TD - The Toronto-Dominion Bank trade ideas

Fundamentals:
Basic Info:
  • Market Cap: 127.96B
  • Exchange: NYSE
  • Shares Float: 1,779,323,000
  • Shares Outstanding: 1,820,000,000
  • Number of Employees: 89,598
  • Book value per share: 51.22
Advanced Info:
  • ROE ttm: 16.30 %
  • ROA ttm: 0.92 %
  • Beta: 0.859
  • EPS: 6.86
  • Debt Ratio ttm: 0.94
  • Debt / Equity Ratio ttm: 16.05
  • Payout Ratio ttm: 0.41
Cash Ratios:
  • Cash Ratio ttm:
  • Current Ratio ttm:
  • Quick Ratio ttm:
Key Ratios:
  • P/E trailing 12 month: 8.17
  • P/E forward: 11.19
  • P/E trailing 12m high: 8.42
  • P/E trailing 12m low: 4.8
  • P/S trailing 12 month: 2.96
  • EV/S trailing 12 month:
  • P/B trailing 12 month: 1.68
  • PEG ratio: 2.21
  • Free Cash Flow Yield (FCF/EV):
Shorts:
  • Shares Short: 7,188,000
  • Shares Short Prev Month: 9,362,800
  • Days to Cover: 5.22
  • Short Percent Float: 0.40 %
  • Short Percent Outstanding:
Ownership:
  • Percent Insiders: 0.09 %
  • Percent Institutions: 58.07 %
Margins:
  • Gross Profit Margin ttm:
  • EBITDA Margin ttm:
  • Operating Margin ttm: 42.10 %
  • Net Income Margin ttm: 36.00 %
Target Prices:
  • Target Price High: 78.09 USD
  • Target Price Low: 71.34 USD
  • Target Price Mean: 74.99 USD
  • Number of Analysts: 4
Key Prices:
  • 52 Week High: 72.5
  • 52 Week Low: 41.28
  • 50 Day Moving Average: 66.39
  • 200 Day Moving Average: 68.27
Dividends:
  • Trailing Dividend yield: 5.00 %
  • Forward Dividend yield: 4.00 %
  • Payout Ratio: 0.42
  • Ex-Dividend date: 2021-10-07
Current Quarter Estimates:
  • Current Quarter EPS estimate: 1.4 ~ 1.71 (2021-10-31)
  • Current Quarter revenue estimate: 7.83B ~ 8.50B
  • Median revenue growth YoY estimate: -30.53%
As of: 2021-10-16
Next Quarter Estimates:
  • Login to see the next quarter estimates
  • Login
Latest News:
Schwab Reports Record Quarterly Earnings Per ShareBusiness Wire2021-10-15 12:45:00 EDT
Dividend Growth Stock Watchlist - October 2021Seeking Alpha2021-10-15 06:45:22 EDT
Form 424B2 TORONTO DOMINION BANKStreetInsider.com2021-10-13 14:01:39 EDT
Creative Energy Establishes Green Loan FinancingGlobeNewswire2021-10-13 13:00:00 EDT
3 Dividend Stocks You Can Buy and Hold ForeverThe Motley Fool2021-10-05 10:30:00 EDT
TD Bank: A Safe And Undervalued Dividend StockSeeking Alpha2021-10-04 20:17:36 EDT
Upcoming Ex-Dividend Dates: September 28-October 11, 2021Seeking Alpha2021-09-27 10:00:00 EDT
Dividend Sleuthing: Toronto-Dominion BankSeeking Alpha2021-09-20 20:46:39 EDT
Dividend Growth Stock Watchlist - September 2021Seeking Alpha2021-09-14 17:35:28 EDT
High Yield Stock Watchlist - September 2021Seeking Alpha2021-09-09 21:25:08 EDT
Toronto-Dominion (TD) Stock Down 3% Despite Solid Q3 EarningsZacks Investment Research2021-08-30 10:39:29 EDT
Toronto-Dominion Bank (TD) Q3 Earnings and Revenues Top EstimatesZacks Investment Research2021-08-26 09:56:29 EDT
What's in the Offing for Toronto-Dominion (TD) Q3 Earnings?Zacks Investment Research2021-08-23 09:10:08 EDT
Why the Earnings Surprise Streak Could Continue for Toronto-Dominion (...Zacks Investment Research2021-08-16 13:44:06 EDT
4 Safe, High-Yield Stocks to Buy to Combat InflationInvestorPlace2021-08-05 10:21:57 EDT
Dividend Growth Stock Watchlist - August 2021Seeking Alpha2021-08-04 10:09:34 EDT
High Yield Dividend Stocks For August 2021Seeking Alpha2021-08-04 08:13:00 EDT
TD vs. HDB: Which Stock Is the Better Value Option?Zacks Investment Research2021-07-30 12:55:24 EDT
The Toronto-Dominion Bank Still Hasn't PeakedSeeking Alpha2021-07-17 03:27:14 EDT
TD Bank's Charles Schwab Deal Is Already Paying OffSeeking Alpha2021-01-29 13:53:00 EDT
The Toronto-Dominion Bank 5 YR RST PFD 1 (TD-PFA.TO)Yahoo Finance2021-01-28 16:00:00 EDT
Toronto-Dominion BankWall Street Journal2021-01-14 16:00:00 EDT
Click to expand the area.
Income Statements:
TD - The Toronto-Dominion Bank Income Statement
Unit: (billion CAD)2018Q42019Q12019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q12021Q22021Q3
Qtr Revenue10.1410.0010.2310.5010.3410.6110.5310.6611.7510.7110.1210.60
Rev Growth yoy9.34 %6.65 %7.87 %6.06 %2.01 %6.11 %2.93 %1.58 %13.64 %0.99 %-3.88 %-0.58 %
Cost of Revenue4.244.684.404.624.364.092.9600000
Gross Profit10.1410.0010.2310.5010.3410.6110.5310.660000
Gross Profit Mgn100 %100 %100 %100 %100 %100 %100 %100 %0 %0 %0 %0 %
Research and Development000000000000
Selling & Marketing Expense0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.220.000.000.00
General & Administrative Expense6.727.416.556.747.147.179.018.303.514.203.844.17
Interest Expense4.244.684.404.624.364.092.961.581.401.581.391.30
Operating Expense10.9612.0910.9511.3611.5011.2611.979.886.580.000.000.00
Operating Income3.422.593.683.763.203.441.522.370000
Operating Mgn33.7 %25.92 %35.97 %35.79 %30.96 %32.45 %14.42 %22.18 %0 %0 %0 %0 %
Net Income2.942.393.173.252.862.991.512.255.143.283.693.54
Net Income Mgn29.03 %23.92 %31.01 %30.94 %27.62 %28.17 %14.39 %21.08 %43.77 %30.59 %36.51 %33.43 %
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Cashflow Statements:
TD - The Toronto-Dominion Bank Cashflow Statement
Unit: (billion)2018Q42019Q12019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q12021Q22021Q3
Operating Cashflows1.85-3.31-1.674.450.8010.67137.9560.3322.8042.72-16.744.06
Financing Cashflows0.71-2.12-1.64-0.05-1.85-1.911.01-2.56-2.63-1.62-2.151.56
Investing Cashflows-2.580.198.954.605.51-8.56-138.90-57.53-19.12-41.1418.53-5.58
Total Capital Expenditures0.260.170.290.110.220.210.540.070.940.000.180.29
Changes In Cash000000000000
Free Cash flow1.58-3.48-1.964.340.5810.46137.4160.2621.8642.72-16.923.77
Crafted by @tradeideashq with love 💡
Balance Sheets:
TD - The Toronto-Dominion Bank Balance Sheet
Unit: (billion)2018Q42019Q12019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q12021Q22021Q3
Total Assets1334.901322.511356.591405.441415.291457.431673.741697.311715.871735.601669.061703.09
Intangible Assets2.462.652.622.562.502.422.372.232.132.001.922.14
Goodwill9.5616.9417.2317.0116.9817.0517.8217.2317.1516.5415.9816.34
Current Assets1324.191312.231346.321395.511405.461443.571659.881683.48610.29666.88599.05594.47
Current Cash2.6936.0533.4639.7130.4539.13152.06166.93170.59223.36194.13173.36
Account Receivables0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Inventory0.050.000.000.000.010.110.110.070.080.070.060.06
Total Liabilities1255.861240.841271.691319.061327.591368.631580.411604.841620.371640.171574.541603.19
Account Payables0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Short Term Debt0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Long Term Debt36.438.898.9710.6010.7210.7114.0212.4811.4840.2240.2440.21
Current Ratio1.061.071.071.071.071.061.061.060.470.440.410.45
Debt Ratio0.030.010.010.010.010.010.010.010.010.020.020.02
Debt/Equity Ratio0.850.110.110.120.120.120.150.130.120.420.430.40
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Latest Posts:
Not available at this time..
The Toronto-Dominion Bank
(NYSE:TD)
The Toronto-Dominion Bank

The Toronto-Dominion Bank, together with its subsidiaries, provides various personal and commercial banking products and services in Canada and the United States. The company operates through three segments: Canadian Retail, U.S. Retail, and Wholesale Banking. It offers personal deposits, such as chequing, savings, and investment products; financing, investment, cash management, international trade, and day-to-day banking services to businesses; ...
Founded: 1855
Sector: Financial Services
Industry: Banks-Diversified
Full Time Employees: 89,598
Next Earnings Date: 2021-12-02
Keywords: the toronto-dominion bank
50K Followers
15.2k Followers
Avg: 
 3.8K review, 1.2k jobs
Stock Price:
TD - The Toronto-Dominion Bank Stock Price
Basic Info:
  • Market Cap: 127.96B
  • Exchange: NYSE
  • Shares Float: 1,779,323,000
  • Shares Outstanding: 1,820,000,000
  • Number of Employees: 89,598
  • Book value per share: 51.22
Advanced Info:
  • ROE ttm: 16.30 %
  • ROA ttm: 0.92 %
  • Beta: 0.859
  • EPS: 6.86
  • Debt Ratio ttm: 0.94
  • Debt / Equity Ratio ttm: 16.05
  • Payout Ratio ttm: 0.41
Cash Ratios:
  • Cash Ratio ttm:
  • Current Ratio ttm:
  • Quick Ratio ttm:
Key Ratios:
  • P/E trailing 12 month: 8.17
  • P/E forward: 11.19
  • P/E trailing 12m high: 8.42
  • P/E trailing 12m low: 4.8
  • P/S trailing 12 month: 2.96
  • EV/S trailing 12 month:
  • P/B trailing 12 month: 1.68
  • PEG ratio: 2.21
  • Free Cash Flow Yield (FCF/EV):
Shorts:
  • Shares Short: 7,188,000
  • Shares Short Prev Month: 9,362,800
  • Days to Cover: 5.22
  • Short Percent Float: 0.40 %
  • Short Percent Outstanding:
Ownership:
  • Percent Insiders: 0.09 %
  • Percent Institutions: 58.07 %
Margins:
  • Gross Profit Margin ttm:
  • EBITDA Margin ttm:
  • Operating Margin ttm: 42.10 %
  • Net Income Margin ttm: 36.00 %
Target Prices:
  • Target Price High: 78.09 USD
  • Target Price Low: 71.34 USD
  • Target Price Mean: 74.99 USD
  • Number of Analysts: 4
Key Prices:
  • 52 Week High: 72.5
  • 52 Week Low: 41.28
  • 50 Day Moving Average: 66.39
  • 200 Day Moving Average: 68.27
Dividends:
  • Trailing Dividend yield: 5.00 %
  • Forward Dividend yield: 4.00 %
  • Payout Ratio: 0.42
  • Ex-Dividend date: 2021-10-07
Current Quarter Estimates:
  • Current Quarter EPS estimate: 1.4 ~ 1.71 (2021-10-31)
  • Current Quarter revenue estimate: 7.83B ~ 8.50B
  • Median revenue growth YoY estimate: -30.53%
As of: 2021-10-16
Next Quarter Estimates:
  • Login to see the next quarter estimates
  • Login
Click to expand the area.
Analyst Consensus:
TD - The Toronto-Dominion Bank Analyst Opinions
Target high: 78.09 USD
Target low: 71.34 USD
Average: 74.99 USD based on 4 analysts as of 2021-10-02

Crafted by @tradeideashq with ❤️
Analyst Trends:
TD - The Toronto-Dominion Bank Analyst Trends
Target high: 78.09 USD
Target low: 71.34 USD
Average: 74.99 USD based on 4 analysts as of 2021-10-02
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Website Ranking Analysis:
TD - The Toronto-Dominion Bank Website Ranking Analysis
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Google Trends Analysis:
TD - The Toronto-Dominion Bank Google Trends Analysis
Keyword: The Toronto-Dominion Bank
Crafted by @tradeideashq with ❤️
Employees Analysis:
TD - The Toronto-Dominion Bank Employees Analysis
Generated by @tradeideashq with 💡
Institution & Insiders Analysis:
TD - The Toronto-Dominion Bank Ownership Analysis
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Debt & Cash Analysis:
TD - The Toronto-Dominion Bank Cash Analysis (unit: billion)
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Short Analysis:
TD - The Toronto-Dominion Bank  Short Analysis
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Margins and Revenue:
TD - The Toronto-Dominion Bank Revenue and Margins Analysis
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Income Statement Analysis:
TD - The Toronto-Dominion Bank Income Statement
Unit: (billion CAD)2020Q42021Q12021Q22021Q3
Qtr Revenue11.7510.7110.1210.60
Rev Growth yoy13.64 %0.99 %-3.88 %-0.58 %
Cost of Revenue0000
Gross Profit0000
Gross Profit Mgn0 %0 %0 %0 %
Research and Development0000
Selling & Marketing Expense0.220.000.000.00
General & Administrative Expense3.514.203.844.17
Interest Expense1.401.581.391.30
Operating Expense6.580.000.000.00
Operating Income0000
Operating Mgn0 %0 %0 %0 %
Net Income5.143.283.693.54
Net Income Mgn43.77 %30.59 %36.51 %33.43 %
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Earnings Estimate Analysis:
TD - The Toronto-Dominion Bank EPS Estimates
Current Qtr Estimate (dashed line): 1.53
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Cashflow Analysis:
TD - The Toronto-Dominion Bank Cashflow Statement
Unit: (billion)2020Q42021Q12021Q22021Q3
Operating Cashflows22.8042.72-16.744.06
Financing Cashflows-2.63-1.62-2.151.56
Investing Cashflows-19.12-41.1418.53-5.58
Total Capital Expenditures0.940.000.180.29
Changes In Cash0000
Free Cash flow21.8642.72-16.923.77
Crafted by @tradeideashq with love 💡