SUMO - Sumo Logic, Inc trade ideas

Fundamentals:
Basic Info:
  • Market Cap: 1.94B
  • Exchange: NASDAQ
  • Shares Float: 86,832,000
  • Shares Outstanding: 110,369,000
  • Number of Employees: 759
  • Book value per share: 4.06
Advanced Info:
  • ROE ttm: -38.10 %
  • ROA ttm: -14.40 %
  • Beta:
  • EPS: -1.118
  • Debt Ratio ttm: 0.26
  • Debt / Equity Ratio ttm: 0.35
  • Payout Ratio ttm:
Cash Ratios:
  • Cash Ratio ttm: 0.69
  • Current Ratio ttm: 2.46
  • Quick Ratio ttm: 2.29
Key Ratios:
  • P/E trailing 12 month: -24.32
  • P/E forward:
  • P/E trailing 12m high: -21.17
  • P/E trailing 12m low: -65.3
  • P/S trailing 12 month: 8.83
  • EV/S trailing 12 month: 7.42
  • P/B trailing 12 month: 4.27
  • PEG ratio:
  • Free Cash Flow Yield (FCF/EV): -1.81%
Shorts:
  • Shares Short: 5,293,000
  • Shares Short Prev Month: 4,655,900
  • Days to Cover: 3.58
  • Short Percent Float: 5.73 %
  • Short Percent Outstanding: 5.00 %
Ownership:
  • Percent Insiders: 2.78 %
  • Percent Institutions: 68.57 %
Margins:
  • Gross Profit Margin ttm: 71.00 %
  • EBITDA Margin ttm:
  • Operating Margin ttm: -44.00 %
  • Net Income Margin ttm: -36.00 %
Target Prices:
  • Target Price High: 35 USD
  • Target Price Low: 19 USD
  • Target Price Mean: 24.57 USD
  • Number of Analysts: 7
Key Prices:
  • 52 Week High: 46.37
  • 52 Week Low: 15.03
  • 50 Day Moving Average: 17.4
  • 200 Day Moving Average: 19.25
Dividends:
  • Trailing Dividend yield:
  • Forward Dividend yield:
  • Payout Ratio:
  • Ex-Dividend date: None
Current Quarter Estimates:
  • Current Quarter EPS estimate: -0.14 ~ -0.14 (2021-10-31)
  • Current Quarter revenue estimate: 60.80M ~ 61.00M
  • Median revenue growth YoY estimate: 17.41%
As of: 2021-10-23
Next Quarter Estimates:
  • Login to see the next quarter estimates
  • Login
Latest News:
Global DevSecOps Market By Component, By Deployment Type,GlobeNewswire2021-10-26 14:50:33 EDT
ON24: Massively Undervalued SaaS Communications PlatformSeeking Alpha2021-10-26 13:14:00 EDT
Phreesia Names Ramin Sayar to its Board of DirectorsBusiness Wire2021-10-26 12:30:00 EDT
The Role of Application Performance in Customer LoyaltyDevOps.com2021-10-20 15:27:27 EDT
Sumo Logic (SUMO) Sees Hammer Chart Pattern: Time to Buy?Zacks Investment Research2021-09-28 07:47:23 EDT
Sumo Logic: SIEM Potential But Failure To LaunchSeeking Alpha2021-09-13 03:09:47 EDT
Sumo Logic: Beaten Down For No ReasonSeeking Alpha2021-09-12 08:25:17 EDT
Why Sumo Logic Stock Fell Sharply on FridayThe Motley Fool2021-09-10 15:06:45 EDT
Why Are Sumo Logic Shares Trading Lower Today?Benzinga2021-09-10 07:07:21 EDT
Sumo Logic stock falls 5% after quarterly resultsMarket Watch2021-09-09 16:57:28 EDT
Sumo Logic: Poised To ReboundSeeking Alpha2021-07-04 06:16:51 EDT
Where Sumo Logic Stands With AnalystsBenzinga2021-06-04 10:41:35 EDT
Sumo Logic: Fairly ValuedSeeking Alpha2021-04-13 11:45:05 EDT
When Will Software Growth Stocks Find Support Amid Rising 10-Year Trea...Investors Business Daily2021-04-01 11:44:59 EDT
7 Tech Stocks That Could Be Looking for M&AInvestorPlace2021-03-31 14:19:02 EDT
Sumo Logic: I'm Buying The DipSeeking Alpha2021-03-15 13:52:22 EDT
Why Sumo Logic Stock Could Double From HereInvestorPlace2021-03-11 16:53:25 EDT
Sumo Logic Announces Upcoming Conference ParticipationMarketWatch2021-02-19 21:51:00 EDT
Sumo Logic Inc Registered Shs BuyBusiness Insider2021-02-11 15:50:00 EDT
Click to expand the area.
Income Statements:
SUMO - Sumo Logic, Inc Income Statement
Unit: (milllion USD)2019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q12021Q22021Q3
Qtr Revenue32.4637.7840.5144.3147.2049.4151.8754.1554.2258.84
Rev Growth yoy % % % %45.43 %30.81 %28.03 %22.21 %14.87 %19.08 %
Cost of Revenue8.839.1111.2115.3514.4314.1113.6014.3515.3919.78
Gross Profit23.6328.6729.3028.9632.7835.3038.2739.8038.8239.06
Gross Profit Mgn72.8 %75.88 %72.32 %65.37 %69.44 %71.44 %73.78 %73.5 %71.61 %66.39 %
Research and Development10.1611.2014.0317.0717.7015.3018.7518.4520.4423.86
Selling & Marketing Expense22.4224.0730.3830.3729.4624.1726.9028.6630.2831.46
General & Administrative Expense6.367.5914.199.129.087.5115.5112.3114.5716.67
Interest Expense0.020.000.040.060.160.200.320.100.00
Operating Expense38.9442.8658.6056.5656.2346.9961.1659.4265.2971.99
Operating Income-15.31-14.19-29.30-27.60-23.46-11.69-0.02-19.62-26.47-32.92
Operating Mgn-47.18 %-37.57 %-72.33 %-62.28 %-49.69 %-23.65 %-0.04 %-36.23 %-48.82 %-55.96 %
Net Income-15.25-13.75-28.62-34.52-23.57-12.22-0.02-20.59-26.91-32.05
Net Income Mgn-47 %-36.39 %-70.64 %-77.89 %-49.92 %-24.72 %-0.05 %-38.02 %-49.64 %-54.47 %
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Cashflow Statements:
SUMO - Sumo Logic, Inc Cashflow Statement
Unit: (million)2019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q12021Q22021Q3
Operating Cashflows-5.49-10.05-14.22-18.80-11.12-16.78-18.30-0.97-2.72-4.54
Financing CashflowsNaNNaNNaNNaNNaNNaN328.14-1.877.9310.03
Investing CashflowsNaNNaNNaNNaNNaNNaN-0.41-0.78-266.24-51.82
Total Capital Expenditures-2.49-1.80-1.95-1.42-0.49-0.660.410.780.251.05
Changes In CashNaNNaNNaNNaNNaNNaN-23.53-3.63-261.03-32.74
Free Cash flow-7.98-11.85-16.17-20.22-11.61-17.45-18.71-1.75-2.97-5.59
Crafted by @tradeideashq with love 💡
Balance Sheets:
SUMO - Sumo Logic, Inc Balance Sheet
Unit: (milllion)2020Q42021Q12021Q22021Q3
Total Assets563.57570.51582.49601.81
Intangible Assets62.9761.3359.79132.21
Goodwill50.6750.6750.6797.18
Current Assets471.20475.31360.36343.37
Current Cash407.47404.14143.1096.58
Account Receivables41.6944.7644.8831.87
Inventory0.000.000.000.00
Total Liabilities125.28139.09157.84154.59
Account Payables8.684.836.536.71
Short Term Debt0.000.004.554.61
Long Term Debt0.000.000.000.00
Current Ratio3.973.632.492.46
Debt Ratio0.000.000.010.01
Debt/Equity Ratio0.000.000.010.01
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Latest Posts:
Not available at this time..
Sumo Logic, Inc
(NASDAQ:SUMO)
Sumo Logic, Inc

Sumo Logic, Inc. provides cloud-native software-as-a-service platform that enables organizations to address the challenges and opportunities presented by digital transformation, modern applications, and cloud computing worldwide. Its platform enables organizations to automate the collection, ingestion, and analysis of application, infrastructure, security, and IoT data to derive actionable insights. The company offers a suite of solutions to addr...
Founded: 2010
CFO: Sydney Carey
CEO: Ramin Sayar(Dec 2014~)
Sector: Technology
Industry: Software-Application
Full Time Employees: 759
Next Earnings Date: 2021-12-06
Keywords: sumo logic
Stock Price:
SUMO - Sumo Logic, Inc Stock Price
Basic Info:
  • Market Cap: 1.94B
  • Exchange: NASDAQ
  • Shares Float: 86,832,000
  • Shares Outstanding: 110,369,000
  • Number of Employees: 759
  • Book value per share: 4.06
Advanced Info:
  • ROE ttm: -38.10 %
  • ROA ttm: -14.40 %
  • Beta:
  • EPS: -1.118
  • Debt Ratio ttm: 0.26
  • Debt / Equity Ratio ttm: 0.35
  • Payout Ratio ttm:
Cash Ratios:
  • Cash Ratio ttm: 0.69
  • Current Ratio ttm: 2.46
  • Quick Ratio ttm: 2.29
Key Ratios:
  • P/E trailing 12 month: -24.32
  • P/E forward:
  • P/E trailing 12m high: -21.17
  • P/E trailing 12m low: -65.3
  • P/S trailing 12 month: 8.83
  • EV/S trailing 12 month: 7.42
  • P/B trailing 12 month: 4.27
  • PEG ratio:
  • Free Cash Flow Yield (FCF/EV): -1.81%
Shorts:
  • Shares Short: 5,293,000
  • Shares Short Prev Month: 4,655,900
  • Days to Cover: 3.58
  • Short Percent Float: 5.73 %
  • Short Percent Outstanding: 5.00 %
Ownership:
  • Percent Insiders: 2.78 %
  • Percent Institutions: 68.57 %
Margins:
  • Gross Profit Margin ttm: 71.00 %
  • EBITDA Margin ttm:
  • Operating Margin ttm: -44.00 %
  • Net Income Margin ttm: -36.00 %
Target Prices:
  • Target Price High: 35 USD
  • Target Price Low: 19 USD
  • Target Price Mean: 24.57 USD
  • Number of Analysts: 7
Key Prices:
  • 52 Week High: 46.37
  • 52 Week Low: 15.03
  • 50 Day Moving Average: 17.4
  • 200 Day Moving Average: 19.25
Dividends:
  • Trailing Dividend yield:
  • Forward Dividend yield:
  • Payout Ratio:
  • Ex-Dividend date: None
Current Quarter Estimates:
  • Current Quarter EPS estimate: -0.14 ~ -0.14 (2021-10-31)
  • Current Quarter revenue estimate: 60.80M ~ 61.00M
  • Median revenue growth YoY estimate: 17.41%
As of: 2021-10-23
Next Quarter Estimates:
  • Login to see the next quarter estimates
  • Login
Click to expand the area.
Analyst Consensus:
SUMO - Sumo Logic, Inc Analyst Opinions
Target high: 35 USD
Target low: 19 USD
Average: 24.57 USD based on 7 analysts as of 2021-10-02

Crafted by @tradeideashq with ❤️
Analyst Trends:
SUMO - Sumo Logic, Inc Analyst Trends
Target high: 35 USD
Target low: 19 USD
Average: 24.57 USD based on 7 analysts as of 2021-10-02
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Website Ranking Analysis:
SUMO - Sumo Logic, Inc Website Ranking Analysis
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Google Trends Analysis:
SUMO - Sumo Logic, Inc Google Trends Analysis
Keyword: Sumo Logic
Crafted by @tradeideashq with ❤️
Employees Analysis:
SUMO - Sumo Logic, Inc Employees Analysis
Generated by @tradeideashq with 💡
Institution & Insiders Analysis:
SUMO - Sumo Logic, Inc Ownership Analysis
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Debt & Cash Analysis:
SUMO - Sumo Logic, Inc Cash Analysis (unit: milllion)
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Short Analysis:
SUMO - Sumo Logic, Inc  Short Analysis
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Margins and Revenue:
SUMO - Sumo Logic, Inc Revenue and Margins Analysis
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Income Statement Analysis:
SUMO - Sumo Logic, Inc Income Statement
Unit: (milllion USD)2020Q42021Q12021Q22021Q3
Qtr Revenue51.8754.1554.2258.84
Rev Growth yoy28.03 %22.21 %14.87 %19.08 %
Cost of Revenue13.6014.3515.3919.78
Gross Profit38.2739.8038.8239.06
Gross Profit Mgn73.78 %73.5 %71.61 %66.39 %
Research and Development18.7518.4520.4423.86
Selling & Marketing Expense26.9028.6630.2831.46
General & Administrative Expense15.5112.3114.5716.67
Interest Expense0.320.100.00
Operating Expense61.1659.4265.2971.99
Operating Income-0.02-19.62-26.47-32.92
Operating Mgn-0.04 %-36.23 %-48.82 %-55.96 %
Net Income-0.02-20.59-26.91-32.05
Net Income Mgn-0.05 %-38.02 %-49.64 %-54.47 %
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Earnings Estimate Analysis:
SUMO - Sumo Logic, Inc EPS Estimates
Current Qtr Estimate (dashed line): -0.14
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Cashflow Analysis:
SUMO - Sumo Logic, Inc Cashflow Statement
Unit: (million)2020Q42021Q12021Q22021Q3
Operating Cashflows-18.30-0.97-2.72-4.54
Financing Cashflows328.14-1.877.9310.03
Investing Cashflows-0.41-0.78-266.24-51.82
Total Capital Expenditures0.410.780.251.05
Changes In Cash-23.53-3.63-261.03-32.74
Free Cash flow-18.71-1.75-2.97-5.59
Crafted by @tradeideashq with love 💡
Not available at this time..