NBTB - NBT Bancorp Inc trade ideas

Fundamentals:
Basic Info:
  • Market Cap: 1.59B
  • Exchange: NASDAQ
  • Shares Float: 42,291,200
  • Shares Outstanding: 43,336,000
  • Number of Employees: 1,812
  • Book value per share: 28.19
Advanced Info:
  • ROE ttm: 12.60 %
  • ROA ttm: 1.33 %
  • Beta: 0.665
  • EPS: 3.4
  • Debt Ratio ttm: 0.89
  • Debt / Equity Ratio ttm: 8.45
  • Payout Ratio ttm: 0.32
Cash Ratios:
  • Cash Ratio ttm: 11.78
  • Current Ratio ttm: 2.02
  • Quick Ratio ttm: 28.72
Key Ratios:
  • P/E trailing 12 month: 10.63
  • P/E forward: 12.72
  • P/E trailing 12m high: 12.22
  • P/E trailing 12m low: 7.34
  • P/S trailing 12 month: 3.41
  • EV/S trailing 12 month:
  • P/B trailing 12 month: 1.31
  • PEG ratio: 3.82
  • Free Cash Flow Yield (FCF/EV):
Shorts:
  • Shares Short: 510,470
  • Shares Short Prev Month: 646,280
  • Days to Cover: 3.71
  • Short Percent Float: 1.21 %
  • Short Percent Outstanding: 1.00 %
Ownership:
  • Percent Insiders: 3.83 %
  • Percent Institutions: 55.93 %
Margins:
  • Gross Profit Margin ttm: 25.00 %
  • EBITDA Margin ttm:
  • Operating Margin ttm: 43.60 %
  • Net Income Margin ttm: 32.00 %
Target Prices:
  • Target Price High: 40 USD
  • Target Price Low: 38 USD
  • Target Price Mean: 39 USD
  • Number of Analysts: 2
Key Prices:
  • 52 Week High: 42.17
  • 52 Week Low: 25.32
  • 50 Day Moving Average: 35.51
  • 200 Day Moving Average: 36.91
Dividends:
  • Trailing Dividend yield: 3.00 %
  • Forward Dividend yield: 3.00 %
  • Payout Ratio: 0.31
  • Ex-Dividend date: 2021-08-31
Current Quarter Estimates:
  • Current Quarter EPS estimate: 0.78 ~ 0.87 (2021-09-30)
  • Current Quarter revenue estimate: 117.13M ~ 121.00M
  • Median revenue growth YoY estimate: 3.49%
As of: 2021-10-16
Next Quarter Estimates:
  • Login to see the next quarter estimates
  • Login
Latest News:
Form DEF 14A Eastern Bankshares, Inc. For: Nov 29StreetInsider.com2021-10-15 12:57:20 EDT
NBTB Crosses Below Key Moving Average LevelNasdaq2021-10-12 15:36:39 EDT
Form DEF 14A Kearny Financial Corp. For: Oct 28StreetInsider.com2021-09-17 16:33:34 EDT
NBT Bancorp : Promotes Jason HoodMarketScreener2021-09-16 11:52:05 EDT
Dividend Challenger Highlights: Week Of September 12Seeking Alpha2021-09-12 06:08:00 EDT
NBT Bancorp Inc. Appoints Ruth Mahoney President of WealthGlobeNewswire2021-08-30 15:00:00 EDT
Upcoming Ex-Dividend Dates: August 31-September 13, 2021Seeking Alpha2021-08-29 07:00:00 EDT
Dividend Challenger Highlights: Week Of August 29Seeking Alpha2021-08-29 07:00:00 EDT
Form N-PX WELLS FARGO FUNDS TRUST For: Jun 30StreetInsider.com2021-08-27 17:18:01 EDT
Form N-PX VANGUARD WHITEHALL FUNDS For: Jun 30StreetInsider.com2021-08-27 13:14:48 EDT
Form N-PX VANGUARD ADMIRAL FUNDS For: Jun 30StreetInsider.com2021-08-27 11:57:07 EDT
New Analyst Coverage Puts Spotlight on These 5 StocksYahoo Finance2021-08-26 14:22:02 EDT
21 Upcoming Dividend Increases Including 1 Dividend KingSeeking Alpha2021-08-26 11:00:39 EDT
All You Need to Know About NBT (NBTB) Rating Upgrade to Strong BuyZacks Investment Research2021-07-29 13:43:17 EDT
Top Ranked Income Stocks to Buy for July 29thZacks Investment Research2021-07-29 11:25:27 EDT
NBT Bancorp (NBTB) Tops Q2 Earnings and Revenue EstimatesZacks Investment Research2021-07-26 19:54:05 EDT
NBT Bancorp: Q2 Earnings InsightsBenzinga2021-07-26 16:55:39 EDT
NBT Bancorp's Earnings: A PreviewBenzinga2021-07-23 11:02:03 EDT
Top Ranked Income Stocks to Buy for May 27thZacks Investment Research2021-05-27 12:47:20 EDT
Top Ranked Momentum Stocks to Buy for May 27thZacks Investment Research2021-05-27 12:47:19 EDT
Top Ranked Income Stocks to Buy for May 17thZacks Investment Research2021-05-17 12:02:16 EDT
Top Ranked Income Stocks to Buy for May 6thZacks Investment Research2021-05-06 12:01:34 EDT
Top Ranked Income Stocks to Buy for April 30thZacks Investment Research2021-04-30 12:46:34 EDT
Recap: NBT Bancorp Q1 EarningsBenzinga2021-04-26 16:42:02 EDT
Should Value Investors Now Choose NBT Bancorp (NBTB) Stock?Zacks Investment Research2021-04-20 10:32:17 EDT
How NBT Bancorp (NBTB) Stock Stands Out in a Strong IndustryZacks Investment Research2021-03-24 09:12:06 EDT
NBT Bancorp IncBloomberg2021-02-16 16:00:00 EDT
NBT Bancorp Inc.Barron's2021-02-15 15:59:00 EDT
NBTB: Raising target price to $39.00Yahoo Finance2021-02-09 16:01:00 EDT
NBT Bancorp (NBTB) Q4 2020 Earnings Call TranscriptBusiness Insider2021-01-29 11:43:00 EDT
NBT Bancorp (NBTB) Q4 Earnings and Revenues Top EstimatesBusiness Insider2021-01-27 20:39:00 EDT
Recap: NBT Bancorp Q4 EarningsBenzinga.com2021-01-27 13:59:00 EDT
NBT Bancorp Inc NBTBMorningstar%2c Inc.2021-01-19 16:00:00 EDT
NBTB: What does Argus have to say about NBTB?Yahoo Finance2021-01-12 15:59:00 EDT
NBTB: Raising target price to $38.00Yahoo Finance2021-01-05 16:00:00 EDT
NBTB: Lowering target price to $35.00Yahoo Finance2020-12-29 16:00:00 EDT
NBT Bancorp Inc. (NBTB)Yahoo Finance2020-12-29 10:08:00 EDT
Click to expand the area.
Income Statements:
NBTB - NBT Bancorp Inc Income Statement
Unit: (milllion USD)2018Q32018Q42019Q12019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q12021Q2
Qtr Revenue109.67104.08110.73111.91116.80111.99111.59114.73115.05117.29115.50117.83
Rev Growth yoy8.56 %1.08 %7.06 %2.68 %6.50 %7.59 %0.78 %2.52 %-1.50 %4.74 %3.51 %2.70 %
Cost of Revenue000000000000
Gross Profit000000000117.2900
Gross Profit Mgn0 %0 %0 %0 %0 %0 %0 %0 %0 %100 %0 %0 %
Research and Development000000000000
Selling & Marketing Expense0.741.010.500.640.680.950.610.320.530.830.450.47
General & Administrative Expense45.6146.1346.3845.7945.4946.0546.9346.2446.6847.4348.6449.38
Interest Expense10.6811.6513.6514.6114.3313.3912.227.007.056.335.254.87
Operating Expense83.0087.0088.0088.0090.0090.00113.0091.000.00117.160.000.00
Operating Income0000000000.1300
Operating Mgn0 %0 %0 %0 %0 %0 %0 %0 %0 %0.11 %0 %0 %
Net Income29.8128.6529.1330.5532.3828.9610.3724.7135.1134.1939.8540.30
Net Income Mgn27.18 %27.53 %26.31 %27.3 %27.72 %25.86 %9.29 %21.54 %30.52 %29.15 %34.5 %34.2 %
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Cashflow Statements:
NBTB - NBT Bancorp Inc Cashflow Statement
Unit: (million)2018Q32018Q42019Q12019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q12021Q2
Operating Cashflows42.6147.9939.2122.6142.1449.5040.9336.1230.3635.0142.3053.38
Financing Cashflows43.80-24.43-101.1950.85-27.8524.95137.82839.94-25.9071.29614.40-48.84
Investing Cashflows-64.25-17.2358.14-61.1570.38-131.71-112.23-459.92-86.50-51.07-174.36-92.62
Total Capital Expenditures2.223.151.910.671.442.633.350.240.933.650.902.24
Changes In Cash22.156.32-3.8430.5532.38-57.2566.5224.7135.1155.22482.3440.30
Free Cash flow40.3944.8437.3021.9440.7046.8837.5835.8829.4431.3641.4051.15
Crafted by @tradeideashq with love 💡
Balance Sheets:
NBTB - NBT Bancorp Inc Balance Sheet
Unit: (billion)2018Q32018Q42019Q12019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q12021Q2
Total Assets9.559.569.539.649.669.729.9510.8510.8510.9311.5411.57
Intangible Assets0.290.290.290.290.290.290.290.290.290.290.290.29
Goodwill0.270.270.270.270.270.270.270.280.280.280.280.28
Current Assets0.200.210.200.220.300.260.310.730.650.711.191.10
Current Cash0.170.180.180.190.270.220.280.700.620.671.161.07
Account Receivables0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Inventory0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total Liabilities8.558.548.508.568.568.608.849.709.689.7510.3510.35
Account Payables0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Short Term Debt0.810.870.540.610.440.660.550.340.180.170.100.09
Long Term Debt0.070.070.100.100.100.100.100.200.200.200.200.20
Current Ratio0.250.240.370.350.680.390.562.153.554.2012.4812.17
Debt Ratio0.090.100.070.070.060.080.070.050.040.030.030.03
Debt/Equity Ratio0.890.930.620.660.500.680.580.470.330.310.250.24
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Latest Posts:
Not available at this time..
NBT Bancorp Inc
(NASDAQ:NBTB)
NBT Bancorp Inc

NBT Bancorp Inc., a financial holding company, provides commercial banking, retail banking, and wealth management services. Its deposit products include demand deposit, savings, negotiable order of withdrawal, money market deposit, and certificate of deposit accounts. The company's loan portfolio comprises commercial and industrial, commercial real estate, agricultural, and commercial construction loans; indirect and direct consumer, home equity,...
Sector: Financial Services
Industry: Banks-Regional
Full Time Employees: 1,812
Next Earnings Date: 2021-10-25
Keywords: nbt bancorp
349 Followers
Avg: 
 52 review, 87 jobs
Stock Price:
NBTB - NBT Bancorp Inc Stock Price
Basic Info:
  • Market Cap: 1.59B
  • Exchange: NASDAQ
  • Shares Float: 42,291,200
  • Shares Outstanding: 43,336,000
  • Number of Employees: 1,812
  • Book value per share: 28.19
Advanced Info:
  • ROE ttm: 12.60 %
  • ROA ttm: 1.33 %
  • Beta: 0.665
  • EPS: 3.4
  • Debt Ratio ttm: 0.89
  • Debt / Equity Ratio ttm: 8.45
  • Payout Ratio ttm: 0.32
Cash Ratios:
  • Cash Ratio ttm: 11.78
  • Current Ratio ttm: 2.02
  • Quick Ratio ttm: 28.72
Key Ratios:
  • P/E trailing 12 month: 10.63
  • P/E forward: 12.72
  • P/E trailing 12m high: 12.22
  • P/E trailing 12m low: 7.34
  • P/S trailing 12 month: 3.41
  • EV/S trailing 12 month:
  • P/B trailing 12 month: 1.31
  • PEG ratio: 3.82
  • Free Cash Flow Yield (FCF/EV):
Shorts:
  • Shares Short: 510,470
  • Shares Short Prev Month: 646,280
  • Days to Cover: 3.71
  • Short Percent Float: 1.21 %
  • Short Percent Outstanding: 1.00 %
Ownership:
  • Percent Insiders: 3.83 %
  • Percent Institutions: 55.93 %
Margins:
  • Gross Profit Margin ttm: 25.00 %
  • EBITDA Margin ttm:
  • Operating Margin ttm: 43.60 %
  • Net Income Margin ttm: 32.00 %
Target Prices:
  • Target Price High: 40 USD
  • Target Price Low: 38 USD
  • Target Price Mean: 39 USD
  • Number of Analysts: 2
Key Prices:
  • 52 Week High: 42.17
  • 52 Week Low: 25.32
  • 50 Day Moving Average: 35.51
  • 200 Day Moving Average: 36.91
Dividends:
  • Trailing Dividend yield: 3.00 %
  • Forward Dividend yield: 3.00 %
  • Payout Ratio: 0.31
  • Ex-Dividend date: 2021-08-31
Current Quarter Estimates:
  • Current Quarter EPS estimate: 0.78 ~ 0.87 (2021-09-30)
  • Current Quarter revenue estimate: 117.13M ~ 121.00M
  • Median revenue growth YoY estimate: 3.49%
As of: 2021-10-16
Next Quarter Estimates:
  • Login to see the next quarter estimates
  • Login
Click to expand the area.
Analyst Consensus:
NBTB - NBT Bancorp Inc Analyst Opinions
Target high: 40 USD
Target low: 38 USD
Average: 39 USD based on 2 analysts as of 2021-10-02

Crafted by @tradeideashq with ❤️
Analyst Trends:
NBTB - NBT Bancorp Inc Analyst Trends
Target high: 40 USD
Target low: 38 USD
Average: 39 USD based on 2 analysts as of 2021-10-02
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Website Ranking Analysis:
NBTB - NBT Bancorp Inc Website Ranking Analysis
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Google Trends Analysis:
NBTB - NBT Bancorp Inc Google Trends Analysis
Keyword: NBT Bancorp
Crafted by @tradeideashq with ❤️
Employees Analysis:
NBTB - NBT Bancorp Inc Employees Analysis
Generated by @tradeideashq with 💡
Institution & Insiders Analysis:
NBTB - NBT Bancorp Inc Ownership Analysis
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Debt & Cash Analysis:
NBTB - NBT Bancorp Inc Cash Analysis (unit: milllion)
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Short Analysis:
NBTB - NBT Bancorp Inc  Short Analysis
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Margins and Revenue:
NBTB - NBT Bancorp Inc Revenue and Margins Analysis
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Income Statement Analysis:
NBTB - NBT Bancorp Inc Income Statement
Unit: (milllion USD)2020Q32020Q42021Q12021Q2
Qtr Revenue115.05117.29115.50117.83
Rev Growth yoy-1.50 %4.74 %3.51 %2.70 %
Cost of Revenue0000
Gross Profit0117.2900
Gross Profit Mgn0 %100 %0 %0 %
Research and Development0000
Selling & Marketing Expense0.530.830.450.47
General & Administrative Expense46.6847.4348.6449.38
Interest Expense7.056.335.254.87
Operating Expense0.00117.160.000.00
Operating Income00.1300
Operating Mgn0 %0.11 %0 %0 %
Net Income35.1134.1939.8540.30
Net Income Mgn30.52 %29.15 %34.5 %34.2 %
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Earnings Estimate Analysis:
NBTB - NBT Bancorp Inc EPS Estimates
Current Qtr Estimate (dashed line): 0.8
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Cashflow Analysis:
NBTB - NBT Bancorp Inc Cashflow Statement
Unit: (million)2020Q32020Q42021Q12021Q2
Operating Cashflows30.3635.0142.3053.38
Financing Cashflows-25.9071.29614.40-48.84
Investing Cashflows-86.50-51.07-174.36-92.62
Total Capital Expenditures0.933.650.902.24
Changes In Cash35.1155.22482.3440.30
Free Cash flow29.4431.3641.4051.15
Crafted by @tradeideashq with love 💡