analyst Trends
Target high: 450 USD
Target low: 372 USD
Average: 407.58 USD based on 15 analysts as of 2021-10-02
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Website Ranking Analysis:
MCO - Moody's Corporation Website Ranking Analysis
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Google Trends Analysis:
MCO - Moody's Corporation Google Trends Analysis
Keyword: Moody's
Crafted by @tradeideashq with ❤️
Employees Analysis:
MCO - Moody's Corporation Employees Analysis
Generated by @tradeideashq with 💡
Institution & Insiders Analysis:
MCO - Moody's Corporation Ownership Analysis
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Debt & Cash Analysis:
MCO - Moody's Corporation Cash Analysis (unit: milllion)
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Short Analysis:
MCO - Moody's Corporation  Short Analysis
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Margins and Revenue:
MCO - Moody's Corporation Revenue and Margins Analysis
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Income Statement Analysis:
MCO - Moody's Corporation Income Statement
Unit: (milllion USD)2020Q32020Q42021Q12021Q2
Qtr Revenue1356.001290.001600.001553.00
Rev Growth yoy9.31 %4.64 %24.03 %8.22 %
Cost of Revenue364.00409.00393.00365.00
Gross Profit992.00881.001207.001188.00
Gross Profit Mgn73.16 %68.29 %75.44 %76.5 %
Research and Development0000
Selling & Marketing Expense0.000.000.000.00
General & Administrative Expense0.001.230.000.00
Interest Expense55.0054.0045.0049.00
Operating Expense327.00407.00352.00387.00
Operating Income665.00474.00855.00801.00
Operating Mgn49.04 %36.74 %53.44 %51.58 %
Net Income467.00314.00736.00577.00
Net Income Mgn34.44 %24.34 %46 %37.15 %
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Earnings Estimate Analysis:
MCO - Moody's Corporation EPS Estimates
Current Qtr Estimate (dashed line): 2.41
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Cashflow Analysis:
MCO - Moody's Corporation Cashflow Statement
Unit: (million)2021Q2
Operating Cashflows594.00
Financing Cashflows-502.00
Investing Cashflows-57.00
Total Capital Expenditures30.00
Changes In Cash484.00
Free Cash flow1.27
Crafted by @tradeideashq with love 💡