V - Visa Inc trade ideas

Fundamentals:
Basic Info:
  • Market Cap: 506.82B
  • Exchange: NYSE
  • Shares Float: 1,685,688,000
  • Shares Outstanding: 1,687,640,000
  • Number of Employees: 20,500
  • Book value per share: 16.30
Advanced Info:
  • ROE ttm: 29.60 %
  • ROA ttm: 11.40 %
  • Beta: 0.973
  • EPS: 4.945
  • Debt Ratio ttm: 0.54
  • Debt / Equity Ratio ttm: 1.19
  • Payout Ratio ttm: 0.2
Cash Ratios:
  • Cash Ratio ttm: 1.29
  • Current Ratio ttm: 2
  • Quick Ratio ttm: 1.62
Key Ratios:
  • P/E trailing 12 month: 46.65
  • P/E forward: 30.77
  • P/E trailing 12m high: 50.97
  • P/E trailing 12m low: 35.99
  • P/S trailing 12 month: 22.38
  • EV/S trailing 12 month: 22.02
  • P/B trailing 12 month: 13.81
  • PEG ratio: 1.42
  • Free Cash Flow Yield (FCF/EV): 2.54%
Shorts:
  • Shares Short: 24,442,100
  • Shares Short Prev Month: 25,104,200
  • Days to Cover: 2.94
  • Short Percent Float: 1.45 %
  • Short Percent Outstanding: 1.00 %
Ownership:
  • Percent Insiders: 0.13 %
  • Percent Institutions: 96.77 %
Margins:
  • Gross Profit Margin ttm: 79.00 %
  • EBITDA Margin ttm: 68.00 %
  • Operating Margin ttm: 64.80 %
  • Net Income Margin ttm: 48.00 %
Target Prices:
  • Target Price High: 309 USD
  • Target Price Low: 202 USD
  • Target Price Mean: 278.05 USD
  • Number of Analysts: 40
Key Prices:
  • 52 Week High: 252.33
  • 52 Week Low: 178.18
  • 50 Day Moving Average: 226.28
  • 200 Day Moving Average: 230.92
Dividends:
  • Trailing Dividend yield: 1.00 %
  • Forward Dividend yield: 1.00 %
  • Payout Ratio: 0.24
  • Ex-Dividend date: 2021-08-12
Current Quarter Estimates:
  • Current Quarter EPS estimate: 1.44 ~ 1.64 (2021-09-30)
  • Current Quarter revenue estimate: 6.39B ~ 6.86B
  • Median revenue growth YoY estimate: 29.95%
As of: 2021-10-16
Next Quarter Estimates:
  • Login to see the next quarter estimates
  • Login
Latest News:
This Recent IPO Is the Fintech Stock You Need to Know AboutThe Motley Fool2021-10-16 08:00:00 EDT
Visa Inc. Cl A stock rises Friday, outperforms marketMarketWatch2021-10-15 21:28:00 EDT
3 Buyable Dogs Bolster Buffett's October Dividend HoldingsSeeking Alpha2021-10-15 16:03:06 EDT
Dividend Growth Stock Watchlist - October 2021Seeking Alpha2021-10-15 06:45:22 EDT
Top Stock Reports for Visa, Comcast & McDonald'sYahoo Finance2021-10-14 17:15:05 EDT
Should You Consider Investing in Visa Inc. (V)?Yahoo Finance2021-10-13 17:26:28 EDT
Visa U.S. Spending Momentum Index Falls Again in SeptemberBusiness Wire2021-10-13 14:00:00 EDT
Try Our Newly Enhanced Dividend GradesSeeking Alpha2021-10-12 06:00:34 EDT
Mastercard Vs. Visa Stock: Choose One, Take Both, Or None?Seeking Alpha2021-10-11 15:20:21 EDT
Visa Might Be A Better Investment Than SquareSeeking Alpha2021-10-10 02:27:23 EDT
3 Buffett Stocks to Buy Hand Over Fist in OctoberThe Motley Fool2021-10-09 07:15:00 EDT
Visa (V) Expands Into BNPL Market Via Partnerships in AustraliaZacks Investment Research2021-10-08 19:05:09 EDT
Is Visa (V) Stock Outpacing Its Business Services Peers This Year?Zacks Investment Research2021-10-07 12:56:29 EDT
Wells Fargo (WFC) Unveils Reflect, 2nd in Visa Card SuiteZacks Investment Research2021-10-04 15:38:06 EDT
Is the S&P 500 All You Need to Retire a Millionaire?The Motley Fool2021-10-04 09:38:00 EDT
Dividend Increases Expected In October 2021Seeking Alpha2021-10-04 08:42:00 EDT
More charges against Chinese scientist in visa fraud caseWashington Post2021-02-19 17:45:00 EDT
Crunchfish enrolled to VISA Technology Partner programBusiness Insider2021-02-18 23:43:00 EDT
There Are Better Alternatives To Visa StockNasdaq2021-02-16 23:01:00 EDT
Click to expand the area.
Income Statements:
V - Visa Inc Income Statement
Unit: (billion USD)2018Q32018Q42019Q12019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q12021Q2
Qtr Revenue5.435.515.495.846.146.055.854.845.105.695.736.13
Rev Growth yoy11.93 %13.25 %8.30 %11.45 %12.94 %9.95 %6.55 %-17.17 %-16.88 %-6.06 %-2.14 %26.73 %
Cost of Revenue1.000.981.061.061.061.161.121.111.111.151.291.28
Gross Profit4.434.534.434.785.074.894.733.723.994.534.444.85
Gross Profit Mgn81.54 %82.2 %80.62 %81.92 %82.66 %80.79 %80.82 %76.99 %78.18 %79.71 %77.43 %79.05 %
Research and Development000000000000
Selling & Marketing Expense0.260.280.240.280.310.270.230.170.290.200.210.27
General & Administrative Expense0.590.370.360.430.490.420.370.350.360.290.450.31
Interest Expense0.150.140.000.130.120.000.120.140.140.140.120.13
Operating Expense1.020.800.770.880.970.880.800.720.840.690.850.78
Operating Income3.413.723.663.914.114.023.933.003.143.853.584.06
Operating Mgn62.81 %67.64 %66.67 %66.93 %66.89 %66.34 %67.17 %62.02 %61.63 %67.61 %62.56 %66.26 %
Net Income2.852.982.983.103.023.273.082.372.143.133.032.58
Net Income Mgn52.36 %54.07 %54.19 %53.1 %49.29 %54.05 %52.68 %49.06 %41.89 %54.97 %52.82 %42.01 %
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Cashflow Statements:
V - Visa Inc Cashflow Statement
Unit: (billion)2018Q32018Q42019Q12019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q12021Q2
Operating Cashflows3.483.292.063.384.043.881.473.002.103.513.334.41
Financing Cashflows-2.05-3.02-2.47-3.92-2.66-3.13-2.751.160.76-5.57-2.37-2.85
Investing Cashflows-1.78-0.07-0.330.81-1.000.561.88-0.13-0.880.640.830.07
Total Capital Expenditures0.200.160.160.190.250.190.220.160.170.160.160.18
Changes In Cash-0.340.142.983.100.161.303.082.372.41-1.423.032.58
Free Cash flow3.303.141.913.193.793.681.252.841.933.353.174.24
Crafted by @tradeideashq with love 💡
Balance Sheets:
V - Visa Inc Balance Sheet
Unit: (billion)2018Q32018Q42019Q12019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q12021Q2
Total Assets69.2271.6669.8670.2572.5774.7872.8277.8880.9280.4380.1982.67
Intangible Assets42.7542.4542.0542.5942.4442.9042.7742.9843.7244.7143.8044.04
Goodwill15.1915.1515.0915.3115.6615.7715.7615.7915.9116.1215.9816.02
Current Assets18.2220.1118.4918.3020.9722.3219.9125.0127.6426.2826.9028.04
Current Cash8.168.297.657.917.848.779.7413.9016.2915.0316.4918.03
Account Receivables1.291.411.401.531.671.661.521.451.711.751.791.85
Inventory0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total Liabilities35.2237.5635.5935.2537.8939.5138.2342.3644.7142.7542.5044.88
Account Payables0.180.120.120.150.160.130.160.150.170.130.130.17
Short Term Debt2.173.892.082.420.003.004.000.003.002.052.002.38
Long Term Debt16.6316.6316.6316.6416.7313.6917.8920.8824.0721.0520.9721.00
Current Ratio1.611.501.621.691.561.271.251.551.912.122.122.00
Debt Ratio0.270.290.270.270.230.220.300.270.330.290.290.28
Debt/Equity Ratio0.550.600.550.540.480.470.630.590.750.610.610.62
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Latest Posts:
Not available at this time..
Visa Inc
(NYSE:V)
Visa Inc

Visa Inc. operates as a payments technology company worldwide. The company facilitates digital payments among consumers, merchants, financial institutions, businesses, strategic partners, and government entities. It operates VisaNet, a transaction processing network that enables authorization, clearing, and settlement of payment transactions. In addition, the company offers card products, platforms, and value-added services. It provides its servi...
Founded: 1958
CEO: Alfred F. Kelly
Sector: Financial Services
Industry: Credit Services
Full Time Employees: 20,500
Next Earnings Date: 2021-10-27
Keywords: visa
371K Followers
38.7k Followers
Avg: 
 1.1K review, 976 jobs
Stock Price:
V - Visa Inc Stock Price
Basic Info:
  • Market Cap: 506.82B
  • Exchange: NYSE
  • Shares Float: 1,685,688,000
  • Shares Outstanding: 1,687,640,000
  • Number of Employees: 20,500
  • Book value per share: 16.30
Advanced Info:
  • ROE ttm: 29.60 %
  • ROA ttm: 11.40 %
  • Beta: 0.973
  • EPS: 4.945
  • Debt Ratio ttm: 0.54
  • Debt / Equity Ratio ttm: 1.19
  • Payout Ratio ttm: 0.2
Cash Ratios:
  • Cash Ratio ttm: 1.29
  • Current Ratio ttm: 2
  • Quick Ratio ttm: 1.62
Key Ratios:
  • P/E trailing 12 month: 46.65
  • P/E forward: 30.77
  • P/E trailing 12m high: 50.97
  • P/E trailing 12m low: 35.99
  • P/S trailing 12 month: 22.38
  • EV/S trailing 12 month: 22.02
  • P/B trailing 12 month: 13.81
  • PEG ratio: 1.42
  • Free Cash Flow Yield (FCF/EV): 2.54%
Shorts:
  • Shares Short: 24,442,100
  • Shares Short Prev Month: 25,104,200
  • Days to Cover: 2.94
  • Short Percent Float: 1.45 %
  • Short Percent Outstanding: 1.00 %
Ownership:
  • Percent Insiders: 0.13 %
  • Percent Institutions: 96.77 %
Margins:
  • Gross Profit Margin ttm: 79.00 %
  • EBITDA Margin ttm: 68.00 %
  • Operating Margin ttm: 64.80 %
  • Net Income Margin ttm: 48.00 %
Target Prices:
  • Target Price High: 309 USD
  • Target Price Low: 202 USD
  • Target Price Mean: 278.05 USD
  • Number of Analysts: 40
Key Prices:
  • 52 Week High: 252.33
  • 52 Week Low: 178.18
  • 50 Day Moving Average: 226.28
  • 200 Day Moving Average: 230.92
Dividends:
  • Trailing Dividend yield: 1.00 %
  • Forward Dividend yield: 1.00 %
  • Payout Ratio: 0.24
  • Ex-Dividend date: 2021-08-12
Current Quarter Estimates:
  • Current Quarter EPS estimate: 1.44 ~ 1.64 (2021-09-30)
  • Current Quarter revenue estimate: 6.39B ~ 6.86B
  • Median revenue growth YoY estimate: 29.95%
As of: 2021-10-16
Next Quarter Estimates:
  • Login to see the next quarter estimates
  • Login
Click to expand the area.
Analyst Consensus:
V - Visa Inc Analyst Opinions
Target high: 309 USD
Target low: 202 USD
Average: 278.05 USD based on 40 analysts as of 2021-10-02

Crafted by @tradeideashq with ❤️
Analyst Trends:
V - Visa Inc Analyst Trends
Target high: 309 USD
Target low: 202 USD
Average: 278.05 USD based on 40 analysts as of 2021-10-02
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Website Ranking Analysis:
V - Visa Inc Website Ranking Analysis
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Google Trends Analysis:
V - Visa Inc Google Trends Analysis
Keyword: Visa
Crafted by @tradeideashq with ❤️
Employees Analysis:
V - Visa Inc Employees Analysis
Generated by @tradeideashq with 💡
Institution & Insiders Analysis:
V - Visa Inc Ownership Analysis
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Debt & Cash Analysis:
V - Visa Inc Cash Analysis (unit: billion)
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Short Analysis:
V - Visa Inc  Short Analysis
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Margins and Revenue:
V - Visa Inc Revenue and Margins Analysis
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Income Statement Analysis:
V - Visa Inc Income Statement
Unit: (billion USD)2020Q32020Q42021Q12021Q2
Qtr Revenue5.105.695.736.13
Rev Growth yoy-16.88 %-6.06 %-2.14 %26.73 %
Cost of Revenue1.111.151.291.28
Gross Profit3.994.534.444.85
Gross Profit Mgn78.18 %79.71 %77.43 %79.05 %
Research and Development0000
Selling & Marketing Expense0.290.200.210.27
General & Administrative Expense0.360.290.450.31
Interest Expense0.140.140.120.13
Operating Expense0.840.690.850.78
Operating Income3.143.853.584.06
Operating Mgn61.63 %67.61 %62.56 %66.26 %
Net Income2.143.133.032.58
Net Income Mgn41.89 %54.97 %52.82 %42.01 %
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Earnings Estimate Analysis:
V - Visa Inc EPS Estimates
Current Qtr Estimate (dashed line): 1.54
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Cashflow Analysis:
V - Visa Inc Cashflow Statement
Unit: (billion)2020Q32020Q42021Q12021Q2
Operating Cashflows2.103.513.334.41
Financing Cashflows0.76-5.57-2.37-2.85
Investing Cashflows-0.880.640.830.07
Total Capital Expenditures0.170.160.160.18
Changes In Cash2.41-1.423.032.58
Free Cash flow1.933.353.174.24
Crafted by @tradeideashq with love 💡