TCBI - Texas Capital Bancshares, Inc trade ideas

Fundamentals:
Basic Info:
  • Market Cap: 3.05B
  • Exchange: NASDAQ
  • Shares Float: 49,951,200
  • Shares Outstanding: 50,598,000
  • Number of Employees: 1,619
  • Book value per share: 55.64
Advanced Info:
  • ROE ttm: 8.98 %
  • ROA ttm: 0.73 %
  • Beta: 1.868
  • EPS: 4.874
  • Debt Ratio ttm: 0.91
  • Debt / Equity Ratio ttm: 10.31
  • Payout Ratio ttm:
Cash Ratios:
  • Cash Ratio ttm:
  • Current Ratio ttm:
  • Quick Ratio ttm:
Key Ratios:
  • P/E trailing 12 month: 11.6
  • P/E forward: 18.74
  • P/E trailing 12m high: 17.96
  • P/E trailing 12m low: 7.15
  • P/S trailing 12 month: 3.22
  • EV/S trailing 12 month:
  • P/B trailing 12 month: 1.08
  • PEG ratio: 1.4
  • Free Cash Flow Yield (FCF/EV):
Shorts:
  • Shares Short: 2,564,000
  • Shares Short Prev Month: 2,749,600
  • Days to Cover: 4.31
  • Short Percent Float: 5.13 %
  • Short Percent Outstanding: 5.00 %
Ownership:
  • Percent Insiders: 1.23 %
  • Percent Institutions: 96.38 %
Margins:
  • Gross Profit Margin ttm: 26.00 %
  • EBITDA Margin ttm:
  • Operating Margin ttm: 46.90 %
  • Net Income Margin ttm: 28.00 %
Target Prices:
  • Target Price High: 78 USD
  • Target Price Low: 54 USD
  • Target Price Mean: 70.23 USD
  • Number of Analysts: 13
Key Prices:
  • 52 Week High: 93.26
  • 52 Week Low: 37.15
  • 50 Day Moving Average: 60.24
  • 200 Day Moving Average: 64.64
Dividends:
  • Trailing Dividend yield:
  • Forward Dividend yield:
  • Payout Ratio:
  • Ex-Dividend date: None
Current Quarter Estimates:
  • Current Quarter EPS estimate: 0.91 ~ 1.35 (2021-09-30)
  • Current Quarter revenue estimate: 214.50M ~ 232.10M
  • Median revenue growth YoY estimate: -12.65%
As of: 2021-10-16
Next Quarter Estimates:
  • Login to see the next quarter estimates
  • Login
Latest News:
Texas Capital Bancshares, Inc. Announces Date for Q3 2021GlobeNewswire2021-10-06 21:30:00 EDT
New Strong Sell Stocks for October 4thNasdaq2021-10-04 15:29:00 EDT
Dow Rises for Fourth Straight Day in Mixed Start to the WeekYahoo Finance2021-09-28 13:15:01 EDT
Texas Capital (TCBI) Soars 6.2%: Is Further Upside Left in the Stock?Zacks Investment Research2021-09-28 08:34:06 EDT
Texas Capital Bancshares Appoints Anna M. Alvarado as ChiefGlobeNewswire2021-09-23 21:15:00 EDT
Form N-CSRS COHEN & STEERS REIT & For: Jun 30StreetInsider.com2021-09-03 17:58:40 EDT
North American Morning Briefing : Stock Futures -2-MarketScreener2021-09-03 10:15:17 EDT
65 Biggest Movers From YesterdayBenzinga2021-09-03 09:44:29 EDT
Texas Capital (TCBI) Updates Strategic Plan to Boost ProfitsZacks Investment Research2021-09-02 16:44:03 EDT
Why Shares of Texas Capital Bancshares Are Falling TodayThe Motley Fool2021-09-02 11:35:40 EDT
Texas Capital (TCBI) Q2 Earnings Top Estimates, Revenues DipZacks Investment Research2021-07-22 11:28:11 EDT
Texas Capital (TCBI) Q2 Earnings Surpass EstimatesZacks Investment Research2021-07-21 18:30:25 EDT
Texas Capital Bancshares: Q2 Earnings InsightsBenzinga2021-07-21 16:17:13 EDT
Final Trades: Facebook, Booz Allen, Virgin Galactic & moreCNBC Television2021-05-26 13:50:06 EDT
Is Texas Capital (TCBI) a Suitable Stock for Value Investors?Zacks Investment Research2021-05-20 10:32:28 EDT
Texas Capital (TCBI) Q1 Earnings Top Estimates, Provisions FallZacks Investment Research2021-04-22 15:02:04 EDT
Texas Capital (TCBI) Q1 Earnings Beat EstimatesZacks Investment Research2021-04-21 18:03:06 EDT
Recap: Texas Capital Bancshares Q1 EarningsBenzinga2021-04-21 17:04:23 EDT
Why the Stock of Texas Capital Bancshares Took a Hit TodayThe Motley Fool2021-03-29 17:19:00 EDT
Texas Capital (TCBI) Reveals Plans to Fortify Balance SheetZacks Investment Research2021-03-10 09:06:08 EDT
Texas Capital's (TCBI) Ratings Affirmed, Outlook UpgradedZacks Investment Research2021-02-23 11:22:51 EDT
Texas Capital (TCBI) Up 12.6% Since Last Earnings Report: Can It Conti...Zacks Investment Research2021-02-20 12:08:19 EDT
Texas Capital Bancshares Showing Progress On CreditSeeking Alpha2021-01-27 12:29:00 EDT
Texas Capital Bancshares Inc. UnderweightBusiness Insider2021-01-26 07:24:00 EDT
Texas Capital (TCBI) Q4 Earnings Beat on High Fee IncomeZacks Investment Research2021-01-22 09:02:14 EDT
Texas Capital (TCBI) Q4 Earnings and Revenues Beat EstimatesZacks Investment Research2021-01-21 18:48:25 EDT
Recap: Texas Capital Bancshares Q4 EarningsBenzinga.com2021-01-21 13:53:00 EDT
Texas Capital Bancshares's Earnings OutlookBenzinga.com2021-01-20 02:21:00 EDT
Texas Capital Bancshares IncCNBC2021-01-17 11:45:00 EDT
Texas Capital BancsharesThe Motley Fool2021-01-14 13:00:00 EDT
Texas Capital Bancshares Inc. 6.5% Sub. Notes due 2042Wall Street Journal2020-12-28 16:00:00 EDT
Click to expand the area.
Income Statements:
TCBI - Texas Capital Bancshares, Inc Income Statement
Unit: (milllion USD)2018Q32018Q42019Q12019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q12021Q2
Qtr Revenue253.49253.40260.25261.85264.30263.19223.75260.31255.63250.03226.18214.74
Rev Growth yoy15.50 %13.71 %14.93 %7.04 %4.27 %3.86 %-14.03 %-0.59 %-3.28 %-5.00 %1.09 %-17.51 %
Cost of Revenue000000000000
Gross Profit00000263.19223.7500250.0300
Gross Profit Mgn0 %0 %0 %0 %0 %100 %100 %0 %0 %100 %0 %0 %
Research and Development000000000000
Selling & Marketing Expense10.2110.2111.7114.0914.7512.818.467.993.643.441.701.90
General & Administrative Expense91.2983.7792.1492.0596.1399.6896.12150.69121.57100.45110.10106.41
Interest Expense69.5881.0589.95103.34102.9389.3777.6942.0836.1632.1528.3427.50
Operating Expense219.00253.00250.00272.00263.00274.00332.00354.000.00215.000.000.00
Operating Income000000.41-21.32001.0571.940
Operating Mgn0 %0 %0 %0 %0 %0.15 %-9.53 %0 %0 %0.42 %31.81 %0 %
Net Income85.5571.8982.8477.9788.1473.92-16.69-34.3257.1260.1871.9473.48
Net Income Mgn33.75 %28.37 %31.83 %29.78 %33.35 %28.09 %-7.46 %-13.18 %22.34 %24.07 %31.81 %34.22 %
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Cashflow Statements:
TCBI - Texas Capital Bancshares, Inc Cashflow Statement
Unit: (million)2018Q32018Q42019Q12019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q12021Q2
Operating Cashflows-242.25-268.57164.16861.74-1455.50189.331785.74467.02-82.93470.04198.43240.21
Financing Cashflows-786.441072.41-2.941455.883444.08-1035.153305.24751.401781.56-761.962351.10-4950.26
Investing Cashflows350.95-508.83-910.00-1004.33-423.8862.14144.01-1162.41-768.43-1148.49-327.80253.13
Total Capital Expenditures0.442.002.646.126.291.601.011.340.360.090.920.59
Changes In Cash-677.74295.01-748.771313.291564.69-783.695234.99-34.3257.1260.182221.7373.48
Free Cash flow-220.25-293.00161.52855.63-1461.79187.721784.74465.68-83.29469.95197.51239.62
Crafted by @tradeideashq with love 💡
Balance Sheets:
TCBI - Texas Capital Bancshares, Inc Balance Sheet
Unit: (billion)2018Q32018Q42019Q12019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q12021Q2
Total Assets27.1328.2628.3829.9733.5332.5535.8836.6138.4337.7340.0535.23
Intangible Assets0.090.020.040.050.050.020.070.080.100.020.120.00
Goodwill0.020.020.020.020.020.020.020.020.020.020.020.02
Current Assets4.445.034.214.707.886.9910.3910.1111.299.4911.617.04
Current Cash2.793.082.333.645.214.439.639.6710.659.2111.436.97
Account Receivables0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Inventory0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total Liabilities24.7025.7825.8027.3030.7729.7533.0833.8835.6334.8536.8932.11
Account Payables0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Short Term Debt3.203.903.603.102.502.400.000.000.000.000.000.00
Long Term Debt0.400.400.400.400.400.400.400.400.400.400.660.93
Current Ratio0.180.200.170.170.260.240.320.300.350.310.350.24
Debt Ratio0.130.150.140.120.090.090.010.010.010.010.020.03
Debt/Equity Ratio1.481.731.561.321.061.000.140.140.140.140.210.30
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Latest Posts:
Not available at this time..
Texas Capital Bancshares, Inc
(NASDAQ:TCBI)
Texas Capital Bancshares, Inc

Texas Capital Bancshares, Inc. operates as the bank holding company for Texas Capital Bank, National Association that provides various banking products and services for commercial businesses, and professionals and entrepreneurs. It offers business deposit products and services, including commercial checking accounts, lockbox accounts, and cash concentration accounts, as well as other treasury management services, including information services, w...
Sector: Financial Services
Industry: Banks-Regional
Full Time Employees: 1,619
Next Earnings Date: 2021-10-20
Keywords: texas capital bancshares
468 Followers
Avg: 
 73 review, 75 jobs
Stock Price:
TCBI - Texas Capital Bancshares, Inc Stock Price
Basic Info:
  • Market Cap: 3.05B
  • Exchange: NASDAQ
  • Shares Float: 49,951,200
  • Shares Outstanding: 50,598,000
  • Number of Employees: 1,619
  • Book value per share: 55.64
Advanced Info:
  • ROE ttm: 8.98 %
  • ROA ttm: 0.73 %
  • Beta: 1.868
  • EPS: 4.874
  • Debt Ratio ttm: 0.91
  • Debt / Equity Ratio ttm: 10.31
  • Payout Ratio ttm:
Cash Ratios:
  • Cash Ratio ttm:
  • Current Ratio ttm:
  • Quick Ratio ttm:
Key Ratios:
  • P/E trailing 12 month: 11.6
  • P/E forward: 18.74
  • P/E trailing 12m high: 17.96
  • P/E trailing 12m low: 7.15
  • P/S trailing 12 month: 3.22
  • EV/S trailing 12 month:
  • P/B trailing 12 month: 1.08
  • PEG ratio: 1.4
  • Free Cash Flow Yield (FCF/EV):
Shorts:
  • Shares Short: 2,564,000
  • Shares Short Prev Month: 2,749,600
  • Days to Cover: 4.31
  • Short Percent Float: 5.13 %
  • Short Percent Outstanding: 5.00 %
Ownership:
  • Percent Insiders: 1.23 %
  • Percent Institutions: 96.38 %
Margins:
  • Gross Profit Margin ttm: 26.00 %
  • EBITDA Margin ttm:
  • Operating Margin ttm: 46.90 %
  • Net Income Margin ttm: 28.00 %
Target Prices:
  • Target Price High: 78 USD
  • Target Price Low: 54 USD
  • Target Price Mean: 70.23 USD
  • Number of Analysts: 13
Key Prices:
  • 52 Week High: 93.26
  • 52 Week Low: 37.15
  • 50 Day Moving Average: 60.24
  • 200 Day Moving Average: 64.64
Dividends:
  • Trailing Dividend yield:
  • Forward Dividend yield:
  • Payout Ratio:
  • Ex-Dividend date: None
Current Quarter Estimates:
  • Current Quarter EPS estimate: 0.91 ~ 1.35 (2021-09-30)
  • Current Quarter revenue estimate: 214.50M ~ 232.10M
  • Median revenue growth YoY estimate: -12.65%
As of: 2021-10-16
Next Quarter Estimates:
  • Login to see the next quarter estimates
  • Login
Click to expand the area.
Analyst Consensus:
TCBI - Texas Capital Bancshares, Inc Analyst Opinions
Target high: 78 USD
Target low: 54 USD
Average: 70.23 USD based on 13 analysts as of 2021-10-02

Crafted by @tradeideashq with ❤️
Analyst Trends:
TCBI - Texas Capital Bancshares, Inc Analyst Trends
Target high: 78 USD
Target low: 54 USD
Average: 70.23 USD based on 13 analysts as of 2021-10-02
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Website Ranking Analysis:
TCBI - Texas Capital Bancshares, Inc Website Ranking Analysis
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Google Trends Analysis:
TCBI - Texas Capital Bancshares, Inc Google Trends Analysis
Keyword: Texas Capital Bancshares
Crafted by @tradeideashq with ❤️
Employees Analysis:
TCBI - Texas Capital Bancshares, Inc Employees Analysis
Generated by @tradeideashq with 💡
Institution & Insiders Analysis:
TCBI - Texas Capital Bancshares, Inc Ownership Analysis
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Debt & Cash Analysis:
TCBI - Texas Capital Bancshares, Inc Cash Analysis (unit: billion)
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Short Analysis:
TCBI - Texas Capital Bancshares, Inc  Short Analysis
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Margins and Revenue:
TCBI - Texas Capital Bancshares, Inc Revenue and Margins Analysis
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Income Statement Analysis:
TCBI - Texas Capital Bancshares, Inc Income Statement
Unit: (milllion USD)2020Q32020Q42021Q12021Q2
Qtr Revenue255.63250.03226.18214.74
Rev Growth yoy-3.28 %-5.00 %1.09 %-17.51 %
Cost of Revenue0000
Gross Profit0250.0300
Gross Profit Mgn0 %100 %0 %0 %
Research and Development0000
Selling & Marketing Expense3.643.441.701.90
General & Administrative Expense121.57100.45110.10106.41
Interest Expense36.1632.1528.3427.50
Operating Expense0.00215.000.000.00
Operating Income01.0571.940
Operating Mgn0 %0.42 %31.81 %0 %
Net Income57.1260.1871.9473.48
Net Income Mgn22.34 %24.07 %31.81 %34.22 %
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Earnings Estimate Analysis:
TCBI - Texas Capital Bancshares, Inc EPS Estimates
Current Qtr Estimate (dashed line): 1.1
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Cashflow Analysis:
TCBI - Texas Capital Bancshares, Inc Cashflow Statement
Unit: (million)2020Q32020Q42021Q12021Q2
Operating Cashflows-82.93470.04198.43240.21
Financing Cashflows1781.56-761.962351.10-4950.26
Investing Cashflows-768.43-1148.49-327.80253.13
Total Capital Expenditures0.360.090.920.59
Changes In Cash57.1260.182221.7373.48
Free Cash flow-83.29469.95197.51239.62
Crafted by @tradeideashq with love 💡