SNV - Synovus Financial Corp trade ideas

Fundamentals:
Basic Info:
  • Market Cap: 6.68B
  • Exchange: NYSE
  • Shares Float: 144,896,000
  • Shares Outstanding: 146,446,000
  • Number of Employees: 5,247
  • Book value per share: 31.96
Advanced Info:
  • ROE ttm: 12.00 %
  • ROA ttm: 1.13 %
  • Beta: 1.582
  • EPS: 3.903
  • Debt Ratio ttm: 0.9
  • Debt / Equity Ratio ttm: 9.49
  • Payout Ratio ttm: 0.32
Cash Ratios:
  • Cash Ratio ttm:
  • Current Ratio ttm:
  • Quick Ratio ttm:
Key Ratios:
  • P/E trailing 12 month: 10.85
  • P/E forward: 11.03
  • P/E trailing 12m high: 11.83
  • P/E trailing 12m low: 5.48
  • P/S trailing 12 month: 3.4
  • EV/S trailing 12 month:
  • P/B trailing 12 month: 1.4
  • PEG ratio: 2.34
  • Free Cash Flow Yield (FCF/EV):
Shorts:
  • Shares Short: 2,244,800
  • Shares Short Prev Month: 2,123,300
  • Days to Cover: 2.14
  • Short Percent Float: 1.55 %
  • Short Percent Outstanding: 2.00 %
Ownership:
  • Percent Insiders: 1.24 %
  • Percent Institutions: 78.38 %
Margins:
  • Gross Profit Margin ttm:
  • EBITDA Margin ttm:
  • Operating Margin ttm: 46.00 %
  • Net Income Margin ttm: 31.00 %
Target Prices:
  • Target Price High: 58 USD
  • Target Price Low: 47 USD
  • Target Price Mean: 51.78 USD
  • Number of Analysts: 16
Key Prices:
  • 52 Week High: 49.74
  • 52 Week Low: 23.03
  • 50 Day Moving Average: 42.91
  • 200 Day Moving Average: 44.69
Dividends:
  • Trailing Dividend yield: 3.00 %
  • Forward Dividend yield: 3.00 %
  • Payout Ratio: 0.3
  • Ex-Dividend date: 2021-09-15
Current Quarter Estimates:
  • Current Quarter EPS estimate: 0.98 ~ 1.19 (2021-09-30)
  • Current Quarter revenue estimate: 481.20M ~ 506.63M
  • Median revenue growth YoY estimate: 0.51%
As of: 2021-10-16
Next Quarter Estimates:
  • Login to see the next quarter estimates
  • Login
Latest News:
Synovus Exec Died in Plane Crash, Company SaysMarketWatch2021-10-12 12:45:00 EDT
Stocks to Buy: 25 Cheap Outperformers for a Bear Market: MSBusiness Insider2021-10-04 08:50:00 EDT
4 Stocks Insiders Are SellingYahoo Finance2021-09-30 11:58:11 EDT
Biden taps Georgia's Smyre as Dominican Republic ambassadorAssociated Press2021-09-23 01:25:45 EDT
Form N-CSRS FIRST TRUST EXCHANGE-TRA For: Jun 30StreetInsider.com2021-09-07 14:12:22 EDT
Synovus Announces Quarterly DividendsBusiness Wire2021-09-02 17:00:00 EDT
Synovus (SNV) Q2 Earnings Beat Estimates, Provisions FallZacks Investment Research2021-07-21 12:23:04 EDT
Synovus Financial (SNV) Beats Q2 Earnings and Revenue EstimatesZacks Investment Research2021-07-20 09:16:08 EDT
Recap: Synovus Finl Q2 EarningsBenzinga2021-07-20 07:16:02 EDT
Synovus Announces Earnings for the Second Quarter 2021Business Wire2021-07-20 06:30:00 EDT
Why Earnings Season Could Be Great for Synovus (SNV)Zacks Investment Research2021-07-16 10:09:27 EDT
Synovus (SNV) Benefits From Acquisitions, Costs IncreaseZacks Investment Research2021-06-08 09:02:12 EDT
Top Ranked Income Stocks to Buy for June 3rdZacks Investment Research2021-06-03 13:32:19 EDT
New Strong Buy Stocks for June 3rdZacks Investment Research2021-06-03 12:48:14 EDT
Top Ranked Income Stocks to Buy for May 21stZacks Investment Research2021-05-21 12:02:41 EDT
Top Ranked Income Stocks to Buy for May 18thZacks Investment Research2021-05-18 12:01:19 EDT
Top Ranked Income Stocks to Buy for May 13thZacks Investment Research2021-05-13 12:10:24 EDT
Finance Sector Continues to Shine with Positive Earnings SurprisesZacks Investment Research2021-04-21 15:47:03 EDT
Synovus (SNV) Q1 Earnings Top Estimates on Fee Income GrowthZacks Investment Research2021-04-21 09:01:18 EDT
Synovus Financial (SNV) Q1 Earnings and Revenues Top EstimatesZacks Investment Research2021-04-20 09:01:22 EDT
SNV Feb 2021 38.000 callYahoo Finance2021-02-12 08:44:00 EDT
Synovus profit slips, NII falls less than forecastMarketWatch2021-01-26 04:30:00 EDT
Recap: Synovus Financial Q4 EarningsBenzinga.com2021-01-26 04:09:00 EDT
Earnings Outlook for Synovus FinancialBenzinga.com2021-01-25 07:19:00 EDT
Synovus Financial: Initiatives To Drive EarningsSeeking Alpha2021-01-23 05:13:00 EDT
SNV March 19th Options Begin TradingNasdaq2021-01-14 08:38:00 EDT
This Bank Stock Is Ready to Break Out in 2021The Motley Fool2021-01-11 07:47:00 EDT
Click to expand the area.
Income Statements:
SNV - Synovus Financial Corp Income Statement
Unit: (milllion USD)2018Q32018Q42019Q12019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q12021Q2
Qtr Revenue363.29365.93476.55487.07490.86497.22477.12550.05491.40500.69484.81488.95
Rev Growth yoy-8.72 %7.92 %39.62 %36.96 %35.12 %35.88 %0.12 %12.93 %0.11 %0.70 %1.61 %-11.11 %
Cost of Revenue000000000000
Gross Profit000000000000
Gross Profit Mgn0 %0 %0 %0 %0 %0 %0 %0 %0 %0 %0 %0 %
Research and Development000000000000
Selling & Marketing Expense3.736.835.125.925.954.384.750.000.000.000.000.00
General & Administrative Expense135.58133.03163.95169.99168.29175.20176.44187.81182.41179.80187.09190.53
Interest Expense52.3259.46107.66118.87121.32106.98110.6475.0058.5647.5535.9630.88
Operating Expense281.00279.00374.00388.00425.00397.00546.00501.000.000.000.000.00
Operating Income000000000000
Operating Mgn0 %0 %0 %0 %0 %0 %0 %0 %0 %0 %0 %0 %
Net Income109.06105.07120.19156.18135.73151.6838.5293.1991.57150.41187.09186.20
Net Income Mgn30.02 %28.71 %25.22 %32.07 %27.65 %30.51 %8.07 %16.94 %18.64 %30.04 %38.59 %38.08 %
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Cashflow Statements:
SNV - Synovus Financial Corp Cashflow Statement
Unit: (million)2018Q32018Q42019Q12019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q12021Q2
Operating Cashflows160.02147.06142.51113.33108.28256.9419.76-902.75674.63225.3920.23416.30
Financing Cashflows229.77430.69628.23465.2495.65387.051921.192518.52-209.361171.60684.64-443.82
Investing Cashflows-469.64-446.12-648.38-693.17-172.78-639.54-1304.03-1868.38-51.13870.57-1629.52-38.07
Total Capital Expenditures12.2514.139.2122.568.4321.016.9413.242.607.324.038.39
Changes In Cash109.06105.07122.36260.62845.19151.68636.922362.871341.082267.55-924.65186.20
Free Cash flow127.58150.78133.3090.7799.85235.9312.82-916.00672.03218.0816.20407.90
Crafted by @tradeideashq with love 💡
Balance Sheets:
SNV - Synovus Financial Corp Balance Sheet
Unit: (billion)2018Q32018Q42019Q12019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q12021Q2
Total Assets32.0832.6746.6347.3247.6648.2050.6254.1253.0454.3955.1654.94
Intangible Assets0.070.080.630.620.610.610.600.600.550.540.540.53
Goodwill0.060.060.480.490.490.500.500.500.450.450.450.45
Current Assets0.040.041.321.151.181.3150.070.270.755.020.990.56
Current Cash0.001.141.271.151.180.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Account Receivables0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Inventory0.010.010.010.010.040.010.020.010.010.040.020.00
Total Liabilities29.0429.5442.0342.5642.7943.2645.5549.0747.9849.2350.0049.70
Account Payables0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Short Term Debt0.480.890.851.332.231.921.180.300.400.240.000.00
Long Term Debt1.661.662.112.312.152.153.152.331.631.201.201.20
Current Ratio0.080.051.550.870.530.6842.610.891.8621.320.020.01
Debt Ratio0.070.080.060.080.090.080.090.050.040.030.020.02
Debt/Equity Ratio0.700.810.640.760.900.820.850.520.400.280.230.23
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Latest Posts:
Not available at this time..
Synovus Financial Corp
(NYSE:SNV)
Synovus Financial Corp

Synovus Financial Corp. operates as the bank holding company for Synovus Bank that provides commercial and retail banking products and services. It operates through three segments: Community Banking, Wholesale Banking, and Financial Management Services. The company's commercial banking services include treasury management, asset management, capital market, and institutional trust services, as well as commercial, financial, and real estate loans. ...
Sector: Financial Services
Industry: Banks-Regional
Full Time Employees: 5,247
Next Earnings Date: 2021-10-19
Keywords: synovus financial corp
2K Followers
1350 Followers
Avg: 
 233 review, 406 jobs
Stock Price:
SNV - Synovus Financial Corp Stock Price
Basic Info:
  • Market Cap: 6.68B
  • Exchange: NYSE
  • Shares Float: 144,896,000
  • Shares Outstanding: 146,446,000
  • Number of Employees: 5,247
  • Book value per share: 31.96
Advanced Info:
  • ROE ttm: 12.00 %
  • ROA ttm: 1.13 %
  • Beta: 1.582
  • EPS: 3.903
  • Debt Ratio ttm: 0.9
  • Debt / Equity Ratio ttm: 9.49
  • Payout Ratio ttm: 0.32
Cash Ratios:
  • Cash Ratio ttm:
  • Current Ratio ttm:
  • Quick Ratio ttm:
Key Ratios:
  • P/E trailing 12 month: 10.85
  • P/E forward: 11.03
  • P/E trailing 12m high: 11.83
  • P/E trailing 12m low: 5.48
  • P/S trailing 12 month: 3.4
  • EV/S trailing 12 month:
  • P/B trailing 12 month: 1.4
  • PEG ratio: 2.34
  • Free Cash Flow Yield (FCF/EV):
Shorts:
  • Shares Short: 2,244,800
  • Shares Short Prev Month: 2,123,300
  • Days to Cover: 2.14
  • Short Percent Float: 1.55 %
  • Short Percent Outstanding: 2.00 %
Ownership:
  • Percent Insiders: 1.24 %
  • Percent Institutions: 78.38 %
Margins:
  • Gross Profit Margin ttm:
  • EBITDA Margin ttm:
  • Operating Margin ttm: 46.00 %
  • Net Income Margin ttm: 31.00 %
Target Prices:
  • Target Price High: 58 USD
  • Target Price Low: 47 USD
  • Target Price Mean: 51.78 USD
  • Number of Analysts: 16
Key Prices:
  • 52 Week High: 49.74
  • 52 Week Low: 23.03
  • 50 Day Moving Average: 42.91
  • 200 Day Moving Average: 44.69
Dividends:
  • Trailing Dividend yield: 3.00 %
  • Forward Dividend yield: 3.00 %
  • Payout Ratio: 0.3
  • Ex-Dividend date: 2021-09-15
Current Quarter Estimates:
  • Current Quarter EPS estimate: 0.98 ~ 1.19 (2021-09-30)
  • Current Quarter revenue estimate: 481.20M ~ 506.63M
  • Median revenue growth YoY estimate: 0.51%
As of: 2021-10-16
Next Quarter Estimates:
  • Login to see the next quarter estimates
  • Login
Click to expand the area.
Analyst Consensus:
SNV - Synovus Financial Corp Analyst Opinions
Target high: 58 USD
Target low: 47 USD
Average: 51.78 USD based on 16 analysts as of 2021-10-02

Crafted by @tradeideashq with ❤️
Analyst Trends:
SNV - Synovus Financial Corp Analyst Trends
Target high: 58 USD
Target low: 47 USD
Average: 51.78 USD based on 16 analysts as of 2021-10-02
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Website Ranking Analysis:
SNV - Synovus Financial Corp Website Ranking Analysis
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Google Trends Analysis:
SNV - Synovus Financial Corp Google Trends Analysis
Keyword: Synovus Financial Corp
Crafted by @tradeideashq with ❤️
Employees Analysis:
SNV - Synovus Financial Corp Employees Analysis
Generated by @tradeideashq with 💡
Institution & Insiders Analysis:
SNV - Synovus Financial Corp Ownership Analysis
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Debt & Cash Analysis:
SNV - Synovus Financial Corp Cash Analysis (unit: billion)
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Short Analysis:
SNV - Synovus Financial Corp  Short Analysis
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Margins and Revenue:
SNV - Synovus Financial Corp Revenue and Margins Analysis
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Income Statement Analysis:
SNV - Synovus Financial Corp Income Statement
Unit: (milllion USD)2020Q32020Q42021Q12021Q2
Qtr Revenue491.40500.69484.81488.95
Rev Growth yoy0.11 %0.70 %1.61 %-11.11 %
Cost of Revenue0000
Gross Profit0000
Gross Profit Mgn0 %0 %0 %0 %
Research and Development0000
Selling & Marketing Expense0.000.000.000.00
General & Administrative Expense182.41179.80187.09190.53
Interest Expense58.5647.5535.9630.88
Operating Expense0.000.000.000.00
Operating Income0000
Operating Mgn0 %0 %0 %0 %
Net Income91.57150.41187.09186.20
Net Income Mgn18.64 %30.04 %38.59 %38.08 %
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Earnings Estimate Analysis:
SNV - Synovus Financial Corp EPS Estimates
Current Qtr Estimate (dashed line): 1.08
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Cashflow Analysis:
SNV - Synovus Financial Corp Cashflow Statement
Unit: (million)2020Q32020Q42021Q12021Q2
Operating Cashflows674.63225.3920.23416.30
Financing Cashflows-209.361171.60684.64-443.82
Investing Cashflows-51.13870.57-1629.52-38.07
Total Capital Expenditures2.607.324.038.39
Changes In Cash1341.082267.55-924.65186.20
Free Cash flow672.03218.0816.20407.90
Crafted by @tradeideashq with love 💡