SI - Silvergate Capital Corporation trade ideas

Fundamentals:
Basic Info:
  • Market Cap: 4.23B
  • Exchange: NYSE
  • Shares Float: 24,254,400
  • Shares Outstanding: 26,520,600
  • Number of Employees: 217
  • Book value per share: 32.84
Advanced Info:
  • ROE ttm: 8.75 %
  • ROA ttm: 0.68 %
  • Beta:
  • EPS: 2.273
  • Debt Ratio ttm: 0.93
  • Debt / Equity Ratio ttm: 13.12
  • Payout Ratio ttm:
Cash Ratios:
  • Cash Ratio ttm:
  • Current Ratio ttm:
  • Quick Ratio ttm:
Key Ratios:
  • P/E trailing 12 month: 85
  • P/E forward: 42.22
  • P/E trailing 12m high: 99.62
  • P/E trailing 12m low: 8.93
  • P/S trailing 12 month: 35.14
  • EV/S trailing 12 month:
  • P/B trailing 12 month: 4.87
  • PEG ratio:
  • Free Cash Flow Yield (FCF/EV):
Shorts:
  • Shares Short: 3,070,500
  • Shares Short Prev Month: 2,442,800
  • Days to Cover: 5.24
  • Short Percent Float: 12.70 %
  • Short Percent Outstanding: 12.00 %
Ownership:
  • Percent Insiders: 3.29 %
  • Percent Institutions: 78.96 %
Margins:
  • Gross Profit Margin ttm: 22.00 %
  • EBITDA Margin ttm:
  • Operating Margin ttm: 48.30 %
  • Net Income Margin ttm: 41.00 %
Target Prices:
  • Target Price High: 200 USD
  • Target Price Low: 122 USD
  • Target Price Mean: 153.13 USD
  • Number of Analysts: 8
Key Prices:
  • 52 Week High: 187.04
  • 52 Week Low: 16.76
  • 50 Day Moving Average: 124.3
  • 200 Day Moving Average: 114.01
Dividends:
  • Trailing Dividend yield:
  • Forward Dividend yield:
  • Payout Ratio:
  • Ex-Dividend date: None
Current Quarter Estimates:
  • Current Quarter EPS estimate: 0.49 ~ 0.89 (2021-09-30)
  • Current Quarter revenue estimate: 40.13M ~ 52.80M
  • Median revenue growth YoY estimate: 107.18%
As of: 2021-10-17
Next Quarter Estimates:
  • Login to see the next quarter estimates
  • Login
Latest News:
Bank Stocks Near Buy Point Include This Dow Jones Giant And A Bitcoin ...Investor's Business Daily2021-10-15 12:00:00 EDT
These 2 Under-the-Radar Stocks Have Incredibly Bright FuturesThe Motley Fool2021-10-15 09:01:00 EDT
As Cryptocurrency Goes Mainstream, Look at DAPPNasdaq2021-10-11 18:18:23 EDT
Best Crypto to Watch This Week: Floki InuYahoo Finance2021-10-10 13:31:12 EDT
3 of the Top Stocks to Buy in OctoberMotley Fool2021-10-10 11:30:00 EDT
Notable ETF Inflow Detected - KRE, SI, CFG, KEYNasdaq2021-10-07 14:59:35 EDT
A Young Crypto With Big PotentialNasdaq2021-10-07 07:00:00 EDT
Why Shares of Silvergate Capital Are Rising TodayThe Motley Fool2021-10-05 14:35:37 EDT
Why Shares of Silvergate Capital Are Up This WeekThe Motley Fool2021-09-30 14:00:09 EDT
Got $1,000? Here Are 3 Growth Stocks to Buy NowThe Motley Fool2021-09-05 07:30:00 EDT
3 Stocks to Buy After a Week of LossesInvestorPlace2021-08-19 10:37:02 EDT
Silvergate Capital (SI) Sees Hammer Chart Pattern: Time to Buy?Zacks Investment Research2021-08-04 08:24:20 EDT
New Preferred Stock IPOs, July 2021Seeking Alpha2021-07-29 23:16:38 EDT
5 Companies with Beat-and-Raise Results You Should Not MissZacks Investment Research2021-07-26 16:52:02 EDT
KBRA Assigns Ratings to Silvergate Capital CorporationBusiness Wire2021-07-22 16:40:00 EDT
Why Shares of Silvergate Capital Are Up TodayThe Motley Fool2021-07-20 15:22:00 EDT
Silvergate Capital Corporation (SI) Q2 Earnings and Revenues Top Estim...Zacks Investment Research2021-07-20 09:16:07 EDT
The 1 Stock I'd Buy Right NowThe Motley Fool2021-07-03 05:49:00 EDT
Can Silvergate Capital Be a Great Growth Stock?The Motley Fool2021-02-16 08:40:00 EDT
Why Shares of Silvergate Capital Jumped This MorningThe Motley Fool2021-02-08 13:02:00 EDT
Silvergate Capital Corp Class A 0XZMorningstar%2c Inc.2021-02-04 16:00:00 EDT
Silvergate Capital Corporation Registered Shs -A- BuyBusiness Insider2021-02-04 12:11:00 EDT
A Very Interesting Quarter: Q4 '20 Silvergate Capital ReviewSeeking Alpha2021-02-01 09:42:00 EDT
3 Banks That Have Big Plans for Blockchain and CryptocurrencyThe Motley Fool2021-01-29 17:36:00 EDT
Noteworthy Friday Option Activity: SI, MU, ENVANasdaq2021-01-22 12:34:00 EDT
Friday's ETF Movers: KRE, ILFNasdaq2021-01-22 09:01:00 EDT
Click to expand the area.
Income Statements:
SI - Silvergate Capital Corporation Income Statement
Unit: (milllion USD)2018Q32018Q42019Q12019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q12021Q2
Qtr Revenue19.8622.3821.2719.3020.7118.3218.9921.0422.4326.3030.4341.36
Rev Growth yoy %61.76 %35.78 %9.09 %4.28 %-18.18 %-10.74 %9.00 %8.31 %43.60 %60.27 %96.58 %
Cost of Revenue000000000000
Gross Profit00000000026.3000
Gross Profit Mgn0 %0 %0 %0 %0 %0 %0 %0 %0 %100 %0 %0 %
Research and Development000000000000
Selling & Marketing Expense0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
General & Administrative Expense8.8810.5410.7610.2110.4211.0711.4911.5311.6012.9916.6017.23
Interest Expense0.740.740.751.902.944.484.581.960.380.300.290.29
Operating Expense0.000.000.000.000.0018.0019.0016.000.0026.270.000.00
Operating Income0000000000.0300
Operating Mgn0 %0 %0 %0 %0 %0 %0 %0 %0 %0.12 %0 %0 %
Net Income6.288.029.445.166.663.604.395.477.069.1212.7120.93
Net Income Mgn31.62 %35.83 %44.35 %26.71 %32.14 %19.65 %23.13 %25.98 %31.48 %34.67 %41.76 %50.62 %
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Cashflow Statements:
SI - Silvergate Capital Corporation Cashflow Statement
Unit: (million)2018Q32018Q42019Q12019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q12021Q2
Operating Cashflows11.36-30.16-11.1727.52-72.86-55.52-65.18116.24-338.62-191.76-20.06143.46
Financing CashflowsNaNNaNNaNNaN-124.512.18166.56-2.07260.122953.782176.194513.98
Investing CashflowsNaNNaNNaNNaN16.2626.69-68.79-80.9376.542.59-786.69-4520.65
Total Capital Expenditures-0.46-1.18-0.43-0.320.180.270.390.270.120.130.030.14
Changes In CashNaNNaNNaNNaN37.793.6032.60207.777.069.121369.4320.93
Free Cash flow10.89-31.34-11.6027.20-73.04-70.63-65.57115.97-338.74-191.89-20.09143.32
Crafted by @tradeideashq with love 💡
Balance Sheets:
SI - Silvergate Capital Corporation Balance Sheet
Unit: (billion)2019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q12021Q2
Total Assets2.142.132.312.342.625.597.7612.29
Intangible Assets0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Goodwill0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Current Assets0.160.130.170.200.202.964.334.50
Current Cash0.160.130.170.200.202.964.334.47
Account Receivables0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Inventory0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total Liabilities1.911.902.072.072.345.297.0411.42
Account Payables0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Short Term Debt0.000.050.030.360.010.000.000.00
Long Term Debt0.040.020.050.380.030.020.020.02
Current Ratio0.092.735.540.5519.750.560.620.39
Debt Ratio0.020.030.030.310.010.000.000.00
Debt/Equity Ratio0.170.300.312.740.130.050.020.02
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Latest Posts:
Not available at this time..
Silvergate Capital Corporation
(NYSE:SI)
Silvergate Capital Corporation

Silvergate Capital Corporation operates as a bank holding company for Silvergate Bank that provides banking products and services to business and individual clients in the United States and internationally. The company accepts deposit products, including interest and noninterest bearing demand accounts, money market and savings accounts, and certificates of deposit accounts. Its loan products comprise one-to-four family real estate loans, multi-f...
IPO date: 2019-11-07
CEO: Alan J. Lane
Sector: Financial Services
Industry: Banks-Regional
Full Time Employees: 217
Next Earnings Date: 2021-10-25
Keywords: silvergate capital
755K Followers
Avg: 
 24 review, 8 jobs
Stock Price:
SI - Silvergate Capital Corporation Stock Price
Basic Info:
  • Market Cap: 4.23B
  • Exchange: NYSE
  • Shares Float: 24,254,400
  • Shares Outstanding: 26,520,600
  • Number of Employees: 217
  • Book value per share: 32.84
Advanced Info:
  • ROE ttm: 8.75 %
  • ROA ttm: 0.68 %
  • Beta:
  • EPS: 2.273
  • Debt Ratio ttm: 0.93
  • Debt / Equity Ratio ttm: 13.12
  • Payout Ratio ttm:
Cash Ratios:
  • Cash Ratio ttm:
  • Current Ratio ttm:
  • Quick Ratio ttm:
Key Ratios:
  • P/E trailing 12 month: 85
  • P/E forward: 42.22
  • P/E trailing 12m high: 99.62
  • P/E trailing 12m low: 8.93
  • P/S trailing 12 month: 35.14
  • EV/S trailing 12 month:
  • P/B trailing 12 month: 4.87
  • PEG ratio:
  • Free Cash Flow Yield (FCF/EV):
Shorts:
  • Shares Short: 3,070,500
  • Shares Short Prev Month: 2,442,800
  • Days to Cover: 5.24
  • Short Percent Float: 12.70 %
  • Short Percent Outstanding: 12.00 %
Ownership:
  • Percent Insiders: 3.29 %
  • Percent Institutions: 78.96 %
Margins:
  • Gross Profit Margin ttm: 22.00 %
  • EBITDA Margin ttm:
  • Operating Margin ttm: 48.30 %
  • Net Income Margin ttm: 41.00 %
Target Prices:
  • Target Price High: 200 USD
  • Target Price Low: 122 USD
  • Target Price Mean: 153.13 USD
  • Number of Analysts: 8
Key Prices:
  • 52 Week High: 187.04
  • 52 Week Low: 16.76
  • 50 Day Moving Average: 124.3
  • 200 Day Moving Average: 114.01
Dividends:
  • Trailing Dividend yield:
  • Forward Dividend yield:
  • Payout Ratio:
  • Ex-Dividend date: None
Current Quarter Estimates:
  • Current Quarter EPS estimate: 0.49 ~ 0.89 (2021-09-30)
  • Current Quarter revenue estimate: 40.13M ~ 52.80M
  • Median revenue growth YoY estimate: 107.18%
As of: 2021-10-17
Next Quarter Estimates:
  • Login to see the next quarter estimates
  • Login
Click to expand the area.
Analyst Consensus:
SI - Silvergate Capital Corporation Analyst Opinions
Target high: 200 USD
Target low: 122 USD
Average: 153.13 USD based on 8 analysts as of 2021-10-02

Crafted by @tradeideashq with ❤️
Analyst Trends:
SI - Silvergate Capital Corporation Analyst Trends
Target high: 200 USD
Target low: 122 USD
Average: 153.13 USD based on 8 analysts as of 2021-10-02
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Website Ranking Analysis:
SI - Silvergate Capital Corporation Website Ranking Analysis
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Google Trends Analysis:
SI - Silvergate Capital Corporation Google Trends Analysis
Keyword: Silvergate Capital
Crafted by @tradeideashq with ❤️
Employees Analysis:
SI - Silvergate Capital Corporation Employees Analysis
Generated by @tradeideashq with 💡
Institution & Insiders Analysis:
SI - Silvergate Capital Corporation Ownership Analysis
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Debt & Cash Analysis:
SI - Silvergate Capital Corporation Cash Analysis (unit: milllion)
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Short Analysis:
SI - Silvergate Capital Corporation  Short Analysis
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Margins and Revenue:
SI - Silvergate Capital Corporation Revenue and Margins Analysis
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Income Statement Analysis:
SI - Silvergate Capital Corporation Income Statement
Unit: (milllion USD)2020Q32020Q42021Q12021Q2
Qtr Revenue22.4326.3030.4341.36
Rev Growth yoy8.31 %43.60 %60.27 %96.58 %
Cost of Revenue0000
Gross Profit026.3000
Gross Profit Mgn0 %100 %0 %0 %
Research and Development0000
Selling & Marketing Expense0.000.000.000.00
General & Administrative Expense11.6012.9916.6017.23
Interest Expense0.380.300.290.29
Operating Expense0.0026.270.000.00
Operating Income00.0300
Operating Mgn0 %0.12 %0 %0 %
Net Income7.069.1212.7120.93
Net Income Mgn31.48 %34.67 %41.76 %50.62 %
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Earnings Estimate Analysis:
SI - Silvergate Capital Corporation EPS Estimates
Current Qtr Estimate (dashed line): 0.73
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Cashflow Analysis:
SI - Silvergate Capital Corporation Cashflow Statement
Unit: (million)2020Q32020Q42021Q12021Q2
Operating Cashflows-338.62-191.76-20.06143.46
Financing Cashflows260.122953.782176.194513.98
Investing Cashflows76.542.59-786.69-4520.65
Total Capital Expenditures0.120.130.030.14
Changes In Cash7.069.121369.4320.93
Free Cash flow-338.74-191.89-20.09143.32
Crafted by @tradeideashq with love 💡