MKTX - MarketAxess Holdings Inc trade ideas

Fundamentals:
Basic Info:
  • Market Cap: 15.42B
  • Exchange: NASDAQ
  • Shares Float: 36,969,000
  • Shares Outstanding: 38,000,400
  • Number of Employees: 606
  • Book value per share: 26.89
Advanced Info:
  • ROE ttm: 30.80 %
  • ROA ttm: 18.00 %
  • Beta: 0.415
  • EPS: 7.56
  • Debt Ratio ttm: 0.34
  • Debt / Equity Ratio ttm: 0.51
  • Payout Ratio ttm: 0.34
Cash Ratios:
  • Cash Ratio ttm: 1.07
  • Current Ratio ttm: 2.78
  • Quick Ratio ttm: 2.56
Key Ratios:
  • P/E trailing 12 month: 53.46
  • P/E forward: 48.31
  • P/E trailing 12m high: 79.57
  • P/E trailing 12m low: 52.19
  • P/S trailing 12 month: 21.81
  • EV/S trailing 12 month: 21.18
  • P/B trailing 12 month: 14.99
  • PEG ratio: 2.39
  • Free Cash Flow Yield (FCF/EV): 1.36%
Shorts:
  • Shares Short: 1,026,600
  • Shares Short Prev Month: 1,198,100
  • Days to Cover: 4.51
  • Short Percent Float: 2.78 %
  • Short Percent Outstanding: 3.00 %
Ownership:
  • Percent Insiders: 2.76 %
  • Percent Institutions: 97.52 %
Margins:
  • Gross Profit Margin ttm: 77.00 %
  • EBITDA Margin ttm: 58.00 %
  • Operating Margin ttm: 52.50 %
  • Net Income Margin ttm: 41.00 %
Target Prices:
  • Target Price High: 542 USD
  • Target Price Low: 445 USD
  • Target Price Mean: 477.11 USD
  • Number of Analysts: 9
Key Prices:
  • 52 Week High: 604.01
  • 52 Week Low: 396.17
  • 50 Day Moving Average: 431.92
  • 200 Day Moving Average: 463.34
Dividends:
  • Trailing Dividend yield: 1.00 %
  • Forward Dividend yield: 1.00 %
  • Payout Ratio: 0.34
  • Ex-Dividend date: 2021-08-03
Current Quarter Estimates:
  • Current Quarter EPS estimate: 1.42 ~ 1.8 (2021-09-30)
  • Current Quarter revenue estimate: 163.74M ~ 183.90M
  • Median revenue growth YoY estimate: 5.98%
As of: 2021-10-16
Next Quarter Estimates:
  • Login to see the next quarter estimates
  • Login
Latest News:
Marketaxess Holdings Becomes Oversold (MKTX)Nasdaq2021-10-12 16:08:48 EDT
Add Up The Pieces: RPG Could Be Worth $214Nasdaq2021-10-11 12:14:14 EDT
Analyst Ratings For MarketAxess HoldingsBenzinga2021-10-08 16:10:00 EDT
High Growth Dividend Stocks For October 2021Seeking Alpha2021-10-06 07:19:43 EDT
MarketAxess (MKTX) Offers Global Investors Access to CIBMZacks Investment Research2021-09-28 12:23:07 EDT
MarketAxess (MKTX) Down 26% This Year: What Ails the Stock?Zacks Investment Research2021-09-27 13:06:30 EDT
MarketAxess (MKTX) Trading Volumes Down on Low Market VolatilityZacks Investment Research2021-09-09 15:41:06 EDT
Here's Why You Should Stay Away From MarketAxess (MKTX) NowZacks Investment Research2021-08-27 15:21:03 EDT
Quality GARP: 5 Stocks Screened For ValueSeeking Alpha2021-08-15 08:03:52 EDT
MarketAxess (MKTX) Q2 Earnings Beat Estimates, Fall Y/YZacks Investment Research2021-07-21 15:27:04 EDT
MarketAxess (MKTX) Q2 Earnings and Revenues Top EstimatesZacks Investment Research2021-07-21 09:19:16 EDT
Final Trades: Raytheon, Morgan Stanley, MarketAxess & moreCNBC Television2021-07-19 15:28:49 EDT
Here's the Next Stock I'm Going to BuyThe Motley Fool2021-07-10 06:25:00 EDT
Here's Why MarketAxess (MKTX) is Not an Attractive Stock NowZacks Investment Research2021-07-08 16:32:03 EDT
Why MarketAxess Shares Are Trading Lower TodayBenzinga2021-07-07 13:08:37 EDT
MarketAxess (MKTX) Witnesses Q2 and June Volumes DeclineZacks Investment Research2021-07-07 11:17:09 EDT
MarketAxess: On My Bear Market Watch ListSeeking Alpha2021-07-02 06:52:39 EDT
MarketAxess Holdings IncBloomberg2021-02-15 15:59:00 EDT
MarketAxess Holdings Inc.Barron's2021-02-10 16:00:00 EDT
MarketAxess Holdings Inc.: Reaffirming HOLD on valuationYahoo Finance2021-02-03 10:03:00 EDT
MarketAxess Announces Monthly Volume Statistics for January 2021Associated Press2021-02-03 00:11:00 EDT
MarketAxess: Finding Huge Profitability In BondsSeeking Alpha2021-02-02 15:16:00 EDT
MarketAxess Holdings Inc. Equal WeightBusiness Insider2021-02-01 07:48:00 EDT
MarketAxess (MKTX) Q4 Earnings & Revenues Surpass EstimateBusiness Insider2021-01-27 23:00:00 EDT
Marketaxess Holding Inc (MKTX) Q4 2020 Earnings Call TranscriptBusiness Insider2021-01-27 16:01:00 EDT
MarketAxess Holdings, Inc. to Host Earnings CallMarketWatch2021-01-27 05:44:00 EDT
Click to expand the area.
Income Statements:
MKTX - MarketAxess Holdings Inc Income Statement
Unit: (milllion USD)2018Q32018Q42019Q12019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q12021Q2
Qtr Revenue101.44112.44124.49125.49131.60129.77168.98184.79164.01171.35195.46176.33
Rev Growth yoy4.90 %12.94 %7.43 %15.82 %29.73 %15.41 %35.74 %47.26 %24.63 %32.03 %15.67 %-4.58 %
Cost of Revenue26.2827.8032.6632.6232.6833.1241.1941.6437.5836.4748.0940.73
Gross Profit75.1684.6491.8392.8798.9296.66127.78143.16126.42134.87147.38135.60
Gross Profit Mgn74.09 %75.27 %73.77 %74 %75.17 %74.48 %75.62 %77.47 %77.08 %78.71 %75.4 %76.9 %
Research and Development000000000000
Selling & Marketing Expense2.983.532.303.672.513.092.671.811.152.311.203.13
General & Administrative Expense17.8419.0417.6919.3720.9621.6420.4423.2023.6025.2826.2327.83
Interest Expense0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.001.050.100.190.17
Operating Expense28.7530.6828.6431.9932.9535.8136.7039.0238.6243.1843.9048.42
Operating Income46.4153.9763.1960.8865.9760.8591.09104.1487.8191.70103.4787.18
Operating Mgn45.75 %47.99 %50.76 %48.51 %50.13 %46.89 %53.91 %56.35 %53.54 %53.52 %52.94 %49.44 %
Net Income38.5945.8352.5248.1054.0050.2774.8283.8567.7872.9380.4667.29
Net Income Mgn38.05 %40.76 %42.19 %38.33 %41.04 %38.74 %44.28 %45.38 %41.33 %42.56 %41.16 %38.16 %
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Cashflow Statements:
MKTX - MarketAxess Holdings Inc Cashflow Statement
Unit: (million)2018Q32018Q42019Q12019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q12021Q2
Operating Cashflows67.9970.1139.3769.7367.6989.14120.37104.85-48.35227.62-23.1696.73
Financing Cashflows-20.55-20.24-36.23-22.30-27.53-32.04-49.82-34.17-33.38-27.74-18.85-73.92
Investing Cashflows-7.57-13.3110.56-21.30-4.55-106.7624.56-11.6390.19-34.25-12.33-31.01
Total Capital Expenditures10.4214.603.839.599.1212.1511.0711.2011.8811.4812.3313.94
Changes In Cash39.4037.8813.7048.1054.00-49.6695.1083.8567.78165.63-54.3467.29
Free Cash flow57.5755.5035.5460.1458.5776.99109.3093.66-60.23216.14-35.4982.79
Crafted by @tradeideashq with love 💡
Balance Sheets:
MKTX - MarketAxess Holdings Inc Balance Sheet
Unit: (milllion)2018Q32018Q42019Q12019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q12021Q2
Total Assets646.13695.54774.81812.01855.03954.93975.601039.221245.501331.431545.871537.92
Intangible Assets62.7762.6762.5862.4862.39207.85207.68206.95206.26242.74238.33274.78
Goodwill59.7159.7159.7159.7159.71146.86147.39147.39147.39147.39147.39154.79
Current Assets210.09339.46350.36372.71415.34362.77398.64433.37341.64460.86415.22413.61
Current Cash210.09246.32260.95286.18320.53270.12363.81404.15310.37460.86390.92413.61
Account Receivables0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Inventory87.860.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total Liabilities67.5187.66143.66150.10160.40184.84177.72185.73347.96376.37557.64516.06
Account Payables0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Short Term Debt0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Long Term Debt1.701.701.701.701.001.001.001.000.000.000.000.00
Current Ratio5.836.989.7011.0512.489.196.708.401.682.090.951.07
Debt Ratio0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Debt/Equity Ratio0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Latest Posts:
Not available at this time..
MarketAxess Holdings Inc
(NASDAQ:MKTX)
MarketAxess Holdings Inc

MarketAxess Holdings Inc., together with its subsidiaries, operates an electronic trading platform for institutional investor and broker-dealer firms worldwide. It offers the access to global liquidity in U.S. investment-grade bonds, U.S. high-yield bonds, U.S. Treasuries, municipal bonds, emerging market debt, Eurobonds, and other fixed income securities. The company, through its Open Trading protocols, executes bond trades between and among ins...
Sector: Financial Services
Industry: Capital Markets
Full Time Employees: 606
Next Earnings Date: 2021-10-27
Keywords: marketaxess holdings
2.1K Followers
253 Followers
Avg: 
 37 review, -- jobs
Stock Price:
MKTX - MarketAxess Holdings Inc Stock Price
Basic Info:
  • Market Cap: 15.42B
  • Exchange: NASDAQ
  • Shares Float: 36,969,000
  • Shares Outstanding: 38,000,400
  • Number of Employees: 606
  • Book value per share: 26.89
Advanced Info:
  • ROE ttm: 30.80 %
  • ROA ttm: 18.00 %
  • Beta: 0.415
  • EPS: 7.56
  • Debt Ratio ttm: 0.34
  • Debt / Equity Ratio ttm: 0.51
  • Payout Ratio ttm: 0.34
Cash Ratios:
  • Cash Ratio ttm: 1.07
  • Current Ratio ttm: 2.78
  • Quick Ratio ttm: 2.56
Key Ratios:
  • P/E trailing 12 month: 53.46
  • P/E forward: 48.31
  • P/E trailing 12m high: 79.57
  • P/E trailing 12m low: 52.19
  • P/S trailing 12 month: 21.81
  • EV/S trailing 12 month: 21.18
  • P/B trailing 12 month: 14.99
  • PEG ratio: 2.39
  • Free Cash Flow Yield (FCF/EV): 1.36%
Shorts:
  • Shares Short: 1,026,600
  • Shares Short Prev Month: 1,198,100
  • Days to Cover: 4.51
  • Short Percent Float: 2.78 %
  • Short Percent Outstanding: 3.00 %
Ownership:
  • Percent Insiders: 2.76 %
  • Percent Institutions: 97.52 %
Margins:
  • Gross Profit Margin ttm: 77.00 %
  • EBITDA Margin ttm: 58.00 %
  • Operating Margin ttm: 52.50 %
  • Net Income Margin ttm: 41.00 %
Target Prices:
  • Target Price High: 542 USD
  • Target Price Low: 445 USD
  • Target Price Mean: 477.11 USD
  • Number of Analysts: 9
Key Prices:
  • 52 Week High: 604.01
  • 52 Week Low: 396.17
  • 50 Day Moving Average: 431.92
  • 200 Day Moving Average: 463.34
Dividends:
  • Trailing Dividend yield: 1.00 %
  • Forward Dividend yield: 1.00 %
  • Payout Ratio: 0.34
  • Ex-Dividend date: 2021-08-03
Current Quarter Estimates:
  • Current Quarter EPS estimate: 1.42 ~ 1.8 (2021-09-30)
  • Current Quarter revenue estimate: 163.74M ~ 183.90M
  • Median revenue growth YoY estimate: 5.98%
As of: 2021-10-16
Next Quarter Estimates:
  • Login to see the next quarter estimates
  • Login
Click to expand the area.
Analyst Consensus:
MKTX - MarketAxess Holdings Inc Analyst Opinions
Target high: 542 USD
Target low: 445 USD
Average: 477.11 USD based on 9 analysts as of 2021-10-02

Crafted by @tradeideashq with ❤️
Analyst Trends:
MKTX - MarketAxess Holdings Inc Analyst Trends
Target high: 542 USD
Target low: 445 USD
Average: 477.11 USD based on 9 analysts as of 2021-10-02
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Website Ranking Analysis:
MKTX - MarketAxess Holdings Inc Website Ranking Analysis
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Google Trends Analysis:
MKTX - MarketAxess Holdings Inc Google Trends Analysis
Keyword: MarketAxess
Crafted by @tradeideashq with ❤️
Employees Analysis:
MKTX - MarketAxess Holdings Inc Employees Analysis
Generated by @tradeideashq with 💡
Institution & Insiders Analysis:
MKTX - MarketAxess Holdings Inc Ownership Analysis
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Debt & Cash Analysis:
MKTX - MarketAxess Holdings Inc Cash Analysis (unit: milllion)
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Short Analysis:
MKTX - MarketAxess Holdings Inc  Short Analysis
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Margins and Revenue:
MKTX - MarketAxess Holdings Inc Revenue and Margins Analysis
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Income Statement Analysis:
MKTX - MarketAxess Holdings Inc Income Statement
Unit: (milllion USD)2020Q32020Q42021Q12021Q2
Qtr Revenue164.01171.35195.46176.33
Rev Growth yoy24.63 %32.03 %15.67 %-4.58 %
Cost of Revenue37.5836.4748.0940.73
Gross Profit126.42134.87147.38135.60
Gross Profit Mgn77.08 %78.71 %75.4 %76.9 %
Research and Development0000
Selling & Marketing Expense1.152.311.203.13
General & Administrative Expense23.6025.2826.2327.83
Interest Expense1.050.100.190.17
Operating Expense38.6243.1843.9048.42
Operating Income87.8191.70103.4787.18
Operating Mgn53.54 %53.52 %52.94 %49.44 %
Net Income67.7872.9380.4667.29
Net Income Mgn41.33 %42.56 %41.16 %38.16 %
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Earnings Estimate Analysis:
MKTX - MarketAxess Holdings Inc EPS Estimates
Current Qtr Estimate (dashed line): 1.6
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Cashflow Analysis:
MKTX - MarketAxess Holdings Inc Cashflow Statement
Unit: (million)2020Q32020Q42021Q12021Q2
Operating Cashflows-48.35227.62-23.1696.73
Financing Cashflows-33.38-27.74-18.85-73.92
Investing Cashflows90.19-34.25-12.33-31.01
Total Capital Expenditures11.8811.4812.3313.94
Changes In Cash67.78165.63-54.3467.29
Free Cash flow-60.23216.14-35.4982.79
Crafted by @tradeideashq with love 💡