MDLA - Medallia, Inc trade ideas

Fundamentals:
Basic Info:
  • Market Cap:
  • Exchange: NYSE
  • Shares Float: 110,867,000
  • Shares Outstanding: 160,376,000
  • Number of Employees: 2,037
  • Book value per share: 2.43
Advanced Info:
  • ROE ttm: -41.80 %
  • ROA ttm: -7.79 %
  • Beta: 1.543
  • EPS: -1.126
  • Debt Ratio ttm: 0.72
  • Debt / Equity Ratio ttm: 2.55
  • Payout Ratio ttm:
Cash Ratios:
  • Cash Ratio ttm: 0.8
  • Current Ratio ttm: 1.98
  • Quick Ratio ttm: 1.8
Key Ratios:
  • P/E trailing 12 month:
  • P/E forward:
  • P/E trailing 12m high:
  • P/E trailing 12m low:
  • P/S trailing 12 month:
  • EV/S trailing 12 month:
  • P/B trailing 12 month:
  • PEG ratio:
  • Free Cash Flow Yield (FCF/EV): -0.53%
Shorts:
  • Shares Short: 8,197,300
  • Shares Short Prev Month: 7,914,700
  • Days to Cover: 2.21
  • Short Percent Float: 7.39 %
  • Short Percent Outstanding: 5.00 %
Ownership:
  • Percent Insiders: 6.30 %
  • Percent Institutions: 81.70 %
Margins:
  • Gross Profit Margin ttm:
  • EBITDA Margin ttm:
  • Operating Margin ttm: -26.40 %
  • Net Income Margin ttm:
Target Prices:
  • Target Price High: 52 USD
  • Target Price Low: 34 USD
  • Target Price Mean: 37.43 USD
  • Number of Analysts: 7
Key Prices:
  • 52 Week High: 48.28
  • 52 Week Low: 23.58
  • 50 Day Moving Average: 33.18
  • 200 Day Moving Average: 31.78
Dividends:
  • Trailing Dividend yield:
  • Forward Dividend yield:
  • Payout Ratio:
  • Ex-Dividend date: None
Current Quarter Estimates:
  • Current Quarter EPS estimate: -0.08 ~ -0.07 (2021-07-31)
  • Current Quarter revenue estimate: 137.42M ~ 139.00M
  • Median revenue growth YoY estimate: 19.64%
As of: 2021-08-29
Next Quarter Estimates:
  • Login to see the next quarter estimates
  • Login
Latest News:
Medallia EPS misses by $0.01, beats on revenueSeeking Alpha2021-09-02 20:13:00 EDT
Medallia Reports Record Second Quarter Fiscal 2022 RevenueBusiness Wire2021-09-02 20:05:00 EDT
Medallia Q2 2022 Earnings PreviewSeeking Alpha2021-09-01 21:35:00 EDT
7 Tech Stocks to Avoid Until They Turn Things AroundInvestorPlace2021-08-11 11:34:40 EDT
Oracle's (ORCL) Cloud Infrastructure Leveraged by MedalliaZacks Investment Research2021-07-02 11:17:06 EDT
Down 34% From Its Highs, Is It Time to Buy Medallia?The Motley Fool2021-06-19 08:00:00 EDT
Medallia (MDLA) Moves 9.7% Higher: Will This Strength Last?Zacks Investment Research2021-06-03 06:01:04 EDT
Why Medallia Stock Surged TodayThe Motley Fool2021-06-02 11:47:54 EDT
Medallia: Q1 Earnings InsightsBenzinga2021-06-01 16:42:47 EDT
MDLA Jan 2023 35.000 callYahoo Finance2021-02-06 08:51:00 EDT
3 Top Cloud Computing Stocks to Buy Right NowThe Motley Fool2021-02-04 07:31:00 EDT
First Week of MDLA March 19th Options TradingNasdaq2021-01-28 08:06:00 EDT
Medallia Inc.Barron's2021-01-26 15:59:00 EDT
MDLA Crosses Above Average Analyst TargetNasdaq2021-01-26 04:59:00 EDT
MDLA Jan 2023 20.000 callYahoo Finance2021-01-24 21:07:00 EDT
Click to expand the area.
Income Statements:
MDLA - Medallia, Inc Income Statement
Unit: (milllion USD)2018Q32018Q42019Q12019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q12021Q2
Qtr Revenue75.4381.1786.3893.6295.67103.07110.10112.69115.53120.96128.05131.37
Rev Growth yoy % % %32.48 %26.84 %26.99 %27.45 %20.37 %20.75 %17.35 %16.30 %16.58 %
Cost of Revenue29.5629.4029.3232.5934.8838.5939.1239.5641.1743.8546.1047.70
Gross Profit45.8751.7757.0661.0260.7964.4870.9873.1374.3577.1181.9583.68
Gross Profit Mgn60.81 %63.78 %66.06 %65.18 %63.54 %62.56 %64.47 %64.89 %64.36 %63.75 %64 %63.69 %
Research and Development22.4121.0019.6919.6222.6926.3227.3532.3827.7928.0329.6030.64
Selling & Marketing Expense38.6234.2430.3833.6246.4747.0753.5652.0251.9458.3363.1272.98
General & Administrative Expense12.4013.0216.309.8430.0832.7622.8421.5029.1420.2930.4330.11
Interest Expense0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.453.250.001.75
Operating Expense73.4468.2666.3763.0799.24106.15103.75105.89108.87106.66123.15133.73
Operating Income-27.57-16.49-9.31-2.04-38.45-41.67-32.77-32.76-34.52-29.55-41.20-50.05
Operating Mgn-36.55 %-20.32 %-10.77 %-2.18 %-40.19 %-40.42 %-29.76 %-29.07 %-29.88 %-24.43 %-32.18 %-38.1 %
Net Income-28.15-16.61-9.95-2.56-38.28-39.62-31.87-32.53-35.20-32.16-48.77-52.42
Net Income Mgn-37.32 %-20.47 %-11.52 %-2.73 %-40.02 %-38.44 %-28.95 %-28.87 %-30.47 %-26.59 %-38.09 %-39.9 %
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Cashflow Statements:
MDLA - Medallia, Inc Cashflow Statement
Unit: (million)2018Q32018Q42019Q12019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q12021Q2
Operating Cashflows-34.60-20.9619.5418.24-20.88-18.4219.4723.11-19.42-14.8912.8514.33
Financing CashflowsNaNNaNNaNNaN328.05-13.6213.8171.4118.64472.7918.5814.02
Investing CashflowsNaNNaNNaNNaN-7.19-35.73-103.0723.69-118.46-186.09-101.05-173.12
Total Capital Expenditures-1.04-1.53-5.62-1.853.389.027.765.374.405.055.996.48
Changes In CashNaNNaNNaNNaN-38.28-39.62-32.77118.21-35.16-32.16-41.20-144.77
Free Cash flow-35.64-22.4913.9216.39-24.27-27.4411.7117.74-23.82-19.946.867.85
Crafted by @tradeideashq with love 💡
Balance Sheets:
MDLA - Medallia, Inc Balance Sheet
Unit: (milllion)2019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q12021Q22021Q3
Total Assets622.22611.11731.65741.92767.131245.671401.651363.151358.85
Intangible Assets39.71101.14100.63123.33179.40324.72323.56496.03488.03
Goodwill30.2778.7379.3298.24143.46260.56262.94412.48410.45
Current Assets514.15431.30539.31526.59483.21802.68918.76706.82702.58
Current Cash364.42296.65226.87344.70225.78497.69428.33283.94257.05
Account Receivables55.8071.04150.6667.6485.7797.67181.43103.31126.76
Inventory0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total Liabilities224.69226.76333.85318.39331.03735.19893.41979.391002.12
Account Payables2.824.223.611.791.8813.5511.9016.3517.76
Short Term Debt0.000.000.0043.0043.000.0047.630.000.00
Long Term Debt0.000.000.0043.0043.00442.08448.06560.28561.11
Current Ratio2.391.991.661.731.552.992.371.981.84
Debt Ratio0.000.000.000.120.110.350.350.410.41
Debt/Equity Ratio0.000.000.000.200.200.870.981.461.57
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Latest Posts:
Not available at this time..
Medallia, Inc
(NYSE:MDLA)
Medallia, Inc

Medallia, Inc. provides an enterprise Software-as-a-Service platform in North America, Europe, the Middle East, Africa, and internationally. The company's platform utilizes deep learning-based artificial intelligence technology to analyze structured and unstructured data from signal fields in human, digital, and Internet of Things interactions. It offers suite of customer engagement products, such as engagement messaging, and CX profiles and jour...
Founded: 2001
IPO date: 2019-07-19
CEO: Leslie James Stretch(Aug 2018~)
Sector: Technology
Industry: Software-Application
Full Time Employees: 2,037
Keywords: Medallia
9.6K Followers
1198 Followers
Avg: 
 302 review, 179 jobs
Stock Price:
MDLA - Medallia, Inc Stock Price
Basic Info:
  • Market Cap:
  • Exchange: NYSE
  • Shares Float: 110,867,000
  • Shares Outstanding: 160,376,000
  • Number of Employees: 2,037
  • Book value per share: 2.43
Advanced Info:
  • ROE ttm: -41.80 %
  • ROA ttm: -7.79 %
  • Beta: 1.543
  • EPS: -1.126
  • Debt Ratio ttm: 0.72
  • Debt / Equity Ratio ttm: 2.55
  • Payout Ratio ttm:
Cash Ratios:
  • Cash Ratio ttm: 0.8
  • Current Ratio ttm: 1.98
  • Quick Ratio ttm: 1.8
Key Ratios:
  • P/E trailing 12 month:
  • P/E forward:
  • P/E trailing 12m high:
  • P/E trailing 12m low:
  • P/S trailing 12 month:
  • EV/S trailing 12 month:
  • P/B trailing 12 month:
  • PEG ratio:
  • Free Cash Flow Yield (FCF/EV): -0.53%
Shorts:
  • Shares Short: 8,197,300
  • Shares Short Prev Month: 7,914,700
  • Days to Cover: 2.21
  • Short Percent Float: 7.39 %
  • Short Percent Outstanding: 5.00 %
Ownership:
  • Percent Insiders: 6.30 %
  • Percent Institutions: 81.70 %
Margins:
  • Gross Profit Margin ttm:
  • EBITDA Margin ttm:
  • Operating Margin ttm: -26.40 %
  • Net Income Margin ttm:
Target Prices:
  • Target Price High: 52 USD
  • Target Price Low: 34 USD
  • Target Price Mean: 37.43 USD
  • Number of Analysts: 7
Key Prices:
  • 52 Week High: 48.28
  • 52 Week Low: 23.58
  • 50 Day Moving Average: 33.18
  • 200 Day Moving Average: 31.78
Dividends:
  • Trailing Dividend yield:
  • Forward Dividend yield:
  • Payout Ratio:
  • Ex-Dividend date: None
Current Quarter Estimates:
  • Current Quarter EPS estimate: -0.08 ~ -0.07 (2021-07-31)
  • Current Quarter revenue estimate: 137.42M ~ 139.00M
  • Median revenue growth YoY estimate: 19.64%
As of: 2021-08-29
Next Quarter Estimates:
  • Login to see the next quarter estimates
  • Login
Click to expand the area.
Analyst Consensus:
MDLA - Medallia, Inc Analyst Opinions
Target high: 52 USD
Target low: 34 USD
Average: 37.43 USD based on 7 analysts as of 2021-09-04

Crafted by @tradeideashq with ❤️
Analyst Trends:
MDLA - Medallia, Inc Analyst Trends
Target high: 52 USD
Target low: 34 USD
Average: 37.43 USD based on 7 analysts as of 2021-09-04
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Website Ranking Analysis:
MDLA - Medallia, Inc Website Ranking Analysis
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Google Trends Analysis:
MDLA - Medallia, Inc Google Trends Analysis
Keyword: Medallia
Crafted by @tradeideashq with ❤️
Employees Analysis:
MDLA - Medallia, Inc Employees Analysis
Generated by @tradeideashq with 💡
Institution & Insiders Analysis:
MDLA - Medallia, Inc Ownership Analysis
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Debt & Cash Analysis:
MDLA - Medallia, Inc Cash Analysis (unit: milllion)
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Short Analysis:
MDLA - Medallia, Inc  Short Analysis
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Margins and Revenue:
MDLA - Medallia, Inc Revenue and Margins Analysis
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Income Statement Analysis:
MDLA - Medallia, Inc Income Statement
Unit: (milllion USD)2020Q32020Q42021Q12021Q2
Qtr Revenue115.53120.96128.05131.37
Rev Growth yoy20.75 %17.35 %16.30 %16.58 %
Cost of Revenue41.1743.8546.1047.70
Gross Profit74.3577.1181.9583.68
Gross Profit Mgn64.36 %63.75 %64 %63.69 %
Research and Development27.7928.0329.6030.64
Selling & Marketing Expense51.9458.3363.1272.98
General & Administrative Expense29.1420.2930.4330.11
Interest Expense0.453.250.001.75
Operating Expense108.87106.66123.15133.73
Operating Income-34.52-29.55-41.20-50.05
Operating Mgn-29.88 %-24.43 %-32.18 %-38.1 %
Net Income-35.20-32.16-48.77-52.42
Net Income Mgn-30.47 %-26.59 %-38.09 %-39.9 %
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Earnings Estimate Analysis:
MDLA - Medallia, Inc EPS Estimates
Current Qtr Estimate (dashed line): -0.08
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Cashflow Analysis:
MDLA - Medallia, Inc Cashflow Statement
Unit: (million)2020Q32020Q42021Q12021Q2
Operating Cashflows-19.42-14.8912.8514.33
Financing Cashflows18.64472.7918.5814.02
Investing Cashflows-118.46-186.09-101.05-173.12
Total Capital Expenditures4.405.055.996.48
Changes In Cash-35.16-32.16-41.20-144.77
Free Cash flow-23.82-19.946.867.85
Crafted by @tradeideashq with love 💡
Not available at this time..