OCFC - OceanFirst Financial Corp trade ideas

Fundamentals:
Basic Info:
  • Market Cap: 1.31B
  • Exchange: NASDAQ
  • Shares Float: 57,654,000
  • Shares Outstanding: 59,848,000
  • Number of Employees: 958
  • Book value per share: 25.38
Advanced Info:
  • ROE ttm: 6.12 %
  • ROA ttm: 0.80 %
  • Beta: 0.935
  • EPS: 1.458
  • Debt Ratio ttm: 0.87
  • Debt / Equity Ratio ttm: 6.61
  • Payout Ratio ttm: 1.02
Cash Ratios:
  • Cash Ratio ttm:
  • Current Ratio ttm:
  • Quick Ratio ttm:
Key Ratios:
  • P/E trailing 12 month: 14.32
  • P/E forward: 10.95
  • P/E trailing 12m high: 16.23
  • P/E trailing 12m low: 8.68
  • P/S trailing 12 month: 3.71
  • EV/S trailing 12 month:
  • P/B trailing 12 month: 0.87
  • PEG ratio: 1.84
  • Free Cash Flow Yield (FCF/EV):
Shorts:
  • Shares Short: 807,910
  • Shares Short Prev Month: 935,150
  • Days to Cover: 3.29
  • Short Percent Float: 1.40 %
  • Short Percent Outstanding: 1.00 %
Ownership:
  • Percent Insiders: 2.82 %
  • Percent Institutions: 71.54 %
Margins:
  • Gross Profit Margin ttm:
  • EBITDA Margin ttm:
  • Operating Margin ttm: 41.30 %
  • Net Income Margin ttm: 26.00 %
Target Prices:
  • Target Price High: 30 USD
  • Target Price Low: 23.5 USD
  • Target Price Mean: 26.28 USD
  • Number of Analysts: 9
Key Prices:
  • 52 Week High: 24.78
  • 52 Week Low: 13.25
  • 50 Day Moving Average: 21.11
  • 200 Day Moving Average: 21.5
Dividends:
  • Trailing Dividend yield: 3.00 %
  • Forward Dividend yield: 3.00 %
  • Payout Ratio: 0.55
  • Ex-Dividend date: 2021-08-06
Current Quarter Estimates:
  • Current Quarter EPS estimate: 0.37 ~ 0.43 (2021-09-30)
  • Current Quarter revenue estimate: 74.01M ~ 77.20M
  • Median revenue growth YoY estimate: -14.61%
As of: 2021-10-16
Next Quarter Estimates:
  • Login to see the next quarter estimates
  • Login
Latest News:
Where Do Hedge Funds Stand On LeMaitre Vascular Inc (LMAT)?Yahoo Finance2021-10-04 12:39:04 EDT
OceanFirst Financial Corp. Schedules Earnings Conference CallStreetInsider.com2021-09-29 20:10:04 EDT
Xi and Biden share common goal: bashing the richNasdaq2021-09-27 16:24:59 EDT
IWF, NKE, ACN, KO: Large Outflows Detected at ETFNasdaq2021-09-27 15:00:10 EDT
Down 40%, Is Farfetch a Buy Right Now?Nasdaq2021-09-27 15:00:00 EDT
Form DEF 14A Kearny Financial Corp. For: Oct 28StreetInsider.com2021-09-17 16:33:34 EDT
The labor shortage is acute, says OceanFirst Financial CEOCNBC Television2021-09-02 19:13:27 EDT
Form N-CSRS GREENSPRING FUND INC For: Jun 30StreetInsider.com2021-08-20 18:55:21 EDT
Form N-PX BRIDGEWAY FUNDS INC For: Jun 30StreetInsider.com2021-08-17 18:25:02 EDT
5 Top Dividend Kings to Buy and Hold ForeverNasdaq2021-08-15 07:00:00 EDT
Sony profits soar on PS5 demandYahoo News2021-08-04 08:38:55 EDT
OceanFirst Financial (OCFC) Surpasses Q2 Earnings EstimatesZacks Investment Research2021-07-29 20:31:34 EDT
Can Value Investors Pick OceanFirst Financial (OCFC) Stock?Zacks Investment Research2021-04-21 10:31:20 EDT
OceanFirst Financial Corp OCFCMorningstar%2c Inc.2021-02-15 15:59:00 EDT
OceanFirst Financial Corp Ordinary Shares OCFCMorningstar%2c Inc.2021-02-08 16:00:00 EDT
OceanFirst Financial: Q4 Earnings InsightsBenzinga2021-01-28 17:21:03 EDT
OceanFirst Financial CorpCNBC2021-01-20 16:00:00 EDT
OceanFirst Financial Corp.Barron's2021-01-14 16:00:00 EDT
OceanFirst Financial Corp BuyBusiness Insider2020-12-18 07:34:00 EDT
OceanFirst Financial Corp Strong BuyBusiness Insider2020-11-02 06:51:00 EDT
OceanFirst Financial Corp hosts conference call for investorsBusiness Insider2020-10-17 15:08:00 EDT
OceanFirst Financial Corp NeutralBusiness Insider2020-09-28 12:15:00 EDT
OCFC Aug 2020 12.500 putYAHOO!2020-08-18 16:56:00 EDT
OCFC Aug 2020 20.000 callYAHOO!2020-08-18 16:56:00 EDT
Click to expand the area.
Income Statements:
OCFC - OceanFirst Financial Corp Income Statement
Unit: (milllion USD)2018Q32018Q42019Q12019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q12021Q2
Qtr Revenue69.7970.5973.9074.7274.9474.5893.3489.9588.5493.9886.1584.52
Rev Growth yoy38.43 %43.32 %14.36 %6.24 %7.37 %5.66 %26.31 %20.39 %18.16 %26.01 %-7.70 %-6.04 %
Cost of Revenue000000000000
Gross Profit000000000000
Gross Profit Mgn0 %0 %0 %0 %0 %0 %0 %0 %0 %0 %0 %0 %
Research and Development000000000000
Selling & Marketing Expense1.020.940.931.140.560.840.770.750.960.630.430.63
General & Administrative Expense24.5524.4328.3429.5126.6128.4536.0134.5136.1335.3135.6335.41
Interest Expense9.8810.5212.0313.5713.4913.7218.5617.2116.1714.7111.279.32
Operating Expense50.0049.0055.0064.0056.0058.0083.0080.000.000.000.000.00
Operating Income000000000000
Operating Mgn0 %0 %0 %0 %0 %0 %0 %0 %0 %0 %0 %0 %
Net Income24.0726.7321.1718.9824.9723.4516.5318.64-4.9333.0632.7030.55
Net Income Mgn34.49 %37.87 %28.65 %25.4 %33.32 %31.44 %17.71 %20.72 %-5.56 %35.18 %37.95 %36.15 %
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Cashflow Statements:
OCFC - OceanFirst Financial Corp Cashflow Statement
Unit: (million)2018Q32018Q42019Q12019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q12021Q2
Operating Cashflows28.0230.3238.0721.4022.5218.2763.7017.5646.285.1236.87101.93
Financing Cashflows-192.94-67.67-13.49-83.8677.04103.08195.44823.55295.12-239.1657.38-102.00
Investing Cashflows59.5410.598.6361.84-98.80-143.80-85.15-369.02-82.30514.30-223.16-78.59
Total Capital Expenditures3.881.060.840.821.581.831.801.795.425.715.349.91
Changes In Cash24.0726.2333.2218.9823.9323.45173.9917.16-6.7633.06-128.9129.13
Free Cash flow24.1529.2537.2320.5820.9316.4361.9015.7740.86-0.5931.5492.02
Crafted by @tradeideashq with love 💡
Balance Sheets:
OCFC - OceanFirst Financial Corp Balance Sheet
Unit: (billion)2018Q32018Q42019Q12019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q12021Q2
Total Assets7.567.528.098.038.148.2510.4911.3511.6511.4511.5811.48
Intangible Assets0.360.360.390.390.390.390.530.530.530.520.520.52
Goodwill0.340.340.380.370.370.370.500.500.500.500.500.50
Current Assets0.150.120.140.160.150.120.270.731.041.271.221.17
Current Cash0.150.120.130.150.140.120.260.720.981.271.171.08
Account Receivables0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Inventory0.010.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total Liabilities6.536.486.976.896.997.099.089.8710.199.9610.089.98
Account Payables0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Short Term Debt0.060.340.070.060.070.430.090.150.140.130.130.14
Long Term Debt0.100.100.100.100.100.100.120.250.250.240.230.23
Current Ratio2.440.352.182.552.320.283.004.817.319.909.108.30
Debt Ratio0.020.060.020.020.020.060.020.040.030.030.030.03
Debt/Equity Ratio0.160.420.150.140.140.460.150.270.270.250.240.25
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Latest Posts:
Not available at this time..
OceanFirst Financial Corp
(NASDAQ:OCFC)
OceanFirst Financial Corp

OceanFirst Financial Corp. operates as the bank holding company for OceanFirst Bank N.A. that provides community banking services. The company accepts money market accounts, savings accounts, interest-bearing checking accounts, non-interest-bearing demand deposits, and time deposits to retail, government, and business customers. It also offers commercial real estate, multi-family, land loans, construction, and commercial and industrial loans; fix...
Sector: Financial Services
Industry: Banks-Regional
Full Time Employees: 958
Next Earnings Date: 2021-10-28
Keywords: oceanfirst financial corp
225 Followers
418 Followers
Avg: 
 29 review, 10 jobs
Stock Price:
OCFC - OceanFirst Financial Corp Stock Price
Basic Info:
  • Market Cap: 1.31B
  • Exchange: NASDAQ
  • Shares Float: 57,654,000
  • Shares Outstanding: 59,848,000
  • Number of Employees: 958
  • Book value per share: 25.38
Advanced Info:
  • ROE ttm: 6.12 %
  • ROA ttm: 0.80 %
  • Beta: 0.935
  • EPS: 1.458
  • Debt Ratio ttm: 0.87
  • Debt / Equity Ratio ttm: 6.61
  • Payout Ratio ttm: 1.02
Cash Ratios:
  • Cash Ratio ttm:
  • Current Ratio ttm:
  • Quick Ratio ttm:
Key Ratios:
  • P/E trailing 12 month: 14.32
  • P/E forward: 10.95
  • P/E trailing 12m high: 16.23
  • P/E trailing 12m low: 8.68
  • P/S trailing 12 month: 3.71
  • EV/S trailing 12 month:
  • P/B trailing 12 month: 0.87
  • PEG ratio: 1.84
  • Free Cash Flow Yield (FCF/EV):
Shorts:
  • Shares Short: 807,910
  • Shares Short Prev Month: 935,150
  • Days to Cover: 3.29
  • Short Percent Float: 1.40 %
  • Short Percent Outstanding: 1.00 %
Ownership:
  • Percent Insiders: 2.82 %
  • Percent Institutions: 71.54 %
Margins:
  • Gross Profit Margin ttm:
  • EBITDA Margin ttm:
  • Operating Margin ttm: 41.30 %
  • Net Income Margin ttm: 26.00 %
Target Prices:
  • Target Price High: 30 USD
  • Target Price Low: 23.5 USD
  • Target Price Mean: 26.28 USD
  • Number of Analysts: 9
Key Prices:
  • 52 Week High: 24.78
  • 52 Week Low: 13.25
  • 50 Day Moving Average: 21.11
  • 200 Day Moving Average: 21.5
Dividends:
  • Trailing Dividend yield: 3.00 %
  • Forward Dividend yield: 3.00 %
  • Payout Ratio: 0.55
  • Ex-Dividend date: 2021-08-06
Current Quarter Estimates:
  • Current Quarter EPS estimate: 0.37 ~ 0.43 (2021-09-30)
  • Current Quarter revenue estimate: 74.01M ~ 77.20M
  • Median revenue growth YoY estimate: -14.61%
As of: 2021-10-16
Next Quarter Estimates:
  • Login to see the next quarter estimates
  • Login
Click to expand the area.
Analyst Consensus:
OCFC - OceanFirst Financial Corp Analyst Opinions
Target high: 30 USD
Target low: 23.5 USD
Average: 26.28 USD based on 9 analysts as of 2021-10-02

Crafted by @tradeideashq with ❤️
Analyst Trends:
OCFC - OceanFirst Financial Corp Analyst Trends
Target high: 30 USD
Target low: 23.5 USD
Average: 26.28 USD based on 9 analysts as of 2021-10-02
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Website Ranking Analysis:
OCFC - OceanFirst Financial Corp Website Ranking Analysis
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Google Trends Analysis:
OCFC - OceanFirst Financial Corp Google Trends Analysis
Keyword: OceanFirst Financial Corp
Crafted by @tradeideashq with ❤️
Employees Analysis:
OCFC - OceanFirst Financial Corp Employees Analysis
Generated by @tradeideashq with 💡
Institution & Insiders Analysis:
OCFC - OceanFirst Financial Corp Ownership Analysis
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Debt & Cash Analysis:
OCFC - OceanFirst Financial Corp Cash Analysis (unit: milllion)
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Short Analysis:
OCFC - OceanFirst Financial Corp  Short Analysis
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Margins and Revenue:
OCFC - OceanFirst Financial Corp Revenue and Margins Analysis
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Income Statement Analysis:
OCFC - OceanFirst Financial Corp Income Statement
Unit: (milllion USD)2020Q32020Q42021Q12021Q2
Qtr Revenue88.5493.9886.1584.52
Rev Growth yoy18.16 %26.01 %-7.70 %-6.04 %
Cost of Revenue0000
Gross Profit0000
Gross Profit Mgn0 %0 %0 %0 %
Research and Development0000
Selling & Marketing Expense0.960.630.430.63
General & Administrative Expense36.1335.3135.6335.41
Interest Expense16.1714.7111.279.32
Operating Expense0.000.000.000.00
Operating Income0000
Operating Mgn0 %0 %0 %0 %
Net Income-4.9333.0632.7030.55
Net Income Mgn-5.56 %35.18 %37.95 %36.15 %
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Earnings Estimate Analysis:
OCFC - OceanFirst Financial Corp EPS Estimates
Current Qtr Estimate (dashed line): 0.4
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Cashflow Analysis:
OCFC - OceanFirst Financial Corp Cashflow Statement
Unit: (million)2020Q32020Q42021Q12021Q2
Operating Cashflows46.285.1236.87101.93
Financing Cashflows295.12-239.1657.38-102.00
Investing Cashflows-82.30514.30-223.16-78.59
Total Capital Expenditures5.425.715.349.91
Changes In Cash-6.7633.06-128.9129.13
Free Cash flow40.86-0.5931.5492.02
Crafted by @tradeideashq with love 💡