WORK - Slack Technologies, Inc trade ideas

Fundamentals:
Basic Info:
  • Market Cap:
  • Exchange: NYSE
  • Shares Float: 493,023,000
  • Shares Outstanding: 511,691,000
  • Number of Employees: 2,545
  • Book value per share: 1.52
Advanced Info:
  • ROE ttm: -28.40 %
  • ROA ttm: -7.03 %
  • Beta: 0.956
  • EPS: -2.558
  • Debt Ratio ttm: 0.63
  • Debt / Equity Ratio ttm: 1.73
  • Payout Ratio ttm:
Cash Ratios:
  • Cash Ratio ttm: 2.05
  • Current Ratio ttm: 2.84
  • Quick Ratio ttm: 2.75
Key Ratios:
  • P/E trailing 12 month:
  • P/E forward:
  • P/E trailing 12m high:
  • P/E trailing 12m low:
  • P/S trailing 12 month:
  • EV/S trailing 12 month:
  • P/B trailing 12 month:
  • PEG ratio:
  • Free Cash Flow Yield (FCF/EV): 0.47%
Shorts:
  • Shares Short: 44,415,000
  • Shares Short Prev Month: 42,143,000
  • Days to Cover: 9.4
  • Short Percent Float: 9.01 %
  • Short Percent Outstanding: 8.00 %
Ownership:
  • Percent Insiders: 1.06 %
  • Percent Institutions: 76.36 %
Margins:
  • Gross Profit Margin ttm:
  • EBITDA Margin ttm:
  • Operating Margin ttm: -26.50 %
  • Net Income Margin ttm:
Target Prices:
  • Target Price High: 46 USD
  • Target Price Low: 36 USD
  • Target Price Mean: 43.69 USD
  • Number of Analysts: 13
Key Prices:
  • 52 Week High: 44.99
  • 52 Week Low: 24.09
  • 50 Day Moving Average: 44.29
  • 200 Day Moving Average: 42.47
Dividends:
  • Trailing Dividend yield:
  • Forward Dividend yield:
  • Payout Ratio:
  • Ex-Dividend date: None
Current Quarter Estimates:
  • Current Quarter EPS estimate: 0 ~ 0.06 (2021-07-31)
  • Current Quarter revenue estimate: 280.20M ~ 293.86M
  • Median revenue growth YoY estimate: 32.97%
As of: 2021-07-17
Next Quarter Estimates:
  • Login to see the next quarter estimates
  • Login
Latest News:
Salesforce closes $27.7 billion acquisition of SlackYahoo Finance2021-07-21 13:22:47 EDT
Apple delays its return to office as the Delta variant surges.The New York Times2021-07-20 15:42:40 EDT
Salesforce's (CRM) $27.7B Slack Buyout Deal Nears ClosureYahoo Finance2021-07-20 13:24:01 EDT
Slack Technologies, Inc. 8-K Jul. 19, 2021 6:05 AMSeeking Alpha2021-07-19 10:58:27 EDT
Form 8-K Slack Technologies, Inc. For: Jul 16StreetInsider.com2021-07-19 10:08:18 EDT
Google Cloud's Rising Competitors, According to AnalystsBusiness Insider2021-07-17 05:48:16 EDT
Nobody would choose the office over software, says Slack CEOCNBC Television2021-06-30 12:01:08 EDT
3 Enterprise Communications Stocks in Focus as Hybrid Work Revs UpZacks Investment Research2021-06-14 12:02:08 EDT
5 Stocks To Watch For June 4, 2021Benzinga2021-06-04 04:52:46 EDT
Recap: Slack Technologies Q1 EarningsBenzinga2021-06-03 17:12:26 EDT
Slack Announces First Quarter Fiscal Year 2022 ResultsBusiness Wire2021-06-03 16:05:00 EDT
Is a Surprise Coming for Slack Technologies (WORK) This Earnings Seaso...Zacks Investment Research2021-06-01 10:31:13 EDT
Slack Technologies (WORK) Expected to Beat Earnings Estimates: What to...Zacks Investment Research2021-05-27 15:47:04 EDT
Economic growth may slack off next year, says MAI's GrisantiCNBC Television2021-05-07 17:22:44 EDT
More Slack in Market: Boeing Mixed, Apple TonightZacks Investment Research2021-04-28 11:32:15 EDT
5 Enterprise Software Stocks to Buy Amid Rise in Digital SpendingZacks Investment Research2021-04-06 09:51:12 EDT
When Will Software Growth Stocks Find Support Amid Rising 10-Year Trea...Investors Business Daily2021-04-01 11:44:59 EDT
Better Buy: Adobe vs. SlackNasdaq2021-02-18 07:00:00 EDT
Here's Why MicroVision, Verizon And Slack Are MovingBenzinga.com2021-02-17 05:47:00 EDT
Salesforce and Microsoft: best frenemies foreverLinkedIn2021-02-16 16:00:00 EDT
Who Will Pick Up The Economic Slack?Forbes2021-02-15 05:17:00 EDT
Click to expand the area.
Income Statements:
WORK - Slack Technologies, Inc Income Statement
Unit: (milllion USD)2018Q32018Q42019Q12019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q12021Q2
Qtr Revenue92.02105.65121.97134.82144.97168.72181.90201.65215.86234.50250.60273.36
Rev Growth yoy % % %66.61 %57.55 %59.70 %49.14 %49.57 %48.90 %38.98 %37.76 %35.56 %
Cost of Revenue11.3613.5416.3018.5731.1123.1424.3725.6028.3932.5335.1739.24
Gross Profit80.6692.11105.67116.25113.87145.59157.53176.05187.48201.97215.42234.12
Gross Profit Mgn87.65 %87.18 %86.64 %86.22 %78.54 %86.29 %86.6 %87.3 %86.85 %86.13 %85.96 %85.65 %
Research and Development35.1840.9945.9651.10217.7794.8593.6491.2294.2096.02100.69103.60
Selling & Marketing Expense53.5567.6969.7866.84136.3996.21103.34110.32109.12119.34121.92123.95
General & Administrative Expense25.6134.1933.3736.74123.3649.5251.7450.6552.7952.2765.4461.85
Interest Expense0.000.000.000.000.000.000.002.8411.5511.7411.9712.03
Operating Expense114.34142.86149.11154.69477.52240.59248.72252.20256.11267.64288.06289.40
Operating Income-33.69-50.75-43.44-38.44-363.65-95.00-91.19-76.15-68.63-65.67-72.63-55.28
Operating Mgn-36.61 %-48.04 %-35.62 %-28.51 %-250.84 %-56.31 %-50.13 %-37.76 %-31.8 %-28 %-28.98 %-20.22 %
Net Income-31.86-47.67-36.27-33.33-359.56-89.16-89.00-75.21-74.85-68.40-81.96-27.95
Net Income Mgn-34.62 %-45.12 %-29.74 %-24.72 %-248.02 %-52.84 %-48.93 %-37.3 %-34.67 %-29.17 %-32.71 %-10.22 %
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Cashflow Statements:
WORK - Slack Technologies, Inc Cashflow Statement
Unit: (million)2018Q32018Q42019Q12019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q12021Q2
Operating Cashflows1.49-28.38-17.61-14.130.32-9.1010.528.7314.4733.5415.7062.76
Financing Cashflows7.17427.622.122.382.3311.162.62755.96-4.6218.922.75-1.66
Investing Cashflows-7.14-289.942.27105.46239.13-23.869.39-35.4678.32-269.05-36.90190.20
Total Capital Expenditures9.2115.0913.9020.088.1910.0113.855.053.703.310.550.05
Changes In Cash0000-353.82-81.07-9.49729.23-67.55-57.80-18.45251.29
Free Cash flow-8.91-45.08-31.51-34.20-7.87-19.11-3.333.6810.7730.2315.1562.70
Crafted by @tradeideashq with love 💡
Balance Sheets:
WORK - Slack Technologies, Inc Balance Sheet
Unit: (milllion)2019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q22020Q32020Q42021Q12021Q2
Total Assets1175.711184.851441.712158.552201.132311.262433.702422.33
Intangible Assets61.7360.7062.1360.9794.2295.8094.0992.38
Goodwill48.6048.6048.6048.6076.2076.2076.2076.20
Current Assets918.17917.89970.401685.691703.641757.781884.391841.10
Current Cash498.27476.47499.001228.221316.391099.811081.361332.65
Account Receivables72.5484.98145.84105.83111.95122.78237.44141.54
Inventory0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total Liabilities425.93437.62717.811317.851334.431434.251576.261533.46
Account Payables8.4811.1616.8912.9612.7820.2113.1415.15
Short Term Debt0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Long Term Debt0.000.000.00620.07630.33640.77651.40662.22
Current Ratio2.282.261.873.323.293.142.702.84
Debt Ratio0.000.000.000.290.290.280.270.27
Debt/Equity Ratio0.000.000.000.750.740.750.780.75
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Latest Posts:
Not available at this time..
Slack Technologies, Inc
(NYSE:WORK)
Slack Technologies, Inc

Slack Technologies, Inc. operates Slack, a business technology software platform in the United States and internationally. Its platform brings together people, applications, and data, as well as sells its offering under a software-as-a-service model. The company was formerly known as Tiny Speck, Inc. and changed its name to Slack Technologies, Inc. in 2014. Slack Technologies, Inc. was incorporated in 2009 and is headquartered in San Francisco, C...
Founded: 2009
IPO date: 2019-06-20
Sector: Technology
Industry: Software-Application
Full Time Employees: 2,545
CEO: Daniel Stewart Butterfield(2009~)
Next Earnings Date: 2021-09-08
Keywords: slack
391K Followers
21.8k Followers
Avg: 
 160 review, 101 jobs
Stock Price:
WORK - Slack Technologies, Inc Stock Price
Basic Info:
  • Market Cap:
  • Exchange: NYSE
  • Shares Float: 493,023,000
  • Shares Outstanding: 511,691,000
  • Number of Employees: 2,545
  • Book value per share: 1.52
Advanced Info:
  • ROE ttm: -28.40 %
  • ROA ttm: -7.03 %
  • Beta: 0.956
  • EPS: -2.558
  • Debt Ratio ttm: 0.63
  • Debt / Equity Ratio ttm: 1.73
  • Payout Ratio ttm:
Cash Ratios:
  • Cash Ratio ttm: 2.05
  • Current Ratio ttm: 2.84
  • Quick Ratio ttm: 2.75
Key Ratios:
  • P/E trailing 12 month:
  • P/E forward:
  • P/E trailing 12m high:
  • P/E trailing 12m low:
  • P/S trailing 12 month:
  • EV/S trailing 12 month:
  • P/B trailing 12 month:
  • PEG ratio:
  • Free Cash Flow Yield (FCF/EV): 0.47%
Shorts:
  • Shares Short: 44,415,000
  • Shares Short Prev Month: 42,143,000
  • Days to Cover: 9.4
  • Short Percent Float: 9.01 %
  • Short Percent Outstanding: 8.00 %
Ownership:
  • Percent Insiders: 1.06 %
  • Percent Institutions: 76.36 %
Margins:
  • Gross Profit Margin ttm:
  • EBITDA Margin ttm:
  • Operating Margin ttm: -26.50 %
  • Net Income Margin ttm:
Target Prices:
  • Target Price High: 46 USD
  • Target Price Low: 36 USD
  • Target Price Mean: 43.69 USD
  • Number of Analysts: 13
Key Prices:
  • 52 Week High: 44.99
  • 52 Week Low: 24.09
  • 50 Day Moving Average: 44.29
  • 200 Day Moving Average: 42.47
Dividends:
  • Trailing Dividend yield:
  • Forward Dividend yield:
  • Payout Ratio:
  • Ex-Dividend date: None
Current Quarter Estimates:
  • Current Quarter EPS estimate: 0 ~ 0.06 (2021-07-31)
  • Current Quarter revenue estimate: 280.20M ~ 293.86M
  • Median revenue growth YoY estimate: 32.97%
As of: 2021-07-17
Next Quarter Estimates:
  • Login to see the next quarter estimates
  • Login
Click to expand the area.
Analyst Consensus:
WORK - Slack Technologies, Inc Analyst Opinions
Target high: 46 USD
Target low: 36 USD
Average: 43.69 USD based on 13 analysts as of 2021-07-03

Crafted by @tradeideashq with ❤️
Analyst Trends:
WORK - Slack Technologies, Inc Analyst Trends
Target high: 46 USD
Target low: 36 USD
Average: 43.69 USD based on 13 analysts as of 2021-07-03
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Website Ranking Analysis:
WORK - Slack Technologies, Inc Website Ranking Analysis
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Google Trends Analysis:
WORK - Slack Technologies, Inc Google Trends Analysis
Keyword: slack
Crafted by @tradeideashq with ❤️
Employees Analysis:
WORK - Slack Technologies, Inc Employees Analysis
Generated by @tradeideashq with 💡
Institution & Insiders Analysis:
WORK - Slack Technologies, Inc Ownership Analysis
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Debt & Cash Analysis:
WORK - Slack Technologies, Inc Cash Analysis (unit: milllion)
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Short Analysis:
WORK - Slack Technologies, Inc  Short Analysis
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Margins and Revenue:
WORK - Slack Technologies, Inc Revenue and Margins Analysis
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Income Statement Analysis:
WORK - Slack Technologies, Inc Income Statement
Unit: (milllion USD)2020Q32020Q42021Q12021Q2
Qtr Revenue215.86234.50250.60273.36
Rev Growth yoy48.90 %38.98 %37.76 %35.56 %
Cost of Revenue28.3932.5335.1739.24
Gross Profit187.48201.97215.42234.12
Gross Profit Mgn86.85 %86.13 %85.96 %85.65 %
Research and Development94.2096.02100.69103.60
Selling & Marketing Expense109.12119.34121.92123.95
General & Administrative Expense52.7952.2765.4461.85
Interest Expense11.5511.7411.9712.03
Operating Expense256.11267.64288.06289.40
Operating Income-68.63-65.67-72.63-55.28
Operating Mgn-31.8 %-28 %-28.98 %-20.22 %
Net Income-74.85-68.40-81.96-27.95
Net Income Mgn-34.67 %-29.17 %-32.71 %-10.22 %
Crafted by @tradeideashq with 💡
Earnings Estimate Analysis:
WORK - Slack Technologies, Inc EPS Estimates
Current Qtr Estimate (dashed line): 0.02
Generated by @earningsfly with ❤️
Cashflow Analysis:
WORK - Slack Technologies, Inc Cashflow Statement
Unit: (million)2020Q32020Q42021Q12021Q2
Operating Cashflows14.4733.5415.7062.76
Financing Cashflows-4.6218.922.75-1.66
Investing Cashflows78.32-269.05-36.90190.20
Total Capital Expenditures3.703.310.550.05
Changes In Cash-67.55-57.80-18.45251.29
Free Cash flow10.7730.2315.1562.70
Crafted by @tradeideashq with love 💡
Not available at this time..