SHOP - Shopify Inc trade ideas

SHOP - Shopify Inc Gross Merchandise Volume (GMV) (unit: billion)
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
SHOP - Shopify Inc Apps
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
SHOP - Shopify Inc Ecosystem Partners
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Fundamentals:
Basic Info:
  • Market Cap: 170.16B
  • Exchange: NYSE
  • Shares Float: 113,062,000
  • Shares Outstanding: 113,224,000
  • Number of Employees: 7,000
  • Book value per share: 81.12
Advanced Info:
  • ROE ttm: 33.30 %
  • ROA ttm: 3.48 %
  • Beta: 1.487
  • EPS: 19.47
  • Debt Ratio ttm: 0.15
  • Debt / Equity Ratio ttm: 0.18
  • Payout Ratio ttm:
Cash Ratios:
  • Cash Ratio ttm: 4.63
  • Current Ratio ttm: 16.55
  • Quick Ratio ttm: 16.4
Key Ratios:
  • P/E trailing 12 month: 69.38
  • P/E forward: 251.62
  • P/E trailing 12m high: 83.97
  • P/E trailing 12m low: 44.53
  • P/S trailing 12 month: 44.16
  • EV/S trailing 12 month: 42.46
  • P/B trailing 12 month: 16.8
  • PEG ratio: -90.43
  • Free Cash Flow Yield (FCF/EV): 0.30%
Shorts:
  • Shares Short: 1,653,300
  • Shares Short Prev Month: 1,757,600
  • Days to Cover: 2.13
  • Short Percent Float: 2.56 %
  • Short Percent Outstanding: 1.00 %
Ownership:
  • Percent Insiders: 0.27 %
  • Percent Institutions: 70.58 %
Margins:
  • Gross Profit Margin ttm: 54.00 %
  • EBITDA Margin ttm: 14.00 %
  • Operating Margin ttm: 12.30 %
  • Net Income Margin ttm: 64.00 %
Target Prices:
  • Target Price High: 2496.82 USD
  • Target Price Low: 1657.89 USD
  • Target Price Mean: 1980.09 USD
  • Number of Analysts: 3
Key Prices:
  • 52 Week High: 1650
  • 52 Week Low: 875
  • 50 Day Moving Average: 1431.76
  • 200 Day Moving Average: 1373.33
Dividends:
  • Trailing Dividend yield:
  • Forward Dividend yield:
  • Payout Ratio:
  • Ex-Dividend date: None
Current Quarter Estimates:
  • Current Quarter EPS estimate: 0.62 ~ 1.9 (2021-09-30)
  • Current Quarter revenue estimate: 1.12B ~ 1.58B
  • Median revenue growth YoY estimate: 75.67%
As of: 2021-10-24
Next Quarter Estimates:
  • Login to see the next quarter estimates
  • Login
Latest News:
Message Buy Launches New Tool for Shopify MerchantsDigital Journal2021-10-25 19:19:46 EDT
Shopify names former Slack executive as new CTOSeeking Alpha2021-10-25 18:42:00 EDT
Venly Launches NFT App on ShopifyDigital Journal2021-10-25 16:35:28 EDT
Here's My Top Growth Stock to Buy Right NowMotley Fool2021-10-23 15:45:00 EDT
These 7 High-Upside Stocks Belong in Your PortfolioInvestorPlace2021-10-22 14:18:10 EDT
How Shopify Became the Leader in E-Commerce SoftwareThe Motley Fool2021-10-20 10:58:50 EDT
Shopify (SHOP) Outpaces Stock Market Gains: What You Should KnowZacks Investment Research2021-10-19 18:58:19 EDT
This Recent IPO Stock Could Supercharge Your PortfolioThe Motley Fool2021-10-19 15:08:59 EDT
The Art of the MailbagThe Motley Fool2021-10-18 15:32:00 EDT
7 Best Growth Stocks to Buy and Hold for the Next 10 YearsInvestorPlace2021-10-18 13:42:13 EDT
Could This Unstoppable Growth Stock Make You a Millionaire?The Motley Fool2021-10-14 11:43:20 EDT
Why I'm On the Sidelines with Most Tech Right NowMarketWatch2021-02-19 21:57:00 EDT
Canadian Shares Firmly Down In Negative TerritoryNasdaq2021-02-17 09:38:00 EDT
Shopify beats holiday quarter revenue expectationsReuters2021-02-17 09:04:00 EDT
Why Shopify Stock Tumbled TodayNasdaq2021-02-17 08:58:00 EDT
Click to expand the area.
Income Statements:
SHOP - Shopify Inc Income Statement
Unit: (milllion USD)2018Q32018Q42019Q12019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q12021Q2
Qtr Revenue270.06343.86320.48361.98390.55505.16470.00714.34767.40977.74988.651119.44
Rev Growth yoy57.51 %54.33 %49.52 %47.77 %44.61 %46.91 %46.65 %97.34 %96.49 %93.55 %110.35 %56.71 %
Cost of Revenue120.34158.12140.19157.21173.86241.27213.05339.31362.26473.36429.93498.58
Gross Profit149.73185.74180.29204.76216.70263.89256.95375.03405.15504.39558.72620.86
Gross Profit Mgn55.44 %54.02 %56.26 %56.57 %55.48 %52.24 %54.67 %52.5 %52.79 %51.59 %56.51 %55.46 %
Research and Development61.6367.0276.3685.5290.39102.75116.40133.23143.43159.08175.89183.56
Selling & Marketing Expense91.6495.16105.02119.21116.55132.06154.86144.85147.61154.73186.22201.91
General & Administrative Expense27.8333.0134.7039.6645.4259.1558.9296.6763.5578.0477.7177.97
Interest Expense0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.001.247.850.870.87
Operating Expense181.09195.20216.08244.38252.35293.97330.18374.75354.59391.85439.82481.42
Operating Income-31.37-9.46-35.79-39.62-35.66-30.08-73.230.2850.56112.54118.90139.44
Operating Mgn-11.62 %-2.75 %-11.17 %-10.95 %-9.13 %-5.95 %-15.58 %0.04 %6.59 %11.51 %12.03 %12.46 %
Net Income-23.18-1.51-24.15-28.68-72.780.77-31.4336.00191.07123.871258.44879.09
Net Income Mgn-8.58 %-0.44 %-7.54 %-7.92 %-18.64 %0.15 %-6.69 %5.04 %24.9 %12.67 %127.29 %78.53 %
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Cashflow Statements:
SHOP - Shopify Inc Cashflow Statement
Unit: (million)2020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q12021Q2
Operating Cashflows165.1999.36245.37135.6866.42
Financing Cashflows1479.112038.0820.731564.0920.36
Investing Cashflows-737.12-933.44-661.28-1618.38-508.85
Total Capital Expenditures8.6310.056.365.198.26
Changes In Cash00000
Free Cash flow156.5689.31239.01130.5058.16
Crafted by @tradeideashq with love 💡
Balance Sheets:
SHOP - Shopify Inc Balance Sheet
Unit: (billion)2018Q32018Q42019Q12019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q12021Q2
Total Assets1.842.252.402.473.193.493.475.107.467.7610.8211.96
Intangible Assets0.030.030.020.030.020.170.160.150.140.140.130.12
Goodwill0.020.040.040.050.050.310.310.310.310.310.310.31
Current Assets1.742.132.172.212.912.742.734.396.616.888.488.46
Current Cash0.240.410.410.671.120.650.971.883.092.702.792.36
Account Receivables0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Inventory0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total Liabilities0.170.160.270.310.370.470.430.471.291.361.681.84
Account Payables0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Short Term Debt0.000.000.010.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.02
Long Term Debt0.000.000.100.000.000.000.000.000.750.760.910.91
Current Ratio11.8215.3512.5711.4411.218.689.4513.6917.8715.6917.1316.55
Debt Ratio0.000.000.040.000.000.000.000.000.100.100.080.08
Debt/Equity Ratio0.000.000.050.000.000.000.000.000.120.120.100.09
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Latest Posts:
Not available at this time..
Shopify Inc
(NYSE:SHOP)
Shopify Inc

Shopify Inc., a commerce company, provides a commerce platform and services in Canada, the United States, the United Kingdom, Australia, Latin America, and internationally. The company's platform provides merchants to run their business in various sales channels, including web and mobile storefronts, physical retail locations, pop-up shops, social media storefronts, native mobile apps, buy buttons, and marketplaces; and enables to manage products...
Founded: 2006
CEO / Founder: Tobias Lütke(April 2008~)
Sector: Technology
Industry: Software-Application
Full Time Employees: 7,000
Next Earnings Date: 2021-10-28
Keywords: shopify
244K Followers
320.6k Followers
Avg: 
 366 review, 109 jobs
Stock Price:
SHOP - Shopify Inc Stock Price
Basic Info:
  • Market Cap: 170.16B
  • Exchange: NYSE
  • Shares Float: 113,062,000
  • Shares Outstanding: 113,224,000
  • Number of Employees: 7,000
  • Book value per share: 81.12
Advanced Info:
  • ROE ttm: 33.30 %
  • ROA ttm: 3.48 %
  • Beta: 1.487
  • EPS: 19.47
  • Debt Ratio ttm: 0.15
  • Debt / Equity Ratio ttm: 0.18
  • Payout Ratio ttm:
Cash Ratios:
  • Cash Ratio ttm: 4.63
  • Current Ratio ttm: 16.55
  • Quick Ratio ttm: 16.4
Key Ratios:
  • P/E trailing 12 month: 69.38
  • P/E forward: 251.62
  • P/E trailing 12m high: 83.97
  • P/E trailing 12m low: 44.53
  • P/S trailing 12 month: 44.16
  • EV/S trailing 12 month: 42.46
  • P/B trailing 12 month: 16.8
  • PEG ratio: -90.43
  • Free Cash Flow Yield (FCF/EV): 0.30%
Shorts:
  • Shares Short: 1,653,300
  • Shares Short Prev Month: 1,757,600
  • Days to Cover: 2.13
  • Short Percent Float: 2.56 %
  • Short Percent Outstanding: 1.00 %
Ownership:
  • Percent Insiders: 0.27 %
  • Percent Institutions: 70.58 %
Margins:
  • Gross Profit Margin ttm: 54.00 %
  • EBITDA Margin ttm: 14.00 %
  • Operating Margin ttm: 12.30 %
  • Net Income Margin ttm: 64.00 %
Target Prices:
  • Target Price High: 2496.82 USD
  • Target Price Low: 1657.89 USD
  • Target Price Mean: 1980.09 USD
  • Number of Analysts: 3
Key Prices:
  • 52 Week High: 1650
  • 52 Week Low: 875
  • 50 Day Moving Average: 1431.76
  • 200 Day Moving Average: 1373.33
Dividends:
  • Trailing Dividend yield:
  • Forward Dividend yield:
  • Payout Ratio:
  • Ex-Dividend date: None
Current Quarter Estimates:
  • Current Quarter EPS estimate: 0.62 ~ 1.9 (2021-09-30)
  • Current Quarter revenue estimate: 1.12B ~ 1.58B
  • Median revenue growth YoY estimate: 75.67%
As of: 2021-10-24
Next Quarter Estimates:
  • Login to see the next quarter estimates
  • Login
Click to expand the area.
SHOP - Shopify Inc Gross Merchandise Volume (unit: billion)
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
SHOP - Shopify Inc Apps
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
SHOP - Shopify Inc Ecosystem Partners
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Analyst Consensus:
SHOP - Shopify Inc Analyst Opinions
Target high: 2496.82 USD
Target low: 1657.89 USD
Average: 1980.09 USD based on 3 analysts as of 2021-10-02

Crafted by @tradeideashq with ❤️
Analyst Trends:
SHOP - Shopify Inc Analyst Trends
Target high: 2496.82 USD
Target low: 1657.89 USD
Average: 1980.09 USD based on 3 analysts as of 2021-10-02
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Website Ranking Analysis:
SHOP - Shopify Inc Website Ranking Analysis
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Google Trends Analysis:
SHOP - Shopify Inc Google Trends Analysis
Keyword: Shopify
Crafted by @tradeideashq with ❤️
Employees Analysis:
SHOP - Shopify Inc Employees Analysis
Generated by @tradeideashq with 💡
Institution & Insiders Analysis:
SHOP - Shopify Inc Ownership Analysis
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Debt & Cash Analysis:
SHOP - Shopify Inc Cash Analysis (unit: milllion)
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Short Analysis:
SHOP - Shopify Inc  Short Analysis
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Margins and Revenue:
SHOP - Shopify Inc Revenue and Margins Analysis
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Income Statement Analysis:
SHOP - Shopify Inc Income Statement
Unit: (milllion USD)2020Q32020Q42021Q12021Q2
Qtr Revenue767.40977.74988.651119.44
Rev Growth yoy96.49 %93.55 %110.35 %56.71 %
Cost of Revenue362.26473.36429.93498.58
Gross Profit405.15504.39558.72620.86
Gross Profit Mgn52.79 %51.59 %56.51 %55.46 %
Research and Development143.43159.08175.89183.56
Selling & Marketing Expense147.61154.73186.22201.91
General & Administrative Expense63.5578.0477.7177.97
Interest Expense1.247.850.870.87
Operating Expense354.59391.85439.82481.42
Operating Income50.56112.54118.90139.44
Operating Mgn6.59 %11.51 %12.03 %12.46 %
Net Income191.07123.871258.44879.09
Net Income Mgn24.9 %12.67 %127.29 %78.53 %
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Earnings Estimate Analysis:
SHOP - Shopify Inc EPS Estimates
Current Qtr Estimate (dashed line): 1.26
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Cashflow Analysis:
SHOP - Shopify Inc Cashflow Statement
Unit: (million)2020Q32020Q42021Q12021Q2
Operating Cashflows99.36245.37135.6866.42
Financing Cashflows2038.0820.731564.0920.36
Investing Cashflows-933.44-661.28-1618.38-508.85
Total Capital Expenditures10.056.365.198.26
Changes In Cash0000
Free Cash flow89.31239.01130.5058.16
Crafted by @tradeideashq with love 💡
Not available at this time..