USB - U.S. Bancorp trade ideas

Fundamentals:
Basic Info:
  • Market Cap: 89.27B
  • Exchange: NYSE
  • Shares Float: 1,479,737,000
  • Shares Outstanding: 1,482,650,000
  • Number of Employees: 2,020
  • Book value per share: 32.22
Advanced Info:
  • ROE ttm: 14.60 %
  • ROA ttm: 1.41 %
  • Beta: 1.109
  • EPS: 4.988
  • Debt Ratio ttm: 0.9
  • Debt / Equity Ratio ttm: 9.41
  • Payout Ratio ttm: 0.35
Cash Ratios:
  • Cash Ratio ttm:
  • Current Ratio ttm:
  • Quick Ratio ttm:
Key Ratios:
  • P/E trailing 12 month: 12.13
  • P/E forward: 13.77
  • P/E trailing 12m high: 12.69
  • P/E trailing 12m low: 7.14
  • P/S trailing 12 month: 3.9
  • EV/S trailing 12 month:
  • P/B trailing 12 month: 1.95
  • PEG ratio: 1.68
  • Free Cash Flow Yield (FCF/EV):
Shorts:
  • Shares Short: 11,355,600
  • Shares Short Prev Month: 12,751,800
  • Days to Cover: 1.83
  • Short Percent Float: 0.77 %
  • Short Percent Outstanding: 1.00 %
Ownership:
  • Percent Insiders: 0.08 %
  • Percent Institutions: 76.21 %
Margins:
  • Gross Profit Margin ttm:
  • EBITDA Margin ttm:
  • Operating Margin ttm: 43.40 %
  • Net Income Margin ttm: 32.00 %
Target Prices:
  • Target Price High: 73 USD
  • Target Price Low: 54.6 USD
  • Target Price Mean: 64.51 USD
  • Number of Analysts: 19
Key Prices:
  • 52 Week High: 63
  • 52 Week Low: 35.43
  • 50 Day Moving Average: 58.65
  • 200 Day Moving Average: 58.04
Dividends:
  • Trailing Dividend yield: 3.00 %
  • Forward Dividend yield: 3.00 %
  • Payout Ratio: 0.29
  • Ex-Dividend date: 2021-09-29
Current Quarter Estimates:
  • Current Quarter EPS estimate: 1.02 ~ 1.21 (2021-09-30)
  • Current Quarter revenue estimate: 5.71B ~ 5.91B
  • Median revenue growth YoY estimate: -2.22%
As of: 2021-10-16
Next Quarter Estimates:
  • Login to see the next quarter estimates
  • Login
Latest News:
3 Reasons to Invest in Crypto -- and 3 Reasons Not ToMotley Fool2021-10-17 10:30:00 EDT
U.S. Bank names Troy Remington as chief credit officerBusiness Wire2021-10-15 18:00:00 EDT
Where U.S. Bancorp Stands With AnalystsBenzinga2021-10-15 16:13:00 EDT
3 Buyable Dogs Bolster Buffett's October Dividend HoldingsSeeking Alpha2021-10-15 16:03:06 EDT
Dividend Growth Stock Watchlist - October 2021Seeking Alpha2021-10-15 06:45:22 EDT
11 Best Value Stocks To Buy According To Warren BuffettYahoo Finance2021-10-14 16:24:17 EDT
US Bancorp (USB) Q3 2021 Earnings Call TranscriptMotley Fool2021-10-14 16:00:14 EDT
U.S. Bancorp (USB) Q3 Earnings Top Estimates, Costs IncreaseZacks Investment Research2021-10-14 13:27:21 EDT
U.S. Bancorp (USB) Q3 Earnings and Revenues Top EstimatesZacks Investment Research2021-10-14 10:12:38 EDT
US Bancorp's Earnings: A PreviewBenzinga2021-10-13 11:07:42 EDT
What's in the Offing for U.S. Bancorp (USB) Q3 Earnings?Zacks Investment Research2021-10-11 12:17:37 EDT
5 Large-Cap Stocks Likely to Gain From Q3 Earnings This WeekZacks Investment Research2021-10-11 07:39:12 EDT
3 Buffett Stocks to Buy Hand Over Fist in OctoberThe Motley Fool2021-10-09 07:15:00 EDT
Is a Surprise Coming for U.S. Bancorp (USB) This Earnings Season?Zacks Investment Research2021-10-08 11:06:16 EDT
Bank Stock Roundup: Expansion Plans of RF, USB, BK & Dividend Hike of ...Zacks Investment Research2021-10-08 09:34:06 EDT
U.S. Bancorp (USB) Reports Next Week: Wall Street Expects Earnings Gro...Zacks Investment Research2021-10-07 20:10:46 EDT
Rising Loans Support U.S. Bancorp (USB), Cost Woes PrevailZacks Investment Research2021-09-30 16:28:22 EDT
2 Dividend Stocks That Just Announced Good NewsThe Motley Fool2021-09-26 08:45:00 EDT
Here's What We Already Know About Next Earnings SeasonThe Motley Fool2021-09-26 08:02:00 EDT
Bank Stock Roundup: Expansion Plans of USB, JPM, C & Asset Cap on WFC ...Zacks Investment Research2021-09-24 09:59:22 EDT
This Deal Makes a Great Business StrongerThe Motley Fool2021-09-24 09:01:00 EDT
U.S. Bancorp: Union Bank Merger Positive, But Be PatientSeeking Alpha2021-09-22 15:32:38 EDT
U.S. Bancorp (USB) to Acquire MUFG Union Bank in $8B DealZacks Investment Research2021-09-22 12:16:10 EDT
Should I Invest in a Stock for Only 6 Months?The Motley Fool2021-02-04 16:00:00 EDT
Kimberly Ellison-Taylor joins U.S. Bancorp Board of DirectorsAssociated Press2021-01-27 23:57:00 EDT
How to trade U.s. Bancorp $USB With Risk ControlsMarketWatch2021-01-25 10:24:00 EDT
Click to expand the area.
Income Statements:
USB - U.S. Bancorp Income Statement
Unit: (billion USD)2018Q32018Q42019Q12019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q12021Q2
Qtr Revenue5.675.805.555.795.895.645.755.815.945.725.445.76
Rev Growth yoy2.02 %3.87 %2.02 %3.28 %3.99 %-2.72 %3.57 %0.33 %0.75 %1.45 %-5.29 %-1.00 %
Cost of Revenue000000000000
Gross Profit000005.64000000
Gross Profit Mgn0 %0 %0 %0 %0 %100 %0 %0 %0 %0 %0 %0 %
Research and Development000000000000
Selling & Marketing Expense0.110.120.090.110.110.120.070.070.070.100.050.09
General & Administrative Expense2.152.212.222.232.272.272.332.382.021.952.192.13
Interest Expense0.871.011.091.151.161.050.890.470.350.300.280.24
Operating Expense4.264.664.564.664.674.845.205.530.000.000.000.00
Operating Income000000000000
Operating Mgn0 %0 %0 %0 %0 %0 %0 %0 %0 %0 %0 %0 %
Net Income1.811.861.701.821.911.491.170.691.581.522.281.98
Net Income Mgn32.02 %31.99 %30.61 %31.42 %32.37 %26.33 %20.37 %11.85 %26.6 %26.53 %41.88 %34.43 %
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Cashflow Statements:
USB - U.S. Bancorp Cashflow Statement
Unit: (million)2018Q22018Q32018Q42019Q12019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q1
Operating Cashflows3255.003225.002650.001296.00609.003046.00-62.002354.00-853.003284.00-1069.00937.00
Financing Cashflows-1229.00-113.003478.001910.003536.004793.007384.0044305.002176.00-7774.0013192.00-550.00
Investing Cashflows-2251.00-2051.00-4757.00-6544.00-5328.00-9499.00-189.00-22259.004264.00-3855.006410.00-19466.00
Total Capital Expenditures000000000000
Changes In Cash1760.001824.001371.00-3338.001834.001844.007133.0024400.00698.001594.0018533.00-19079.00
Free Cash flow3255.003225.002650.001296.00609.003046.00-62.002354.00-853.003284.00-1069.00937.00
Crafted by @tradeideashq with love 💡
Balance Sheets:
USB - U.S. Bancorp Balance Sheet
Unit: (billion)2018Q32018Q42019Q12019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q12021Q2
Total Assets464.61467.37475.77481.72487.67495.43542.91546.65540.46553.90553.38558.89
Intangible Assets13.0712.7612.8912.7112.6212.8812.4612.3612.5412.7813.3713.27
Goodwill9.539.379.559.559.639.659.849.849.899.929.909.91
Current Assets24.6123.5120.8420.7519.8027.9851.4360.5751.6671.3452.4950.43
Current Cash20.0821.4518.1116.9315.2722.4146.8052.3944.0562.5843.5044.57
Account Receivables0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Inventory0.190.170.150.150.150.140.130.100.090.070.070.04
Total Liabilities413.60415.72423.09428.18433.52442.94490.75494.17487.26500.18501.07505.21
Account Payables0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Short Term Debt23.8714.1415.4015.0314.5823.7226.3420.5913.7211.7712.1013.41
Long Term Debt40.8941.3440.6841.0141.2740.1752.3042.5842.4441.3037.4236.36
Current Ratio1.031.641.341.371.351.181.942.903.695.954.263.70
Debt Ratio0.140.120.120.120.110.130.140.120.100.100.090.09
Debt/Equity Ratio1.291.091.081.061.041.231.531.221.071.000.960.94
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Latest Posts:
Not available at this time..
U.S. Bancorp
(NYSE:USB)
U.S. Bancorp

U.S. Bancorp, a financial services holding company, provides various financial services in the United States. It operates in Corporate and Commercial Banking, Consumer and Business Banking, Wealth Management and Investment Services, Payment Services, and Treasury and Corporate Support segments. The company offers depository services, including checking accounts, savings accounts, and time certificate contracts; lending services, such as tradition...
Sector: Financial Services
Industry: Banks-Regional
Full Time Employees: 2,020
Keywords: u.s. bancorp
37K Followers
11.4k Followers
Avg: 
 4.9K review, 3.3k jobs
Stock Price:
USB - U.S. Bancorp Stock Price
Basic Info:
  • Market Cap: 89.27B
  • Exchange: NYSE
  • Shares Float: 1,479,737,000
  • Shares Outstanding: 1,482,650,000
  • Number of Employees: 2,020
  • Book value per share: 32.22
Advanced Info:
  • ROE ttm: 14.60 %
  • ROA ttm: 1.41 %
  • Beta: 1.109
  • EPS: 4.988
  • Debt Ratio ttm: 0.9
  • Debt / Equity Ratio ttm: 9.41
  • Payout Ratio ttm: 0.35
Cash Ratios:
  • Cash Ratio ttm:
  • Current Ratio ttm:
  • Quick Ratio ttm:
Key Ratios:
  • P/E trailing 12 month: 12.13
  • P/E forward: 13.77
  • P/E trailing 12m high: 12.69
  • P/E trailing 12m low: 7.14
  • P/S trailing 12 month: 3.9
  • EV/S trailing 12 month:
  • P/B trailing 12 month: 1.95
  • PEG ratio: 1.68
  • Free Cash Flow Yield (FCF/EV):
Shorts:
  • Shares Short: 11,355,600
  • Shares Short Prev Month: 12,751,800
  • Days to Cover: 1.83
  • Short Percent Float: 0.77 %
  • Short Percent Outstanding: 1.00 %
Ownership:
  • Percent Insiders: 0.08 %
  • Percent Institutions: 76.21 %
Margins:
  • Gross Profit Margin ttm:
  • EBITDA Margin ttm:
  • Operating Margin ttm: 43.40 %
  • Net Income Margin ttm: 32.00 %
Target Prices:
  • Target Price High: 73 USD
  • Target Price Low: 54.6 USD
  • Target Price Mean: 64.51 USD
  • Number of Analysts: 19
Key Prices:
  • 52 Week High: 63
  • 52 Week Low: 35.43
  • 50 Day Moving Average: 58.65
  • 200 Day Moving Average: 58.04
Dividends:
  • Trailing Dividend yield: 3.00 %
  • Forward Dividend yield: 3.00 %
  • Payout Ratio: 0.29
  • Ex-Dividend date: 2021-09-29
Current Quarter Estimates:
  • Current Quarter EPS estimate: 1.02 ~ 1.21 (2021-09-30)
  • Current Quarter revenue estimate: 5.71B ~ 5.91B
  • Median revenue growth YoY estimate: -2.22%
As of: 2021-10-16
Next Quarter Estimates:
  • Login to see the next quarter estimates
  • Login
Click to expand the area.
Analyst Consensus:
USB - U.S. Bancorp Analyst Opinions
Target high: 73 USD
Target low: 54.6 USD
Average: 64.51 USD based on 19 analysts as of 2021-10-02

Crafted by @tradeideashq with ❤️
Analyst Trends:
USB - U.S. Bancorp Analyst Trends
Target high: 73 USD
Target low: 54.6 USD
Average: 64.51 USD based on 19 analysts as of 2021-10-02
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Website Ranking Analysis:
USB - U.S. Bancorp Website Ranking Analysis
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Google Trends Analysis:
USB - U.S. Bancorp Google Trends Analysis
Keyword: U S Bancorp
Crafted by @tradeideashq with ❤️
Employees Analysis:
USB - U.S. Bancorp Employees Analysis
Generated by @tradeideashq with 💡
Institution & Insiders Analysis:
USB - U.S. Bancorp Ownership Analysis
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Debt & Cash Analysis:
USB - U.S. Bancorp Cash Analysis (unit: billion)
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Short Analysis:
USB - U.S. Bancorp  Short Analysis
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Margins and Revenue:
USB - U.S. Bancorp Revenue and Margins Analysis
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Income Statement Analysis:
USB - U.S. Bancorp Income Statement
Unit: (billion USD)2020Q32020Q42021Q12021Q2
Qtr Revenue5.945.725.445.76
Rev Growth yoy0.75 %1.45 %-5.29 %-1.00 %
Cost of Revenue0000
Gross Profit0000
Gross Profit Mgn0 %0 %0 %0 %
Research and Development0000
Selling & Marketing Expense0.070.100.050.09
General & Administrative Expense2.021.952.192.13
Interest Expense0.350.300.280.24
Operating Expense0.000.000.000.00
Operating Income0000
Operating Mgn0 %0 %0 %0 %
Net Income1.581.522.281.98
Net Income Mgn26.6 %26.53 %41.88 %34.43 %
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Earnings Estimate Analysis:
USB - U.S. Bancorp EPS Estimates
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Cashflow Analysis:
USB - U.S. Bancorp Cashflow Statement
Unit: (million)2020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q1
Operating Cashflows-853.003284.00-1069.00937.00
Financing Cashflows2176.00-7774.0013192.00-550.00
Investing Cashflows4264.00-3855.006410.00-19466.00
Total Capital Expenditures0000
Changes In Cash698.001594.0018533.00-19079.00
Free Cash flow-853.003284.00-1069.00937.00
Crafted by @tradeideashq with love 💡