WLTW - Willis Towers Watson Public Limited Company trade ideas

Fundamentals:
Basic Info:
  • Market Cap: 31.87B
  • Exchange: NASDAQ
  • Shares Float: 128,413,000
  • Shares Outstanding: 129,042,000
  • Number of Employees: 2,020
  • Book value per share: 90.47
Advanced Info:
  • ROE ttm: 13.80 %
  • ROA ttm: 3.15 %
  • Beta: 0.765
  • EPS: 11.62
  • Debt Ratio ttm: 0.69
  • Debt / Equity Ratio ttm: 2.27
  • Payout Ratio ttm: 0.25
Cash Ratios:
  • Cash Ratio ttm: 0.12
  • Current Ratio ttm: 1.07
  • Quick Ratio ttm: 1.05
Key Ratios:
  • P/E trailing 12 month: 20.74
  • P/E forward: 17.76
  • P/E trailing 12m high: 22.69
  • P/E trailing 12m low: 14.87
  • P/S trailing 12 month: 3.3
  • EV/S trailing 12 month: 2.06
  • P/B trailing 12 month: 2.68
  • PEG ratio: 0.82
  • Free Cash Flow Yield (FCF/EV): 7.99%
Shorts:
  • Shares Short: 3,941,100
  • Shares Short Prev Month: 6,119,100
  • Days to Cover: 1.72
  • Short Percent Float: 3.07 %
  • Short Percent Outstanding: 3.00 %
Ownership:
  • Percent Insiders: 0.35 %
  • Percent Institutions: 98.36 %
Margins:
  • Gross Profit Margin ttm: 43.00 %
  • EBITDA Margin ttm: 26.00 %
  • Operating Margin ttm: 19.90 %
  • Net Income Margin ttm: 16.00 %
Target Prices:
  • Target Price High:
  • Target Price Low:
  • Target Price Mean:
  • Number of Analysts:
Key Prices:
  • 52 Week High: 270.18
  • 52 Week Low: 177.05
  • 50 Day Moving Average: 233.75
  • 200 Day Moving Average: 236.04
Dividends:
  • Trailing Dividend yield: 1.00 %
  • Forward Dividend yield: 1.00 %
  • Payout Ratio: 0.23
  • Ex-Dividend date: 2021-09-29
Current Quarter Estimates:
  • Current Quarter EPS estimate: 1.31 ~ 1.59 (2021-09-30)
  • Current Quarter revenue estimate: 1.75B ~ 1.83B
  • Median revenue growth YoY estimate: -10.74%
As of: 2021-10-16
Next Quarter Estimates:
  • Login to see the next quarter estimates
  • Login
Latest News:
F.S.A. Limits in 2022: You May Be Able to Carry Over More MoneyThe New York Times2021-10-15 13:00:07 EDT
UK insurance firm Howden buys broker Aston LarkReuters2021-10-13 10:52:00 EDT
Willis Towers (WLTW) Ups Share Buyback Authorization by $4BZacks Investment Research2021-09-23 12:14:09 EDT
6 Brokerage Stocks Making the Most of the Rising Demand for InsuranceZacks Investment Research2021-08-30 13:43:07 EDT
4 Insurance Brokers Poised for a Bull Run in the Second HalfZacks Investment Research2021-08-27 08:27:04 EDT
Willis Towers (WLTW) to Strengthen Israel Presence With BuyoutZacks Investment Research2021-08-26 11:29:09 EDT
Why the Department of Justice Shut Down This MegamergerThe Motley Fool2021-08-12 11:50:34 EDT
Willis Towers (WLTW) Q2 Earnings & Revenues Top, Dividend UpZacks Investment Research2021-08-03 11:28:10 EDT
Willis Towers Watson (WLTW) Q2 Earnings and Revenues Surpass EstimatesZacks Investment Research2021-08-03 08:22:22 EDT
Recap: Willis Towers Watson Q2 EarningsBenzinga2021-08-03 07:17:36 EDT
What's in the Cards for Willis Towers (WLTW) in Q2 Earnings?Zacks Investment Research2021-07-28 12:55:16 EDT
Willis Towers Watson (WLTW) Loses 10.9% in 4 Weeks, Here's Why a Trend...Zacks Investment Research2021-07-27 11:30:34 EDT
Aon And Willis Towers Watson Call Off $30 Billion MergerThe Motley Fool2021-07-26 22:00:28 EDT
Billionaire David Abrams’ Top 5 Stock PicksInsider Monkey2021-01-02 14:44:00 EDT
Click to expand the area.
Income Statements:
WLTW - Willis Towers Watson Public Limited Company Income Statement
Unit: (billion USD)2018Q32018Q42019Q12019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q12021Q2
Qtr Revenue1.862.372.312.051.992.692.472.112.012.762.592.29
Rev Growth yoy0.38 %14.15 %0.87 %2.91 %6.99 %13.41 %6.66 %3.17 %1.01 %2.75 %5.03 %8.19 %
Cost of Revenue000000001.3302.142.03
Gross Profit00000002.110.682.760.450.26
Gross Profit Mgn0 %0 %0 %0 %0 %0 %0 %100 %33.75 %100 %17.45 %11.37 %
Research and Development000000000000
Selling & Marketing Expense0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
General & Administrative Expense0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Interest Expense0.050.050.050.060.060.060.060.060.060.060.060.05
Operating Expense0.550.610.600.590.590.660.700.570.560.590.00
Operating Income0.020.470.360.180.110.690.360.160.120.000.450.26
Operating Mgn0.91 %19.81 %15.53 %8.59 %5.38 %25.54 %14.6 %7.71 %5.72 %0.02 %17.45 %11.37 %
Net Income0.040.380.290.140.070.540.300.090.120.500.730.18
Net Income Mgn2.37 %15.94 %12.41 %6.74 %3.77 %20.22 %12.37 %4.45 %6.02 %18.05 %28.3 %8.05 %
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Cashflow Statements:
WLTW - Willis Towers Watson Public Limited Company Cashflow Statement
Unit: (million)2018Q22018Q32018Q42019Q12019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q1
Operating Cashflows377.00321.00572.00-47.00350.00317.00461.0023.00662.00521.00568.00-128.00
Financing Cashflows-311.00-207.00-361.0082.00-456.001148.00-377.00186.00-401.00-119.00-100.00-633.00
Investing Cashflows-74.00-87.00-101.00-75.00-73.00-1383.00-83.00-162.00-87.00141.00-52.00645.00
Total Capital Expenditures76.0068.0059.0057.0063.00-77.0016.0015.0018.0016.0014.0014.00
Changes In Cash65.0046.00383.00-41.00149.0080.00551.0047.00169.00195.00416.00-116.00
Free Cash flow289.00237.00500.00-121.00270.00253.00374.00-58.00575.00457.00736.00-179.00
Crafted by @tradeideashq with love 💡
Balance Sheets:
WLTW - Willis Towers Watson Public Limited Company Balance Sheet
Unit: (billion)2018Q32018Q42019Q12019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q12021Q2
Total Assets33.0432.3835.8935.1735.7035.4337.7338.1138.0438.5338.6338.27
Intangible Assets13.8913.7813.6413.5114.7514.6714.5214.4514.2614.2513.8613.78
Goodwill10.4610.4610.4610.4511.1911.1911.1611.2011.1311.2010.9910.99
Current Assets16.7616.4219.0218.3317.4017.0419.5519.9219.9120.3020.8720.57
Current Cash0.931.031.030.810.870.890.901.091.652.091.962.22
Account Receivables2.722.802.892.982.733.113.092.932.713.113.183.01
Inventory0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total Liabilities22.8522.3925.6524.9325.6725.0627.3427.6527.4227.6027.0626.55
Account Payables0.680.160.690.790.140.860.850.830.000.860.910.96
Short Term Debt0.190.190.340.340.640.480.850.671.121.120.621.26
Long Term Debt4.506.404.524.285.388.025.185.074.647.884.634.00
Current Ratio1.081.071.081.071.041.061.051.051.041.051.101.07
Debt Ratio0.140.200.140.130.170.240.160.150.150.230.140.14
Debt/Equity Ratio0.470.670.480.460.610.830.590.560.550.830.460.45
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Latest Posts:
Not available at this time..
Willis Towers Watson Public Limited Company
(NASDAQ:WLTW)
Willis Towers Watson Public Limited Company

Willis Towers Watson Public Limited Company operates as an advisory, broking, and solutions company worldwide. The company's Human Capital and Benefits segment offers actuarial support, plan design, and administrative services for traditional pension and retirement savings plans; plan management consulting, broking, and administration services for health and group benefit programs; and benefits outsourcing services. It also provides advice, data,...
Sector: Financial Services
Industry: Insurance Brokers
Full Time Employees: 2,020
Next Earnings Date: 2021-10-28
Keywords: Willis Towers Watson
4.5K Followers
Avg: 
 2.5K review, 760 jobs
Stock Price:
WLTW - Willis Towers Watson Public Limited Company Stock Price
Basic Info:
  • Market Cap: 31.87B
  • Exchange: NASDAQ
  • Shares Float: 128,413,000
  • Shares Outstanding: 129,042,000
  • Number of Employees: 2,020
  • Book value per share: 90.47
Advanced Info:
  • ROE ttm: 13.80 %
  • ROA ttm: 3.15 %
  • Beta: 0.765
  • EPS: 11.62
  • Debt Ratio ttm: 0.69
  • Debt / Equity Ratio ttm: 2.27
  • Payout Ratio ttm: 0.25
Cash Ratios:
  • Cash Ratio ttm: 0.12
  • Current Ratio ttm: 1.07
  • Quick Ratio ttm: 1.05
Key Ratios:
  • P/E trailing 12 month: 20.74
  • P/E forward: 17.76
  • P/E trailing 12m high: 22.69
  • P/E trailing 12m low: 14.87
  • P/S trailing 12 month: 3.3
  • EV/S trailing 12 month: 2.06
  • P/B trailing 12 month: 2.68
  • PEG ratio: 0.82
  • Free Cash Flow Yield (FCF/EV): 7.99%
Shorts:
  • Shares Short: 3,941,100
  • Shares Short Prev Month: 6,119,100
  • Days to Cover: 1.72
  • Short Percent Float: 3.07 %
  • Short Percent Outstanding: 3.00 %
Ownership:
  • Percent Insiders: 0.35 %
  • Percent Institutions: 98.36 %
Margins:
  • Gross Profit Margin ttm: 43.00 %
  • EBITDA Margin ttm: 26.00 %
  • Operating Margin ttm: 19.90 %
  • Net Income Margin ttm: 16.00 %
Target Prices:
  • Target Price High:
  • Target Price Low:
  • Target Price Mean:
  • Number of Analysts:
Key Prices:
  • 52 Week High: 270.18
  • 52 Week Low: 177.05
  • 50 Day Moving Average: 233.75
  • 200 Day Moving Average: 236.04
Dividends:
  • Trailing Dividend yield: 1.00 %
  • Forward Dividend yield: 1.00 %
  • Payout Ratio: 0.23
  • Ex-Dividend date: 2021-09-29
Current Quarter Estimates:
  • Current Quarter EPS estimate: 1.31 ~ 1.59 (2021-09-30)
  • Current Quarter revenue estimate: 1.75B ~ 1.83B
  • Median revenue growth YoY estimate: -10.74%
As of: 2021-10-16
Next Quarter Estimates:
  • Login to see the next quarter estimates
  • Login
Click to expand the area.
Analyst Consensus:
WLTW - Willis Towers Watson Public Limited Company Analyst Opinions

Crafted by @tradeideashq with ❤️
Analyst Trends:
WLTW - Willis Towers Watson Public Limited Company Analyst Trends
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Website Ranking Analysis:
WLTW - Willis Towers Watson Public Limited Company Website Ranking Analysis
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Google Trends Analysis:
WLTW - Willis Towers Watson Public Limited Company Google Trends Analysis
Keyword: Willis Towers Watson
Crafted by @tradeideashq with ❤️
Employees Analysis:
WLTW - Willis Towers Watson Public Limited Company Employees Analysis
Generated by @tradeideashq with 💡
Institution & Insiders Analysis:
WLTW - Willis Towers Watson Public Limited Company Ownership Analysis
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Debt & Cash Analysis:
WLTW - Willis Towers Watson Public Limited Company Cash Analysis (unit: billion)
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Short Analysis:
WLTW - Willis Towers Watson Public Limited Company  Short Analysis
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Margins and Revenue:
WLTW - Willis Towers Watson Public Limited Company Revenue and Margins Analysis
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Income Statement Analysis:
WLTW - Willis Towers Watson Public Limited Company Income Statement
Unit: (billion USD)2020Q32020Q42021Q12021Q2
Qtr Revenue2.012.762.592.29
Rev Growth yoy1.01 %2.75 %5.03 %8.19 %
Cost of Revenue1.3302.142.03
Gross Profit0.682.760.450.26
Gross Profit Mgn33.75 %100 %17.45 %11.37 %
Research and Development0000
Selling & Marketing Expense0.000.000.000.00
General & Administrative Expense0.000.000.000.00
Interest Expense0.060.060.060.05
Operating Expense0.560.590.00
Operating Income0.120.000.450.26
Operating Mgn5.72 %0.02 %17.45 %11.37 %
Net Income0.120.500.730.18
Net Income Mgn6.02 %18.05 %28.3 %8.05 %
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Earnings Estimate Analysis:
WLTW - Willis Towers Watson Public Limited Company EPS Estimates
Current Qtr Estimate (dashed line): 1.4
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Cashflow Analysis:
WLTW - Willis Towers Watson Public Limited Company Cashflow Statement
Unit: (million)2020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q1
Operating Cashflows662.00521.00568.00-128.00
Financing Cashflows-401.00-119.00-100.00-633.00
Investing Cashflows-87.00141.00-52.00645.00
Total Capital Expenditures18.0016.0014.0014.00
Changes In Cash169.00195.00416.00-116.00
Free Cash flow575.00457.00736.00-179.00
Crafted by @tradeideashq with love 💡