TTD - The Trade Desk, Inc trade ideas

Fundamentals:
Basic Info:
  • Market Cap: 40.28B
  • Exchange: NASDAQ
  • Shares Float: 431,186,000
  • Shares Outstanding: 434,119,000
  • Number of Employees: 1,545
  • Book value per share: 2.51
Advanced Info:
  • ROE ttm: 26.90 %
  • ROA ttm: 5.90 %
  • Beta: 2.494
  • EPS: 0.531
  • Debt Ratio ttm: 0.57
  • Debt / Equity Ratio ttm: 1.32
  • Payout Ratio ttm:
Cash Ratios:
  • Cash Ratio ttm: 0.36
  • Current Ratio ttm: 1.77
  • Quick Ratio ttm: 1.68
Key Ratios:
  • P/E trailing 12 month: 152.86
  • P/E forward: 97.92
  • P/E trailing 12m high: 193.7
  • P/E trailing 12m low: 93.01
  • P/S trailing 12 month: 38.88
  • EV/S trailing 12 month: 37.22
  • P/B trailing 12 month: 32.43
  • PEG ratio: 12.27
  • Free Cash Flow Yield (FCF/EV): 0.75%
Shorts:
  • Shares Short: 11,940,900
  • Shares Short Prev Month: 13,526,900
  • Days to Cover: 3.54
  • Short Percent Float: 2.77 %
  • Short Percent Outstanding: 2.00 %
Ownership:
  • Percent Insiders: 0.66 %
  • Percent Institutions: 67.31 %
Margins:
  • Gross Profit Margin ttm: 81.00 %
  • EBITDA Margin ttm: 24.00 %
  • Operating Margin ttm: 21.10 %
  • Net Income Margin ttm: 25.00 %
Target Prices:
  • Target Price High: 115 USD
  • Target Price Low: 26.9 USD
  • Target Price Mean: 86.37 USD
  • Number of Analysts: 19
Key Prices:
  • 52 Week High: 97.28
  • 52 Week Low: 46.71
  • 50 Day Moving Average: 73.51
  • 200 Day Moving Average: 71.06
Dividends:
  • Trailing Dividend yield:
  • Forward Dividend yield:
  • Payout Ratio:
  • Ex-Dividend date: None
Current Quarter Estimates:
  • Current Quarter EPS estimate: 0.13 ~ 0.17 (2021-09-30)
  • Current Quarter revenue estimate: 282.00M ~ 287.00M
  • Median revenue growth YoY estimate: 31.64%
As of: 2021-10-23
Next Quarter Estimates:
  • Login to see the next quarter estimates
  • Login
Latest News:
Hedge Funds Are Dumping The Trade Desk, Inc. (TTD)Yahoo Finance2021-10-26 16:06:00 EDT
Magnite: Privacy Headwinds Are TemporarySeeking Alpha2021-10-26 12:00:00 EDT
Why The Trade Desk Stock Is Still a Smart BuyMotley Fool2021-10-25 20:15:46 EDT
3 Big Social Security Changes Coming in 2022Nasdaq2021-10-25 10:31:00 EDT
Got $5,000? 3 Stocks To Hold for the Next 20 YearsMotley Fool2021-10-24 10:35:00 EDT
Bitcoin's ETF opens the floodgates for moreYahoo Finance2021-10-23 12:00:52 EDT
3 Unstoppable Stocks You Can Buy Right Now for Less Than $100The Motley Fool2021-10-16 13:13:00 EDT
3 Top Stocks Under $100The Motley Fool2021-10-15 06:45:00 EDT
My Best Stocks to Buy Now and Hold ForeverThe Motley Fool2021-10-14 08:37:00 EDT
The Trade Desk (TTD) Stock Moves -0.39%: What You Should KnowZacks Investment Research2021-10-11 19:58:16 EDT
Are Roku and The Trade Desk a Buy Before the Holiday Season?The Motley Fool2021-10-11 11:00:00 EDT
Trade Desk Stock Seems Fairly Valued Now. Is It A Buy?Seeking Alpha2021-10-07 14:45:29 EDT
Why I'm Avoiding The Trade Desk (For Now)Seeking Alpha2021-10-05 18:10:47 EDT
The Trade Desk Stock: Too Much Pessimism Priced In AlreadySeeking Alpha2021-10-05 08:04:09 EDT
Why The Trade Desk Fell 12.2% in SeptemberThe Motley Fool2021-10-05 07:14:00 EDT
Why The Trade Desk Stock Slumped This WeekThe Motley Fool2021-10-03 00:15:49 EDT
3 Top Artificial Intelligence Stocks to Buy Right NowThe Motley Fool2021-10-02 07:10:00 EDT
The Trade Desk (TTD) Gains But Lags Market: What You Should KnowZacks Investment Research2021-10-01 19:20:17 EDT
Look Past the Price of The Trade Desk Stock and Get LongBusiness Insider2021-02-16 06:56:00 EDT
Here's what to expect from The Trade Desk A's earnings reportBusiness Insider2021-02-16 06:01:00 EDT
Is The Trade Desk Still a Buy?The Motley Fool2021-02-10 13:17:00 EDT
Better Buy: Alphabet vs. The Trade DeskNasdaq2021-02-08 09:00:00 EDT
Click to expand the area.
Income Statements:
TTD - The Trade Desk, Inc Income Statement
Unit: (milllion USD)2018Q32018Q42019Q12019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q12021Q2
Qtr Revenue118.83160.47120.99159.92164.20215.94160.66139.35216.11319.90219.81279.97
Rev Growth yoy49.63 %56.33 %41.23 %42.37 %38.19 %34.57 %32.79 %-12.86 %31.61 %48.14 %36.82 %100.90 %
Cost of Revenue29.3435.2633.6535.3339.9347.2740.2142.1344.8351.6550.5050.81
Gross Profit89.48125.2187.34124.59124.27168.68120.4597.22171.29268.26169.31229.16
Gross Profit Mgn75.3 %78.03 %72.19 %77.91 %75.68 %78.11 %74.97 %69.77 %79.26 %83.86 %77.03 %81.85 %
Research and Development22.6224.0925.3129.4529.1832.8036.7940.0641.0848.7253.9253.54
Selling & Marketing Expense23.2927.0622.7431.0736.1442.9334.2937.0744.6458.7455.7661.76
General & Administrative Expense21.3125.0933.6232.1237.0240.2938.6035.8742.7954.3751.8451.92
Interest Expense0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Operating Expense67.2276.2481.6792.64102.34116.03109.69112.99128.50161.83161.53167.21
Operating Income22.2648.975.6731.9521.9352.6510.77-15.7742.78106.437.7861.95
Operating Mgn18.74 %30.52 %4.69 %19.98 %13.35 %24.38 %6.7 %-11.32 %19.8 %33.27 %3.54 %22.13 %
Net Income20.2939.4410.1527.8019.4250.9524.0625.1141.25151.9022.6447.70
Net Income Mgn17.08 %24.57 %8.39 %17.38 %11.83 %23.59 %14.97 %18.02 %19.09 %47.48 %10.3 %17.04 %
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Cashflow Statements:
TTD - The Trade Desk, Inc Cashflow Statement
Unit: (million)2018Q32018Q42019Q12019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q12021Q2
Operating Cashflows26.1448.069.7134.0844.48-28.0752.7896.2388.46167.6075.0710.37
Financing Cashflows3.903.298.3513.633.831.47157.5933.42-64.21-82.11-4.4622.47
Investing Cashflows-5.37-10.47-81.45-37.98-28.44-15.97-16.03-28.52-16.23-82.50-36.33-27.57
Total Capital Expenditures5.3710.477.5011.926.0915.1019.2720.7621.9318.1514.186.99
Changes In Cash24.6740.88-63.39-13.2519.42-42.57194.3425.1141.252.9834.2847.70
Free Cash flow20.7737.592.21-0.8261.38-43.1633.4375.5466.53149.4560.893.38
Crafted by @tradeideashq with love 💡
Balance Sheets:
TTD - The Trade Desk, Inc Balance Sheet
Unit: (milllion)2018Q32018Q42019Q12019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q12021Q2
Total Assets873.711117.871082.381239.451415.041728.761767.201848.972138.432753.642602.702792.95
Intangible Assets0.008.100.000.000.009.080.000.000.0011.510.000.00
Goodwill0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Current Assets825.061056.52944.611084.021159.131449.221441.811491.821755.992310.322170.152347.27
Current Cash166.35207.23143.84153.57173.45130.88325.21426.34434.37437.35471.64476.91
Account Receivables640.10834.76707.74830.65835.961166.38947.97869.061139.861584.111368.671527.65
Inventory0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total Liabilities536.70723.30652.98747.23879.651116.241093.171090.621305.801740.501518.391590.60
Account Payables493.28669.15529.59616.22647.55868.62663.41656.17919.691348.481142.261222.22
Short Term Debt0.000.0014.4516.8215.9414.5822.5331.3934.7337.8737.6939.59
Long Term Debt0.000.0065.170.000.000.00143.00142.0072.000.000.000.00
Current Ratio1.561.481.621.621.651.561.962.041.731.571.721.77
Debt Ratio0.000.000.070.010.010.010.090.090.050.010.010.01
Debt/Equity Ratio0.000.000.190.030.030.020.250.230.130.040.030.03
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Latest Posts:
Not available at this time..
The Trade Desk, Inc
(NASDAQ:TTD)
The Trade Desk, Inc

The Trade Desk, Inc. operates as a technology company in the United States and internationally. The company operates a self-service cloud-based platform that allows buyers to create, manage, and optimize data-driven digital advertising campaigns in various ad formats and channels, including display, video, audio, in-app, native and social, and on various devices, such as computers, mobile devices, and connected TV. It also provides data and other...
Founded: 2009
IPO date: 2016-09-21
CEO / Founder: Jeff Green(2009~)
Sector: Technology
Industry: Software-Application
Full Time Employees: 1,545
Next Earnings Date: 2021-11-04
Keywords: the trade desk
10K Followers
1150 Followers
Avg: 
 141 review, 153 jobs
Stock Price:
TTD - The Trade Desk, Inc Stock Price
Basic Info:
  • Market Cap: 40.28B
  • Exchange: NASDAQ
  • Shares Float: 431,186,000
  • Shares Outstanding: 434,119,000
  • Number of Employees: 1,545
  • Book value per share: 2.51
Advanced Info:
  • ROE ttm: 26.90 %
  • ROA ttm: 5.90 %
  • Beta: 2.494
  • EPS: 0.531
  • Debt Ratio ttm: 0.57
  • Debt / Equity Ratio ttm: 1.32
  • Payout Ratio ttm:
Cash Ratios:
  • Cash Ratio ttm: 0.36
  • Current Ratio ttm: 1.77
  • Quick Ratio ttm: 1.68
Key Ratios:
  • P/E trailing 12 month: 152.86
  • P/E forward: 97.92
  • P/E trailing 12m high: 193.7
  • P/E trailing 12m low: 93.01
  • P/S trailing 12 month: 38.88
  • EV/S trailing 12 month: 37.22
  • P/B trailing 12 month: 32.43
  • PEG ratio: 12.27
  • Free Cash Flow Yield (FCF/EV): 0.75%
Shorts:
  • Shares Short: 11,940,900
  • Shares Short Prev Month: 13,526,900
  • Days to Cover: 3.54
  • Short Percent Float: 2.77 %
  • Short Percent Outstanding: 2.00 %
Ownership:
  • Percent Insiders: 0.66 %
  • Percent Institutions: 67.31 %
Margins:
  • Gross Profit Margin ttm: 81.00 %
  • EBITDA Margin ttm: 24.00 %
  • Operating Margin ttm: 21.10 %
  • Net Income Margin ttm: 25.00 %
Target Prices:
  • Target Price High: 115 USD
  • Target Price Low: 26.9 USD
  • Target Price Mean: 86.37 USD
  • Number of Analysts: 19
Key Prices:
  • 52 Week High: 97.28
  • 52 Week Low: 46.71
  • 50 Day Moving Average: 73.51
  • 200 Day Moving Average: 71.06
Dividends:
  • Trailing Dividend yield:
  • Forward Dividend yield:
  • Payout Ratio:
  • Ex-Dividend date: None
Current Quarter Estimates:
  • Current Quarter EPS estimate: 0.13 ~ 0.17 (2021-09-30)
  • Current Quarter revenue estimate: 282.00M ~ 287.00M
  • Median revenue growth YoY estimate: 31.64%
As of: 2021-10-23
Next Quarter Estimates:
  • Login to see the next quarter estimates
  • Login
Click to expand the area.
Analyst Consensus:
TTD - The Trade Desk, Inc Analyst Opinions
Target high: 115 USD
Target low: 26.9 USD
Average: 86.37 USD based on 19 analysts as of 2021-10-02

Crafted by @tradeideashq with ❤️
Analyst Trends:
TTD - The Trade Desk, Inc Analyst Trends
Target high: 115 USD
Target low: 26.9 USD
Average: 86.37 USD based on 19 analysts as of 2021-10-02
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Website Ranking Analysis:
TTD - The Trade Desk, Inc Website Ranking Analysis
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Google Trends Analysis:
TTD - The Trade Desk, Inc Google Trends Analysis
Keyword: The Trade Desk
Crafted by @tradeideashq with ❤️
Employees Analysis:
TTD - The Trade Desk, Inc Employees Analysis
Generated by @tradeideashq with 💡
Institution & Insiders Analysis:
TTD - The Trade Desk, Inc Ownership Analysis
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Debt & Cash Analysis:
TTD - The Trade Desk, Inc Cash Analysis (unit: milllion)
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Short Analysis:
TTD - The Trade Desk, Inc  Short Analysis
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Margins and Revenue:
TTD - The Trade Desk, Inc Revenue and Margins Analysis
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Income Statement Analysis:
TTD - The Trade Desk, Inc Income Statement
Unit: (milllion USD)2020Q32020Q42021Q12021Q2
Qtr Revenue216.11319.90219.81279.97
Rev Growth yoy31.61 %48.14 %36.82 %100.90 %
Cost of Revenue44.8351.6550.5050.81
Gross Profit171.29268.26169.31229.16
Gross Profit Mgn79.26 %83.86 %77.03 %81.85 %
Research and Development41.0848.7253.9253.54
Selling & Marketing Expense44.6458.7455.7661.76
General & Administrative Expense42.7954.3751.8451.92
Interest Expense0.000.000.000.00
Operating Expense128.50161.83161.53167.21
Operating Income42.78106.437.7861.95
Operating Mgn19.8 %33.27 %3.54 %22.13 %
Net Income41.25151.9022.6447.70
Net Income Mgn19.09 %47.48 %10.3 %17.04 %
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Earnings Estimate Analysis:
TTD - The Trade Desk, Inc EPS Estimates
Current Qtr Estimate (dashed line): 0.15
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Cashflow Analysis:
TTD - The Trade Desk, Inc Cashflow Statement
Unit: (million)2020Q32020Q42021Q12021Q2
Operating Cashflows88.46167.6075.0710.37
Financing Cashflows-64.21-82.11-4.4622.47
Investing Cashflows-16.23-82.50-36.33-27.57
Total Capital Expenditures21.9318.1514.186.99
Changes In Cash41.252.9834.2847.70
Free Cash flow66.53149.4560.893.38
Crafted by @tradeideashq with love 💡
Not available at this time..